Society, Politics and Current Eventsfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Society, Politics and Current Events | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
Voices from the Deep Close Distance
|
|
|
Victoria: Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture, 1988. 89 pp. Covers rubbed and creased, with sticker residue to front cover, but internally unwrinkled, clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
60 Minutes
|
|
|
Angus and Robertson Pubishers. Worn edges. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Award 1987. The Australian Writers and Atr Directors Annual
|
|
|
North Sydney: The Australian Writers and Art Directors Association, 1987. Corners very slightly frayed.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Meeks, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland
|
|
|
Australia: Hardie Grant Books, 2003. x, 406 pgs. DW, now protected, is not clipped. Top corners of book very slightly bumped. Black/white photos, Glossary, Biographies, Index.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Justice Gone Walkabout A Study of Victorian Aboriginal Offending 1989-90 to 1993-94
|
|
|
Melbourne: Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service Cooperative Ltd, 1997. Tidy inked owner inscription. Covers a little worn and creased. Overall bright, clean and tightly bound. "This research...is a response to recommendation 105 of the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custory, which entreated Aboriginal Legal Services to widen their traditional role to encompass investigation and research into areas of law reform. The study is one of the few that deals with Koorie offending in Victoria and presents a comprehensive statistical profile of the extent and nature of Koorie contact with Police. The findings of this research remind us that Koories are anything but a privileged group. ... There is no doubt that until social justice reform is afforded the highest priority, true reconciliation with Aboriginal communities in this country will remain elusive." Many graphs and tables.111 pp.. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Generation - A Collection of Contemporary Malaysian Ideas
|
|
|
Malaysia: Hikayat Press, 1998. 199pp. "Three commentators serve up the latest smorgasboard of ideas and opinions on Nineties Malysia. ...A must-read for observers of contemporary Malaysia." White sticker inconspicuously covers ink inscription to half-title. Excellent condition internally, wraps with some light general wear.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Homosexuality and The Western Christian Tradition
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1955. 181pp. "The Rev. Dr Bailey provides in this book a detached and scholarly examination of homosexuality in its historical and religious contexts." Moderate foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise very good internally. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with light to moderate edgewear and general wear, particularly along top edge. Some foxing/yellowing to dustjacket flaps.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Art of Aids: From Stigma to Conscience
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1994. Dustwrapper a little wrinkled. Book is near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Olive Schreiner Reader: Writings on Women and South Africa
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Pandora Press, 1987. 261 pp. Cover a little worn and creased (spine is uncreased), some foxing to top edge. Owner's inscription to first page. Pages uniformly browned around the edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Afterword by Nadine Gordimer.. First. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lost Children of The Empire: The Untold Story of Britains Child Migrants
|
|
|
London: Unwin Hyman, 1990. 177 pp. Page edges and margins lightly yellowed. Wraps with extremely light general and edgewear.. First Paper Back Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Philosophical Foundations of the Three Sociologies
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. 225 pp. . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Betrayal: Marxism--the Cutting Edge, Volume I
|
|
|
Australia: Intervention Press, 1991. v, 263 pp. Contents: Historical Materialism; Political Economy; Dialectical Materialsim; Democratic Centralism; The Transitional Program; Imperialism & Permanent Revolution; Stalinism; The Rise & Fall of "People's Democracy"; the Collapse of Stalinism; Marginalisation of Revolutionary Organisations. Appendices: Bibliography; Chronology; Preface to Contribution to Critique of Political Economy, Marx 1859; Excerpt from "Left-Wing" Communism -- An Infantile Disorder, Lenin 1920. Index. The first of three volumes which together present an outline of the Marxism of the present period.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Morality, Utilitarianism, and Rights
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. viii, 393 pp. "The essays reprinted in this collection span a period of almost thirty years and include many classic pieces in metaethical and normative ethical theory." Top page edge very lightly foxed. Top corner bumped, causing light creasing to first ~30 pages. Wraps with some light general wear and edgewear, particularly at corners.. First Paper Back Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Anarchical Society: A Study of Order in World Politics
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1991. xv, 335 pp. Minimal wear to wraps and edges; page edges a little yellowed. Faint remainder mark to lower edge of text block. Spine uncreased; internally unmarked.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Anomie and Deviant Behavior
|
|
|
London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., 1971. xii, 324 pp. General wear to wraps. Spine creased (but binding is solid), rubbed and a little faded. Internally unwrinkled and unmarked.. First Free Press Paperback. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
In The Street
|
|
|
North Carolina, USA: Duke University Press, 1992. 105 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Second Printing. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Levitt, Helen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Deadly Illusions
|
|
|
London: Century / Random House, 1993. xxii, 538 pp. Black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Traces of orange rem to lower page edges. Pages uniformly yellowing around the edges, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Pencilled underlining to half a dozen pages. Black and white plates.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Economic Systems & Society: Capitalism, Communism and the Third World
|
|
|
Penguin, 1978. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Upington
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Social Deviance in Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cheshire Publishing, 1975. 294 pp. Some underlining. Covers worn and discoloured.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Psychology of Sex
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1946. Foxing in book and on cover. Small book club stamp.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Modern Britain: The Cambridge Cultural History
|
|
|
Oakleigh, Melbourne & New York, USA: Cambridge University Press, 1992. xii, 350 pp. Spine uncreased, but creases to front cover and some light edgewear. Slight yellowing to page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Colour and black-and-white illustrations. First Paperback. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
From the Prophets Deserts Come -- The Struggle to Reshape Australian Political Culture
|
|
|
Melbourne: Boris Frankel and Arena Publishing, 1992. 374 pp. Owner's name on 1st page, some pencilled underlining, dog ears. . First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Beyond the State? Dominant Theories and Socialist Strategies
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Press, 1983. Part of the Contemporary Social Theory series, edited by Anthony Giddings. Owner's sticker textad over on first page, otherwise clean. Some fading to edges of covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Arrogance of Power
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Pelican/Penguin, 1970. 256 pp.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
JFK On the Trail of the Assassins
|
|
|
Penguin, 1992. A little warped, but not discoloured, and tight binding.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Prisoner of Love
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Picador, 1990. 375 pp. Edgewear, some small creases in cover, pages uniformly browned around edges. Interior clean and tightly bound. Introduction by Edmund White. Genet's account of the plight of the Palestinians. "To read Genet is in the end to accept the utterly undomesticated peculiarity of his sensibility, which returns constantly to an area where revolt, passion, death and regeneration are linked...surely one of the strangest and most extraordinary books of the decade" -- Edward Said.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fanon: The Postcolonial Imagination
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 2003. 252 pp. Very light wear to covers; internally fine.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Essays in Sociology and Social Philosophy
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Peregrine / Penguin, 1968. 384 pp. DW has been cut down and taped to front, backstrip, and back of book. Lots of library impedimenta to endpapers, bright red cancellation stamp internally and to lower edge of text block. Otherwise internally clean and solidly bound.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Thinking Sociologically
|
|
|
California: Wadsworth, 1987. xxvi, 241 pp. General wear to wraps, including slightly sunned spine and some rubbing around edges. Some chipping. Internally clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Madwoman's Underwear
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. xxvii, 305 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but is a little wrinkled and discoloured along the top edge. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Australians in Poverty
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson, 1985. Some pale highlighting and notations in pen. Peter Hollingworth was Executive Director of the Brotherhood of St Laurence and Bishop in the Inner-City, Anglican Diocese of Melbourne, when he wrote this book. He is currently Governor-General of Australia.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
Australian Women Successful Lives
|
|
|
South Melboune: The Macmillan Company of Australia, 1985. Small tear in jacket, minor yellowing.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Forbidden Love
|
|
|
Milsons Point, NSW, Australia: Bantam Books, 2003. 211 pp. Slight shelfwear. Shiny, spine uncreased. "A harrowing true story of love and revenge in Jordan." "As a result of the events recounted in Forbidden Love (which was written secretly in an Internet cafe), she was forced to emigrate to Athens". Unfortunately, this purported account of honour killings is untrue. This edition still has "non-fiction" on the back cover. It was removed for a later printing.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
I Have a Kind of Fear: Confessions from the writings of White Teachers and Black Students in City Schools
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1969. B&W photographs throughout. Brief writings on contemporary (1960s) American race relations in the context of schools. Boards with light edgewear. Dustjacket worn, with small tears and areas of loss, creasing at edges and corners, edgewear along folds and spine. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Acid Dreams. The Complete Social History of LSD: The CIA, the Sixties, and Beyond
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. xxv, 345 pp. General light wear to wraps. Spine uncreased. Page edges a little foxed. Internally near fine. B/w illustrations.. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
A History of Religion East and West - An Introduction and Interpretation
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1968. 464pp. "Nomads, Peasants and Kings; Prophets and Philosophers; Scribes, Monks and Priests; Creeds and Conformity; Religion and Civilisation; Theologians, Poets and Mystics; Religion and Industrial Society." Prev. owners' inscriptions to ffep, includes loose folded typewritten review of the book by Melbourne academic John H. Watson (1pp.). Interior of book is in very good condition except for tape stains to endpapers. Boards are in good condition with only minor edgewear, and are protected in clear mylar which has been taped down inside the book.. First?. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Genocide, Collective Violence, and Popular Memory: The Politics of Rememberance in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware: SR Books, 2002. xxxiii, 258 pp. Light edgewear. Spine uncreased. Internally as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Penguin Book of: Historic Speeches
|
|
|
Great Britain: Viking, 1995. 503 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has light edgewear (wrinkling). Red cloth boards with gilt lettering are square and unbumped. Page edges uniformly sunned. Internally clean, bright and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
How Far We Slaves Have Come!
|
|
|
New York: Pathfinder, 1993. 83 pp. Very light wear to wraps, corners a little curled. Spine uncreased, internally clean and solidly bound. Publisher's compliments slip ("To my dear comrades") laid in.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hope Abandoned: A Memioi
|
|
|
London: Collins / Harvill, 1974. xii, 687 pp. Corners a little curled, crease to lower rear corner. A few light scratches to covers. Spine square and uncreased. Upper edge of text block is yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Ivanov Trial
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson Australia, 1984. Never read.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Age of Consent
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 2003. 274 pp. Cover has slight edgewear, black remainder mark to bottom edge. Interior is bright, unmarked and tightly bound.. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Germany's New Nazis
|
|
|
London: Panther Books, 1967. 159 pp. General wear to wraps, a few creases. Some scuffing to edges of text block. Page edges uniformly yellowing. Internally clean. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos.. First. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Race-ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1993. 475 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge, small tears to back flyleaf, pages uniformly yellowing. Shiny, clean and tightly bound paperback with French flaps. Essays by A. Leon Higginbotham Jr., Andrew Ross, Manning Marable, Michael Thelwell, Claudia Brodsky Lacour, Patricia J. Williams, Gayle Pemberton, Nell Irvin painter, Carol M. Swain, Homi K. Bhabha, Christine Stansell, Nellie Y. McKay, Margaret A. Burnham, Wahneema Lubiano, Kendall Thomas, Cornel West, Kimberle Crenshaw, and Paula Giddings.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
India: A Wounded Civilization
|
|
|
London: Deutsch, 1977. 174 pgs. Some library stamps and pastings, fairly unobtrusive (pocket torn from back endpapers). Some pencilled annotation on first 30 pages. Critical analysis of Indian culture by the Nobel laureate.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Death Dreams & Dancing in Nicaragua
|
|
|
New South Wales: ABC Books, 1991. 223 pp. Occasional b&w photos. "...[a] story of strong, passionate people living in a turbulent political scene where death is a constant companion." Light foxing to top page edge. Wraps with lightly bumped corners and light edgewear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
The New Rulers of the World
|
|
|
London: Verso, 2002. 246 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has light wrinkling along the upper edge. Book is fine but for one dog-eared page.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Good Old Rule
|
|
|
Sydney: Sydney University Press in Conjunction with Oxford University Press Australia, 1990. 204 pp. Community study in rural New South Wales, Australia, focussing upon the social relationships of women and men as well as social class and rural ideology. Tables and illustrations. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Hustlers, Beats and Others
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Pelican / Penguin, 1971. 216 pp. General wear to wraps. Edges of text block are yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
