Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Wormhole Books

Chlidren's Fiction

Browse books in Chlidren's Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) The Enchanter's spell - Five Famous Tales

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. 84pp. Edges slightly worn. Small hole in front of DW. Corners lightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Spirin, Gennady. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
Add to cart 
2) Books for Children Eighth Edition

Melbourne: Childrens Book Council, 1982. Small stain on spine.. Good+. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.00
Add to cart 
3) Stories of Winnie-The-Pooh - Together with Favourite Poems
A. A. Milne

London: Dean & Son, 1992. 96pp. "...a unique collection of six of the most famous stories with poems from one of the all-time classics of literature for the very young." Internally in excellent condition but for ink inscription to ffep. Boards with only very minor edgewear at spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
4) Old Rhymes For All Times
Barker, Cicely Mary

London: Blackie, 1986. 91pp. Numerous b&w illustrations and some colour plates. "A delightful collection of both traditional nursery rhymes and verse by popular children's poets, such as Walter de la Mare, Eleanor Farjeon and Hilaire Belloc." Book itself is in excellent condition but for some light foxing to top page edge. Jacket has some light edgewear, particularly at the bottom near the spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Cicely Mary Barker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
Add to cart 
5) Sons of the Steppe
Baumann, Hans

London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Slight edgewear. 248p. . First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The World's Best Stories for Boys and Girls Second Series
Biggs, Winifred, Editor

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. x, 314 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine are just a little worn. Top edge tinted (dark green), fore-edge and bottom edge are bright and clean. Colour frontis, black-and-white drawings throughout. Includes works by Hugh Lofting, Washington Irving, Lafcadio Hearn, Padraic Colum, Peter Rosegger, Hans Anderson, Lucretia P. Hale, Zach. Topelius, Arthur Ransome, Kate M'Cosh Clark, Frieda A. Girdlestone, Edouard Laboulaye, Catherine Sinclair, Douglas Hyde, Carl Sandburg, Edmondo de Amicis, Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, Mary de Morgan, George W. Peck, F.V. Farmer, W.H. Barker and Cecilia Sinclair, Sarah Orne Jewett, Rose Fyleman, Fred, Maria Edgeworth, Any Steedman, Leo Tolstoy, L.M. Alcott. This selection was originally included in "The World's Best Stories for Children".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Honor C. Appleton. Small Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Bom the Little Toy Drummer
Blyton, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1956. 60 pp. A few stains and scratches to bright illustrated boards. Corners bumped and frayed, as are ends of backpanel. Award ex libris (1957) pasted to ffep. Text block edges a little tanned. Overall tidy and attractive internally, although there are a few dog-ear creases and smudges. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Mysteries
Blyton, Enid

London SW3 6RB, United Kingdom: Dean & Son, 1997. 484 pp. Very slight edgewear, unobtrusive wrinkling (done in production) to front cover, pages slightly browned around the edges. Interior crisp, clean, tightly bound. Contains "The Mystery of the Burnt Cottage", "The Mystery of the Disappearing Cat", and "The Mystery of the Secret Room". "The Five Find-Outers -- Larry, Daisy, Pip, Bets and Fatty, as well as Buster the dog -- solve three exciting mysteries, in spite of the efforts of PC Goon to stop them.". Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Bianca & Roja
Brinsmead, Hesba

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1990. 108 pp. DW, now protected, is very slightly wrinkled along the top. Corners of book are very slightly bumped. Book is unmarked, unwrinkled, tightly bound.. First. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Jennings As Usual
Buckeridge, Anthony

London: Collins, 1973. "First printed in this new edition 1973" 160pp. Page edges lightly yellowed and foxed. Boards with very light general wear, corners lightly bumped, spine slightly faded.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Jennings Goes To School
Buckeridge, Anthony

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1973. 158 pp. Page edges and margins lightly yellowed. Boards yellowed at spine with some edgewear.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
Add to cart 
12) A Penguin for Poppy
Burt, Denise

Blackburn: Childerset, 1981. Corners lightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ryan, Ron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Alice's Adventures Underground
Carroll, Lewis

England: Windward, 1980. 95pp. Facsimilie reprint of handwritten and illustrated manuscript. B&W illustrations throughout. Light yellowing to page edges, spine of dustjacket a little sunned, otherwise in excellent overall condition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Tales From Shakespeare
Charles & Mary Lamb

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1963. 304pp. Occasional colour plates. An introduction to Shakespeare for young readers. Usual library markings, binding is well-worn and starting to feel a little loose, but still holding together well. Generally very good condition internally, only occasional creases or light foxing. Boards with light to moderate general and edgewear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Music in the Meadow
Cloke, Rene

London: Paul Hamlin, 1968. Corners cracked. Edges and cover worn.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Zabransky, Adolf. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Three Bags Full
Doganis, Sally

London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books, 1976. Minor wear. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Claxton, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
Add to cart 
17) The Fantastic Dinosaur Adventure
Durrell, Gerald

London: Conran Octopus, 1989. Wear on top and bottom edges. Owner inscribed. Pictorial Cover. Good+/Good +. Illus. by Percy, Graham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Muffel and Plums
Fromm, Lilo

London: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books, 1973. Small foxing. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Fromm, Lilo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Three Stories By Paul Gallico The Snow Goose The Small Miracle Ludmila
Gallico, Paul

London: Michael Joseph, 1979. Owner inscribed. Childrens scribble on back endpapers. Otherwise near fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Linton, Anne. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
Add to cart 
20) Swan
Gardam, Jane

London: Julia Macrae Books, 1987. 64 pp. Two or three tiny wrinkles to ffep, nearly invisible dents to bottom edge.. First. Hard Cover, Pictorial. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by John Dillow. Small Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Jane's Adventures in a Balloon
Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan

Great Britain: Gollancz, 1975. 224pp. Internally excellent, boards with very minor edgewear at spine. Dustjacket lightly scuffed and sunned at spine.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
22) All Alone
Gay, Michel and Ponty, Monique

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 'English text by Michiel Timmerman and Marilyn Watts.' Very light external wear to boards, particularly at corners.. First English. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
Add to cart 
23) The Black Stallion Returns
Genin, Robert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Wear along edges. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Faure, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Black Stallion and Satan
Genin, Robert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Wear along edges. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Faure, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Black Stallion
Genin, Robert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Wear along edges.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Faure, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Pirate of the Round Pond and Other Strange Adventure Stories
Greene, Hugh, Editor

London: Bodley Head, 1977. 220 pp. Contents: Graham Greene, The Lieutenant Died Last; A. Conan Doyle, The Story of Spedegue's Dropper; Saki, The Pirate of the Round Pond; Lord Dunsany, The Frying-Pan and the Fire; John Buchan, Mr Bostock's Backsliding; Arthur Morrison, The Flowering of the Strange Orchid; H. G. Wells, The Toll-House; W. W. Jacobs, The Portmanteau; Richard Marsh, That Little Square Box; A. Conan Doyle, The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky; Stephen Crane, The News in English; Graham Greene, Background Notes. "A Book for New Adults".. First. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Adventures of Raggedy Ann
Gruelle, Johnny

Avenel. Edges worn. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Ring Out Bow Bells!
Harnett, Cynthia

London: Methuen Children's Books, 1978. 217 pp. DW not clipped, but sticker ghost to front flap. Edges of DW slightly wrinkled. Book has green cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Small dent in front cover. 96 line drawings and an endpaper map by the author. First in a series of four historical novels for older children, set in fifteenth-century London. (The fourth in the series, The Wool-Pack, won the 1951 Carnegie Medal).. Reprint. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Cynthia Harnett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
Add to cart 
29) A Deer in the Family
Hartman, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Worn along edges. Owner inscribed.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Hartman, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
Add to cart 
30) The Curious Raccoons
Hess, Lilo

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Corners rubbed slightly. Faint scribble on rear fep.. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Hess, Lilo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.