Fictionfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found. |
| 1) |
Impossible Vacation
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan Macmillan Picador, 1992. 228 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. (Note: DW has UK price on front flap, although this is the Australian edition.) Light soiling to bottom and top edges of text block. Internally fine.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nada the Lily
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. 320 pp. "Collins New Classics" series. Occasional b&w illustrations. Top page edge dyed blue. Yellowing to other page edges. Previous owner's ink inscription to title page. Wraps with light edgewear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Nickless, Will. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Live Till Tomorrow
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1977. 195 pgs. Some chips and one long closed tear to dw, now protected. Not price clipped. Book's corners and spine are bumped. Interior is unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Novel about the Vietnam War.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trent's Trust and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1903. 321 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Some abrasion to front and back panels. Cloth is worn away at top of backstrip. Interior is very good except for some foxing. Contents: "Trent's Trust", "Mr. Macglowrie's Widow", "A Ward of Colonel Starbottle's", "Prosper's Old Mother", "The Convalescence of Jack Hamlin", "A Pupil of Chestnut Ridge", and "Dick Boyle's Business Card".. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
People in Glass Houses
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan Australia, 1967. 152 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has some wrinkling and discolouration along edges. Foxing to fore edge of text block.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Caught in a Story: Contemporary Fairytales and Fables
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1992. xx, 295 pp. General and edgewear to wraps. Page edges yellowed. Solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Street of the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1956. 276 pp. Foxed, browned, but tightly bound. Worn, torn and nibbled DW has been reinforced with tape to the inside. DW illustration from a painting made by the author.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elephant & Castle
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1949. Novel based on a true crime. Edges are foxed, top edges are grubby. DW is worn, foxed and nibbled. pages are clean and tightly bound. 692 pp.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Road to Mars: A Post-Modem Novel
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1999. 309 pp. Light edgewear to illustrated wraps, corners a little curled. Light stain to upper edge of text block. Internally as new.. Uncorrected Proof / Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Long Live Sandawara
|
|
|
Melbourne: Quartet, 1979. 170 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but front flap is creased. Spine is sunned and has a small chip at the top edge. Red boards a little worn along bottom edge. Text-block edges a little scuffed, dust-foxed along top edge. Inked number to ffep. Previous owner's ex libris to front pastedown. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of Fame: A Novel
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Penguin, 2001. 178 pp. Top edge a little sunned. Otherwise as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1962. 939 pp. Second impression of 1960 edn. (Includes list of corresponding pages in old and new edns.) Dustwrapper, now protected, is priceclipped and edgeworn, with foxing and other discolouration to flaps. About 1/5 of the back panel (over the spine) is torn away. Text block edges are worn, yellowed on fore edge, and faded on top edge. Endpapers a little foxed. Large prize sticker (Pakuranga College prize for Latin, 1963) to ffep. Internally very good -- clean, unwrinkled and soldily bound. Includes a list of previous editions of Ulysses, their size and their fate (customs seizures, detentions, etc).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Black House
|
|
|
Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. 213 pgs. Cover has a 3" cut into (not through) the card. Also a cutout in the shape of a bird (as published), some bits of which are a little bumped. And a sticker saying "warning: this is not the complete book -- it is the first 213 pages only -- there will be no further instalments -- you have to wait . . ." First 20 pages have a light crease to bottom margin. Lots of proofreader's marks printed in.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Perchance to Dream: A Collection of Stories concerning the Strangeness of Dreams
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. viii, 208 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but has very light edgewear (wrinkling). Light dust-foxing to upper edge of text block. Short stories by James Thurber, Graham Greene, Henry Kuttner, Ambrose Bierce, H. G. Wells, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Rudyard Kipling, W. Somerset Maugham, Conrad Aiken, John Collier, Fritz Leiber, Jorge Luis Borges.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Summerland
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2001. 256 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, has very slight wrinkling at the edges.. First Brittish Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Identity
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1998. Originally published in France under the title L'identité. 153 pp. DW, now protected, is not price clipped, but has very small wrinkles along the top edge and tiny chips at the top foreedges. Book has small stains (coffee?) on front edges. Pages are clean, bright, unwrinkled and tightly bound.. First British. Cloth Over Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Golden Lilies
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. xvii, 181 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has a little wrinkling at extremities of backstrip panel. Page edges uniformly yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Debt to Pleasure
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996. 231 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is slightly wrinkled along top edge and has some very small chips to fore folds at corners. Book is clean, bright and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Murder to Go
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1970. 256 pp. Gollancz Thriller.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Monk
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1998. 386 pp. Very light edgewear to wraps. Spine uncreased. Internally as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Coming of Amos
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1927. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Glory of Clementina Wing
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Study In Shadows / The Demagogue and Lady Phayre
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Wonderful Year
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Great Pandolfo
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1927. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The White Dove
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Septimus
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Beloved Vagabond
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Red Planet
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Usurper
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The House of Baltazar
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Moordius & Co
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1927. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Rough Road
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Joyous Adventures of Aristide Pujol
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Jaffery
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Idols
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
At the Gate of Samaria
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1923. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Tale of Triona
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1927. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Fortunate Youth
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Bright gilt lettering to black or dark brown cloth. Decorated endpapers. Clean and tightly bound.. Reprint, Autograph Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Gospel According to the Son, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. 242 pgs. DW, now protected, is not price clipped. First American Edition was published by Random House in 1997. This is the first British edn.. First British. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Cleopatra Boy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. 240 pp. DW (now protected) has small tears and wear along the edges, is slightly yellowed along the top edge. Book has bumped corners and slight wear at bottom of spine, stains to top edge. Very nice interior. Fictional life of the adult Shakespeare. "Besides a magnificent evocation of life in and around the Jacobean Globe Theatre, there is deep compassion for innocents caught up in the quarrels of powerful and fanatical men, and in particular for youth flung defenceless into a harsh and pitiless world.". Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Expresso Bongo and Two Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Ace Books / The Harborough Publishing Co, 1960. 156pp. Also contains 'Make Me an Offer' and 'A Kid For Two Farthings'. Pages and page edges yellowed. Wraps creased at spine and corners, with some light general and edgewear.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Around The Pear Tree: A Book Of Poetry And Short Stories
|
|
|
East Shepparton, Vic, Australia: Alan Mathews, 1983. 72 pp. Occasional illustrations. Corners lightly bumped, wraps with light creasing and some edgewear. . First. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Aitken, Drew & Mathews, Kim. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Fletch and the Man Who
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. 250 pp. Price clipped, very slightly cocked, o/w near fine.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gone with the Wind
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1938. 1040 pp. Green cloth boards worn and stained. 3/4" tear to upper edge of backstrip. Spine a little canted. Edges of text block foxed and grubby. Endpapers blotchy. Some sections showing mesh, although binding is mostly solid. Tidily inked previous owner's inscription to ffep. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Twist of Gold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1993. 1st printing. 246pp. Remainder mark to bottom page edge, otherwise in excellent unread condition.. First. 1/4 Cloth, Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Felix in the Underworld
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1997. 246 pp. First Printing. "Publication Embargo Date: 1 Sep 1997" Stamp from Penguin Australia on front flyleaf. Top page edge lightly yellowed and foxed. Dustjacket with small areas of light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Word Child
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1975. 391 pgs. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but has slight edgewear, including slight discolouration along top edge. Orange cloth boards show a little wear and very small bumps along the edges. Interior is bright and tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Book and the Brotherhood
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. 607 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price-clipped but spine panel is sunned. Boards have a couple of tiny dents. A little dust to top edge. Fore edge deckled. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found. |
