cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Sport

from Wormhole Books

Browse Australian Sport | Return to Wormhole Books
1) Sacked Coach
Alves, Stan, with Col Davies

Melbourne: Crown Content, 2002. viii, 292 pp. Light general wear to wraps and edges, including light crease to upper front corner. Uniform (very pale) yellowing around margins. Inscribed and dated by Stan Alves.. Inscribed by Author. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
2) 3AW Book of Footy Records
Atkinson, Graeme and Hanlon, Michael

South Melboune: Matchbooks, 1989. 278pp. "All the great players, matches, goals, kicks, brawls and sensations from more than 100 years of Aussie Rules in Australia." Internally very good, a bit of light yellowing and wear to page edges. Wraps with light to moderate general wear.. First?. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
3) A Game of Our Own The Origins of Australian Football
Blainey, Geoffrey

Melbourne: Information Australia, 1990. 112 pp. DW a little wrinkled. History of the origins of Australian Rules football. Gives Marn-Grook short shrift, but does acknowledge the mighty Port Adelaide sides of the 19th century.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
4) Under the Southern Cross: The Autobiography of David Boon
Boon, David

Sydney: HarperCollins, 1996. 272 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is unclipped but very slightly edgeworn. Boards are slightly worn at corners and ends of spine. Interior is as new. Plenty of colour and black-and-white photos.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) One-Eyed: A View of Australian Sport
Booth, Douglas, and Colin Tatz

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. xvi, 262 pp. Slight curl to lower front corner; some faint scuffing to lower edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
6) One-Eyed: A View of Australian Sport
Booth, Douglas, and Colin Tatz

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. xvi, 262 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps; faint crease to upper back corner. A few light stains to lower and fore edges of text block. Prev. owner's inked date to upper corner of first page. Illustrated with b/w photos. Inscribed by Douglas Booth on first page.. Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
7) When Winter Comes... Football at Assumption
Carroll, Ray

Kilmore: Central Highlands Newspapers P/L, 1990. 175 pp. Slight edgewear, faint stains to fore-edge. History of Australian Rules football at Assumption College, Victoria. Black-and-white photos throughout.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) The Melbourne Cup: Complete History and Statistics
Cavanough, Maurice, and Meurig Davies

Wollstonecraft, NSW, Australia: Pollard Publishing Company, 1971. xi, 421 pgs plus index. DW now protected, not price clipped, but has small wear and tear along the edges. Book covers are bright and clean. Edges have some light foxing and discolouration. Interior unmarked and tightly bound. Foreword by "Bart" Cummings. First Printed 1960 as "Cup Day". Enlarged and reprinted under this title in 1971. Charts and photos, colour and b/w.. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
9) The Chappell Years: Cricket in the '70s
Coward, Mike

Sydney: ABC Books, 2002. First Printing. 208pp. Numerous b&w and some colour photos. "...demonstrates absolutely that this was an extraordinary time in the history of the game." Dustjacket with very minor edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
10) Through the Covers: A Miscellany of Cricket Curiosities
Dawson, Marc

Australia: Penguin, 2004. 261pp. "...an off-beat collection of cricketing incidents that will engage, amuse and inform cricket fans everywhere." Book is in excellent condition except for the bottom corner of the front cover, which is bumped and has a dog-ear crease running to about halfway up the cover.. First?. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
11) 'You'll Only Go in for Your Mates'
Dickens, Barry

Sydney: Allen & Unwin Australia, 1991. 144 pp. Light edgewear; slightly curled corners. Spine uncreased. Page edges uniformly yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound. Collected football stories from the Melbourne Times.. First. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Captain Blood's Wild Men of Football: Volume 1
Dyer, Jack and Hansen, Brian

Cheltenham: Brian Edward Hansen, 1993. 307pp. Excellent internally, light general and edgewear to covers.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
13) Dawn: One Hell of a Life
Fraser, Dawn

Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. xi, 420 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has light general and edgewear. Black cloth boards a little edgeworn. . First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
14) Brotherboys: The Story of Jim and Phillip Krakouer
Gorman, Sean

Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2005. 269 pp. A little surface creasing to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block lightly yellowed. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
15) 1992 Advantage League Football
Graham 'Smokey' Dawson (compiled by)

Victoria: Five Mile Press, 1992. 158pp. Book is overall in very good condition, only very minor edgewear and general wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
16) The Proud Champions: Australia's Aboriginal Sporting Heroes
Harris, Bret; foreword by Mark Ella

Crow's Nest, New South Wales: Little Hills Press, 1989. 141 pp. Very light edgewear, slight curling to upper front corner. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
17) Horsemanship for the Australian Rider
Irving, Kay

Ararat: The Ararat Advertiser, 1997. v, 160 pp. Slight cant to red faux leather boards. Previous owner's inked name to ffep; otherwise internally as new.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Winifred Ierufi. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
18) Boundary Lines: A Family's Story of Winning Against the Odds
McAdam, Charlie

Victoria: McPhee Gribble, 1995. 231pp. B&W plates section. "...father to eight children, three of whom - Greg, Gilbert and Adrian - are well-known AFL Players. Through the family story we see what has fired that incredible determination on the football field." Light edgewear. Prev. owner's ink inscription to half-title.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
19) Work a Little Less, Live a Little More
McKeon, Mark

Sydney: Harper Collins, 2001. 227 pp. Foreward by Eddie McGuire. Personalised inscription by the author to the first page. Corners bumped with some light creasing, otherwise excellent condition.. First. Soft Cover. Good+. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
20) Nova, My Story
Peris, Nova (with Ian Heads)

Sydney: ABC Books, 2003. 314 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped. Very slight wear to bottom front edge of text block. Two or three pages dog-eared. Bright, clean and tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
21) From Sidelines to Centre Field: A History of Sports Coaching in Australia
Phillips, Murray

Sydney: UNSW Press, 2000. xv, 194 pgs. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Black and white illustrations. Contents: Forewords by Herb Elliott and Forbes Carlile. . First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
22) The Complete History of Australian Cricket (5 volumes)
Pollard, Jack

Sydney: The Book Company, 1995. Five paperback volumes in slipcase. Volumes are as new, slipcase has some edgewear.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
23) On Top Down Under: Australia's Cricket Captains
Robinson, Ray, and Gideon Haigh

Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press, 1996. xx, 459 pp. Card wraps in illustrated dustjacket. Very light creasing to upper edge of dj. Very light discolouration and a couple of faint splotches to edges of text block. Spine uncreased; internally as new. Signed on half-title (first page) by Gideon Haigh. Originally published in 1975 under the authorship of Ray Robinson. Updated and with additional chapters by Gideon Haigh in 1996.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
24) Lionel Rose: Australian: The Life Story of a Champion
Rose, Lionel

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969. 150 pp. Black cloth boards very slightly canted. Spot of abrasion (~ 1/2 sq. in.) to front cover. Small puncture to inside front hinge. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: