Children's Picture Booksfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Children's Picture Books | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mazes
|
|
|
New York: Gulliver House Simon & Schuster, 1970. Unpaginated. Light crease to 3 pages. Pages uniformly yellowed around the edges. Poem about boyhood illustrated by full-page colour photographs.. First. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Milton Charles, Photography. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mike and the Modelmakers: The Story of How "Matchbox" Models are Made
|
|
|
London: Lesney Products, 1970. 41 pp. Light general wear to illustrated boards. Small spots worn through at corners. Previous owner's gift inscription to copyright page. Very light wrinkling to bottom of title page. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Devil's Trousers
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House Australia, 1999. 30 pp. Very light wear to illustrated boards. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gross, Julia. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zara's Zoo: An Abcedaria
|
|
|
Port Melbourne, Vic: Thomas C. Lothian Pty Ltd, 2001. Large colour illustrations throughout. Some crinkling to the laminate on the back cover, small chip to fore-edge of upper board, very light wear to lower corners. Internally as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Sibley, Irena. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Finding Time
|
|
|
South Australia: Keystone Picture Books, 1985. Unpaginated. Retold by Rodney Martin. Dents and a little edgewear to illustrated boards. Interior is bright, clean and tightly bound.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Marie-Jose Sacre. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gulliver's Adventures in Lilliput
|
|
|
Sydney: Ashton Scholastic, 1994. 32 pgs. AS8312 Two or three very light scratches to back cover. Covers are pictorial boards.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gennady Spirin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fisherman And His Wife
|
|
|
Saxonville, USA: Picture Book Studio, 1989. 26 pp.. First English Language thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Marks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eloise at Christmastime
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1959. Internally mostly in very good condition. Some wear to endpapers. Light foxing to page edges, not affecting interior. Boards with light to moderate general wear and edgewear, particularly at spine. One page has light crayon scribbling.. First British. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hilary Knight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eloise in Paris
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1958. Unpaginated. Dustwrapper, now protected, is price clipped. Wear to cover, including stains, rubbing, chips, wrinkles and small tears. There is a 2-sq-cm section torn away at the top of the rear panel. Small bookseller's sticker (Hunter Bros Pty Ltd Booksellers/Stationers Wagga Wagga) to front pastedown. A few light stains and wrinkles to pages, but no markings. Faint musty smell.. First British. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Hilary Knight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Legend of the Poinsettia
|
|
|
Australia: Ashton Scholastic, 1994. Children's picture book set in a traditional Mexican village. Excellent condition internally, some general and edgewear to boards, particularly at corners and spine.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Tomie DePaola. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The House That Jack Built
|
|
|
New South Wales: Dell, 1989. 29 pp. Corners of laminated illustrated boards are a little bumped. Page edges a little tanned. Some pages a little wrinkled from use, but internally clean and solidly bound. This is a version of the poem from 1820, somewhat longer than the usual one.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Rodney McRae. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mother Goose Abroad
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but is edgeworn and a little discoloured. Price sticker to front flap. Orange cloth boards worn along the upper edge. Internally clean, bright and tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Stubley, Trevor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pic-Nic and Nicholas
|
|
|
Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia, 1983. Clean, well-bound, very minor creasing, very faint foxing on title page, faint smudge on rear paste-down. Otherwise as new.. First. Hard Cover, Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2" Square. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Get Better, Ernest!
|
|
|
London and Lane Cove NSW: Julia Macrae Books, 1988. Unpaginated. Glossy illustrated boards, small dent to front corner near top edge. Interior unmarked and bright.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Get Better, Ernest!
|
|
|
London and Lane Cove NSW: Julia Macrae Books, 1988. Unpaginated. Glossy illustrated boards. Gift inscription to ffep, otherwise unmarked.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Breakfast Time, Ernest and Celestine
|
|
|
London and Lane Cove, NSW: Julia Macrae Books, 1986. Unpaginated. Glossy illustrated boards have a couple of unobtrusive bumps along the edges. Otherwise clean and bright throughout.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ernest and Celestine's Patchwork Quilt
|
|
|
London and Lane Cove, NSW: Julia Macrae Books, 1986. Unpaginated. Glossy illustrated boards have a couple of unobtrusive bumps along the edges; ffep and title page are slightly wrinkled. Otherwise clean and bright throughout.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quiltmaker's Dream
|
|
|
Great Britain: Abelard Schuman Ltd, 1981. 19 pp. Children's picture story book about a quiltmaker's dream of the patches on his quilts coming to life. . First Great Britain. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Enoch the Emu
|
|
|
Adelaide: Childerset, 1986. Unpaginated. Light indentations to front cover, corners slightly bumped. Pages are lightly wrinkled about 2" in from the outer edge (these are page-turning wrinkles, not water warping). Gift inscription on ffep. Otherwise bright, clean and tightly bound.. First. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Doreen Gristwood. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sun Mother Wakes the World: An Australian Creation Story
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2004. Unpaginated. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Retelling by the noted American storyteller of an Indigenous Australian tale.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bancroft, Bronwyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
City Of the Plain - History Of a Gay Sub-Culture
|
|
|
Sydeny, Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 1991. 256pp. Occasional b&w illustrations. "Using both conventional historical sources and oral history, Garry Wotherspoon traces the major changes in Sydney's homosexual sub-cultures since the 1920s." Wraps with light general wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Star Bright
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1969. Unpaginated. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but is soiled and edgeworn. Back panel shas chips and tears along the edges. Yellow cloth boards are slightly edgeworn. Interior is unmarked and tightly bound, with slight wrinkling to one or two pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stanley Mack. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Monkey and the White Bone Demon
|
|
|
Melbourne: Kestrel, 1984. DW, now protected, has tiny chips and tears on edges near the spine. Book covers are very slightly worn at the edges. . First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Lin Zheng, Fei Chang Fu, Xin Kuan Liang, Zhang Xiu Shi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
