Ethnic Studiesfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Ethnic Studies | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
FOLK TALES FROM THE SOVIET UNION: The Baltic Republics. Designed by Mikhail Anikst
|
|
|
Moscow Raduga (1986)., 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in fine condition. 8.75" x 8" 143pp Contains two tales apiece from Latvia and Estonia as well as one from Lithuania, illustrated by artists of those countries. Illustrated by illus througout in color. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
GENUINE BLACK AND WHITE BEAUTY, DREAM, LUCK BOOK
|
|
|
NY & Memphis: Black and White Co., 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Small pieces chipped from few corners, no text loss. 30pp; illus ads. This advertising vehicle for B&W beauty products for pimples, blemishes, knuckles, elbows, rough skin, itchy scalp, etc, contains an alphabetical list of dream topics along with meanings and lucky numbers, horoscopes, "Beauty's Ten Commandments," etc. 6.75" x 4.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
IF THIS BE TREASON
|
|
|
NY New Century 1948., 1948. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Decorative paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 31pp. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
LEGENDS OF HAWAII
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1937. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Don Forrer. pp: xv, 220; chapter-head illustrations. Colum, an Irish poet, went to Hawaii in 1923. He used the Abraham Fornander collection and several Polynesian sources to create this poetic retelling of 19 Hawaiian folk tales, stories and legends. 9.25" x 6 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
TOMORROW IS TODAY'S DREAM: Original Fiction Based on Phoenix Island
|
|
|
Nassau: Bahama Life, 1971. 2nd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 144pp. The author married a white Canadian and divorced her before returning to his native home in the Bahamas. This autobiographical novel concerns the stresses on a mixed marriage posed by tropical island living. 8.75" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MEXICAN NATIVE DANCES: Regional Dances of Mexico
|
|
|
Isabel la Catolica, Mexico: Eugenio Fischgrund, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Covarrubias. Contains 14 color plates, text facing each, and centerspread map. All illustrations and text are by Covarrubias. 10" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LAST OF THE JAPS AND THE JEWS [signed]
|
|
|
NY: Herman W. Lefkowitz, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Light shelf-wear to spine ends. 334pp This futuristic novel opens in 2390 with Indian warriors along the east coast unified to repel invasion by "the white enemy." As the plot develops, the Chinese, Turks and Indians, with nature's help, destroy most other nations on earth. This is a presentation copy from the publisher, signed by Lefkowitz, March 26th, 1935. 7.5" x 4.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
WORK AND LIFE ON RAROIA
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 244pp; 7 plates from photographs, five text maps, and a folding map bound in at the back. The author arrived on the Polynesian atoll of Raroia on the KonTiki raft and stayed there 21 months during 1949-1952 to study local patterns of work and lifestyle. Includes chapters on the history of contacts with outside cultures, demography, land ownership, social structure, the annual cycle of events, subsistence activities, etc. 9" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICAN NEGRO FOLKTALES.with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett, 1968. Third printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Color-pictorial paper covers. pp: 378, (6), bibliography, index. Arranged by theme: Colored Man and White Man; Old Marster and John; Protest Tales; Hoodoos and Two-Heads; etc. 7" x 4". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
SOCIAL CHANGE IN TIKOPIA: Re-study of a Polynesian Community after a Generation
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 360pp, index; illus from photographs, plans, 2 maps. Analyzes the sociological changes wrought on this primitive Polynesian tribe by two forces: famine and western civilization. 9.25" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
MALAY FISHERMEN: THEIR PEASANT ECONOMY
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 354, glossary, index; 16 plates, two folding maps. Based on field research along Malaya's east coast in 1939-1940, this book presents a detailed analysis of the fishing industry there--its economics, equipment, marketing, income levels, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
TIKOPIA RITUAL AND BELIEF
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1967. First US Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 374pp, index; 8pp illus from photographs. Brings toegther Firth's papers on the religion (totemism, magic, &c.) and ceremonies (seances, &c.) of the Tikopia people. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
RANK AND RELIGION IN TIKOPIA: A Study in Polynesian Paganism and Conversion to Christianity
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 424pp, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The New Zealand anthropologist revisits the Polynesian tribe which he first studied in the 1930s, and assesses the changes. 9.25" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE INVISIBLE EMPIRE: A Bibliography of the Ku Klux Klan
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: ix, 202, indices. Fisher identifies 554 printed items relating to the Klan from 1866 to the 1970s, with some entries annotated. 8.75" x 5.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOLK-LORE OF MODERN GREECE: The Tales of the People
|
|
|
London W. Swan Sonnenschein 1884., 1884. Hardcover. Light shelf rubbing and foxing, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" 190pp Translated from the original Greek. 1st in English edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
DALMATIEN UND DIE KROATISCHE ADRIA
|
|
|
Berlin: Grieben Verlag, 1928. Third Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. 185pp, index; 3 folding maps, 9 text maps. This town-by-town travel guide to Dalmatia and the islands off its coast includes a brief German-Croatian phrase book. Text in German. 6" x 4 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ARABS: A Short History for Americans
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. 5th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: vii, 224, index; 8 maps. Traces the Arab peoples from the rise of Islam through the Moorish Conquest, the Crusades, and the 1940s. Includes Arabic-speaking countries in the Middle East and North Africa as well as the Arabian Peninsula. Written by a major Arab scholar. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A GUIDE TO CHINESE LANGUAGE. Translator: Ho Tsu Chang
|
|
|
Taiwan: Chang Tai Hsiang, 1959. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 178pp; illustrated ads. Printed throughout in green ink. This key for aliens learning Mandarin includes idioms and terms useful in daily life. 5.75" x 4". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
WILLIAM THORNTON AND NEGRO COLONIZATION
|
|
|
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1921. First Thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 32pp. First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1920. This work includes Thornton's various 18th-century communiques on the subject, including his "Suggestion to Buy Porto Rico for Free Negroes." 9.75" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
WILLIAM THORNTON AND NEGRO COLONIZATION
|
|
|
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1921., 1921. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 32pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1920. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
CHINATOWN BALLADS
|
|
|
NY Duffield 1906., 1906. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" 81pp Stereotypes Chinese Americans in word and picture. Illustrated by 8 plates from drawings. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE NEGRO RACE IN AMERICA FROM 1619 TO 1890, with a short introduction as to the Origin of the Race; also a Short Sketch of Liberia
|
|
|
Chicago: W.B. Conkey, Printers, 1893. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 200pp, index; illustrated from woodcuts and photographs. Binding somewhat mottled, with light wear at spine ends. Written by an African-American teacher, with chapters on: Employment of Negro Soldiers; Educational Progress; Some Noted Negroes; Free People of Color in North Carolina; Financial Progress; Negro Heroes of the Revolution; Liberia; etc. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 23) |
MEET THE PRESS: America's Press Conference of the Air. Prod by Lawrence E. Spivak. Guest: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Washington Merkle Press 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 9pp text Spivak's interview with Dr. King was conducted on Sunday, March 28, 1965. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE BLACK AMERICAN IN BOOKS FOR CHILDREN: Readings in Racism
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1972. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 223, title and author indices. Ex-library with only a few minor markings inside. 8.75" x 5.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
KONA LEGENDS
|
|
|
Hilo, Hawaii: Petroglyph Press, 1966. 3rd printing. Original wraps. Very Good. L.R. McBride. pp: (viii), 48; frontispiece, 8 full-page illustrations. Contains ten stories first told when Huehue Ranch was begun in 1886, passed down by word of mouth and finally recorded in 1923. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
|
|
|
NY: Amer Museum of Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 117pp, index; 54 illustrations in text, folding map. The Museum's curator of Peruvian Archaeology describes daily Inca life in prehistoric Peru: household arts, industries, etc. 8" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
RACE & IQ: Expanded Edition
|
|
|
NY Oxford University Press (1999)., 1999. Soft cover. Paper binding and contents in fine condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: viii, 486 Index. This is the updated, expanded version of a landmark work on misconceptions about race and intelligence. Second Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE NEW JAPANESE PERIL
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: (ix), 184. The author fears that "the future supremacy of the white race is shown to be endangered" by the proposed Anglo-Japanese Treaty of Alliance. 7.75" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
JESSE: A Spiritual Autobiography
|
|
|
Plainfield, NJ: Logos International, 1978. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: (v), 206. 8.25" x 5.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1890., 1890. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 22pp The author spent some time among the Aborigines. Illustrated by 3 plates from drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE RAMPARTS WALL POSTER: Poster Two, Edition One...Cazzie Russell Playing Guard: Ft. Hood Revolt...Black GIs Refuse (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Ramparts Magazine, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Broadsheet with three folds as issued, else near fine condition. (2) pages. Black GIs Refuse Order, Won't Put Down Outbreak of Violence in Chicago.43 Held in Stockade., &c. Next to the headlines on the front page is a big photo of Cazzie Russell in an MP uniform. The story on this imposing wall-poster concerns some 160 African-American soldiers from Fort Hood who refused to take part in riot-control operations in Chicago. The protest began at their base in Texas with a sit-down demonstration against orders to fly to Chicago the next day. The story goes on to tell of alleged clubbing of the protesters by stockade guards, &c. This was only four months after the ghetto rebellions in Chicago and other cities, following the murder of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 34" x 23". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
LINK MAGAZINE, Vol. 1, No. 2, September-November 1968
|
|
|
Castries, St. Lucia: Published by the editor, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper covers. 40pp; 3pp photo-illus, 2 portraits. Contains work by black Caribbean authors: an essay on writers and the arts in St. Lucia by George Odlum; an excerpt from the play "Tom Fool" by Roddy Walcott; photographs of the cast of "Belle Fanto" by Eric Roach and the lead player in Derek Walcott's "Dream on Monkey Mountain"; poems; reviews; Creole proverbs; etc. 8.75" x 6.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE JEWISH WOMAN Authorized translation by Louise Mannheimer. Preface by Prof. Dr. Lazarus
|
|
|
NY: Bloch Publishing, 1916. Enlarged Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 293pp, index. Remy attempts to "obtain a true picture of the idiosyncracies of the nature, character and history of the Jewish woman," past and present. Includes sections on: art among Jewish women; Jewish authoresses; Jewish benefactresses; apostates; practical culture work; etc., and concludes with two chapters on notable Jewish women of the "younger generation" in America (short biographies of women in law, philanthropy, writing, social work, music, etc.). 7.5" x 5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed]
|
|
|
Tokyo: Mushinsha, 1982. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. Ben Shahn & Jonathan Shahn. Two titles in one volume, printed dos-a-dos, with a colophon leaf in the center. pp: 92; 78. The first title is illustrated by Ben Shahn; the second, by Jonathan Shahn. The whole edition limited to 600 copies, this is one of 250 hardbound; signed by Sackheim on the colophon leaf, this is number HC. 10.25" x 7.25". Based largely on individual interviews with American blues singers. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 35) |
NEWSLETTER FROM SURINAM, 1960, No. 1
|
|
|
Paramaribo, Surinam, S.A. Surinam Chamber of Commerce 1960., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very good condition. 10.75" x 7.75" (4)pp This first English-language newsletter, issued in past years only in Dutch, focuses on the growing multiracial community. First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE YOUNG ENGLISHMAN: A Study
|
|
|
London: A.R. Mowbray/Morehouse, 1927. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 222. Comprises two broad lines of inquiry: the working-class youth and the public school/university youth--no extreme examples, just "average boys of a great industrial city.and of the better suburban house and small country house." Looks at the home life, education, religion, and working life of both types. Also has chapters on falling in love and "the new middle class." The author was warden of Liddon House. 7.5" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
PRIMITIVE SECRET SOCIETIES: A Study in Early Politics and Religion
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1932. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xiii, 243, index. Webster examines initiation rites and secret societies among primitive communities in Australia, Melanesia, Africa, and North America. Includes chapters on: The Men's House, Training of Novices, Power of Elders, Magical Fraternities, etc. This new edition incorporates the author's corrections and expanded index. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
CHILDREN OF THE GHETTO: A Study of A Peculiar People [one-volume edition]
|
|
|
NY Grosset & Dunlap (1906)., 1906. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5.25" pp: xix, 553 This is the Grosset & Dunlap 1906 reprint of the 1893 third edition, with both volumes bound as one. Some chapters in this volume: The Neo-Hebrew Poet; The Purim Ball; Sugarman's Barmitzvah Party; The Holy Land League; The Courtship of Shosshi Shmendrik; The Hyam's Honeymoon; With the Strikers; Seder Night; &c. Zangwill (1864-1926) offers a realistic portrayal of impoverished Jews, written when immigration was a major issue in America. 10th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|





![THE LAST OF THE JAPS AND THE JEWS [signed] THE LAST OF THE JAPS AND THE JEWS [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/966m/12533966-0-m.jpg)












![A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed] A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/726m/148650726-0-m.jpg)