Gardens & Gardeningfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Gardens & Gardening | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
20th Century Decorating Architecture & Gardens: 80 Years Of Ideas & Pleasure From House & Garden
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. 320 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clippedand has considerable edgewear, including wrinkling, rubbing, chips and tears. There is a 3" piece missing from the front upper edge. Black cloth boards a little bumped at corners. Cloth is torn along lower edge of front board. Two or three small splotches to upper edge of text block. Gift inscription inked to ffep. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w and colour photos.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Esther Deans' Gardening Book
|
|
|
Sydney: Harper & Row, 1979. 50 pp. No-dig gardening.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Garden Design and Style: The Essence of the Garden
|
|
|
North Ryde, NSW: Angus & Robertson, 1991. 214 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but has some edgewear including slight wrinkling. Green cloth boards slightly worn at top and base of spine and corners. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Andre le Notre, Garden Architect to Kings
|
|
|
London: Batsford. 176 pp. Bibliography. Book a little grubby, with remains of library impedimenta. DW worn around the edges, now protected.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Know Your Rock Garden Plants and Dwarf Bulbs
|
|
|
London: A.H & A.W Reed Pty Ltd, 1973. 103 pp. Colour plates throughout. Signed by Gillanders on front flyleaf. Top page edge lightly yellowed. Dustjacket with very light edgewear and sunning towards spine. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mary Anne's Garden
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987. 120 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but is a little sunned and wrinkled, with one or two unobtrusive splotches to the front panel. Green cloth boards a little worn and faded along edges. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound. Colour and b/w botanical llustrations throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Mclean, Mary Jane. Landscape Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Garden Cuttings: Reflections from an Australian Gardener
|
|
|
Sydney: New Holland, 1999. 176 pgs. The author's "...account of the construction of his various [Australian] gardens at his homes over the years....Featuring beautiful colour photographs and numerous gardening hints, this book is the perfect gift for both the experienced and aspiring gardener." And it is still close enough to new, in its protected dustwrapper, to be a gift.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Iris Culture for Amateurs
|
|
|
London: Country Life Ltd., 1937. 151pp. Colour frontispiece and numerous b&w plates. Bookplate to endpaper proclaims that this copy was presented to the "Gardener's Library" by "S.A. Bradbury", and a later stamp from the Horticultural Society Library states that it was a gift of Marshall Mitchell. Small call number and white-out to ffep, and old lending record and library catalogue card pasted down to rear endpapers. Otherwise free of library markings. Some light foxing to some of the text pages and page edges, boards with moderate general wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Australian Scented Garden
|
|
|
Australia: Harper & Row, 1984. 139pp. Numerous colour photos. "...crowded with sensible advice for the common garden variety of human being who seeks to add a tantalising yet fulfilling dimension to his or her existence with plants." Excellent condition internally, only minor edgewear to boards at spine and corners. Dustjacket with very minor edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
How To Propagate Plants
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lothian Books, 1978. 214 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but is a little wrinkled along upper edge, esp. at upper end of backstrip. Light smudging to upper edge of text block. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w and colour photos.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Pleasure Garden
|
|
|
England: Penguin, 1979. 128pp. "An Illustrated History of British Gardening." Numerous illustrations. Internally excellent, wraps with a bit of general wear, some creasing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lancaster, Osbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Compost Book
|
|
|
Chatswood, NSW: Reed, 1993. 85 pp + compost record forms. A couple of unobtrusive dents to cover. Internally as new. Colour illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Helen McCosker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nature of Gardens
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1999. xiii, 272 pp. Contributions by Marion Halligan, Margaret Scott, Belinda Probert, Carmel Bird, Alan Saunders, Tim Bonyhady, George Seddon, Warwick Mayne-Wilson, Morag Fraser, Peter Timms.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Garden Planner: Over a Million Ways to Mix and Match Perfect Bads and Borders
|
|
|
Ultimo, NSW: Murdoch, 1999. 197 pp. Illustrated Boards a little dented at ends of backstrip. Internally excellent. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
