Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art History

from Wormhole Books

Browse Art History | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more ART / History / General books
1) Renaissance Drawings from the Uffizi

Sydney: The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995. 235pp. Numerous large colour plates. Excellent condition internally, page edges very slightly worn. Wraps moderately creased and faded at spine, some light wear to corners.. First. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
2) The Secret Power of Beauty: Why happiness is in the eye of the Beholder
Armstrong, John

London: Penguin / Allen Lane, 2004. xi, 171 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped. 35 b/w illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
3) Theory and Design in the First Machine Age
Banham, Reyner

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1994. 338 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Three or four small dents to upper edge of front cover, carried through first 20 or so pages. Internally clean and binding is as new.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
4) Archaeic Chinese Bronzes in Australian and New Zealand Collections
Barnard, Noel

Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 1975. 72pp. Numerous b&w photos and illustratons, and some colour photos with transparent overlays. Includes guide to collections. Book is in excellent condition with only very minor edgewear to wraps.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
5) Colonial Constructs: European Images of Maori 1840-1914
Bell, Leonard

Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1992. xvi, 291 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Very light edgewear to orange cloth boards. Illustrated with colour and b/w examples of the art discussed.. First. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $100.00
6) Art and Revolution: Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the USSR
Berger, John

Australia: Penguin Books, 1969. 191pp. "With 74 illustrations and 24 plates". Small prev. owner's ink inscription to first page, otherwise pristine internally. Wraps with light general wear, particularly at spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
7) Animals and Men
Clark, Kenneth

New York: William Morrow and Co. Inc, 1977. 240 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has some edgewear, including small chips at edges and extremities of backstrip. Maroon cloth boards (with bright gild lettering) are clean and square. Pages are uniformly (and very faintly) browned around the edges. Internally clean and solidly bound. 84 colour plates, 135 b/w illustrations. Weighs just under 1.5 kg.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
8) First World War Posters
Darracott, Joseph and Belinda Lofus

Imperial War Museum. 72 pp. Edgewear to wraps, including curling corners. A little warping to back cover and last page. Internally unmarked.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
9) Camp David: Nonsense in Art
Drew, Simon

Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 1992. 48 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Ex-libris sticker to reverse of front flyleaf. Very light general wear to boards. Dustjacket lightly discoloured at spine and edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
10) Mexican Art -- The Colour Library of Art
Fernandez, Justino

London: Hamlyn, 1985. 36 pp. + 59 plates in full colour. Owner's inscription to ffep.. Reprint. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
11) Masterpieces of the Australian War Memorial
Fry, Gavin, and Anne Gray

Adelaide: Rigby, 1982. 144 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Signed by Authors and photographer on title page, dated 9 December 1982. Inscribed by Jeff Cutting, principal photographer for the book, to his parents on half-title. Prevous owners' stamp to front endpapers. Boards with edgewear at corners. Dustjacket lightly yellowed towards spine, with some light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Includes "Most Treasured Records: Art exhibited at the opening of the Memorial in 1941" brochure from 1991. Signed by Authors. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
12) Porno-Graphics
Greenburg, Dan

Random House. Dan Greenburg, author of "How to be a Jewish Mother", takes on nudity in the art world. Using pull tabs and clear, carefully illustrated flaps, he covers the rude bits of masterworks by Modigliani, Giorgione, Manet, de Keyser, Ingres, Seurat, Matisse, Goya, Botticelli (yes, that one), Michelangelo, da Vinci, Correggio, Duchamp and a few others. Book is bright and clean except for some faint staining around the edges of some pages and a slightly crunched front cover where the board meets the spine. The two pull tabs have tiny (less than 1 cm) tears, but are fully functional. All the flaps are clean and intact. Unpaginated. Card Covers. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
13) Chinese Watercolors
Hejzlar, Josef

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. Unpaginated. Describes the Shanghai School. Over 100 colour reproductions. Chronological Table of Dynasties, Bibliography, Index of Names, Table of Chinese Characters.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
14) After the Great Divide: Modernism, Mass Culture and Postmodernism
Huyssen, Andreas

London: The Macmillan Press, 1988. XII, 244 pp. General wear to wraps, including a little chipping to edges. Edges of text block a little scuffed and stained. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
15) The Art of Drawing: from the Dawn of History to the Era of the Impressionists
Kenin, Richard

New York, London, Toronto: Paddington Press Ltd, 1974. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Spine panel of dustwrapper is sunned, edges show a little wear including tiny chips and wrinkles. Pages edges are foxed. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Includes over 160 black-and-white reproductions from the collection of the British Museum.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
16) Hidden Images: Games of Perception . Anamorphic Art . Illusion
Leeman, Fred

New York, USA: Harry N. Abrams, 1976. 166 pp. Covers a little worn, bent and faded. Internally very good. Includes sheet of reflecting silver plastic necessary to correctly view the anamorphic art. 202 illustrations, including 28 plates in full colour.. First English Language Edn. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
17) Kinetic Art: Theory and Practice
Malina, Frank J. (ed.)

New York: Dover, 1974. 244 pp. Edgewear to wraps including slight lifting of laminate and a crease to upper rear corner. Spine is uncreased. There is a small (1 sq in) section of warping in the upper margin of the first 100 pages. Upper edge of text block is a little mottled. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
18) Dreams of Happiness
McWilliam, Neil

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. 385 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected and not price clipped, shows very light edgewear and a dot of blue ink on the back panel. Slight soiling to bottom and fore-edge of text block, small stain to ffep, otherwise fine throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
19) Henry Moore - Unpublished Drawings
Mitchinson, David

New York: Harry N. Abrams. No date, preface dated 1971. Brief introduction and 212 full-page plates. Internally in excellent condition, very light yellowing to page edges, faint foxing to endpapers. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with only light general wear (no tears). . First?. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
20) Yorro Yorro: Everything Standing up Alive Rock Art and Stories from the Kimberley
Mowalijarlai, David; Malnic, Jutta

Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 2001. xviii, 234 pp. More than 120 colour plates, many b/w photos. Aboriginal Creation and the Renewal of Nature: The Wandjina rock paintings, from their origins to the 2000 Olympics. Maps, appendices, glossaries, indices.. Reprint with New Material. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) The Spiritual Image in Modern Art
Regier, Kathleen J. (ed.)

Wheaton, Illinois: Quest / The Theosophical Publishing House, 1987. xvii, 201 pp. Edgewear to wraps including a chip at the upper front edge near the (uncreased) spine, and slight bumping/curling to edges. crease and old bar code sticker to rear cover. A few stains to lower edge of text block. Inked gift inscription to inside front cover. Otherwise internally clean, unmarked, solidly bound. Critical essays illustrated by b/w reproductions of artworks. Chapter headings: Aurier and Van Gogh: Criticism and Response; Gauguin's Religion; Katherine Dreier and the Spiritual in Art; Mysticism in London: The "Golden Dawn," Synaesthesia, and "Psychic Automism" in the Art of Pamela Colman Smith; The Theosophical Origins of Franz Marc's Color Theory; Paul Klee and the Mystic Center; Surrealism and Modern Religious Con sciousness; Mondrian and Theosophy; Kandinsky's "Woman in Moscow"; Jackson Pollock's "The White Angel" and the Origins of Alchemy.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
22) Byzantine Art
Rice, David Talbot

Byzantine Art
London: Pelican, 1968. 580 pgs. Cover is worn. Spine is creased. Interior clean except for pink marks (felt-tips?) on three pages in index. Owner's inked name on first page. Slipcase illustrated with mosaic images similar to that on the book's cover. Slipcase is also quite worn, and has been unobtrusively taped.. Revised and Expanded. Paperback in Slipcase. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
23) Monet's Water Lilies
Russell, Vivian

Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 89pp + index. Heavily illustrated in colour. Only flaw internally is a dog ear fold to the rear free endpaper. Boards have very minor edgewear. Translucent dustjacket in excellent condition.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
24) Birds, Beasts, Blossoms, and Bugs: The Nature of Japan
Stern, Harold P. (text.)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1976. 196 pp. Gatefold flaps to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased, but with small chips. Edgewear to covers. Upper corner bumped, producing creasing throughout book less than 1" into page. Lower edge of text block is scuffed. Tidy gift inscription to half-title page. Internally clean and solidly bound. . First Paperback. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
25) Merchants and Masterpieces: The Story of the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Tomkins, Calvin

London: Longman, 1970. 383 pgs. plus black-and-white plates. DW, now protected, is price clipped and has chips and a small tear to front.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
26) The Social Production of Art
Wolff, Janet

London: Macmillan, 1992. xi, 196 pp. Very light edgewear. Spine uncreased, internally as new.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
27) The Compact Culture
Yoshida Mitsukuni, Tanaka Ikko and Sesoko Tsune (eds.)

Japan: Mazda Motor Corporation, 1983. 118pp. Numerous colour illustrations and photos. Presentation slip included. "This book illustrates how the Japanese have adapted their patterns of behaviour, their toold for living, and their art to blend with their environment." Light general and edgewear to wraps.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
28) The Culture of Anima: Supernature in Japanese Life
Yoshida Mitsukuni, Tanaka Ikko and Sesoko Tsune (eds.)

Japan: Mazda Motor Corporation, 1985. 134pp. Numerous colour photos and illustrations. Presentation slip included. "In many areas of Japanese life, the ceremonies and rituals created out of the belief in anima continue to exist today. Indeed, how the Japanese people have been able to find harmony in this dichotomy is one of the most fascinating, and least told, stories of modern Japan." Light edgewear to wraps.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: