Fantasyfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Fantasy | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
|
| 1) |
Immortals of Science Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books, 1981. 113 pgs. Interior very good: clean, bright, unwrinkled. Cover has creases and wrinkles, and small tears to base of spine. Edges are yellowed. "Biographies" of Susan Calvin, from Isaac Asimov's "I Robot"; the Illustrated Man, from Ray Bradbury's book of the same title; Slippery Jim Digriz, from Harry Harrison's "Stainless Steel Rat" series; Lewis Orne, from Frank Herbert's "The Godmakers"; Oscar Gordon, from Robert Heinlein's "Glory Road"; Beowulf Shaeffer, from Robert E. Howard's "Neutron Star"; Winston Smith, from George Orwell's "1984"; Winston Rumfoord from Kurt Vonnegut's "The Sirens of Titan"; and Howard Lester from Colin Wilson's "The Philosopher's Stone". Impressive, dynamic full-colour artwork throughout.. First American. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Way of Wyrd
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1987. 208 pp. 8 pages of bibliography. A little wear around the edges, interior is evenly tanned around the edges, otherwise clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Scarce.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Peregrine: Primus
|
|
|
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey: Wildside Press, 2000. 174 pp. Very slight shelfwear to bottom edge. Otherwise as new.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hades' Daughter
|
|
|
Australia: Voyager, 2002. The Troy Game: Book One. First printing. 621pp. Minor edgewear to boards, in dustjacket with extremely minor edgewear (no tears or creases).. First. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
God's Concubine
|
|
|
Sydney: Voyager HarperCollins, 2003. 643 pp. Jacket illustration by David Wyatt. DJ (now protected) is not price clipped. Book has very small abrasions at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Illustrated endpapers. Book Two of The Troy Game. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Crippled Angel - The Crucible: Book Three
|
|
|
Australia: Voyager HarperCollins, 2001. 455pp. Bound in green proof wraps, with light crease to back cover, otherwise in excellent unread condition. As this is a proof copy there is no map on pages VIII and IX.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harshini - The Demon Child Trilogy: Book Three
|
|
|
Australia: Voyager HarperCollins, 2001. 648pp. Bound in green proof wraps. As this is a proof the map preceding page 1 is not the final version and contains printing flaws. In excellent unread condition.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Neverwhere
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torch, 2001. 386 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Text block edges a little scuffed. Security patch to inside back cover. Internally clean and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cineverse Cycle Omnibus: Bride of the Slime Monster, Slaves of the Volcano God, Revenge of the Fluffy Bunnies
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. 537 pp. General and edgewear to wraps. Light reading creases to spine; binding is solid and square. Page edges uniformly yellowed, internally unmarked.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Josh Kirby (cover). 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Waylander II In the Realm of the Wolf
|
|
|
London: Legend / Century (Random House), 1992. 296 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is unclipped. Small nicks and tears to the top edges of dw. Front board badly bumped with multiple creases at lower corner, and first 10 or so pages have small crease in corresponding location. Yellowing of pages along top edge, and discreet orange remainder mark on lower edge just off the spine. Pages are clean and tightly bound.. First British. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dinotopia: A Land Apart from Time
|
|
|
Bathurst NSW: Crawford House Press, 1992. 159 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not clipped but has light edgewear, a vertical crease across the upper panel, and a small closed tear at the base of the spine. Green cloth boards a little worn and bumped at corners and extremities of backstrip. Internally clean, bright, and solidly bound. Large colour illustrations include map of Dinotopia.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by James Gurney. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sedona Trilogy. Three Volumes: 1. Through the Crystal, 2. Doorways Between the Worlds, 3. Land of Nome
|
|
|
Carmel: Coastline Publishing. Books 1 and 2 are first editions (1985); Book 3 is a second printing (1987). All books have light edgewear with a little rubbing and curled corners; some scuffing to lower edge of text block. Owner's inked name to inside front cover of books 1 and 2; otherwise all three volumes are internally unmarked and solidly bound (all spines are square and uncreased).. Paperback. Good +. 8vo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of Lost Tales 2
|
|
|
London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1986. 385pp. With appendix, glossary, index. "The Tales will be appreciated by those who have read The Silmarillion and wish to examine how Tolkien imrpoved his story and style from their original form, and how eventually The Lord of the Rings came to stand independently with only a few hints from the early mythology." Internally good with very light yellowing to page margins. Page edges with some light foxing. Wraps with light to moderage general and edgewear.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World of Robert Jordan's The Wheel of Time
|
|
|
London: Orbit, 1997. 304 pp. DW, now protected, is a little wrinkled around the edges but overall clean and bright, unclipped. Boards a little worn along bottom edges. corners a little bumped. Interior is unmarked, bright, tightly bound. Illustrations, maps, index. Companion to the Wheel of Time series, this book was published after the appearance of the first seven volumes.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Todd Cameron Hamilton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Black House
|
|
|
Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. 213 pgs. Cover has a 3" cut into (not through) the card. Also a cutout in the shape of a bird (as published), some bits of which are a little bumped. And a sticker saying "warning: this is not the complete book -- it is the first 213 pages only -- there will be no further instalments -- you have to wait . . ." First 20 pages have a light crease to bottom margin. Lots of proofreader's marks printed in.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Iron Lance - The Celtic Crusades: Book 1
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins Voyager, 1998. First Printing. 498pp. + epilogue. In excellent unread condition. . First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Threshold
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. 183 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but has very light edgewear, including a little discolouration inside upper edge, and a little wrinkling. Upper and fore edges of text block slightly sunned. Internally near fine.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Revenge - Trinity: Book Two
|
|
|
Australia: Voyager HarperCollins, 2002. 598pp. Bound in green proof paper wraps. In excellent unread condition.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Destiny - Book Three of Trinity
|
|
|
Australia: Voyager HarperCollins, 2002. 671pp. Bound in green proof wraps. As this is a proof copy the map preceding page 1 is not printed in high quality. Book is in excellent unread condition.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Imaginary Lands
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. 246 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has edgewear including wrinkling, rubbing, chips and small closed tears. Book has unobtrusive dent on bottom edge of front board, otherwise near fine. Fantasy short stories by James P. Blaylock, Patricia A. McKillip, Robert Westall, Peter Dickinson, Jane Yolen, P. C. Hodgell, Michael de Larrabeiti, Joan D. Vinge and Robin McKinley.. First (Reinforced Trade Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Twist of Gold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1993. 1st printing. 246pp. Remainder mark to bottom page edge, otherwise in excellent unread condition.. First. 1/4 Cloth, Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Vampire Companion - The Official Guide to Anne Rice's 'The Vampire Chronicles'
|
|
|
Great Britain: Little, Brown, 1994. 508pp. Illustrated throughout. "...an essential guide to the breathtaking world of Anne Rice." Internally excellent, boards likewise. Dustjacket has been covered in contact adhesive, and has some light edgewear (creases), mostly along top edge. . First British. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Black Beast: A Sequel to the Book of Isle Trilogy
|
|
|
Glasgow: Richard Drew Publishing, 1985. 207 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has very light edgewear. Some light tanning to edges of text block. Internally bright, clean and solidly bound.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Hobbit
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1978. 255 pp. Maroon faux leather boards with gilt ornamentation to front and backstrip. Decorated maroon endpapers. Maps, black-and-white illustrations.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1984. 1077 pp. Maroon boards slightly bumped at corners. Gilt lettering on spine is a little rubbed, but still clearly legible. A few faint stains and scuffs to edges of text block. Internally clean, unwrinkled, solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Doomsday Book
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. 445 pp. Book Club Edition (01435). Light edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
