Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aboriginal Australia

from Wormhole Books

Browse Aboriginal Australia | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Bringing Them Home: National Inquiry Into the Separation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children from Their Families

Sydney: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, 1997. 689 pp. Very light scuffing and edgewear to cover. Lower front corner creased. Spine, lightly creased, is very slightly canted. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
2) Skins: Contemporary Indigenous Writing
Akiwenzie-Damm, Kateri, and Josie Douglas (editors)

Alice Springs: Jukurrpa Books, 2000. x, 277 pp. Light edgewear and a shallow crease to rear cover. Very slight sunning to upper edge of text block. Spine square and uncreased; internally as new. American Indian, Inuit, First Nations, Aboriginal and Maori literature. Contributors include Maria Campbell, Alootook Ipellie, Thomas King, Richard Van Camp, Sherman Alexie, Kimberley Blaeser, Joseph Bruchac, Louise Erdrich, Linda Hogan, Richard Frankland, Kenny Laughton, Melissa Lucashenko, Sally Morgan, Bruce Pascoe, Alexis Wright, Patricia Grace, Briar Grace-Smith, Witi Ihimaera, and Zion A. Komene.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
3) Justice Gone Walkabout A Study of Victorian Aboriginal Offending 1989-90 to 1993-94
Allas, Ruben, and Sarah James

Melbourne: Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service Cooperative Ltd, 1997. Tidy inked owner inscription. Covers a little worn and creased. Overall bright, clean and tightly bound. "This research...is a response to recommendation 105 of the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custory, which entreated Aboriginal Legal Services to widen their traditional role to encompass investigation and research into areas of law reform. The study is one of the few that deals with Koorie offending in Victoria and presents a comprehensive statistical profile of the extent and nature of Koorie contact with Police. The findings of this research remind us that Koories are anything but a privileged group. ... There is no doubt that until social justice reform is afforded the highest priority, true reconciliation with Aboriginal communities in this country will remain elusive." Many graphs and tables.111 pp.. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) The Seven Sisters of the Pleiades: Stories from around the world
Andrews, Munya

North Melbourne: Spinifex, 2004. vii, 368 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Rem mark to lower edge of text block. Spine uncreased; internally as new. Illustrated with colour plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
5) Kurnai Poems (gunnai wark)
Angove, A

Ensay, Victoria: Ngarak Press, 1994. 24 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Poetry written in English and translated into the Kurnai language once spoken in Victoria's Gippsland region.. First. Paperback - Stapled. Near Fine. Illus. by H. Reddish (cover photos). Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
6) Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow: A Novel of Violence and Intrigue in the Australian Desert
Atkinson, Hugh

Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1982. 309 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but is very slightly wrinkled and has a small chip at the upper edge of the backstrip panel. Purple cloth boards just a little canted and just a little edgeworn. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
7) 'My Heart is Breaking': A Joint Guide to Records about Aboriginal People in the Public Record Office of Victoria and the Australian Archives, Victorian Regional Office
Australian Archives and the Public Record Office of Victoria

Canberra: Australian Government Publishing, 1993. xi, 191 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. First few pages lightly wrinkled, otherwise internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
8) The Great Land Grab: What Every Australian Should Know About Wik, Mabo and the Ten-Point Plan
Bachelard, Michael

South Melboune: Hyland House Publishing, 1997. xiv, 141 pp. Slight yellowing to page edges, otherwise as new. Forewords by Patrick Dodson, Cheryl Kernot and Jack Waterford. Map of land use in Australia, notes, appendices, index.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) The Civilized Surveyor: Thomas Mitchell & Australian Aboriginals
Baker, D. W. A

Melbourne: Melbourne Univ Press, 1997. 213 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. B/w plates, line drawings, maps.. First. Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
10) The Passing of the Aborigines. A Lifetime Spent among the Natives of Australia
Bates, Daisy

London: John Murray, 1944. xviii, 254 pp. Brown cloth covers worn and stained. Frayed and a little torn at top and bottom of backstrip. Corners very slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Gift inscription on ffep, along with signature of previous owner (prominent Australian author). Photos, map of Australia. Foreword by the Hon. Sir George Murray, introduction by Arthur Mee.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
11) Watershed
Bayet-Charlton, Fabienne

Alice Springs: IAD Press, 2005. 246 pp. "A story of loss and redemption, Watershed is an iconic novel of contemporary Australian life that is told with a captivating blend of poignancy and sardonic humour.". First. Paperback. Near Fine. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
12) Daylight Corroboree: A First-Hand Account of the 'Wanda Koolmatrie' Hoax
Bayley, John

Australia: Eidolon Press, 2004. xv, 111 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
13) It Just Lies There from the Beginning: Aboriginal Stories and Poems from the Top End
Bil Bil, Marjorie

Alice Springs, Australia: IAD Press, 1995. Originally publlished 1993 by Batchelor College in Kularlaga: a journal of Aboriginal adult education no. 6. 40 pp. Decorative endpapers.. Decorative Boards. As New/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
14) Wyndham Yella Fella
Birch, Reginald

Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 2003. Unpaginated front matter + 228 pp. A little bumping to corners of illustrated wraps. A little spotting to lower edge Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos. Cover painting "Kimberley cockatoos and kapok" by Ingrid Windram. Memoir of growing up in the Kimberley.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Ingrid Windram. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
15) One-Eyed: A View of Australian Sport
Booth, Douglas, and Colin Tatz

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. xvi, 262 pp. Slight curl to lower front corner; some faint scuffing to lower edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
16) One-Eyed: A View of Australian Sport
Booth, Douglas, and Colin Tatz

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. xvi, 262 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps; faint crease to upper back corner. A few light stains to lower and fore edges of text block. Prev. owner's inked date to upper corner of first page. Illustrated with b/w photos. Inscribed by Douglas Booth on first page.. Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
17) Aboriginal Sites on the Crown-timber lands of New South Wales: A Report to the Forestry Commission of New South Wales
Bowdler, Sandra

Sydney: Forestry Commission of New South Wales, 1983. 95 pp. Illustrated wraps tidily covered in clear adhesive plastic. Original price sticker on back cover (under the plastic). No lettering to spine. Very light foxing to upper edge of text block. Number stamped to first page, otherwise internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w maps, drawings, photos.. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
18) Whitefella Dreaming: The Authorised Biography of William Ricketts
Brady, Peter

Olinda, Victoria: Preferred Image, 1994. 304 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped and has no library markings, but is a little creased. Green cloth boards rubbed along the edges. Llibrary stamps to all three edges of text block. The only internal library markings are on the copyright page; otherwise the text is unmarked, uncreased, bright and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
19) Whitefella Dreaming: The Authorised Biography of William Ricketts
Brady, Peter

Olinda, Victoria: Preferred Image, 1995. 304 pp. Extremely light wear to edges of illustrated wraps. Small chip to lower edge of rear cover near spine. Internally as new. Inscribed and dated by Peter Brady (something about dragons!) on title page. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. Inscribed by Author. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
20) Neville Bonner, a Biography
Burger, Angela Sutherland

Australia: Macmillan, 1979. 169pp. Biography of the first Aborigine sworn in to the Australian Federal Parliament. Internally excellent, minor edgewear to boards. Dustjacket sunned at spine, some minor scuffing, small open tear to top edge of back cover.. First. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
21) The Mirning: We Are the Whales. A Mirning-Kokatha woman recounts life before and after dispossession
Burgoyne, Iris Yumadoo Kochallalya

Australia: Magabala Books, 2000. xxi, 146 pp. B&W photos (from the first years of the 20th century) throughout. An extended family history (by one of its members) of the Mirning and Kokatha people of South Australia's west coast.. First. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
22) The Captive White Woman of Gipps Land
Carr, Julie

Carlton: Melbourne University Press, 2001. xvii, 309 pp. Unobtrusive dents to cover, otherwise as new.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
23) Terrible Hard Biscuits: A Reader in Aboriginal History
Chapman, Valerie, and Peter Read, editors

Sydney: Allen & Unwin and The Journal of Aboriginal History, 1996. xv, 284 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block a little yellowed and slightly scuffed. Last sheet (blank on both sides) has a crease and small tear at upper edge. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
24) Jack Davis: A Life-Story
Chesson, Keith

Melbourne: Dent, 1988. 211 pp. Not clipped. DW very slightly wrinkled and discoloured along top edge. Top edge of book very lightly foxed. Biography of the well-known Aboriginal writer and activist.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
25) Bitin' back
Cleven, Vivienne

St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2005. 194 pp. Very light tanning to edges of text block; tiny bump to lower back corner. Otherwise as new. Winner of the David Unaipon Award 2000.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
26) Busted Out Laughing: Dot Collard's Story
Collard, Dot; Beryl Hackner

Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 2003. 106pp. "...weaves together memories and stories centred around her family in Western Australia's south-west. Native Welfare files reveal the pompous bureaucracy of the time, yet Dot's people never lost heart." Extremely light wear to wraps.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
27) Broometime
Coombs, Anne, and Susan Varga

Sydney: Sceptre / Hodder Headline Australia, 2001. 294 pp. Vertical creases to front and back covers (pages are not creased) some edgewear, including small dent on top edge and slight wrinkling under the dent to two pages. Light uniform yellowing to page edges. Interior is bright, clean and tightly bound. The first edition of this book was recalled because of protests from some members of the Broome community.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
28) We Won the Victory: Aborigines and Outsiders on the North-West Coast of the Kimberley
Crawford, I. M

Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 2001. 335 pp. Endnotes, select bibliography, index. B/w photos. "...a fascinating and engaging work of the history of a part of Australia where there has been contact by the Aboriginal people with many outsiders over the centuries. ...in the end the Aborigines remain, still in control of their land and culture.". First. Paper. As New. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
29) The Oxford Companion to Australian Folklore
Davey, Gwenda Beed, and Graham Seal, Editors

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1993. xvii, 381 pp. Very slight wrinkling to dustwrapper, now protected. Photos, line drawings.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
30) Across Country: Stories From Aboriginal Australia
Davies, Kerry (ed.)

Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. viii, 228 pp. Small scratch and a few dents to wraps. Text block edges a little scuffed. Gift inscription to first page. Contributions by Beatrice Ballangarry, Fabienne Bayer, John Clark, Ted Fields, Richard Frankland, Harold Hunt, Catriona McKenzie, John Muk Muk Burke, Bruce Pascoe, Rosemary Plummer, Bob Randall, Bill Rosser, Janice Slater, Alf Taylor, Jared Thomas, Rosemary van den Berg, Herb Wharton, Alexis Wright.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
31) A Boy's Life
Davis, Jack

Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1991. 145 pp. Very light wear to corners of illustrated wraps. Faint stain to back cover. Internally as new. Foreword by Sally Morgan.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
32) Untreated: Poems by Black Writers
Douglas, Josie, editor

Alice Springs: Jukurrpa Books, 2001. 88 pp. Poems by Harold AhKup, Lisa Bellear, John Muk Muk Burke, Graeme Dixon, Jim Everett, Richard Frankland, Mary Graham, Anita Heiss, sammy howard, Terri Janke, Ruby Langford Ginibi, Kenny Laughton, Melissa Lucashenko, June Mills, Romaine Moreton, Bruce Pascoe, Rosemary Plummer, Boori Monty Pryor, Kerry Reed-Gilbert, Peter Stevens and Nelson Hughes, Alf Taylor, Pat Mamanyjun Torres, Samuel Wagan Watson, Brenda Webb.. First. Paperback. As New. 12mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
33) Archaeology of the Dreamtime: The Story of Prehistoric Australia and Her People
Flood, Josephine

Sydney and London: Collins, 1984. 288 pgs. Cover very slightly scuffed and creased. Light creases to spine. Interior bright, clean and tightly bound. Maps, drawings, photos (including some colour plates). Appendix (Radiocarbon dates reference list), notes, glossary, further reading.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
34) Fatal Collisions: The South Australian frontier and the violence of memory
Foster, Robert, Rick Hosking and Amanda Nettelbeck

South Australia: Wakefield Press, 2001. vii, 168 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Internally as new. Black-and-white illustrations. "...violence on the South Australian frontier and the ways in which it has been remembered in Anglo-Australian accounts of the past. The stories it tells take place in that fluid zone where history, memory and myth meet in popular consciousness.". First. Paperback. Very Good+. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
35) The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. Vol. I The Belief among the Aborigines of Australia, The Torres Straits [sic] Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia
Frazer, J. G

London: Macmillan, 1913. xxi, 495 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine are worn and bumped. Loss of small patches of cloth, esp. along upper edge and at base of spine. Deckled edges; upper edge a little worn and rough. Internally clean and solidly bound. The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews 1911-1912.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
36) Child's Dreaming
Gilbert, Kevin

South Yarra, Victoria: Hyland House Publishing, 1992. 63 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Colour photographs and simple poetry introduce children to Australian natural history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Williams, Eleanor (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
37) The Australian Journal of Anthropology Special Issue 13. Beyond Syncretism: Indigenous Expressions of World Religions
Gordon, John, and Fiona Magowan, Guest Editors

Sydney: Australian Anthropological Society, 2001. pp. 253-431. Extremely minor edgewear to wrappers. Internally as new.. Paperback. Near Fine. Large Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
38) Brotherboys: The Story of Jim and Phillip Krakouer
Gorman, Sean

Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2005. 269 pp. A little surface creasing to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block lightly yellowed. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
39) A Terribly Wild Man
Halse, Christine

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2002. 220 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Maps, photos. "What a story! A man who made hell in the name of heaven but in the late 1920s forced his country to acknowledge one of the last great massacres of black Australians." -- David Marr. First. Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
40) The Proud Champions: Australia's Aboriginal Sporting Heroes
Harris, Bret; foreword by Mark Ella

Crow's Nest, New South Wales: Little Hills Press, 1989. 141 pp. Very light edgewear, slight curling to upper front corner. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
41) Settlers, Servants & Slaves: Aboriginal and European Children in Nineteenth-century Western Australia
Hetherington, Penelope

Crawley, Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 2002. ix, 246 pp. Faint, unobtrusive dents to rear cover. Light scuffing to lower edge of textblock. Internally as new. . First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
42) Broken Song: T. G. H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession
Hill, Barry

Milsons Point, NSW: Vintage / Random House Australia, 2003. xvii, 818 pp. Very slight wear to lower edge; corner slightly curled. Edges of text block lightly yellowed and a little scuffed. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $36.00
43) Bunyips: Australia's Folklore of Fear
Holden, Robert

Canberra: National Library of Australia, 2001. 226 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wrappers. A little scuffing to lower edge of text block. Internally as new. Black-and-white illustrations throughout.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Large Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
44) The Rainbow Serpent
Hulley, Charles E

Sydney: New Holland, 1999. 109 pp. Extremely light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Faint yellowing to edges of text block. Internally as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Bronwyn Bancroft (cover). 12mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
45) Black Mary & Gunjies
Janson, Julie

Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1996. vii, 160 pp. Very light general wear to wraps (small crease to lower front corner). Spine uncreased. Internally as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
46) Long Live Sandawara
Johnson, Colin

Melbourne: Quartet, 1979. 170 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but front flap is creased. Spine is sunned and has a small chip at the top edge. Red boards a little worn along bottom edge. Text-block edges a little scuffed, dust-foxed along top edge. Inked number to ffep. Previous owner's ex libris to front pastedown. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
47) The Little Red, Yellow & Black (and green and blue and white) Book. A short guide to indigenous Australia
Jonas, Bill; Marcia Langton, and AIATSIS staff

The Australian Institute for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, 1994. 52 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wrappers. Internally as new.. Stapled Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
48) Kick the Tin
Kartinyeri, Doris

North Melbourne: Spinifex, 2000. xx, 140 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Slight scuffing to lower edge of text block. Fore- and upper edges are lightly yellowed. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings. Includes glossary. Cover artwork "Can Kicking" by John Packham, 1999. Stolen Generation memoir by a Ngarrindjeri woman who spent the first 14 years of her life in the Colebrook Home. . First. Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by John Packham. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
49) Travelling Aboriginal Australia: Discovery and Reconciliation
Kauffman, Paul

Flemington, Victoria: Hylands House, 2000. 175pp. B&W illustrations, colour plates section. "Through this guide you can meet Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have made it their business to introduce others to their art, their land, and their culture." Very minor edgewear, front cover a little sun-faded.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
50) Paddy's Road: Life Stories of Patrick Dodson
Keeffe, Kevin

Australia: Aboriginal Studies Press, 2004. 387 pp. (Weighs 1.5 kg, so postage will be higher than ABE quote.) Front endpapers decorated with colour reproduction of "Roads Meeting" by Rover Thomas. Photos, bibliography, index.. First. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: