Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Americana | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 394 listings found.
1) ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILADELPHIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING AGRICULTURE, AT ITS MEETING ON THE TWENTIETH OF JULY, 1824
Carey, Mathew

Philadelphia: Mifflin & Parry, Printers, 1827. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Neatly removed from bound volume. 71pp. Carey sets out to show that the US government has not protected farmers. The domestic market, he asserts, is "greatly superior to the foreign," yet present policy diminishes the number of farm customers here while sending our business abroad. Carey calls for protecting agricultural manufactures (woollens, flour, cotton, etc.), so helping American farmers and their "commercial interest" without harming Great Britain. American Imprints 28388. First published in 1824. 8.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) THOMAS CATHER'S JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN 1836
Cather, Thomas

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 48pp; 4 portraits, colored view. Covers the first three months of Cather's expedition to America, Chicago to New Orleans, in company of his friend, Henry Tyler. 8" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) AMERICAN SLAVERY AND COLOUR
Chambers, William

AMERICAN SLAVERY AND COLOUR
NY: Negro Universities Press, 1968. (first published 1857). Original Cloth. Near Fine. 216pp; map at front. 8.75" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) CHECK LIST OF RHODE ISLAND ALMANACS, 1643-1850
Chapin, Howard M

Worcester, MA American Antiquarian Society 1915., 1915. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6" 38pp First published in the Proceedings of the AAS, April 1915. Contains 11 pages of background on the publishers of almanacs in early Rhode Island, followed by an extensive checklist of almanacs with occasional annotations. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE
Chapman, Arthur

THE ROUTE OF THE RIO GRANDE
Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande West RR, 1926. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (32)pp; color illus from photographs, map. The author of "Out Where the West Begins" here describes rail trips through Colorado, Utah and New Mexico, including Canon City, San Isabel National Forest, Grand Junction, Mesa Verde, Salt Lake City, Ogden, Zion National Park, Santa Fe, etc., with handsome illustrations in color. 9.25" x 5.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
Chautauqua Camp

Untitled sepiatone photograph, showing 14 young women and three elders in Victorian-era "Sunday best" clothing, at cabin door
New York State, 1894. not bound. Very Good. Image is 6" x 8". The pleasant-looking group is posed in front of a cabin with board-and-batten roof and striped curtains used as a door. The date appears on a broadside of "Rules" which is posted on the front of cabin #42. Some of the women wear gold bands on their fingers. 9" x 11". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) SLEEPING "TAR HEELS
Cheek, Roma S

SLEEPING "TAR HEELS
Durham, NC: Duke University, 1956. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 95pp; 4 charts in text. The author expresses concern over North Carolina's neglect in developing her rich human and natural resources, and he suggests reforms. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
Children in Uniform, World War II

Set of four cutouts in full color, laid onto white card stock under clear acetate
1943. not bound. Fine. Colors are bright and strong. Each cutout is 2" x 8". The first, titled "We Enlist," shows six kids signing up for military service as Uncle Sam records their enlistments. The second, titled "We Have Dress Parade," shows the same six kids in Army, Navy, Marine, WAC, WAVE, and nursing uniforms. The third, "We Entertain at the USO," shows a boy and girl dressed in red-white-blue (he as Uncle Sam), singing and dancing on a stage. The fourth cutout, "We Are in Training," shows all six kids in uniform, saluting at attention. Each has an American flag motif. The kids are named Ula, Ned, Ida, Tom, Eva and Don--their initials spelling out UNITED. 8.5" x 11 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) CONSUMPTION OF COTTON IN EUROPE: The report of John Claiborne, Esq., special agent.transmitted by Secretary of the Interior
Claiborne, John

Washington: US Department of the Interior, 1858. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Spine-tied signatures, unopened, untrimmed. 99pp. A paper label on the front is signed in ink: "John C. Ten Eyck, USS." John Conover Ten Eyck, senator, was born at Freehold, New Jersey in 1814. "Mr. Ten Eyck was a wig till 1856, when he joined the Republican party, and he was afterward chosen to the US Senate." (Appleton's Cyclopedia). This report on cotton consumption on the eve of civil war in America has sections on France, Switzerland, Bremen and Hamburg, Russia, Prussia, England, Austrian Empire, Sardinia, England, &c. 9.75" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO: Official Program
Clancy, Fog Horn

CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO:  Official Program
Waverly, NY: Published by the author, Circa 1958. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 16pp; 8 half-page action photos, sketches in text. 11" x 8.5 Subjects include the origin of rodeo, behind the scenes, cutting horse contests, bareback bronc riding, calf roping, steer wrestling, etc. The cover is after a painting by O. Wieghorst. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) SPEECH.AT THE DELAWARE WHIG MASS CONVENTION, HELD AT WILMINGTON, JUNE 15, 1844
Clayton, John M

N-Y: Greeley & McElrath, 1844. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some light, spotting foxing. 12pp. The Delaware-born Clayton served in the US Senate and as a member of Zachary Taylor's cabinet. In this earlier speech, made just before the 1844 presidential election, Clayton asserts that "the great question to be decided by that Election is a question of BREAD--a question whether we shall abandon the whole principle of Protection extended to the Laboring Classes of this Country by the Tariff Act of 1842 [and return] to that state of colonial vassalage which existed in this country while England held us in subjection.," &c. American Imprints 44-1475 locates only three copies. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) THE ATTITUDE OF NATIONAL PARTIES IN RESPECT TO A PACIFIC RAILROAD: Tract No. III, Republican Association of Washington
Clephane, Lewis

Washington: National Republican Assn, 1859. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8pp. Clephane was the delegate from the District of Columbia to the Republican National Convention of 1856. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Cocalico Resort

THE COCALICO SOUVENIR
Lancaster, PA J.L. Steinmetz, Owner [1897]., 1897. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 5.25" x 6.75" 40pp This health resort near Ephrata, PA, offered "soft alkaline mineral spring water" from Glacier Spring on Ephrata Mountain. This booklet describes the five-story Cocalico Hotel in detail, along with an overview of Ephrata history, noting the use of electricity to light the town. Illustrated by 20 full-pg photo-views, map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) A GUIDE TO ALASKA, LAST AMERICAN FRONTIER: American Guide Series
Colby, Merle

NY: Macmillan, 1944. Later printing. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: lxv, 427; 64pp illus from phtographs, folded map in pocket. 8.25" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WEST. Edited by Colton Storm
Collins, John S

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1970. First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxvii, 252, index; illus from photographs, folding map. Collins was in the "second wave" of gold-rushers. As a prosperous leather merchant and fur-trader, he sought his fortune "among and from the discoverers and miners of gold" in the Montana and Idaho rush, operating trading posts in Omaha and elsewhere. The folding map in the back is labeled "John S. Collins' Hunting and Fishing Country." 6.75" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) CAMP GROUNDS WITHIN NATIONAL FORESTS, PARKS AND MONUMENTS
Colorado

CAMP GROUNDS WITHIN NATIONAL FORESTS, PARKS AND MONUMENTS
Denver: Colorado Dept. P.R., 1959. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (37)pp. Details hiking trails, camping facilities, natural features, and directions to many different campgrounds in national forests within the state of Colorado: Arapahoe, Grand Mesa-Uncompahgre, Gunnison, Pike, Rio Grande, Roosevelt, Routt, San Isabel, San Juan, White River, and Rocky Mountain National Park. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: COLORFUL COLORADO...1859-1959
Colorado

CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: COLORFUL COLORADO...1859-1959
Denver: Colorado Dept. of Highways, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Fine. Broadsheet, folded to 8.75" x 5.5", containing a large-scale road map of Colorado; mileage table; inset maps of Denver, Colorado Springs and Pueblo; detailed text and photo-views of national parks, monuments, forests and scenic areas; information for motorists; calendar of Centennial events; etc. 34" x 22". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) THE PIKES PEAK REGION GUIDE...COLORADO SPRINGS AND MANITOU SPRINGS AT THE FOOT OF PIKES PEAK
Colorado Springs

THE PIKES PEAK REGION GUIDE...COLORADO SPRINGS AND MANITOU SPRINGS AT THE FOOT OF PIKES PEAK
Colorado Springs, 1950. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadsheet, two pages, folded to 9" x 4". Contains a map of the Pikes Peak region, driving directions, and text on points of interest, recreation, Air Force Academy, etc. 18.5" x 12". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) YOUR HOME IN COLORADO SPRINGS AND THE PIKES PEAK REGION
Colorado Springs Chamber of Commerce

YOUR HOME IN COLORADO SPRINGS AND THE PIKES PEAK REGION
Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs Chamber of Commerce, 1945. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. 24pp; photographs throughout text. This promotional booklet extolls the natural advantages of Colorado Springs and encourages Americans to relocate there. Includes the original, illustrated mailing envelope. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) AMERICA'S PRISON CRISIS: The Problem, The Solution
Colson, Charles

Washington: Prison Fellowship Ministries, 1987. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 61pp. Colson asserts that nonviolent offenders can benefit from punishment alternatives to prison, which neither deters nor rehabilitates them. 7" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) FOUR PER CENT REGISTERED BOND, NO. 6721...RICHMOND, FEB. 13, 1865...Signed by Robert Tyler, Register of the Treasury
Confederate States of America

FOUR PER CENT REGISTERED BOND, NO. 6721...RICHMOND, FEB. 13, 1865...Signed by Robert Tyler, Register of the Treasury
Richmond, VA: C.S.A., 1865. not bound. Fine. Issued to David Snyder in the sum of $100, under Act of 17 February 1864, redeemable 1 July 1884 with interest, etc. The main signator, Robert Tyler, was the son of President John Tyler. Robert served in the Mexican War prior to becoming the CSA's Register of the Treasury. This is a nice item for display, featuring a naval-battle cartouche. 8.75" x 11.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
22) Group of three professional cabinet photos showing two girls and a boy in their Roman Catholic Confirmation outfits, ca. 1890s
Confirmation photographs

Group of three professional cabinet photos showing two girls and a boy in their Roman Catholic Confirmation outfits, ca. 1890s
Lancaster, PA. not bound. Fine. The Victorian furniture, decorative table coverings, and attire worn by the kids suggest American immigrant backgrounds. The photographs are by: A.M. Lease, 22 N. Queen St., Lancaster, PA; Dengler's Studio, 14 So. Queen St., Lancaster; and Saylor of Lancaster. 6.5" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) FIFTY YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT AND RANCHMAN. Introduction by Brig. Gen. Charles King, USV
Cook, James H

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth, spine expertly repaired. pp: xix, 291; index; 32 plates from photographs. Adams, Rampaging Herd, 369. Six-Guns, 484. Reese, SIX SCORE, 23. Graff Collection, 863. 9.5" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) LETTER TO GEN. LAFAYETTE.and Related Correspondence on the Finance Controversy.Bibliographical Note by Robert E. Spiller
Cooper, James Fenimore

NY: Columbia University Press, 1931. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. pp:(vii), 68, 50. Reproduced from the original Paris editions of 1831 and 1832 in English and in French. Cooper wrote his letter "at the immediate instigation of Lafayette" to use during the 1832 budget debate in the French Chamber of Deputies. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) RURAL YOUTH. National Youth Administration: Social Problems - Number 2
Coyle, David Cushman

RURAL YOUTH. National Youth Administration: Social Problems - Number 2
Washington USGPO 1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" 35pp "The thoughts and feelings of America's young people today will have much to do with the course of American history tomorrow.". Illustrated by 4pp charts. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) NEW ENGLAND JOKE LORE: The Tonic of Yankee Humor
Crandall, Arthur G

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth. 293pp; frontispiece photograph. Arranged by topic: legends of the eccentric; Yankee traveling salesmen; tales of rural thrift; legends of rural spooks; etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) RUFUS PUTNAM AND HIS PIONEER LIFE IN THE NORTHWEST
Crawford, Sidney

Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1899., 1899. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents unopened, very good condition. 10" x 6" 26pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1898. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN
Crissey, Forrest

TATTLINGS OF A RETIRED POLITICIAN
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1904. Limited. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. John T. McCutcheon. 487pp; 58 illustrations. Crissey, a journalist with the Saturday Evening Post, based these 58 fictional letters on his knowledge of politicians. 8.25" x 5.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) SEYMOUR AND BLAIR: THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES. With an Appendix Containing a History of Reconstruction
Croly, David G

NY: Richardson, 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Some spotty foxing here and there. 275pp; two portraits. This presidential campaign biography also has a number of chapters relating to the Civil War. Nevins, Civil War Books, II-49. Miles, The Image Makers, #538. 7.5" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) NASHVILLE TALES
Davis, Louise Littleton

NASHVILLE TALES
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1982. 2nd printing. Original boards. Fine/Very Good. pp: x, 213, index; map. The author highlights men of action and pivotal events in the Volunteer State. 8.75" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) THE RAILROAD RED BOOK: An Exponent of Irrigated Farming, A Magazine of Rocky Mountain Travel, Vol XXXIII, #12, Dec., 1916
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

THE RAILROAD RED BOOK: An Exponent of Irrigated Farming, A Magazine of Rocky Mountain Travel, Vol XXXIII, #12, Dec., 1916
Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande RR, 1916. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial cover. 72pp; illus from photographs, double-page map. This was the "official magazine of the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande RR." In this issue: Ozokerite Deposits of Sodier Summit, Utah; Among the Ruins of the Mesa Verde by Arthur Chapman; Colorado Springs, the City of Sunshine, as a Winter Resort; Remarkable Dikes of the Spanish Peaks in Colorado; Douglas County, Colorado; etc. 8" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) THE RAILROAD RED BOOK: An Exponent of Irrigated Farming, A Magazine of Rocky Mountain Travel, Vol XXXIII, #10, October 1916
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad

THE RAILROAD RED BOOK: An Exponent of Irrigated Farming, A Magazine of Rocky Mountain Travel, Vol XXXIII, #10, October 1916
Colorado Denver & Rio Grande RR, 1916. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 72pp; illus from photographs, double-page map. This was the "official magazine of the Passenger Department of the Denver & Rio Grande RR." In this issue: New Mexico's Ancient Harvest Festival by Edwin L. Sabin; Outdoor Sports of the Pike's Peak Region by H.H. Fawcett; Mineral Springs Near Salida, Colorado; Indian Lands in the Uintah Basin; Leadville District Output Greatest in History; etc. 8" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) THE TRIP TO THE SKYLINE OF AMERICA OVER THE WORLD'S HIGHEST BRIDGE, SPANNING THE ROYAL GORGE
Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad

THE TRIP TO THE SKYLINE OF AMERICA OVER THE WORLD'S HIGHEST BRIDGE, SPANNING THE ROYAL GORGE
Denver: H.I. Scofield, D & RG WRR, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. (4)pp; illus from photographs. Describes 11 Royal Gorge tours, with information on rail connections, the history of "the world's loftiest bridge," etc. Includes Colorado's natural attractions as well as major cities, dude ranches, &c. Has rates for hotels and resorts in Colorado, camps for boys and girls, connections by rail, &c. 11" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS AROUND THE GREEN: A Brief History of Bloomfield, New Jersey, 1812-1962 [signed copy]
Diamond, Rachel F

Bloomfield, NJ: 150th Anniversary Committee, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial boards. 84pp; 3 maps, illus from photographs. Complete with the recording of two songs and a narrative. This copy is inscribed and signed by Rachel Diamond. 9.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) THE FARMER'S LETTERS TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES
Dickinson, John

Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Early Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 152pp. Howes, US-iana D329: "The Farmer's Letters in this collection are published from the Virginia edition of them in 1769, the only copy the editors have been able to procure. The preface to that edition is believed to have been written by Richard Henry Lee, afterwards president of Congress." Howes notes that this work was the "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights." 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) SPEECH.ON OCCASION OF A PETITION.OF THE HOUSE, PRAYING THE KING FOR A CHANGE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE
Dickinson, John

Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Self-wraps. Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets and laid into archival boards. 43pp. This 1801 edition contains a useful foreword to Dickinson's speech in the Pennsylvania House of Assembly: "On the 4th of March, 1764, George Grenville, then Minister, and the House of Commons on his Motion, began their hostile Operations against the British Colonies on this Continent. This Speech . describes the Sentiments of Administration concerning Colonial Government, takes Notice of the then meditated Innovations, and was followed by a regular Course of such Measures as were apprehended and alluded to. The Change attempted did not take place." 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) AN ADDRESS TO THE COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE IN BARBADOES, OCCASIONED BY A LATE LETTER FROM THEM TO THEIR AGENT IN LONDON
Dickinson, John

Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Early Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 35pp. Howes, US-iana D331; Evans, American Imprints 10283. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) THE LATE REGULATIONS RESPECTING THE BRITISH COLONIES ON THE CONTINENT OF AMERICA, CONSIDERED.A GENTLEMAN IN PHILADELPHIA
Dickinson, John

Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1801. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets, and laid into archival boards. 52pp. Appended to this 1801 edition of LATE REGULATIONS. is: THE ROUGH DRAFT OF THE RESOLVES OF THE FIRST CONGRESS, HELD AT NEW-YORK, IN THE YEAR 1765, stating 15 points of the colonial government proposed by the colonies. Howes, US-iana D328; Evans, American Imprints 9950. 8" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) ANTHOLOGY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NIAGARA FALLS
Dow, Charles Mason

Albany: State of New York, 1921. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Two volumes. 1,423pp; 45 plates, 4 maps. This history and annotated bibliography is the standard work on the subject. 9" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) JOHN W. FORNEY, JOURNALIST AND POLITICIAN. Papers Read before the Lancaster County Historical Society, Vol. LV, No. 2
Dowdell, George R

Lancaser, PA: Lancaster County Hist Soc, 1951. First Edition. Original wraps. Fine. 24pp; photo-portrait of Forney (1817-1881), who edited the "Lancaster Intelligencer" for 51 years. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) FACING WEST: The Metaphysics of Indian-hating and Empire-building
Drinnon, Richard

FACING WEST: The Metaphysics of Indian-hating and Empire-building
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1980. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 571, index; illus from photographs and old prints. Drinnon traces the continuity of attitude and action as whites pushed Native Americans westward, starting with Capt. John Endicott's brutal expedition against the Pequots in Connecticut in 1636. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF PENNSYLVANIA...THE INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH BY MEANS OF ROADS AND CANALS
Duane, William J

NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. 125pp, index. First printed by Jane Aitken and published at Philadelphia in 1811. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) THE FAMOUS ALL PAVED SUSQUEHANNA TRAIL AND CONNECTIONS: Automobile Road Mileage
Duffy, Charles

THE FAMOUS ALL PAVED SUSQUEHANNA TRAIL AND CONNECTIONS: Automobile Road Mileage
Williamsport, PA: Park Hotel, 1930. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; view of Park Hotel on cover. The author details auto routes and mileages through Pennsylvania and New York State, from New England to Pittsburgh and the West. Published by the Park Hotel, "the Garden Spot of Williamsport--The Mecca of the Tourist," with information on rooms and meals, and with references to the Susquehanna Trail Association, the Lycoming County Automobile Club, the Horseshoe Trail Association, etc. 9" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) AMERICANA COLLECTION OF HERSCHEL V. JONES: A CHECK-LIST, 1473- 1926...and...ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA, 1492-1897
Eames, Wilberforce, compiler

NY: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. Three volumes, 520pp; 300 pictures of title-pages. Has 1,746 entries. The Jones collection was said to reflect: "The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska." 12.25" x 9". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) GROUP OF 16 EAIA PRINTED ITEMS
Early American Industries Association

GROUP OF 16 EAIA PRINTED ITEMS
various: EAIA, 1944. First Editions. various. Very Good. The 16 items, dated 1944-1973 passim, are: 6 issues of "The Chronicle," an illustrated journal, 1944-1972 passim; 6 membership directories, 1965-1973; four memorabilia from annual meetings at Monroe (NY), Old Sturbridge, and the Essex Institute. "The Chronicle" averages 16 pages per issue and contains well-researched articles on early American industries, with drawings and photos. various sizes. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) HIKING IN MUIR INLET, GLACIER BAY NATIONAL MONUMENT, ALASKA
Elder, Carolyn

HIKING IN MUIR INLET, GLACIER BAY NATIONAL MONUMENT, ALASKA
Bartlett Cove, AK: National Park Service, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 32pp; 4pp illus from photographs, map. This guidebook includes geological history, wildlife, hiking routes, and tips for backcountry campers. 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) OFFICIAL ROAD GUIDE TO FLORIDA AND THE SOUTHEAST VIA ENDLESS CAVERNS
Endless Caverns

OFFICIAL ROAD GUIDE TO FLORIDA AND THE SOUTHEAST VIA ENDLESS CAVERNS
New Market, VA: Endless Caverns, 1930. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Brochure, folded to 8 panels; illus from photographs. Includes a map of the eastern US, with a table of mileages from various points to Endless Caverns. 9.5" x 4". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Felt pennant: TENTH ANNUAL EMPLOYEES PICNIC...1941...Ephrata, Pennsylvania
Ephrata Shoe Company

Ephrata, PA, 1941. not bound. Very Good. Cloth pennant with stars-and-stripes motif, inspired by the American flag, commemorating an employees' picnic on the eve of WWII. 23.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) THE GRAND RAPIDS SPECTATOR," Volume XIX, Number 18, September 6, 1930. What to See and What to Do
Etten, W.J., editor

THE GRAND RAPIDS SPECTATOR,"  Volume XIX, Number 18,  September 6, 1930. What to See and What to Do
Grand Rapids, MI: Grand Rapids Assn of Commerce, 1930. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 17pp; few illus from photographs. 11" x 8.5 This scarce vehicle for boosterism comprises articles and directories, such as: The Graphic Arts Club Promotes Printing and Allied Industries in Grand Rapids; Old Kent Bank Advertises Grand Rapids Nationally; Who's Who--Leonard D. Verdier; Business Women; New Tractor Corporation; movie theatres; churches; railroad and bus time-tables; luncheon clubs; etc. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) EL DORADO. Music Composed, Arranged and Conducted by Louis F. Bush. Directed by Tom Tyrrell
Felder, Louis E

EL DORADO. Music Composed, Arranged and Conducted by Louis F. Bush. Directed by Tom Tyrrell
San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Collector's bookplate on endpaper. pp: xiv,58,(9); frontispiece. This 72nd Grove Play of the Bohemian Club, an adventure story re the 1849 gold rush, was printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. 9.5" x 6.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 394 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: