Engineeringfrom Olde Books |
|
Browse Engineering | Return to Olde Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| 1) |
1988 Ford Truck Shop Manual Vol. D, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Body/Chassis/Electrical for F, B, C 600 Thru 80000 Series
|
|
|
Ford Motor Co, 1997 Ready to use! Very good inside except for few grease spots (does not block out text), light wear with 3/4" X 2" piece out of front cover top edge, wear and scuffing to outside covers. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Paperback. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
1988 Ford Truck Shop Manual Vol. E Medium/heavy Duty Truck Engine F, B, C 600 Thru 80000 Series
|
|
|
Ford Motor Co, 1998 Ready to use! Excellent inside except for oil marks (does not block out text) on one page, light wear and scuffing to outside covers. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Paperback. Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Introducing the Delcotron Generator and the Charging Circuit
|
|
|
Anderson, IN: Delco-Remy, 1963 Very nice green and black illustrations. Price sticker on first page. slight shelfwear, 16pp.. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Engineering Contracts and Specifications
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1942 watermark on bottom corner of first few pages, worn corners and edges, slight wavy edges, some underlining, writing on fly-pages, 429pp.. Third. Decorative Cloth. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Heating and Air Conditioning
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1939 Gilt gold on spine is still bright (portion of top gilt gold stripe is rubbed off) , text is still very clear, no marks except for name and four lines of notes on first title page, light wear on board edges, light tanning to end papers and outside page edges. Includes assignment sheet for course no. 427 Heating and Ventilation. 593pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Fifth Edition, Fourth Impression. Green Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Introduction to Highway Engineering: A Textbook for Students of Civil Engineering (From the John F. Cofer Memorial Library Collection)
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1942 Very few marks. Includes sales receipt of 2/19/47 for $4.50. Boards have light wear on edges, spine lightly sunned, Light tanning of fore edge, end papers and gutters. 459pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Fourth Edition. Green Boards, Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Theory of Thin Wings in Subsonic Flow
|
|
|
NY: Plenum Press, 1967 Presents a complete exposition of the theory of thin wings at moderate and high subsonic speeds. No marks, light soil on fore edge, small residue where sticker(?) was removed from rear paste-down, light corner bumps. 230pp. Oversize book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. FIRST US EDITION. Burgundy Cloth/GiltGold Spine. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 8) |
Vectorial Mechanics
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1930 Probably FIRST EDITION. Tight spine, no tears, very few marks and soiled spots in the text, end papers have some writing with assignment sheet glued to rear paste down, lightly tanned interior with tanned page edges, boards are worn on edges, but still a very usable book. 544pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Blue Boards, Gilt Gold Spine. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Screw-Thread Manual
|
|
|
NY: Chemical Publishing Co, 1942 Apparent FIRST EDITION. 110 illustrations. Text is excellent with no marks, boards have light soil and light edge wear, tanning to end papers. DJ has a lot of edge wear, open tear at spine toe with short closed tear. 192pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Blue Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good Minus/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 10) |
Tidal Energy
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982 An analysis and with solutions to using the ocean for producing electricity. No marks except library, illustrated, light soil on fore edge. DJ has light wear on edges but is protected by mylar cover. 351pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Blue Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Lubricants and Lubrication
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1939 Gilt gold on spine is still bright, text is still very clear, some wear on board edges, very few marks except for end pages, light tanning to end papers and outside page edges. 464pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Impression. Green Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Elements of Electrical Engineering: A Textbook of Principles and Practice
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1935 Very few notes except for front end-papers, few lightly soiled spots, lightly tanneded pages, soil and small spots of discoloration of burgundy cover, 603pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition, Thoroughly Revised. Decorative Cloth. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
3 Editions-the Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery: 25th, 26th, & 27th Editions
|
|
|
Moline, IL: Deere & Co 3 great old editions. Get your JD collection off to a flying start! Lister for sale separately elsewhere by the number shown before each. First published in the early 1900s as a comprehensive textbook for farm mechanics, this book has detailed information and instructions on caring for a variety of machines, hundreds of photos and illustrations. [1363A] The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery: 25th Edition. Very Good Plus condition. Excellent inside, no marks, tight spine, very slight wear on board edges, rear cover has slight discoloration on about 2/3 of a 1-1/4" radius circle, 239+pp. [1363B] Deere & Co. The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery: 26th Edition. Very Good Plus condition. Excellent inside, no marks, tight spine, very light wear to boards, bumped corners, 240+pp. [1363] Deere & Co. The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery: 27th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. No marks except name on nameplate, tight spine, some wear on board edges, fading of back strip and across top of rear cover. 263pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Decorative Cloth. As Shown/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 14) |
Blueprint Reading: A Practical Manual of Instruction in Blueprint Reading Through the Analysis of Typical Plates with Reference to Mechanical Drawing Conventions and the Laws of Projection, Etc
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: American Technical Society, 1919 Probably FIRST PRINTING, Bright gilt gold embossing on cover. Very usable book with many flaws: leather worn through near top of spine with edgewear to cover, shaky boards, rear fly page missing, few pages are loose with closed tears on the edges, front page is loose with top half separation in gutter, 143pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. BlackLeather GiltGold Embossed. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
Motor Auto Repair Manual 29th Edition, 1969-76 Models
|
|
|
NY: Motor, 1978 First Printing. Ready to use! Covers 2300 car models and 37 series of American made cars from 1969-76. Very good inside, no marks with tanning to gutters and outside page edges. Moderate wear and scuffing outside covers. Oversize Book. 1423pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! . 29th Edition. Green Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Lubrication and Friction
|
|
|
London: Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1962 Hard Cover, bumped corners, card pocket removed and left scar on inside rear paste down, 182pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
A Manual of Engineering Drawing for Students and Draftsmen
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1947 No marks, gilt gold and maroon on brownish cover, light foxing on end papers, light soil on spine. 694pp. Heavy Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Seventh Edition, Fifth Impression. Buckram, Decorated. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Manual of Engineering Drawing for Students and Draftsmen
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1953 Bright gilt gold and green on brownish cover, foxing on end papers and fore edge, few light soil spots, few light marks. 715pp. Heavy Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Seventh Edition, Seventh Printing. Buckram, Decorated. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Technical Drawing
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1974 Small amount of underlining in first three chapters, name inside front board, light tanning on page edges, light shelfwear to covers, small moisture semi-circle on last twenty pages. 867pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Sixth Edition. Decorated Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Steel and Timber Structures
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1942 No underlining or notes, slightly worn and bumped corners, 733pp.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Surveying: Instruments & Methods for Surveys of Limited Extent
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1947 Apparent FIRST PRINTING. A few pencil marks noted, moderate wear to boards. 384pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Burgundy Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good-/No Jacket. Hard Cover, Decorated. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 22) |
Mechanics of Materials: Solutions to Problems
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970 Light shelfwear. 20pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Edition. Wire-Stitched. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Alternating Current Machines
|
|
|
Toronto, New York, London: D. Van Nostrand, 1949 Bright gilt gold and blue on spine; some soil on cover; some wear to board corners; foxing on end papers and at least two other pages which received much attention; some penciled notes, heavy on a few pages; light tanning to outside edges of pages. 540pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition, Reprinted. Maroon Cloth, Decorated Spine. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Role of Ground Water in the National Water Situation With State Summaries Based on Reports By District Offices
|
|
|
D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1963 Geological Survey Water-Supply paper 1800. Includes 4 Map Plates in unused condition. Inside excellent, some color deterioration on rear cover and spine cover, small water mark on top of last twenty pages, small chip from first fly-page is attached to adjacent paste-down page. 1121pp.. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-Military Library. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
Diesel: The Modern Power
|
|
|
Detroit MI: General Motors, 1964 No marks, well illustrated, Glossy, color cardstock cover. Some shelfwear, 32pp.. Sixth Edition Second Printing. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 26) |
Instructor's Manual, Electrical and Electronic Drafting
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1985 No marks, very light shelfwear. 100pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Second Edition, FIRST PRINTING. Decorated Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Electrical Engineering Laboratory Experiments
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1940 Very attractive gilt gold spine, slight wear to cover, tanned end-papers and page edges, bumped corners, penciled name in front, 458pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Fourth Edition, Ninth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
A Course in Mechanical Drawing for Evening Schools and Self-Instruction
|
|
|
NY: The Prang Co, 1896 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Copyright 1896, no publication date shown. Light wear on edges, short split at bottom edge next to spine on pages 11-28. Nameplate in front with name stamped on several pages. Light tanning on end papers, 86pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Green Boards GiltGold Embossed. Good +. Oblong, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
Microwave Theory, Components, and Devices
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1986 Comprehensive text with broad spectrum coverage of basic theory. Name inside, very small amount of underlining, 262pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Decorated Boards Sewn Binding. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
Analytical Mechanics For Engineers
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1944 Bright gilt gold on spine, small amount of penciled check marks, circles, notes and underlining; notes and taped assignments on end papers, light tanning on outside edges of pages, light wear to board corners. 450pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition, Sixth Printing. Green Boards, Gilt Gold Spine. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
New Life for Old Dwellings: Appraisal and Rehabilitation (Agriculture Handbook Number 481)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1975 Probably FIRET EDITION. Contents include masonry and concrete, structural wood frame, exterior, interior, damage by decay and insects, insulation and moisture, mechanical, general considerations, developing the plan, reconditioning details, etc. Well illustrated, light tanning to fore edge, 99pp. Ships in a box. no bubble mailers.. Wire-Stitched, Booklet. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
Mechanical Engineering Practice: A Laboratory Reference Text
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1941 Gilt gold on spine is bright, text is still very clear, no marks except for name, light wear on board edges, light tanning to end papers and outside page edges. 506pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Third Edition, Second Impression. Green Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
Exposition of Adaptive Control Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Imperial College of Science and Technology, London, 1961
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Pergamon Press, 1962 Apparent FIRST EDITION. First 3 chapters have some neat underlining, writing and blackouts on paste downs, very slight corner wear. 134pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Orange Cloth Sewn Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 34) |
Principles of Metallography (International Chemical Series)
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1928 Name, small amount of underling and notes, light wear on edges of boards, 259pp.. Second Edition, Fifth Impression. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
Elements of Shop Drawing
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1943 Scarce! Apparent FIRST EDITION. No marks, illustrated, nice inside, covers have some soil on edges with nameplate stamped on front, lightly bumped corners. 40pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Edition. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 36) |
Introduction to Engineering Economy
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1950 tight spine, light wear to corners, light tanning to edges and gutters, small amount of penciled marks and notes, covers slightly faded. 441pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Seventh Reprint. Decorated Spine. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
