Children's Picture Booksfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Children's Picture Books | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cockcrow! An Animal Families Mix and Match Book
|
|
|
Germany: Ragged Bears, 1992. Children's picture flip-card book. Very good internally, some wear to front and back cover.. First English Language. Thin Card. Good+. Illus. by Barbel Skarabela. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Oxford Nursery Book
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 96 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped, but has very light edgewear. Book is very good except for some staining and pen marks on the rear free endpaper.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Ian Beck. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
NSW Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1984. 48 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped but is a little wrinkled and has one chipped, jagged closed tear to the front panel just at the top of the spine. Boards are clean and only very slightly bumped at some corners. Interior is unmarked, but some pages are lightly wrinkled. Colour and brown-and-white illustrations throughout. Traditional nursery rhymes.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Illus. by Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Baby and Toddler Treasury
|
|
|
London: Penguin / Viking, 2000. 128 pp. Abridged version of "The Puffin Baby and Toddler Treasury" Viking 1998. Fine except for slightest edgewear (tiny wrinkles) to dustwrapper (now protected) and a small wrinkle to the front flyleaf. Classic poems and stories for the smallest children.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Vasa Saga
|
|
|
Belgium: Bonniers Junior Forlag AB, 1990. 23 pp. Corners of illustrated laminated boards a little bumped. Internally unmarked, bright and solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Anno's Magical Midnight Circus
|
|
|
New York: John Weatherhill, 1979. 27 pp. Very faint scratches to illustrated boards. Previous owner's inked name to ffep. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Somewhere in Africa - A Mix-And-match Book
|
|
|
Germany: Ragged Bears, 1987. Flip-card book. "You can arrange 343 unusual combinations, and there are signs indicating the correct combination." Spiral-bound. Very light general wear to front and rear covers, very good internally. Scarce.. First Thus. Thin Card. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rumpelstiltskin
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1967. Unpaginated. Small stain to ffep and back edge of DW. Shadow of a pricetag on front of DW. Edges of book and DW are worn. Interior is beautiful -- clean, bright, unwrinkled.. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Jacqueline Ayer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Why Can't I Fly?
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 1990. Unpaginated. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Small tear/splotch to two pages, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dangerous Frontiers: The Fight for Survival on Distant Worlds
|
|
|
Berkshire: Intercontinental Book Productions, 1980. 60 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Wraps with light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Auntie Mary's Dead Goat
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Hill of Content, 1990. Picture story book, colour illustrations. Boards with some very light general and edgewear, small area of damage to top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Rogers, Gregory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aldita and the Forest
|
|
|
Melbourne: Dent, 1988. Unpaginated. Small tear to front flap of DW (now protected). DW unclipped. Gift inscription to ffep. Children's picture book about a koala in Morwell National Park, Gippsland, Victoria (Australia). Watercolour illustrations of the surrounding fauna and flora.. First. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Derrick Stone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Night Time Animals as Large as Life
|
|
|
London: Walker Books, 1985. Unpaginated. Illustrated boards have one or two very small dents along edges, otherwise clean, bright and unbumped. Light wear to base of spine. Interior is unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound. "Every animal in this unique book is shown life-size.... All of them are described in a short text perfectly suited to young children, and more detailed information is provided in a special section of Natural History Notes." Companion to the author and illustrator's "Daytime Animals".. First. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kenneth Lilly. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
What Am I?
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lothian, 1999. "A giant lift-the-flap guessing-game book for the very young." Internally in excellent condition but for prev. owner's inscription to ffep. Boards in very good condition, only a bit of edgewear at corners and spine.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eyes in the Dark
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Lothian Books, 2002. 28 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound, but edges of foldouts (every page is a foldout) are a little worn. Native Australian animals.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yakari
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1978. 46 pp. Corners lightly bumped, internally as new. Comic-book format.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Derib & Job. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yakari and the White Buffalo
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1979. 46 pp. Corners lightly bumped; internally as new. Comic-book format. First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Derib & Job. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lorax
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973. Nice early edition of this childrens' classic. Excellent internally except for some markings to front endpapers, including prev. owner's ink inscription. Boards a bit bumped, with light general wear, more severe at the corners and spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pic-Nic
|
|
|
Richmond Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia, 1984. Clean, well-bound, very minor creasing, very faint foxing on title page. Otherwise as new.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2" Square. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brave Eagle's Account of The Hundred in the Hands
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. 58pp + bibliography. Numerous colour illustrations. Wordy picture story book account of Native American / European conflict in North America. Internally excellent. Light foxing to top page edge. Boards with light to moderate general and edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Goble. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Legend of Moondyne Joe
|
|
|
Crawley, Western Australia: Cygnet Books / University of Western Australia Press, 2002. Unpaginated. Very slight wear to base of spine; spine sunned; small crease on first page. Illustrated laminated boards, illustrated endpapers. "...the story of the greatest escape artist of Australia's convict era...". First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frane Lessac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
Out of the Nursery, Into the Night
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1987. Children's picture story book. Colour illustrations throughout. Boards with light edgewear. First two pages very lightly creased/wrinkled. Dustjacket with light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Hague, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Fairytales
|
|
|
Denmark: Carlsen, 2000. 138pp. Translated by Patricia Crampton. Numerous large colour illustrations. Contains 16 of Anderson's stories. Ink inscription to reverse of front flyleaf, otherwise excellent internally. Boards in excellent condition, with only very minor wear to corners.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Svend Otto S. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Yakini & Friends
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria: Hardie Grant Books, 2000. 47 pp. Very light wear to illustrated boards, tiny bumps to upper corners, otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Caird, David (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Little Long Nose
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Walker Books Ltd, 1997. 96 pp. Not price-clipped. DW slightly worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. A little sticker residue on back of DW. OW an excellent copy of this beautifully illustrated classic (written 1827) fairy tale.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Laura Stoddart. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rain, Hail or Shine
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1984. Children's picture story book, with colour watercolour illustrations. This appears to be a scarce true first edition. Overall in suberb condition except for some light indentations to the front cover, which are only apparent when they catch the light in the right way.. First?. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Craig. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Favourite Fables of La Fontaine
|
|
|
London: Sunburst Books, 1995. Unpaginated. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Edgewear includes light wrinkling. Endpapers are a little stained and wrinkled. Book is otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. 46 fables.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Zdenka Krejcova. Folio. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Honest Mum I've Looked Everywhere
|
|
|
New South Wales: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Children's picture story book about a lost pencil-case. Colour illustrations throughout. Boards with light edgewear and some creasing to back cover.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones, Carol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Puddy
|
|
|
NSW: Methuen, 1986. Numeous colour illustrations. Children's picture story book about a young Rosella. Very good internally, some foxing to page edges (not affecting interior). Boards with light scuffing and general wear.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Julie Morris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sammy Streetsinger
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. Colour Illustrations. Childrens' scrawling to reverse of flyleaf, otherwise very good internally. Boads with some general and edgewear, particularly at spine and corners.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keeping, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
I Was Born About 10,000 Years Ago
|
|
|
New York: Mulberry Books, 1998. 35 pp. Children's picture story book about a boy's purported adventures through history. Light general wear to wraps, with some edgewear, particularly at corners. . First Mulberry Edition. Softcover. Good+. Illus. by Steven Kellogg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Roses In My Carpets
|
|
|
Canada: Stoddart Kids, 1998. Unpaginated. Some light dents to pictorial boards. Small crease to first page, otherwise internally as new. "When a young boy and his mother and sister come to a refugee camp to escape the war in Afghanistan, he finds some comfort in the beauty of the carpets he is learning to weave.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Himler, Ronald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Alfred the Small
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Children's Books, 1988. 33 pp. Children's picture story book. Story of a wild piglet learning to fend for himself. Translated by Alison Sage. Light general and edgewear, some light indentations to front cover.. First Great Britain. Hard Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Edward Lear's Book of Nonsense
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1980. 48 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is a little sunned and wrinkled, with a closed tear (approx. 3") on the back cover near the spine. Laminated illustrated boards a little discoloured. Internally clean, unwrinkled and solidly bound. "A selection of Lear's Best Limericks & Illustrations Faithfully Reproduced in Colour from the 1870 Edition." With a new introduction by Russell Ash.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
An Edward Lear Alphabet
|
|
|
Australia & UK: Angus & Robertson, 1983. Unpaginated. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped but has some edgewear and very slight soiling to front cover. Blue boards worn at corners and extremities of backpanel. Internally clean, bright and tightly bound.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Newsom, Carol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Trust Reba
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. 40, pp. Sticker removal has pulled up (but not torn) a small section of the front illustrated board. Wear and slight bumping to corners. Base of spine si worn through, with a 1/2-cm tear from the lower edge. Previous owner's name tidily inked to ffep. Page edges lightly yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Low. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Walking With the Seasons in Kakadu
|
|
|
Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin Australia, 2003. Children's picture story book with an Aboriginal theme. Contains glossary of Aboriginal words used in the story. Dustjacket with very minor edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Sea-Breeze Hotel
|
|
|
Sydney: Margaret Hamilton, 1991. "The satisfying story of a clever solution to a problem is simply told in Marcia Vaughan's well-crafted text and illustrated brilliantly with Patricia Mullins' distinctive and beautiful torn-tissue collage." Book is in excellent condition internally. Light general wear to rear board, and extremely light edgewear to boards at spine.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Patricia Mullins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
King and Cook
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1980. Large colour illustrations. Excellent condition internally, boards with light general wear and some edgewear, mostly at spine and corners.. First English. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Marie-Jose Sacre. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Travels with Grandma
|
|
|
Ashburton, Victoria: Buttercup Books, 1986. Children's picture story book, with fantasy travel theme. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with light edgewear along top edge.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Mason, Gwen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Amahl and the Night Visitors
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1986. 64 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. DW has very slight wrinkling at all four foreedge corners, and a 2-cm tear in the laminate at the top of the back panel. The laminate is lifting around the tear. Interior is bright, clean and tightly bound. Adapted from the opera, inspired by the Three Wise Men's tale of a kingdom "built on love alone".. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Michele Lemieux. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Woodlore
|
|
|
NSW Australia: Omnibus Books, 1994. Unpaginated. Small, tidy dent to back board; publisher's sticker ("Great Australian Childrens Books") to front board (could be easily removed). Inscribed by author and illustrator on half title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Falla, Dominique. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Beauty And The Beast
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Ltd., 1988. 48 pp. Dustjacket, is now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has very faint discolouration along upper edge. Upper edge of text block is faintly foxed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Julia Christie. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Adventures of Madalene and Louisa
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Unpaginated. Light general wear to illustrated laminated boards. Corners a little bumped. Internally clean and solidly bound. Some pages very lightly creased from use.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Pasley, L. & M. S.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Paw
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2065. Unpaginated. Corners slightly curling. Pages are a little wrinkled throughout, otherwise bright, clean and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Terry Denton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Peter and the Wolf
|
|
|
London: Federick Warne, 1979. Picture story book, illustrated with collages. Sheet of music including main character themes is laid in. Excellent condition internally, boards with some edgewear, mostly at corners and spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shimizu, Kozo; Yajima, Yasuji. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
To Be A Tree
|
|
|
London: Abelard, 1980. Full-page colour illustrations. "This book tells in pictures the life cycle of a tree." Excellent condition internally. Boards with a bit of wear to corners.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
How the Animals Got Their Colours
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions, 1991. 48 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has edgewear including wrinkling, chipping and closed tears. Book is very slightly bumped at extremities of backstrip. Very light creasing to lower margin of first few pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Clementson, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Nuns go to Africa
|
|
|
London: Methuen Children's Books, 1971. Unpaginated. Lamination just loosening along spine. Corners and top/bottom of spine a little worn. Otherwise very clean, bright and tightly bound throughout.. First. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sing a Song for Sixpence
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Children's Books, 1987. Unpaginated. Dustwrapper, now protected, is unclipped but has very light edgewear along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. Landscape Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
