Australian Biographyfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Australian Biography | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Stranger from Melbourne: Frank Hardy - A Literary Biography 1944-1975
|
|
|
Nedlands, Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1999. xii, 212 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Light shelfwear to lower edge of text block. Internally clean and solidly bound. Author inscription to half title. Illustrated with black-and-white plates.. Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Good +. 8vo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sacked Coach
|
|
|
Melbourne: Crown Content, 2002. viii, 292 pp. Light general wear to wraps and edges, including light crease to upper front corner. Uniform (very pale) yellowing around margins. Inscribed and dated by Stan Alves.. Inscribed by Author. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Man Who Lost Himself: The Unbelievable Story of the Tichborne Claimant
|
|
|
Melbourne: Text, 2002. 430 pgs. Very slight creasing, scratches and edgewear to cover. Black-and-white illustrations: photos, drawings, maps. Bibliography and index. History of the Wagga butcher, Tom Castro.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Shoe in My Cheese: An Immigrant Family Experience
|
|
|
Footscray, Victoria, Australia: R. A. Baggio, 1989. 130 pp. Light general wear to wraps, including a little creasing and curling at corners. Spine uncreased but sunned. Edges of text block faintly soiled and scuffed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Guinea Engineer: The Memoirs of Les Bell M.B.E. Silent Key: VK4LZ
|
|
|
New South Wales: Rosenberg Publishing, 2002. 271 pp. Light wear to corners of wraps, scuffing to lower edge of text block. Otherwise as new. "Startling stories of peace and war in Queensland, Papua New Guinea, New Britain, New Ireland and the Squally Islands." B/w map, photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Meet the People: Stories of the Pilbara
|
|
|
Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Center Press, 1989. 205 pgs. Paperback with dustwrapper (now protected). DW has small chip to top of spine. Book cover has some slight wear along bottom edge. Tidy owner's stamp to ffep. "...a collection of anecdotal stories, of yarns, set in Australia's great north-west of the 1950s and 60s.". First. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prehistory to Politics: John Mulvaney, The Humanities and the Public Intellectual
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1997. xi, 271 pp. B&W plates section. "...a history of ideas and a book about their implementation." . Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Whitefella Dreaming: The Authorised Biography of William Ricketts
|
|
|
Olinda, Victoria: Preferred Image, 1994. 304 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped and has no library markings, but is a little creased. Green cloth boards rubbed along the edges. Llibrary stamps to all three edges of text block. The only internal library markings are on the copyright page; otherwise the text is unmarked, uncreased, bright and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Whitefella Dreaming: The Authorised Biography of William Ricketts
|
|
|
Olinda, Victoria: Preferred Image, 1995. 304 pp. Extremely light wear to edges of illustrated wraps. Small chip to lower edge of rear cover near spine. Internally as new. Inscribed and dated by Peter Brady (something about dragons!) on title page. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. Inscribed by Author. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
George Turner: A Life
|
|
|
Carlton South, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1999. ix, 214 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Neville Bonner, a Biography
|
|
|
Australia: Macmillan, 1979. 169pp. Biography of the first Aborigine sworn in to the Australian Federal Parliament. Internally excellent, minor edgewear to boards. Dustjacket sunned at spine, some minor scuffing, small open tear to top edge of back cover.. First. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mirning: We Are the Whales. A Mirning-Kokatha woman recounts life before and after dispossession
|
|
|
Australia: Magabala Books, 2000. xxi, 146 pp. B&W photos (from the first years of the 20th century) throughout. An extended family history (by one of its members) of the Mirning and Kokatha people of South Australia's west coast.. First. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Heart Garden: Sunday Reed and Heide
|
|
|
Milsons Point, NSW: Knopf / Random House, 2004. 551 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped. Very faint small splotch to fore-edge. Uniform light yellowing to edges of text block and page margins. Ilustrated with b/w and colour plates.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Painting the Islands Vermilion: Archibald Watson and the Brig Carl
|
|
|
Carlton: Melbourne University Press, 1999. xiv, 279 pp. Black and white illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jack Davis: A Life-Story
|
|
|
Melbourne: Dent, 1988. 211 pp. Not clipped. DW very slightly wrinkled and discoloured along top edge. Top edge of book very lightly foxed. Biography of the well-known Aboriginal writer and activist.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the Making
|
|
|
Sydney: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 297 pgs. Very slight wear to edges and corners. Otherwise fine. 34 illustrations, notes, index.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Equal Heart and Mind: Letters Between Judith Wright and Jack McKinney
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2004. xiii, 202 pp. B&W plates section. "...an exquisite addition to the field of Australian literary biography." Light yellowing to page edges. Some light damage to bottom page edge and corner and spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tiger's Eye
|
|
|
Melbourne: Text, 2000. 289 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block slightly yellowed. Spine uncreased. Security sticker to last (blank) page, otherwise internally as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
My Brush with Depression: The Greg Wilson Story
|
|
|
Essendon, Vic: Pennon Publishing, 2005. 281 pp. General and edgwear to illustrated wraps (which are still shiny and bright). Spine creased, but binding is solid throughout. Edges of text block a little scuffed. One or two small corner creases to pages. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and very bright. Gatefold flaps. Illustrated with colour photos and full-page (sometimes double-page) reproductions of some of Wilson's paintings.. First. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Transportation Escape and Pardoning of Mary Bryant
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1963. 62 pp. Dustwrapper, in library covering (glued to front and rear pastedowns), is price clipped, soiled and wrinkled, with library numbers glued to back panel. Book is internally unannotated and solidly bound, but has a little creasing, some library impedimenta and occasional foxing.. First. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lyrebird Rising: Louise Hanson-Dyer of Oiseau-Lyre, 1884-1962
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, at the Miegunyah Press, 1994. xi, 578 pp. Slight wrinkling to edges of illustrated dustwrapper, unclipped and now protected in removable clear sleeve. A little scuffing to lower edge of text block. Colour frontis, colour plates and b/w illustrations in the text.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $42.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Boy's Life
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1991. 145 pp. Very light wear to corners of illustrated wraps. Faint stain to back cover. Internally as new. Foreword by Sally Morgan.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
To the Last Ridge
|
|
|
Potts Point, NSW: Duffy & Snellgrove, 2000. [First published 1920] xvi, 207 pp. Light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Yellowing to edges of text block. Prev. owner's stamp inside front cover. Text unmarked and solidly bound. Map of the Western Front. Appendix: Roll of Honour 57th Battalion Killed 1916-1918.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Kenneth Slessor
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin, 1991. 377pp. B&W plates section. "[Slessor] was Australia's Official War Correspondent in the UK, Greece, the Middle East and New Guinea. As well as being a classic, romantic poet, he was also an engaging companion, a bon viveur, and a man prone to stormy relationships with the women in his life." Light yellowing to page margins and page edges. Wraps faded at spine, otherwise very good.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dawn: One Hell of a Life
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. xi, 420 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has light general and edgewear. Black cloth boards a little edgeworn. . First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
I Sang for My Supper: Memories of a Food Writer
|
|
|
NSW Australia: Lansdowne, 1999. 288 pp. Very slight edgewear (wrinkling) to dustwrapper, which is unclipped and now protected. Buttery yellow cloth boards have a very small dent to the lower rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Man of Roses: Alister Clark of Glenara
|
|
|
Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1990. 128 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very light edgewear (wrinkling, a little chipping at the extremities). Red cloth boards bumped at corners. Internally near fine. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Writing Life: Interviews with Australian women Writers
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1990. xiv, 258 pp. Slight yellowing to edges; owner's name and bookshop sticker to first page. Slight crease to the back cover; very light dust foxing to upper edge of textblock. Internally clean and bright.. First. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Charles Cameron Kingston, Federation Father
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: The Miegunyah Press, 1997. xii, 247 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped. Green cloth boards with only the lightest wear, probably from the publishing process, at corners. Illustrated with b/w drawings and plates.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Brotherboys: The Story of Jim and Phillip Krakouer
|
|
|
Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2005. 269 pp. A little surface creasing to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block lightly yellowed. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Daddy We Hardly Knew You
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 311 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very slight wrinkling along the edges and a little rubbing, especially at extremities of backstrip panel. Page edges uniformly yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ride to Win
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne Books, 2003. 223 pp. Very light wear to lower edge of illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Colour and b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Terribly Wild Man
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2002. 220 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Maps, photos. "What a story! A man who made hell in the name of heaven but in the late 1920s forced his country to acknowledge one of the last great massacres of black Australians." -- David Marr. First. Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Patrick White, Painter Manque: Paintings, painters and their influence on his writing
|
|
|
Carlton South, Victoria: Melbourne University Press / The Miegunyah Press, 2002. xiv, 181 pp. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. No. 41 in the second Miegunyah Press numbered series.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Broken Song: T. G. H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession
|
|
|
Milsons Point, NSW: Vintage / Random House Australia, 2003. xvii, 818 pp. Very slight wear to lower edge; corner slightly curled. Edges of text block lightly yellowed and a little scuffed. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $36.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stories of Herself When Young
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1990. 428 pp. Very light edgewear to wraps. Internally as new.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Andersons of Western Port
|
|
|
Australia: Bass Valley Historical Society, 1983. 140pp. B&W plates, maps. "The discovery and exploration of Western Port, Victoria, and the life of the first settler in Eastern Victoria, Samuel Anderson, and his two brothers, Hugh and Thomas, from 1797 to 1903." Some pages lightly wrinkled. Small stain to edge of half-title. Light yellowing and wear to page edges. Wraps with light yellowing, and some general and edgewear.. First. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
One Step at a Time
|
|
|
Palmerston, ACT, Australia: Tabletop Press, 1999. 255 pp. Very light shelfwear, otherwise as new. Autobiography of the founder of Tabletop Press, author of many books about the Australian High Country.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wadham: Scientist for land and people
|
|
|
Carlton South, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 2000. xv, 225 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped, but has very slight wrinkling along edges. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Outside Surgery Hours
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Self-Published, 2002. 118 pp. Extremely light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Shallow crease to back cover. O/w fine. Illustrated with b/w drawings by the author. Inscribed by author on half-title page (which appears after the title page).. Inscribed by Author. Facsimile Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Fare of the Heart: Reflections of a Restaurateur
|
|
|
North Blackburn, Victoria: Collins Dove / Harper Collins, 1991. 159 pp. Spine canted and creased; creases to glossy covers. Inscribed and dated by author to first page. . Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Paddy's Road: Life Stories of Patrick Dodson
|
|
|
Australia: Aboriginal Studies Press, 2004. 387 pp. (Weighs 1.5 kg, so postage will be higher than ABE quote.) Front endpapers decorated with colour reproduction of "Roads Meeting" by Rover Thomas. Photos, bibliography, index.. First. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hey Days: Memories and Glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937-1947
|
|
|
NSW Australia: Angus and Robertson / Harper Collins, 1991. viii, 99 pp. Very light edgewear to wraps. Spine uncreased. Internally clean and firmly bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
Grandpa's Story
|
|
|
Henley Beach, South Australia: Seaview Press, 2004. 124 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Anzac's Story
|
|
|
Penguin Viking. 278 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Very light wear to lower edge of maroon boards. Decorative "A" to front board; backstrip is blank.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
In Search of Heroes : Stories of Seven Remarkable Men
|
|
|
Crows Nest, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1998. xvi, 303 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Small splotch to fore edge of text block. Spine uncreased; internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos. Profiles of Michael Leunig; firefighters Craig Solley, Bill Jones and Adrian Hem; native title activist Kajai Frank Sebastian; Sheikh Tajeddine Hamed El Helali; Bill Mollison.. First. Paperback. Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Looking for Dad (Yarns!)
|
|
|
Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. 150 pp. Very slight curl to corners. Internally as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Jonestown: The Power and Myth of Alan Jones
|
|
|
Crows Nest NSW: Allen & Unwin, 2006. xv, 512 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very light edgewear. Edges of text block yellowed, o/w as new. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dentist on a Camel
|
|
|
Fremantle, Australia: K. V . Mattingley, Wescolour Press, 1986. 67 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but is unevenly sunned. Illustrated endpapers. B/w photos throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Babies for Ladies: My Sixty Years of Caring for Women
|
|
|
Sydney: John Ferguson, 1987. xi, 231 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped but has light edgewear. Light wear to lower edges of blue cloth boards. Faint sunning to upper edge of text block.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
