Americanafrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 394 listings found. |
| 1) |
HIGHTSTOWN - EAST WINDSOR BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: Shrine of American Independence, 1776-1976
|
|
|
Hightstown, NJ Windsor-Hights Bicen Comm. 1776., 1776. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Stiff paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" (68)pp Well-illustrated history of the area, its landmarks, prominent citizens, volunteer groups, etc. Illustrated by text illus from old photos. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE RED MOUNTAIN OF ALASKA
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1889. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 348pp; 16 plates. This is one of the author's earlier works, concerning the Dutton family's expedition to discover a "Red Mountain" of cinnabar in Alaska Territory, near the Arctic Circle. Described are adventures with Chilkats and other indians, travels by canoe, encounters with wild animals, etc. 8.75" x 6.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
KENTUCKY BOUND: The diary of a journey by covered wagon from Lancaster, Pennsylvania to Marion, Kentucky during summer 1979
|
|
|
Gordonville, PA: Printed by Pequea, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 76pp; 3pp illus from photographs. The author and his uncle made the trip in a Conestoga wagon drawn by two Morgan horses, a journey of 970 miles. They traveled with a dog and a cat from home in Quarryville, Pennsylvania, to an Amish settlement 10 miles north of Marion, Kentucky. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 32...Chicago, August 16, 1913
|
|
|
Chicago: American Advance Co., 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Edge of top margin slightly worn. 8pp. The lead article is on liquor and the mortality rate. Inside: news of various white-ribbon conventions and conclaves; "Why Not Do It Now?.Kill the liquor traffic" by Rev. T.E. Ballard; "The Inclusive Creed" by Clinton Howard; "No Liquor Advertisements for Women"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 28...Chicago, July 19, 1913
|
|
|
Charles A. Lederer, 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 16pp; cartoon on back page. The full-page cartoon, by Lederer, shows the `American Advance' business manager with a sledge hammer trying to ring the bell. Topics in this issue include: Let Us Take the Pledge; The Slow Death; The Sacrifice of the Innocents; Back to Fundamentals; Arizona for Prohibition; etc. Feature articles are: The Liquor Menace and How to Meet It--Educate and Exterminate, by Daniel A. Poling; Drain the Swamp, by Ada E. Ferris; England's War against Brewers' Tyranny; The Issue--Right or Wrong, by Allen B. Lincoln; etc. 13.5" x 10". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. III, No. 38...Chicago, September 27, 1913
|
|
|
Chicago: American Advance Co., 1913. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Usual uniform tanning of pulp paper. 8pp. The front-page article, "Prohibition as a Municipal Asset," has news of the Movement's progress in Kansas, West Virginia, and other states. Inside pieces include: "West Virginia Battle Becomes Nationally Important"; "Iowa's Conference Adopts Progressive Program"; "Terrific Fight on in Old Oswego"; etc. 13.5" x 9.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICAN ADVANCE": A National Progressive Prohibition Weekly, Vol. II, No. 9...Chicago, March 2, 1912
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles A. Lederer, 1912. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Spine reinforced, some signs of handling. 16pp; cartoons. The large cartoon (5-3/4" x 8-1/4"), by Lederer, shows Uncle Sam on his back like Gulliver, tied down by tiny brewers, etc. The lead article decries Chicago's censorship of the Civic League's book on Chicago vice. Inside pieces include the Democrats' push to throw Alabama Congressman Mark Hobson out of the Party, Prohibition news from various states, "Liquor's Three-fold Alliance with Our National Government," "Friends of Red Men Rally in Boston" [protesting the Indian Bureau's alleged "robberies and outrages" against Native Americans], "Beer and Business," etc. 13.5" x 10". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CATALOGUE OF THE MORSE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN HISTORICAL POTTERY: presented by Emma DeF. Morse to the AAS, 1913
|
|
|
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8" x 6" 27pp Index. Catalogues 323 pieces in the Morse Collection, giving measurements and subject matters. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS: A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1946. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvii, 142, index. Has an introduction by Angle and his well-annotated entries. 9.5" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHECK LIST FOR HOME USES OF ELECTRIC SERVICE IN WARTIME: National Program for the Conservation of Appliances
|
|
|
s.l.: s.n., circa 1942. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp. 10" x 6.75 The brief articles, addressed to Mrs. American Homemaker, include: Use and Care of Your Automatic Refrigerator; Help in the Victory Drive--Make Your Electrical Appliances Last...Toasters...Waffle Irons...Coffee Makers...Washer. Iron...Vacuum Cleaner...Replace Your Own Fuses....Until Victory Is Ours. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
WESTWARD JOURNEYS: Memoirs of...who Traveled the Overland Trail. Edited by Martin Ridge
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1989. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxiii, 416, index; 34 plates (some in color), double-page map. Applegate tells of his family's journey to Oregon in 1843 when he was eight years old. Lavinia Porter relates her experiences as a young wife and mother on the trail to Denver in 1860, and later on to California. 6.75" x 4.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
1967 ARIZONA ROAD MAP: A Traveller's Guide to the Grand Canyon State
|
|
|
Phoenix Arizona Highway Commission 1967., 1967. Overall in very good condition. 24" x 36" open broadsheet Includes large, brightly colored pictures of various cactus flowers. Illustrated by color map and illustrations. 1967 Editionst. Binding is foldout map. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ENGLISH DISSENTING DEPUTIES AND THE AMERICAN COLONISTS
|
|
|
Collegeville, PA: Published by the author, 1962. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Spine reinforced with red tape. (47)pp. This first separate edition is an offprint from the Journal of Presbyterian History, Vol. 40, No. 1, March 1962. This copy is inscribed: "With the Compliments of Maurice W. Armstrong." 9" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
I HAVE SPOKEN: American History through the Voices of the Indians. Introduction by Fredrick W. Turner
|
|
|
Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1971. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxii, 206; frontispiece. Comprises 251 examples of Native American oratory, 17th to 20th centuries, most re Indian-White relationships and treaties. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A Bibliography based on.Seidensticker
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany: Niedersachsische Staats., 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Original cloth, 2 volumes. pp: xxix, 1245; title-pages shown in text. Covers the years 1728 to 1830. This reference work supercedes Seidensticker's bibliography of early German printing in the US. 9.75" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
KNOW OHIO" (REVISED): A Souvenir of the Buckeye State
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Dept of Education, 1939. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 64pp; illus from photographs. Contains detailed answers to 51 questions on Ohio's history, natural features, sects, Native Americans, etc. Profusely illustrated. 10" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER AND THE SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST SOCIETY
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Howard Pyle. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; 3pp Howard Pyle woodcuts, 8pp photos. Laid in is a 1950 brochure about the Ephrata Cloister. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
MICHIGAN STATE PARKS
|
|
|
Lansing: AAA, 1956. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; centerfold map. Locates and describes 47 state parks and 13 other recreation areas, and gives park attendance figures for 1955. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
MICHIGAN STATE PARKS
|
|
|
Lansing: AAA, 1957. First thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (31)pp; map. Locates and describes 47 state parks and 13 other recreation areas, and gives park attendance figures for 1956. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
GROUP OF FOUR EPHEMERAL ITEMS RELATING TO THIS MIDDLETOWN, NY CLUB, ORGANIZED IN 1866
|
|
|
Middletown, NY: Bachelors' Social Club, 1870-1915. Original editions. not bound. Near Fine. Comprises: (1) Engraved notice to N.M. Hallock of his election to membership, signed by S.S. Draper (1870). (2) Engraved notice to same person of $10 assessment, signed by Draper (1870). (3) Engraved notice of meeting schedule for the 32nd season, winter of 1897-98, at the Assembly Rooms in Middletown, NY. (4) Ticket to The Bachelors 50th Anniversary Dance, December 28, 1915. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
TABOR'S MATCHLESS MINE AND LUSTY LEADVILLE
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Bancroft Booklets, 1960. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; illus from photographs. Tabor's mine at Leadville produced silver even after other mines had played out. This work includes a brief history of Leadville. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
AUGUSTA TABOR: HER SIDE OF THE SCANDAL
|
|
|
Denver: Bancroft Books, 1961. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. (16)pp; illus from photographs. This biography of millionaire George Tabor's wife traces their marriage from early days in poverty. It tells of their migration from Kansas to Colorado and Augusta's ambitious business life there, through Tabor's silver strikes, his eventual scandalous divorce from Augusta to marry "Baby Doe" who became the "Silver Queen" of the 1880s, and Augusta's life after the divorce. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook]
|
|
|
Bangor, ME: Chamber of Commerce, 1926. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trace of faint foxing on cover. 20pp; illus from photographs, map. Promotes travel by car with routes to Bangor, motor trips around Bangor, Mount Katahdin, lakes and ponds, etc. 9" x 8". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
CINDERS: (The Diary of a Drummer)
|
|
|
NY: G.W. Dillingham, 1907. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 117, (10); 10 plates from drawings. Bound in the publisher's red paisley cloth, paper cover label. 7" x 4 Episodic account of the life of a door-to-door salesman and his travels in Baltimore, Cleveland, Chicago, Columbus, Buffalo, Boston and New York. Written on the blank flyleaf: "From Mrs. Malcolm, 212-Leaside, Aug. 1910. He was a tenant there. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy]
|
|
|
Yellowstone Park, Wyoming: Yellowstone Library & Museum, 1956. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pictorial cloth binding. Dust jacket lightly foxed. 320pp, index; 12 plates, maps, text illus. The Yellowstone Park naturalist offers a history of the area from its early 19th-century discovery by John Colter to 1960. This example is signed at the top of the title-page by Merrill D. Beal. 7.75" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
AMERICA AND BASTILLE DAY: Address at the Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, on July 14, 1918
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Council of Nat'l Defense, 1918. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 17pp. The occasion was a meeting of the Council of National Defense and Public Safety to celebrate the anniversary of the Fall of the Bastille. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY Harper & Row (1969)., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2" printed dj pp: (iv), 698 Has index. BLOCKSON 2595. Useful reference work with entries from 1492 through 1968. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. First Edition. Binding is orig cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE NINE
|
|
|
Boston Beacon Press (1971)., 1971. Soft cover. A little creased and smudged as usual, else in good condition. 8" x 5.5" pp: (xv), 122 On May 17, 1968, nine Americans entered the draft board offices at Catonsville, Maryland, seized the Selective Service records, and burned them outside the building with homemade napalm. Illustrated by photo-illustrations in text. 3rd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
NAVAJO INDIANS
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1947. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 36pp; 28 illus from photographs. The author was in the Seneca School at Wyandotte, Oklahoma. Her story illustrates the major aspects of daily Navajo life in New Mexico, showing the Navajo's ability to adapt to their environment, and including chapters on school life, food, work, traditions, etc. 8.25" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY ACCOMMODATIONS AND SERVICES, 1952-1953
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Miller Printing, 1952. Third Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. 16pp; illus from photographs, 7 maps. The centerfold map shows the entire parkway. The five strip maps locate accommodations along the way; each is described. 9.25" x 8". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
STRANGER IN BOISE: Here's a Guide on What to Do and What to See in and near the Capital City
|
|
|
Boise, ID: Boise Chamber of Commerce, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded as issued. Contains suggestions for tourists who are in Boise for a day as well as overnighters and weekenders. 9" x 12". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
DRUMS
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MURDER OF GEORGE WYTHE: Two Essays
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA William and Mary College 1955., 1955. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 64pp Offprint from the "William & Mary Quarterly," October 1955. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
HYMNS TO BE USED AT THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY EXERCISES AT THE OLD BROAD STREET PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH-BRIDGETON, NJ, May 17, 1895
|
|
|
Bridgeton, NJ: Presbyterian Church, 1895. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, slight chipping along right edge. Two pages of text celebrates the 250th anniversary of settlement and the 200th anniversary of the city charter granted by George II. 11" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE FIRST TRADING POST AT KICOTAN (KECOUGHTAN), HAMPTON, VIRGINIA: A Description of the Excavation Work
|
|
|
Hampton, VA: Published by the authors, 1947. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 23pp; 10pp illus from photographs, map. Describes the archaeological findings and artifacts at this site, set up by Colonists for trade with the Indians in 1610. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE BRONSON SOCIAL AND BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION, AMSTERDAM, N.Y. Incorporated May 11, 1907
|
|
|
Amsterdam, NY: Evening Recorder Print, 1907. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 41, (1) certificate of membership blank. Minor marks on cover. 6" x 4 This Association, incorporated in 1907, was formerly the Bronson Hose Company, a volunteer fire department. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
ARIZONA SKETCH BOOK: Fifty Historical Sketches
|
|
|
Phoenix: Arizona-Messenger Printing, 1952. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 310, index; 19 plates, endpaper maps. Subjects of the word-sketches include the Mormon Battalion, the Apache Kid, etc. [Adams, Rampaging Herd #335 and Six-Guns #288.] more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS: Part One: 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST & Part Two: West to East, 1786-1930
|
|
|
NY: Sol Lewis, 1981. Limited. Original Cloth. Fine. Two volumes, cloth slipcase. 301pp, indices; illus from title-pages of the works described. First published at London in 1935-1936, and here reprinted in an edition limited to 500 copies. Describes first editions of English authors whose books were first published in America before their publication in England, and first editions of American authors whose books were first published in England. 9" x 5.75 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
CHILDREN OF OL' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Edited by Martin Ridge
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1988. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxix, 360, index; 32 plates (5 in color), colored map. Recalls the experiences of a frontier "showboat" family, the Bryants, who entertained folks on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers in the early 1900s. Son Billy, the author, was a friend of George M. Cohan's. 6.75"x 4.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION, 1765-1865: Together with a List of County Histories, Atlases, and Biographical Collections
|
|
|
NY: Burt Franklin, 1971. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 514, extensive index. First published in 1914, this remains the standard bibliography of books, pamphlets and ephemera regarding travels in the Illinois Territory. 8.25" x 5.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF GREEN MOUND, FLORIDA
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: William L. Bryant Foundation, 1960. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 41pp; illus from photographs, foldout drawing. Bulley reports on excavations at the coastal shell heap known as Green Mound, about eight miles southeast of Daytona Beach. The dig unearthed Indian pottery, bone and stone artifacts, and food remains, dating back before the 9th century A.D. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
AMERICAN BROADSIDES: Sixty facsimilies dated 1680 to 1800, reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. pp: (xv, 123); 60 plates, some double. Designed & printed at the press of David Godine, Brookline, MA. This is #165 of 1950 copies only, signed by Georgia Bumgardner. In the original slipcase. 14.5" x 10.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
SUMMER VACATION TOURS UNDER ESCORT: OVERLAND ROUTE CIRCLE TOURS ...Chicago & Northwestern Railway, Union Pacific System
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago & North Western Railway, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 22pp; color views in text, map. Burgar describes and prices nine tours based on the old Overland Trail: Salt Lake City, Yellowstone, Yosemite, Tahoe, etc. 9" x 4". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
(THE TARIFF): Speech...in the House of Representatives...April 24, 1888
|
|
|
Washington: House of Representatives, 1888. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Name, date and title written at top; in very good condition. 24pp. "I believe in American industries, American capital, and American labor against the whole world.". 9" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THREE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Commission, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 79pp; 22 illus from photographs, 3 folding maps. Gives history and results of three excavations in 1934-1936, showing remnants of Monongahela Woodland Culture Indians. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS, 1814-58
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxv, 601. Has 3,089 annotated entries and an index. 10.5" x 7.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
ANDREW JACKSON'S HERMITAGE...A Home in the Tennessee Blue-grass Region...from Pioneer Cabin to Ante-bellum Mansion
|
|
|
Nashville: Ladies' Hermitage Assn, 1933. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 106; frontispiece, 8 plates from photographs. Views the Hermitage as the home of Andrew and Rachel Jackson, their domestic life, relations with friends and her kin, etc. 7.5" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
CATALOGUE OF THE ARTICLES CONTAINED IN THE HERKIMER HOMESTEAD: Town of Danube, Herkimer County, N.Y
|
|
|
Ilion, NY: Mrs. F.D. Callan, Circa 1920?. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8pp; woodcut frontispiece view. Contains a one-page history of the house, built in 1764, and a room-by-room inventory of the furnishings, including notes on who donated them. 9" x 6 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
WHERE THE HIGH WINDS BLOW
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Philip Bear. pp: (x), 215; portrait, 34 illustrations. The author recalls his life among the Eskimos of the Eastern Arctic, 1934-1937, when he worked for the Hudson's Bay Company. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE UNUSUAL IN LONDON AND VICINITY: Being A Revel among the Old and Rare Haunts
|
|
|
Washington: Daylion, 1936. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt flaked away. 224pp, index; frontispiece, 8pp illus from photographs. This book centers on "those places from which our American institutions, customs and sayings originated." 7.25" x 4.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 394 listings found. |















![BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook] BANGOR, A MOTOR CENTER [guidebook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/213m/12535213-0-m.jpg)

![THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy] THE STORY OF MAN IN YELLOWSTONE [signed copy]](http://i.biblio.com/b/620m/12532620-0-m.jpg)







