cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Children's Picture Books

from Wormhole Books

Browse Australian Children's Picture Books | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Nursery Rhymes

NSW Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1984. 48 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped but is a little wrinkled and has one chipped, jagged closed tear to the front panel just at the top of the spine. Boards are clean and only very slightly bumped at some corners. Interior is unmarked, but some pages are lightly wrinkled. Colour and brown-and-white illustrations throughout. Traditional nursery rhymes.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Illus. by Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) Life in a Rotten Log
Atkinson, Kathie

Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Allen & Unwin, 1993. 33 pp. As new, except for dust foxing to top edge. Two stickers on front cover: The Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children's Literature and the Children's Book Council of Australia Short-Listed Book.. Second Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) The Two of Us
Burt, Denise

Melbourne: Childerset, 1983. Unpaginated (22 pp.) Light creases and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Corners a little curled. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Lovely photographs of twin orangutans born at the Royal Melbourne Zoo in 1973.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Neil McLeod. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
4) Auntie Mary's Dead Goat
Card, Margaret

Melbourne, Australia: Hill of Content, 1990. Picture story book, colour illustrations. Boards with some very light general and edgewear, small area of damage to top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Rogers, Gregory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) What Am I?
Dale, Kim

Port Melbourne, Australia: Lothian Books, 1999. 32, pp. A few almost-invisible light dents to illustrated boards. Every other page is a foldout. Guess the Australian native animals.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
6) The Great Australian Pumpkin
Davey, Gwenda Beed

Victoria: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Children's picture storybook. Corners very lightly bumped, wraps with very light edgewear.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Edwards, Ron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
7) Trim
Flinders, Matthew

Sydney and London: Collins, 1978. 31 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has very light chipping to extremities of backstrip panel. Light edgewear to illustrated boards. All pages have light 2-cm crease from base of spine. Internally clean and solidly bound. B/w drawings throughout.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
8) King Tree
French, Fiona

London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Unpaginated. DW, now protected, is unclipped but has edgewear including a small (2 cm) tear to top front cover. Pages are slightly yellowed around the edges, o/w bright, clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound. "Fiona French's illustrations recreate the opulence and splendour of the famous gardens and the gaiety of the Court of the great Sun King.". First. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) Child's Dreaming
Gilbert, Kevin

South Yarra, Victoria: Hyland House Publishing, 1992. 63 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Colour photographs and simple poetry introduce children to Australian natural history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Williams, Eleanor (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
10) The Tram to Bondi Beach
Hathorn, Libby

Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Bluegum, 1992. Unpaginated. Covers bright and clean, but a little creased and corners are curled. Internally bright, unmarked and solidly bound, with only a small bit of creasing to a few pages.. First Thus. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Julie Vivas. Small Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
11) Johnny Wombat
Kelleher, Victor and Craig Smith

New South Wales: Random House Australia, 1996. 34 pp. Very light scratching (nearly invisible) to front laminated pictorial board. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Mary Called Him "Mister"
Lawson, Henry

South Melbourne: Macmillan Australia, 1991. 32 pp. Faint scratch to front of laminated pictorial boards (corners not bumped). Tiny dent to lower edge of rear board. Lawson poems about the life of women in the bush.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Anthony King. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
13) Penny Penguin
Miller, Rita

Tasmania: Rita Miller, 1999. 62pp. Children's picture storybook about the rescue and rehabilitation of fairy penguins after the Tamar River oil spill in 1995. Author's inscription and signature to title page. Wraps with light general and edgewear, corners lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. First. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Myatt, Jamie. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
14) Loveleaves Returns to the Bush
O'Harris, Pixie

Ferntree Gully, Victoria (Australia): Dent Australia, 1988. 22 pp. Upper corners of illustrated laminated boards are bumped, as is upper edge of backstrip. A little faint foxing to coloured eps and title page. Internally clean and solidly bound. Colour illustrations throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
15) Wicked Rose
Odgers, Sally Farrell

Hunters Hill NSW Australia: Margaret Hamilton, 1991. Unpaginated. Children's picture book in the style of a bush ballad. Seems to be scarce.. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Jan D'Silva. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
16) The Hunt
Oliver, Narelle

Port Meboume Victoria, Australia: Lothian Pub Co, 1996. 32 pp. Based on the spectacular landscape of Girraween National Park, a book about animal camouflage for young children. Includes "can you find the camouflaged creatures?" with answer diagrams. Bibliography. . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
17) The Beginning of the Law
Poulter, Jim

Templestowe, Victoria, Australia: Red Hen Enterprises, 1992. Unpaginated. A couple of tiny dents to boards. Signed by author on ffep. "The story of original journey to the land where the Spirit of Life was resting." . Signed by Author. First. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrea Cameron and Denise Corboy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
18) Uncle Banjo's Nett-Nett Stories
Poulter, Jim

Victoria, Australia: Red Hen Enterprises, 1994. 58 pp. Very light wear to lower edges of illustrated boards. Inscribed by author opposite title page.. Inscribed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Fairbridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) Wombalong
Pugh, Judith

Sydney: Methuen, 1985. 29 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped but is a little wrinkled along the edges. Boards have a few unobtrusive dents and rubbing to the edges. Tidy inked owner's name to ffep. Otherwise interior is fine.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clifton Pugh. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) Pobblebonk the Frog
Reilly, Pauline

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1996. 31pp. Inscribed "To Kate, Frog Song is So Soothing, Pauline Reilly 1997" on title page. Natural history-themed picture story book. Very minor wear to corners of wraps, otherwise in excellent condition.. Inscribed by Author. First. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Rolland, Will. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
21) Pelican
Reilly, Pauline

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1997. 31pp. Oblong picture story book. Inscribed and signed from Pauline Reilly "To Alex with Good Wishes" on the title page. Only minor edgewear and general wear to wraps.. Inscribed by Author. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rolland, Will. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
22) The Devil's Trousers
Saxby, Maurice

Sydney: Random House Australia, 1999. 30 pp. Very light wear to illustrated boards. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gross, Julia. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
23) William, The Wizard Who Wasn't
Sibley, Irena

Fitzroy: The Five Mile Press, 1989. 38 pp. Edgewear and a few light creases and indentations to laminated illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Whited-out name to first page. Messy crease to p. 1. Internally bright, unmarked and solidly bound.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Sibley, Irena. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
24) Zara's Zoo: An Abcedaria
Sibley, Irena

Port Melbourne, Vic: Thomas C. Lothian Pty Ltd, 2001. Large colour illustrations throughout. Some crinkling to the laminate on the back cover, small chip to fore-edge of upper board, very light wear to lower corners. Internally as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Sibley, Irena. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
25) Enoch the Emu
Winch, Gordon

Adelaide: Childerset, 1986. Unpaginated. Light indentations to front cover, corners slightly bumped. Pages are lightly wrinkled about 2" in from the outer edge (these are page-turning wrinkles, not water warping). Gift inscription on ffep. Otherwise bright, clean and tightly bound.. First. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Doreen Gristwood. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
26) One Saturday
Winch, John

New South Wales, Australia: Walter McVitty Books, 1989. 26 pp. Very light wear to illustrated boards. Internally clean and solidly bound. Tiny creases to the corners of the four-page-wide centre foldout. (A view of the Transportation Museum.). First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: