cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Wormhole Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.
1) Begumbagh: A tale of the Indian mutiny and other Stories

London And Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1884. 192 pp. Gift Inscription to front flyleaf. Frontispiece etching. Gilt page edges. Binding rather loose, front board and first few pages have become detached from main body, although they are still held on by the spine. Maroon cloth boards are quite worn, particularly at the spine, with some areas of discolouration. . Hard Cover. Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
2) The Wild Colonial Boy

Sydney: William Collins, 1985. Corners rubbed. Wear on spine.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. Illus. by King, John Anthony. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
3) Eva Luna
Allende, Isabel

The Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library / The Signed First Edition Society, 1988. IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. Full leather maroon boards with raised bands and stamped blue and gilt backstrip and front board. Gilt to all three edges of text block. Place-keeping ribbon bound in.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $68.00
4) London Fields
Amis, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. 470 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, has light wrinkling along upper edge and a little rubbing to back panel. Top edge of text block lightly sunned; small, faint splotching to fore-edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
5) All That is Gone
Ananta Toer, Pramoedya

New York: Hyperion, 2004. ix, 253 pp. First printing. Boards and dustjacket with very light edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
6) Timbuktu
Auster, Paul

London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 186 pgs. DW protected, unclipped.. First British. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
7) The Nightmare
Babits, Mihaly

Budapest: Corvina Press, 1966. 136 pp. Foxing and edgewear to grey cloth boards. Edgewear including small chips and tears to dustwrapper, now protected and not price clipped. Novel originally published in Hungarian in 1916.. First English Language. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
8) The Ashes of a God: Translated from the Original Manuscript
Bain, F. W

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1919. xxii, 118 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has sticker residue to front panel and edgewear including closed tears and considerable loss at extremities of backstrip panel. General wear to boards, including some bumping. Upper section of ffep has been cut away. Three or four passages in the text have been underlined in ink. Binding is solid.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
9) The Coral Island, A Tale Of The Pacific Ocean
Ballantyne, R. M

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. No Date. 339 pp. Foxing and yellowing to page edges, boards with edgewear and small areas of wear. Dustjacket quite worn, with several large sections of loss. Dustjacket, now covered in archival mylar, is price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
10) The Wasp Factory
Banks, Iain

London / Sydney: Futura Publications, 1985. 188 pp. General wear to wraps including rubbing, chipping and creasing. Page edges uniformly yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
11) Sixty Stories
Barthelme, Donald

London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. 457 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has very light wear to edges (wrinkling and very faint discolouration to upper edge. Blue cloth boards lightly bumped at lower corners. Faint stain to lower edge of text block, small dark splotch (not a rem mark) to upper edge. Internally fine.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
12) Forty Stories
Barthelme, Donald

London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. 256 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has slight edgewear. Edges of text block faintly yellowed; small splotch to fore edge.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
13) The Search Party
Birmingham, George A

U.S.A.: Bodley Head, 1973. Extensive foxing to top edge. DW a little worn and crumpled around the top.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
14) Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission
Bond, Michael

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 208 pp. Gilt lettering on blue textured boards. Dustwrapper, now protected, is unclipped and has very slight edgewear. Spine very slightly cocked.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
15) The Bearkeeper's Daughter
Bradshaw, Gillian

London: Methuen, 1988. 310 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very light discolouration (and a little wrinkling) along the top edge. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering are square and unbumped. Edges of text block yellowed. Yellowing to page margins. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound.. First British. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
16) Hook: A Novel
Brooks, Terry

London: Ballentine Books / Random House, 1988. viii, 273 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has very light general and edgewear. Light scuffing to lower edge of text block. Based on screenplay by Jim V. Hart and Malia Scotch Marmo and screen story by Jim V. Hart and Nick Castle. Illustrated with colour stills from the film.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
17) All My Love
Brooksbank, Anne

Port Melbourne, Vic: William Heinemann, 1991. 246 pp. Media Release slip laid in. Page edges rather yellowed. Boards with some edgewear, particularly at spine. Dustjacket with edgewear along top edge, including some light creasing. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
18) The Tales Of Hoffman
Bullock, Michael

London: The New English Library, 1962. 216 pp. Yellowing to page edges and margins. Wraps with light edgewear, particularly at spine, and some light general wear.. First English Edition. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
19) Vienna Dateline
Cannon, Jack

Melbourne, Australia: Caribow Publishers, 1986. 207 pp. Very light edgewear, some sticker residue to front cover.Spine uncreased. Slight foxing to top edge, uniform yellowing around pages. Internally as new.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House. xix, 262 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped. Spine sunned. Very light wear to lower edges of black cloth boards. Upper edge of text block lightly sunned. Small dent to lower edge of text block.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
21) Charlie Sent Me
Carter Brown

Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. "Television's top-rated comedian planned a private eye gimmick which turned into mayhem when the hood walked in and said..." "First Release!". Page margins yellowed, wraps rather worn and creased, particularly at spine and corners.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
22) Fire on the Snow
Cartland, Barbara

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1975. 192 pp. DW price-clipped. . First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
23) Drift
Castro, Brian

Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Heinemannn / Reed Books, 1994. viii, 266 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has edgewear including wrinkling and chipping. Blue-grey cloth boards are edgeworn, especially at top and bottom of backstrip and at corners. Black texta rem mark to bottom edge of text block. Top edge is sunned. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
24) The Lady in the Lake
Chandler, Raymond

Melbourne: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. Aged yellow. Corners very slightly bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
25) Destination Unkown
Christie, Agatha

London: The Book Club, 1955. Cover tron and yellowed. Pages yellowed. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
26) Youth
Coetzee, J.M

London: Secker & Warburg, 2002. 169 pp. Extremely light edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
27) Fever
Cook Robin

Macmillan, 1982. Uncorrected advance proofs. No title on spine, photo of author on front cover. Cover a little worn and discoloured, but interior as new (including very poor print quality). 365 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
28) Ups and Downs of Life in the Indies
Daum, P. A

Singapore: Periplus, 1999. xiii, 202 pp. Light wear to corners. Some scuffing to edges of text blocki. Spine uncreased. Internally bright and clean.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
29) The Jules Verne Steam Balloon: Nine Stories By Guy Devenport
Davenport, Guy

London: Johns Hopkins, 1993. 150 pp. Slight edgewear. Texta over barcode on back cover. Crease to upper front corner. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
30) The Businessman A Tale of Terror
Disch, Thomas M

London: Triad Paladin / Grafton Books, 1986. 238 pp. Edgewear, uniform sunning to page edges. Spine not creased. Interior clean and tightly bound.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
31) Hades' Daughter
Douglass, Sara

Australia: Voyager, 2002. The Troy Game: Book One. First printing. 621pp. Minor edgewear to boards, in dustjacket with extremely minor edgewear (no tears or creases).. First. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
32) Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy

London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. 376 pp. Dustwrapper, not price clipped, is now protected. No edgewear, but cut-out "hole in the record" on front panel is a little chipped. Second volume of the "The Last Roundup" trilogy.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
33) Once Were Warriors
Duff, Alan

Honolulu: Talanoa / University of Hawaii Press, 1994. xii, 192. Light edgewear to wraps, upper front corner bumped. Small blacked-out stickers to first page and inside rear cover. Otherwise as new. Cover art by Robyn Kahukiwa. . First North American. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) The Malady Of Death
Duras ,Marguerite

New York: Grove Press, 1986. 60 pp. Large print. Dustjacket with small closed tear, some light edgewear along top edge. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
35) Wainwrights' Mountain
Eagle, Chester

Ivanhoe, Victoria, Australia: Trojan Press, 1997. 416 pp. Creases to front cover; corners curling. Spine uncreased but bumped along top edge. Slight wear and staining to edges of text block. Small stain to first page, otherwise unmarked. First fifteen or so pages are creased/wrinkled across the bottom front corner.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
36) Baudolino
Eco, Umberto

USA: Harcourt , 2002. First Printing. 522pp. "...a wondrous, provocative, beguiling tale of history, myth and invention." . First American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
37) You Shall Know Our Velocity
Eggers, David

Australia: Penguin, 2003. First Published 2002. 350pp. Fiction from the Author of "A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius". Occasional illustrations. Very good internally, minor edgewear to wraps and page edges.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
38) The Veiled Lady
Falk, Lee

New York: Avon, 1973. "First Avon Printing, March, 1973." 160pp. "The Ghost Who Walks is confronted by the dual challenges of human greed and unimaginable natural threats." Prev. owner's stamp to inside front cover and Author's Note page, otherwise very good internally. Wraps with moderate general wear, creasing to spine and corners.. First. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
39) Five Against the House
Finney, Jack

London: Pan Books, 1956. 160 pp. Pan 396. Pages are tightly bound and unmarked. Browning around the edges from age. Very slight wear and tear to covers. Light stain on bottom edge has very unobtrusively seeped onto bottom 1/2 cm of pages (almost invisible).. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
40) A Girl Called Fathom
Forrester, Larry

London: William Heinemann, 1967. 216 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but is worn, rubbed, soiled and has small chips along the edges and a few tears. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering are square and unbumped. Dust foxing and small stains to edges of text block. Interior is clean, bright and tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
41) Shadow Baby
Forster, Margaret

London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. 346 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped. Faint dust foxing to upper edge of text block, orange remainder mark to lower edge.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
42) Boychester's Bugle
Franks, Alan

London: Heinemann, 1982. 186pp. Internally excellent, boards with minor edgewear around spine. Dustjacket lightly faded at spine, with moderate edgewear (small creases, but no tears).. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
43) The Big Red One
Fuller, Samuel

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005. x, 432 pp. Very slight edgewear. Bookseller's (Australian War Memorial) price sticker to back cover. Twenty-fifth anniversary edition with a new introduction by Richard Schickel. Novel based on the author's experiences with the U.S. Army's First Infantry Division in World War II.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
44) Three Stories By Paul Gallico The Snow Goose The Small Miracle Ludmila
Gallico, Paul

London: Michael Joseph, 1979. Owner inscribed. Childrens scribble on back endpapers. Otherwise near fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Linton, Anne. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
45) Jane's Adventures in a Balloon
Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan

Great Britain: Gollancz, 1975. 224pp. Internally excellent, boards with very minor edgewear at spine. Dustjacket lightly scuffed and sunned at spine.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
46) The Black Stallion Returns
Genin, Robert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Wear along edges. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Faure, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
47) The Black Stallion and Satan
Genin, Robert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Wear along edges. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Faure, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
48) The Black Stallion
Genin, Robert

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Wear along edges.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Faure, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
49) January & August
George, Elizabeth

Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. 202pp. "Author of 'Two at Daly Waters'". Prev. owner's pencil inscription to ffep, internally very good, light yellowing to page edges. Boards with light edgewear. Dustjacket a bit scuffed and worn around the edges and at the spine, with some small tears.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
50) Angelique
Golon, Sergeanne

Heinemann, 1959. 787 pp. Illustration on DW [now protected] is bright and clean, but several chunks around the spine are torn away. Cover is a little worn, with fraying at both ends of the spine. Inked numbers to fep, front edge is a little grubby, rear flyleaf is torn at the spine, but still attached. The rest of the book is clean and bright and well bound.. First British. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: