Aboriginal Australiafrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Aboriginal Australia | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
Aboriginal Environmental Impacts
|
|
|
Australia: University of New South Wales Press, 1995. ix, 160 pp. Very light wear to wraps. Security sticker affixed to inside back cover. Five or six dog-eared pages. Very light pencilled underlining and marginalia to four or five pages in one chapter. Spine uncreased; solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Daughter of Two Worlds
|
|
|
East Melbourne: Aboriginal Affairs Victoria, 2002. vi, 82 pp. Very light scuffing to lower corner of text block. Small dent to upper edge of last few pages. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos. . First. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Terra Nullius: A Journey Through No One's Land
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 2008. vi, 248 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Succeeding Against The Odds: The Townsville Aboriginal & Islander Teacher Education Program
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin Australia, 1989. xx, 249 pp. Some creases to glossy covers (spine uncreased). Upper and fore edges lightly sunned. Internally unmarked and tightly bound. . First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walking With the Seasons in Kakadu
|
|
|
Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin Australia, 2003. Children's picture story book with an Aboriginal theme. Contains glossary of Aboriginal words used in the story. Dustjacket with very minor edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Between Two Worlds: The Commonwealth government and the removal of Aboriginal chyildren of part descent in the Northern Territory
|
|
|
Alice Springs: IAD Press, 1996. xvii, 78 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. "Through oral histories, documents and photographs, drawn mainly from the Australian Archives' collection, this book . . . looks at two Northern Territory "Half-caste" institutions run by the Commonwealth government: the Bungalow in Alice Springs and the Kahlin Home in Darwin.". Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Albert Namatjira 1902-1959 Famous Australian Art Series
|
|
|
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Random House Australia, 1988. 52 pgs. Corners slightly bumped. One or two smudges, otherwise bright, clean and tightly bound throughout.. Reprint. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
First in Their Field: Women and Australian Anthropology
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1993. xvi, 189 pp. Slight edgewear to covers; spine not creased; a few dents and light scratches to back cover. 2" crease to top margin over first 35 pages. Bright, clean and solidly bound. Black-and-white photos throughout. Notes, bibliography. . First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Incredible Journey
|
|
|
London: Pandora Press, 1987. xii, 171 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Sunning to edges of text block. Internally unmarked, uncreased, solidly bound. Foreword by Margaret Allen. "The novel presents a vivid picture of the Aboriginal people (viewed through the eyes of a white novelist), their culture, their dispossession and, in particular, this abhorrent white practice of taking Aboriginal children away from their parents.". Reprint. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Opal That Turned into Fire: And Other Stories from the Wangkumara
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1994. 180 pp. "Parchment" endpapers, bound-in ribbon (in red/yellow/black), colour photos of people and locations in the Riverina (NSW and Victoria, Australia) -- a beautifully made book. "The stories in this book are written versions of legends handed down by the oral tradition of Aboriginal storytellers from the Riverina, coastal regions and other parts of Australia. Some of these stories were collected 100 years ago.... As relevant today as when they were first told, they give dramatic and humorous examples of conduct, and explanations of nature and the past; they relate some astounding events with panache, yet they give meaning to ordinary life through their insights and moments of pathos.". First. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
My Girragundji
|
|
|
New South Wales: Allen & Unwin Australia, 1998. 74 pp. Very slight edgewear and an unobtrusive crease to front cover. Internally as new. Sticker (The Children's Book Council of Australia Book of the Year: Younger Readers) to front cover. Inscribed, dated and smiley-faced by Boori Pryor.. Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Scream Black Murder
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 2001. x, 181 pp. (Originally published by HarperCollins, 1995.) Light edgewear, internally as new. Cover illustration from a Lin Onus painting.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Onus, Lin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Boundary Lines: A Family's Story of Winning Against the Odds
|
|
|
Victoria: McPhee Gribble, 1995. 231pp. B&W plates section. "...father to eight children, three of whom - Greg, Gilbert and Adrian - are well-known AFL Players. Through the family story we see what has fired that incredible determination on the football field." Light edgewear. Prev. owner's ink inscription to half-title.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aboriginal of the Dandenong Mountain
|
|
|
Croydon, 1979. Self published, first edition published in 1972. 160pp. "This book was written following the many enquiries from people including children concerning the Aborigines whose hunting and cult sites lay about the foothills of the Dandenongs and the Upper Yarra River." Occasional illustrations. Light yellowing to page edges and margins. Wraps with light general wear and edgewear, and very light yellowing.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Strict Rules
|
|
|
Sydney: Sceptre, 1992. 297 pgs. Cover is creased and lower edge is chipped and worn. Spine uncreased. Edges yellowed. First 25 pages or so have crease to lower edge. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Account of the "Blackfella-Whitefella Tour" of 1986, featuring Midnight Oil and the Warumpi Band, through remote Aboriginal communities in Australia's Northern Territory. Map, list of characters, list of sources.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Refugees
|
|
|
Port Melbourne: Lothian, 2005. Unpaginated. A few extremely faint indentations to illustrated boards. Very light crease to last two pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The UTS Review: Cultural Studies and New Writing
|
|
|
Broadway, NSW: The UTS Review, 1996. 222 pp. Light wear to wraps. Edges uniformly yellowed. Small crease to upper corner of first ten or so pages. Stephen Muecke: "The 'Space' of History in Recent Histories of Kimberley Colonialism". Ann Curthoys and John Docker: "Is History Fiction?". Sonia Smallacombe: "Oral Histories and the Stolen Generation". Heather Goodall: "Experiments in Aboriginal History and Hypermedia". Julian Thomas: "Heroic and Democratic Histories: Pioneering as a Historical Concept". William D. Routt: "Looking Forward and Backward at the Same Time, Maxim Gorky Goes to the Movies". Andrew Kaighin: "'The Discipline of Indiscipline': Libertarianism and the 'New Class'". Paul Magee: "The Labyrinth of Solipsism".. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Early Days in the Lodden Valley: Memoirs of Edward Stone Parker 1802-1865
|
|
|
"Glenurie", Yandoit, Victoria: Edgar Morrison, 1966. 99 pp. Very faint discolouration to upper edge of text block. Parker was "Protector of Aborigines" in the Lodden District. Illustrated with b/w photos and two b/w maps, Tribal Territory of the Loddon Valley Aborigines and Early Station Boundaries. Limited edition of 1,000 copies.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ayers Rock - Its People, Their Beliefs, and Their Art
|
|
|
Australia: Pacific Books, 1971. 216pp. First published in 1965. Numerous plates, mostly b&w but some colour, and diagrams of rock art from the region. Internally unmarked and solidly bound (some of the photographic plates very lightly creased), wraps with some light general wear and warping, and moderate edgewear. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Yorro Yorro: Everything Standing up Alive Rock Art and Stories from the Kimberley
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 2001. xviii, 234 pp. More than 120 colour plates, many b/w photos. Aboriginal Creation and the Renewal of Nature: The Wandjina rock paintings, from their origins to the 2000 Olympics. Maps, appendices, glossaries, indices.. Reprint with New Material. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Very Big Journey: My Life As I Remember It
|
|
|
Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press, 2004. xii, 156 pp. Very light, small creases to lower edge of illustrated wraps. Spine square and uncreased. Internally as new. Memoir of a member of the stolen generation born in Borroloola, Northern Territory, in the 1920s. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Kimberley Warrior: The story of Jandamarra
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin / Little Ark, 1997. 96 pp. Extremely light wear to lower edges of illustrated wraps. One or two very faint dents to covers. Internally as new. Sticker on front cover: "The Children's Book Council of Australia Short-Listed Book". Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Footprints Across Our Land: Short Stories by Senior Western Desert Women
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1995. 201 pp. Black/white photos and reproductions (in colour) of paintings by the storytellers. Maps. "We women got our own law and culture. Different from men. We really strong. We not stupid. Giving you very important stories about our culture so you people understand." -- Ngunytja Napanangka Mosquito. First. Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Aboriginal Short Stories (Australian Short Stories No. 32)
|
|
|
Apollo Bay, Australia: Pascoe Publishing, 1990. 80 pp. + ads. Very slight edgewear, small crease to back cover. Spine uncreased, covers shiny and clean. Light browning to page edges, otherwise crisp and clean throughout. Stories of Aboriginal Australians from Melville Island, Bathurst Island, Roper River, Darwin, Maningrida, Groote Eylandt, Katherine, Alice Springs and the Flinders Ranges.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pioneer Medicine in Australia
|
|
|
Brisbane: Amphion Press, 1988. xiv, 325 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Light indentations to ffep (as if stapled object had been laid in). History of Australian medicine. Illustrated with b/w line drawings and photos.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Under the Wintamarra Tree
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2002. 211 pp. plus 3 pp. catalog of Black Australian Writing Series. Extremely light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps; faint yellowing to edges of text block. An attractive little paperback with gatefold flaps. A sequel to "Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence", the book tells of Doris's childhood years at Moore River Native Settlement.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
Professional Savages : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW: UNSW Press, 2004. xv, 302 pp. Dustwrapper is not clipped but has a small crease on the lower panel. Very light wear to upper board. Internally as new. B/w illustrations throughout.. First Australian. Near Fine/Very Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Beginning of the Law
|
|
|
Templestowe, Victoria, Australia: Red Hen Enterprises, 1992. Unpaginated. A couple of tiny dents to boards. Signed by author on ffep. "The story of original journey to the land where the Spirit of Life was resting." . Signed by Author. First. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrea Cameron and Denise Corboy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Uncle Banjo's Nett-Nett Stories
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Red Hen Enterprises, 1994. 58 pp. Very light wear to lower edges of illustrated boards. Inscribed by author opposite title page.. Inscribed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Fairbridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Daisey Bates: Grand Dame of the Desert (An Australian Life series)
|
|
|
Canberra: National Library of Australia, 2007. vi, 204 pp. Very light wear to illustrated wraps (a few shallow indentations, corners a little curled. Lower edge of text block a little scuffed. Spine square and uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos in the text -- as is usual with NLA titles, the reproductions are very clear.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
North of Capricorn: The Untold Story of Australia's North
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2003. xvi, 220 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very slight edgewear (wrinkling) along top edge. Illustrated with sepia tone photos.. First. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Nearest the White Man Gets: Aboriginal Narratives and Poems of New South Wales
|
|
|
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1989. 96 pp. Black/white line drawings.. First. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Roderick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Aboriginal Education: The Teacher's Role
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: AbSCHOL, 1969. xv, 236 pp. Covers worn and a little grubby. Spine sunned and slightly canted. Textblock edges sunned and foxed. Bookshop stamp to first page. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Collection of papers presented at the Abschol Summer School in January 1968.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Lionel Rose: Australian: The Life Story of a Champion
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969. 150 pp. Black cloth boards very slightly canted. Spot of abrasion (~ 1/2 sq. in.) to front cover. Small puncture to inside front hinge. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Man from the Dreamtime
|
|
|
Montville, Queensland: Walter McVitty Books, 1994. 170 pp. Light general and edgewear to wraps. Internally bright, clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with map of Cape York.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cemeteries: Our Heritage
|
|
|
Melbourne: National Trust of Australia (Victoria), 1992. 184 pp. General and edgewear to laminated illustrated wraps. Corners a little bumped; spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. History of cemeteries in Victoria (Australia). Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
My Island Home
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2003. x, 211 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block lightly yellowed. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Prehistoric Art of Australia
|
|
|
South Melboune: Macmillan, 1974. 112 pp. DW has wear and tear to edges and back. Book has some slight wear to top and bottom of spine and at front edges. Bibliography, tables of broad geological time scale, index.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Murawina: Australian Women of High Achievement
|
|
|
Sydney: Doubleday, 1993. 185 pp. Light edgewear and creasing to covers, front corners a little curled. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Pages are glossy and show occasional minor wrinkling. Profiles of notable Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island women: Sylvia Jolanda Blanco-Green, Mantatjara Wilson, Lily Ethel Madden, Mary Ann Bin-Sallick, Olive Mitchell, Patricia Lynette Dudgeon, Marjorie Baldwin-Jones, Eva Leanne Johnson, Marie Joan Winch, Lesley Fogarty, Rhoda Ann Roberts, Patricia June O'Shane, Talapindja Mamarika, Sue Gordon, Daphne Rose Colless, The Mills sisters, Glenda Myrtle Humes, Patricia Gwen Torres, Mutilna Ganambarr, Roslyn Ann Watson, Sandra Lois Peeler, Barbara Catherine Shaw, Tracey Leanne Moffatt, Thancoupie, Justine Florence Saunders, Barbara Cummings, Oodgeroo (of the Tribe) Noonuccal, Vai Frances Stanton, Marcia Lynne Langton, Andrea Collins, Jianna Ethel Richardson, Euphemia Augustine Leoda Bostock.. First. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Sandy Edwards, Photographer. Small Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Long Time Now: Stories of the dreamtime, the here and now
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 2001. 230 pp. Slightest edgewear to illustrated wraps, otherwise as new. These exceptional stories ... are both fantastic and true-to-life. Humorous, raw and interspersed with Nyoongar language and imagery..... First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Moments of Magic
|
|
|
Sydney: The Book Company, 1994. Unpaginated. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Gatefold flaps. A story about the Bogong moth (and the importance of grandmothers). "Dedicated to the Memory of Oodgeroo and All Grandmothers". First. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jean Mulligan. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Growing Up Kaytetye: Stories by Tommy Kngwarraye Thompson
|
|
|
Alice Springs, Australia: IAD Press, 2003. 99 pp. Maps, photos, drawings, charts. In the Kaytetye language with English translations.. First. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Jackson's Track
|
|
|
Collingwood: Ken Fin, 2000. xix, 297 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Edges of text block yellowed. Internally unmarked, uncreased and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos in the text, and a map.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
Phyllis Kaberry and Me; Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia
|
|
|
Carlton: Melbourne University Press, 1999. xiv, 128 pp. French flaps. Black and white drawings, maps, photos.. First. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Land of the Brolga People (Journey of the Great Lake 7)
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Harper Collins, 2001. Unpaginated. Two or three faint indentations to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Fold-out map affixed to inside rear cover.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Landscape octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
No Options, No Choice: The Moore River Experience. My Father, Thomas Corbett, an Aboriginal half-caste
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1994. 229 pp. Very slight wear to lower corner of illustrated wraps; some scuffing to lower edge of text block. Decorative endpapers (yes! in a paperback!). Map to front endpapers -- owing to a production error, it has become a fold-out map. Internally as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Itinerant Blues
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2002. 48 pp.. First. Paperback. As New. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Yumba Days
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1999. 136 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Yellowing to edges of text block. Spine uncreased; internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w map and line drawings.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ron Hurley. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Passport to Nowhere: Aborigines in Australian Cricket 1850-1939
|
|
|
Sydney: Walla Walla Press, 1999. 298 pp. Small crease to front cover, very slightly shopworn (spine sunned)., internally as new. Appendices, bibliography, index. Exhaustive history of Aboriginal cricket. Features case studies of Johnny Mullagh, Twopenny, Bullocky, Jack Marsh, Albert Henry and Eddie Gilbert. Charts, photographs.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Ice is Coming
|
|
|
Richmond South: Hutchinson Group (Australia), 1978. Owner inscribed. Corners very slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
