Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Wormhole Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) Maqroll (Three Novellas: The Snow of the Admiral, Ilona Comes with the Rain, Un Bel Morir)
Mutis, Alvaro

London: Picador, 1995. 289 pp. Edgewear, rubbing and small creasing to front corners, faint remainder mark to bottom edge. Spine uncreased. Interior bright, clean and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) Falling Out of Cars
Noon, Jeff

London, United Kingdom: Black Swan, 2003. 381 pp. Slight edgewear.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
3) The Scarlet Pimpernel
Orczy, Baroness

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. 256 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is unclipped but a little worn and grubby. Text block edges slightly foxed; owner's inked name to rear free endpaper. Interior is clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
4) The Hummingbird People
Palmer, C. Everard

London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. 174, pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has edgewear including wrinkling, small chips and light discolouration. Light stains to rear panel. Edges of text block faintly foxed. Red cloth boards a little worn and faded. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Internally clean and solidly bound. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Florida, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. 362 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has very light edgewear (wrinkling). A couple of very light bumps to boards.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
6) Dance the Eagle to Sleep
Piercy, Marge

London: W. H. Allen, 1971. 232 pp. Top and front edges slightly discoloured. DW discoloured worn and slightly torn along edges. . First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
7) The Dwarfs
Pinter, Harold

London: Faber and Faber, 1990. 183 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has slight edgewear. Uniform yellowing to page edges, o/w near fine. Harold Pinter's only novel.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

London: Fourth Estate, 1996. 381 pp. Top page edge lightly yellowed. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with light edgewear along top edge. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
9) Postcards
Proulx, E. Annie

London: Fourth Estate, 1996. 308 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Very light indentations to top edge of text block. Very attractive small-format book, but the type is also very small.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
10) General Yamashita's Treasure
Pulvers, Roger

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1994. 222pp. "A clever and biting black comedy on the interactions between the Japanese and Westerners." Book is in excellent condition internally, light foxing and edgewear to page edges. Wraps with very minor wear to corners and near spine.. First?. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
11) The Wind Done Gone
Randall, Alice

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. v, 210 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped and is free of library impedimenta. Barring library stamps and stickers, book is clean, bright and solidly bound.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
12) The Day of Chaminuka
Rayner, William

London: Collins, 1976. 224 pgs. DW, now protected, is a little worn and discoloured along the edges, but not price clipped. Slight edgewear to book, with pages just yellowing. Owner's inked name to ffep.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
13) From Bondage. Volume III, Mercy of a Rude Stream
Roth, Henry

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 397 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has very light wear including faint wrinkling and a couple of almost invisible dents. Very light scuffing to front edge of text block.. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
14) Angela's Mandrake: & Other Feisty Fables
Rowe, Jennifer

New South Wales: Allen&Unwin Australia, 2000. 89 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival Mylar, is not price clipped. Very light edgewear to boards, esp. at top and base of backstrip. Internally as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
15) The Baby-Farmer
Scott, Margaret

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Collins, Angus & Robertson, 1990. 264 pp. Previous owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Corners lightly bumped. Wraps with light edgewear. . First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
16) Through Darkest Pondelayo: An Account of the Adventures of Two English Ladies on a Cannibal Island
Serena Livingstone Stanley (Joan Lindsay)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. 200 pages including "Appendicites". Joan Lindsay's first book, a spoof of the "travels through the Empire" genre. Cover is a little frayed and grubby, some sections are loose, but binding is intact and all 13 plates (early photoshopping!) are firmly bound in. Aside from some foxing throughout, pages are clean.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
17) My Theodosia
Seton, Anya

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. "First Printed August 1945." 314pp. Prev owner's markings to front endpapers. Light foxing to page edges, very good internally. Boards faded at spine, with light edgewear, mostly at corners.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
18) Trustee from the Toolroom
Shute, Nevil

London: Heinemann, 1960. 312 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has wear including wrinkling, chipping and small tears. Foxing to upper edge of text block. Small, not unattractive ex-libris stamp to upper corner of ffep. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
19) My Amazon Adventure
Snow, Sebastian

Readers Book Club, 1955. wear and tears on cover spine. Bumped spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
20) Matinee
Stephens, Michael

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1990. 143pp. "Seductive, subversive, immensely entertaining: adult suburban life is laid bare through the freshness of a child's-eye view." Page margins beginning to yellow. Moderate yellowing to page edges. Wraps very good with only light edgewear.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
21) The Forge
T.S. Stribling

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931. 525pp. Very light yellowing to page margins, some yellowing to page edges. Previous owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, pencil markings (sums) to rear endpapers. Boards starting to loosen at spine, front endpapers torn at margin. Boards with edgewear, particularly at bottom edge and corners. Some discolouration to boards, particularly at spine. Title paste-down on spine quite worn and frayed.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
22) The Hobbit
Tolkien, J. R. R

London: Guild Publishing, 1978. 255 pp. Maroon faux leather boards with gilt ornamentation to front and backstrip. Decorated maroon endpapers. Maps, black-and-white illustrations.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
23) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
Tolkien, J.R.R

London: Guild Publishing, 1984. 1077 pp. Maroon boards slightly bumped at corners. Gilt lettering on spine is a little rubbed, but still clearly legible. A few faint stains and scuffs to edges of text block. Internally clean, unwrinkled, solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
24) March to Thye Monteria
Traven, B

London: Allison and Busby, 1996. 227 pp. Third of the six "Jungle Novels". Internally in excellent condition, wraps with extremely light edgewear.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
25) Bobesco
Troop, Robert

London: Michael Joseph, 1969. 224 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not clipped, but has light edgewear. Edges of text block a little yellowed. Abrasion (erasure?) to half-title page. . First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
26) The Widows Of Broome
Upfield, Arthur

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1962. "First published by Heinemann 1951 - Published by Penguin Books 1962". 206pp. Internally with usual yellowing, particularly to margins. Wraps with light to moderate general wear, particularly at spine.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
27) Daddy-Long-Legs
Webster, Jean

London: J.m Dent & Sans Ltd. / Meredith, 1974. xi, 160 pp. B&W illustrations throughout, occasional colour plates. Light foxing to page edges, boards with some edgewear and bumped corners. Dustjacket rather worn, with heavy edgewear along top edge (repaired with tape at spine), creasing and loss at edges and folds, and some light general wear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
28) The Hearts and Lives of Men
Weldon, Fay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988. 357 pp. Not price clipped. Very faint dust foxing on top edge.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
29) The President's Child
Weldon, Fay

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. 220 pp. Price Clipped. Very good except for dust foxing to top edge of book and dirt discoloration around the top of the DW.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8" x 8 1/2". more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
30) Tamburlaine Must Die
Welsh, Louise

Scotland: Canongate Books Ltd, 2004. 149 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
31) The Vivisector
White, Patrick

London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. 642pp. Nice dustjacket art. Book is very good internally, top page edge blackened, remainder mark to bottom page edge. Boards with a bit of general and edgewear, corners bumped. Dustjacket price-clipped, with moderate edgewear mostly around spine (some closed tears and crinkling).. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
32) The Quick & the Dead
Wiseman, Thomas

New York: Viking, 1969. 443 pp. . First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
33) I am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2004. First Printing. 676pp. Remainder mark to bottom page edge. Very light edgewear to boards and dustjacket, otherwise in excellent overall condition.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
34) Beneath the Aurora
Woodman, Richard

London: John Murray, 1995. 247 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Upper edge of text block a little sunned. Very light diagonal crease across first twelve or so pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
35) Anything Within Reason
Wynne-Tyson, Jon

Great Britain: Oakroyd Press, 1994. 191 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped but is very slightly edgeworn (faint wrinkles, mostly). Book is near fine. Environmental satire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: