Children's Non-Fictionfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Children's Non-Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Wonder Book of Things To Do Indoors & Out of Doors
|
|
|
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. 224 pgs. With seven colour plates and 250 illustrations. Corners and bottom edges of cover are worn through to the board. Decorative endpapers; ffep is dog-eared and has tidy gift inscription in ink. Interior bright, unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Partial contents: Making model aeroplanes, camping, silhouette portraits, if you like boxing, the magic number nine, how to use a pantograph, electrical contrivances, the string and the button puzzle, better hockey, how to make scenery for model railways, be a better cricketer, sone invisible inks, memory and speed test, some tricks with matches, the hectograph, walking on a newspaper, how to make a weather teller. And much, much more.. Cloth Over Boards. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
World of Wonder (Incorporating TREASURE)
|
|
|
Holland: Oberon B.V., 1971. 'The Magazine With Something For Every Boy and Girl.' AUD$5.00 each. Several issues from 1971-1974 available. In general they are in good to very good condition, all pages present, some with minor tears, scuffing, or folding to covers. Some have small ink inscription to front cover. Please inquire for more detailed descriptions of any issues you are interested in. Postage will be considerably cheaper than the automatic ABE quote, since an order of up to 6 issues will qualify for postage as a letter. Available issues are: 1971 (Nos. 75, 89, 91); 1972 (Nos. 93, 94, 99, 108, 111, 114, 116, 117, 118, 121, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 131, 132, 134, 137, 140, 142, 145); 1973 (Nos. 148, 151, 157, 160, 164, 171, 173, 183, 187, 188, 193, 196); 1974 (Nos. 199, 201, 204, 209, 211, 212, 215, 217, 218, 220, 222, 223, 225, 226).. First. Magazine. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Books for Children Eighth Edition
|
|
|
Melbourne: Childrens Book Council, 1982. Small stain on spine.. Good+. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Life in a Rotten Log
|
|
|
Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Allen & Unwin, 1993. 33 pp. As new, except for dust foxing to top edge. Two stickers on front cover: The Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children's Literature and the Children's Book Council of Australia Short-Listed Book.. Second Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Flight to Varennes (Famous Events series)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1968. 95 pp. History for children.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good. Illus. by Mieke, Anne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Horrible Histories: The Cut-throat Celts
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1997. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Horrible Histories: The Blitzed Brits
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1994. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kate Sheppard, Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Horrible Histories: Even More Terrible Tudors
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1998. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Horrible Histories: The Savage Stone Age
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1999. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Horrible Histories: The Terrible Tudors
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1993. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Horrible Histories: The Angry Aztecs
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1997. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Horrible Histories: The Gorgeous Georgians
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1998. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Horrible Histories: The Incredible Incas
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 2000. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Philip Reeve. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horrible Histories: The Vile Victorians
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1994. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Horrible Histories: The Vicious Vikings
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Book, 1994. 128 pp. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Appears to be unread.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Martin Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yakini & Friends
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria: Hardie Grant Books, 2000. 47 pp. Very light wear to illustrated boards, tiny bumps to upper corners, otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Caird, David (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Great Song Book
|
|
|
London & Tonbridge: Ernest Benn, 1978. 112 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped, but has edgewear and foxing. Green cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine, are clean and very slightly canted, with no edgewear and unbumped corners. Small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown; interior is unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Colour illustrations throughout. . First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Russia Fights Japan (Famous Events Series)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1969. 96 pp. History for children. Line drawings. . First. Cloth. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Phillips, Roger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dardanelles Campaign (Famous Events series)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1970. 94 pp. History for children. Includes battle of Gallipoli.. First. Cloth. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Phillips, Douglas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Bendigo Track and Other Jingles
|
|
|
Australia: Thomas Nelson, 1976. 48pp. Musical notation with occasional illustrations. Includes, among others: Thirteen Nanny Goats, Kanga-ranga-roo, Numberot, Sugary Stelle, Winkleton, Garrulous Hans, The Master Key, Living High etc. Previous owner's ink inscription to title page, otherwise near fine internally. Boards with a little yellowing to edges. Dustjacket lightly worn and yellowed along edges. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Woodlore
|
|
|
NSW Australia: Omnibus Books, 1994. Unpaginated. Small, tidy dent to back board; publisher's sticker ("Great Australian Childrens Books") to front board (could be easily removed). Inscribed by author and illustrator on half title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Falla, Dominique. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
My Golden Library of Animal Stories from Australia and New Zealand Volume 2
|
|
|
Gladesville: Golden Press, 1979. Spine ends frayed, small tear ffep. A couple of faint stains to half-title. Contents: Percy the peaceful Platypus, Honey the sugar glider, Kolo the bush Koala, Harry the Hairy-Nosed Wombat.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Richardson, Rich. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Bithday of Little Jesus
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distibutors (Manchester), 1953. Dust jacket torn, slight stain. Very slight foxing.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
House Mouse
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1978. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but is a little discoloured and chipped along the edges.. Boards very slightly canted, endpapers a little creased, otherwise excellent internally. Big colour photos throughout. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Space Adventures in Your Home
|
|
|
Moscow: Mir Publishers Moscow, 1984. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
London Bells and What They Tell Us
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son. No date, but award ex libris attached to ffep (from Stratherne Presbyterian Girls' Grammar School) is dated 1935. Cover has attractive coloured paste-on. 128 pp. Type is large and paragraphs are numbered. "It is hoped that these 'London Bells' will catch the ear of young Londoners, and win their interest for their own great city. The eye also should be pleased, for here are reproduced, in colour, masterpieces from the Guildhall and elsewhere, as well as many pictures specially drawn. Brightly written for seven-year-olds, it tells of the old history and tradition of London town, and of the busy scenes and gaieties of to-day. The grave note mingles with the gay in this children's carillon, and old London songs are given, with music, for the children to sing." Pp 57-60 are loose. About 1" is torn away from the top of the spine. Covers are a little grubby, frayed and torn.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8" x 8 1/2". more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Men on the Moon: NASA's Project Apollo
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964. 93 pp. Ex library. Includes a "Space Encyclopedia", a glossary of terms relating to space exploration. Many drawings (colour and b/w) in a science-fiction style. Series: A Nugget Science Book.. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Animals Can Be Almost Human
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Readers Digest Association Inc., 1979. 416 pp. Scratch to rear of laminated pictorial boards. Slight yellowing to top edge of text block. Internally clean and solidly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Drake at Cadiz (Famous Events series)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1969. 96 pp. History for children. DW slightly nibbled.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Randell, William. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
