Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksGreat Britain |
|
Browse books in Great Britain | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
English Fairs and Markets
London: B. T. Batsford, 1953. viii, 199 pp. Brown cloth boards edgeworn. Library numbers inked to lower part of backstrip. Ffep torn away. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown, library stamps and markings to title and copyright pages and occasionally throughout book. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrations in colour and b/w. . First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
The Big City or the New Mayhew
London: Perpetua Limited, 1958. 111 pgs. DW, now protected, is clipped and has wear and small tears to edges. Book is worn along bottom and top edges. Small old bookseller's sticker (Margareta Webber Bookseller Melbourne) to front paste-down. Interior clean, bright, unwrinkled, tightly bound. B/w drawings by Ronald Searle throughout. Essays profiling London's "new poor" collected from Punch.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Aberfan: The Story of a Disaster
London: Hutchinson, 1967. 230 pp. Dustjacket, now protected, is not price clipped but has general and edgwear and front flap is creased. Black cloth boards bumped and edgeworn. Tape residue and offsetting to ffep. Upper edge of text block lightly foxed. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos. Map, chronology.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Living Legends: Robin Hood, Dick Whittington, Guy Fawkes, Captain Kidd, Dick Turpin, Burke & Hare
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. 160 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but spine panel is sunned and there is some edgewear. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine, have a few tiny dents to the top and bottom edges. Tie-in to BBC series.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Witchcraft in the Thames Valley: Traditional Witchcraft Tales of the Thames Valley
Buckinghamshire: Spurbooks Ltd., 1973. 64 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Faint discolouration to edges of text block. Internally unmarked, uncreased and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Town and Country
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. xx, 379 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, not price-clipped, shows very slight edgewear. Black cloth boards with bright gilt title to backstrip. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Discusses the contrasts and conflicts between town and country life in English literature and politics. Preface by Ian McEwan. Contributors include Hugh Brody, Patrick Wright, Robert Grant, David Hayes, Tony Curzon Price, Anthony O'Hear, David Matthews, George Monbiot, Robin Page, Paul Hirst, Julian Rose, Hugh Raven, Jane Ridley, Jeff Rooker, David Coffey, John Gummer, Colin Ward, Libby Purves, Paul Barker, John Adams, David Wiggins, Mayer Hillman, Liz Greenhalgh, Tim Mars, Sophie Jeffreys, Francis Gilbert, Ken Walpole.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
As We Were: a Victorian Peep-show
Great Britain: Hogarth Press, 1985. 355 pp. Light wear to covers. Remainder mark to bottom edge. pages very lightly browned around the edges.. Second Impression. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Traveller's Joy
Great Britain: Granada, 1980. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has a little general and edgewear. Green cloth boards sunned along the edges. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
The Railway Empire
London: John Murray, 1994. 264pp. B&W plates section. Concerns the construction of railway networks across the British Empire. Excellent condition internally, some light wear to page edges. Wraps with light edgewear, moderate creasing to spine and back cover.. First. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
The Blitz
London: Ace The Harborough Publishing Co, 1959. Ace Books H238. 207 pp. Cover a little creased and chipped. Pages uniformly tanned. Interior clean and tightly bound.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
Modern Britain: The Cambridge Cultural History
Oakleigh, Melbourne & New York, USA: Cambridge University Press, 1992. xii, 350 pp. Spine uncreased, but creases to front cover and some light edgewear. Slight yellowing to page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Colour and black-and-white illustrations. First Paperback. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
The Irish War: The Military History of a Domestic Conflict
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1998. xxvii, 404 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped, has very slight wrinkling just at base of backstrip panel. Hint of yellowing to top edge of book. Black-and-white illustrations include maps, photos, plans. Includes military chronology, bibliography, index.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
A History of Hull
Hull: The University of Hull Press, 1993. xi, 489 pp. Light general wear to wraps, spine a little creased but binding is solid. B/w illustrations, maps.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Richard III: The Road to Bosworth Field
London: Guild Publishing, 1985. 238 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has some light edgewear, including a little wrinkling and very small chips at the corners. A light scratch or to to the black cloth boards. Internally near fine. Illustrations in colour and b/w.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Survey of British Commonwealth Affairs Volume II Problems of Economic Policy 1918-1939 Part 2
London: Oxford University Press, 1942. 355 pp. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. Light general wear and some fading to blue cloth boards (with gilt lettering). Foxing and a little scuffing to edges of text block. Foxing to eps and flyleaves. B/w maps of South Africa and West Africa. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
Survey of British Commonwealth Affairs Volume I Problems of Nationality 1918-1936
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. xii, 673 pp. Corners of blue cloth boards (gilt lettering) are bumped, extremities of backstrip a little bent, small dents to lower edge. Edges of text block a little scuffed; some light foxing to upper edge. Prev. owner's name inked to ffep. Fold-out colour map of world frontis. Small b/w maps of Southern and Eastern Africa (altitude) and Palestine (showing land in Jewish ownership). Both smaller maps are foxed. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
Behind the Scenes: Domestic Arrangements in Historic Houses
Great Britain: National Trust, 1997. 256 pp. Minimal edgewear. Slight discolouration to top and fore edges. Sewn binding. Ex libris to first page. Colour illustrations.. First Thus. Paper Back. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
The Heritage Industry: Britain in a Climate of Decline
London: Methuen, 1987. 160pp. B&W illustrations, occasional photographs. Very good internally. Light wear to page edges. Wraps lightly yellowed towards spine, light overall general and edgewear. Corners very lightly bumped.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Titmuss, Allan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture
London: Doubleday, 1989. 160 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, has slight edgewear. Blue boards are square and unbumped. Very slight dusting to top edge, interior as new. Colour photos, reproductions of Prince Charles's watercolours.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Landscape Octavo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 20) |
The King's Highway: An Historical and Autobiographical Record of the Developments of the Past Sixty Years
London: The Batchworth Press, 1949. xix, 292 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is price clipped and has extensive foxin and general wear, including small chips and closed tears. Very light edgewear to black cloth boards. Upper edge of text block tinted black. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates. History of roads and highway administration in the UK.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 21) |
Terry Jones' Medieval Lives
London: BBC Books, 2005. 224 pp. Creases to lower front corner of illustrated wraps and lower back edge. Spine slightly canted. Internally as new. Illustrated with colour plates."Brimming with life, colour, and yes, facts too.". Reprint. Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 22) |
The New Testament in Scots
Edinburgh: Southside, 1983. 476 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but is a little sunned and has a few stains and edgewear including wrinkling and discolouration. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering are square and unbumped. Grey endpapers. Tidily inked previous owner's name to ffep. Signatures very slightly out of alignment between pages 54 and 55.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 23) |
The Flowering of Britain
London: Arrow Books, 1982. 173 pp. Cover has small creases and some edgewear. Inked number on title page. Interior is otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Discussion of the plant habitats of Britain, illustrated with many large colour photos. Bibliography and index. "Richard Mabey conveys both delight in his subject and ecological wisdom, gracefully balancing sentiment with sense, enthusiasm with expertise" -- Observer. "Superb...I have never before read a book which brought me so near to regarding plants as human" -- Guardian. . Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 24) |
States of Mind: A Study of Anglo-Irish Conflict 1780-1980
London: Allen & Unwin , 1983. viii, 151 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped and has only very light wear. Faint dust-foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 25) |
Mackenzie's History of Scotland: A New and Revised Edition for Use in Schools
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. 272pp. No date, circa 1910s. Colour plates, b&w illustrations throughout. Very good internally, St. Monica's School gift bookplate to front fly. Front board secure but starting to feel a little loose. Blue cloth boards with light general wear, moderate edgewear, some yellowing to spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 26) |
The Story of Wells Cathedral
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1934. viii + 80 pp, + 19 b/w plates. With a foreword by the Bishop of Bath and Wells. Colour paste-on to front cover.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 27) |
Noblesse Oblige: An Enquiry into the Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1959. 107 pp. Light wear to illustrated wraps. Foxing to upper edge of text block. Page edges uniformly browned. Internally unmarked, uncreased, solidly bound. Contributions from Nancy Mitford, Alan Ross, Evelyn Waugh, 'Strix', Christopher Sykes, and John Betjeman.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. Duodecimo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 28) |
Essex Witches; The Witches, Enchantments, Charms and Sorcerers of Essex
Buckinghamshire: Spurbooks Ltd., 1973. 64 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Faint discolouration to edges of text block. Internally unmarked, uncreased and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 29) |
The English Speaking Nations; A Study in the Development of the Commonwealth Ideal with Chapters on India and Egypt
London: Oxford University Press, 1924. xx, 396 pp. Decorated brown cloth boards a little worn at edges, bumped at corners. Spine canted. Edges of text block browned. Short tear to rear gutter, but book is solidly bound. Prev. owner's inked name and Latin inscription to half-title page. Errata slip tipped in after page xx. Only one or two lightly pencilled marginal notes. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps, drawings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 30) |
The Changing Forest
London: Minerva, 1966. vii, 134 pp. General light wear to wraps. Publisher's sticker to front cover. Page edges a little yellowed. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found. |




