Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksAustralian Children's Fiction |
|
Browse books in Australian Children's Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| 1) |
Mavis Road Medley
Sydney: Margaret Hamilton, 1991. First. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Listening Time: Kindergarten of the Air Stories and Verses
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1964. 120 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has edgewear including discolouration and chipping. Small splotch to inside back panel of dj matches small splotch on back board. Tiny piece missing from lower edge of back board. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Margaret Horder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Bianca & Roja
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1990. 108 pp. DW, now protected, is very slightly wrinkled along the top. Corners of book are very slightly bumped. Book is unmarked, unwrinkled, tightly bound.. First. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
The Children's World of Mr Kelly: Writings of the Glenrowan West Greta and the Eleven Mile
Australia: Alice House Publishing, 1975. 432pp. Some b&w illustrations, and a section of colour illustrations of flowers. Signed by the author on the rear endpaper "First Edition October 1975 / Presentation Book No 63". Internally excellent, some very light foxing to top page edge. Boards with light to moderate edgewear and general wear, boards beginning to feel a bit loose. Dustjacket complete but with moderate to heavy scuffing and edgewear, some small torn portions, a sunned and discoloured spine, and a tape repair to the top of the spine. . Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
The Legend of Moondyne Joe
Crawley, Western Australia: Cygnet Books / University of Western Australia Press, 2002. Unpaginated. Very slight wear to base of spine; spine sunned; small crease on first page. Illustrated laminated boards, illustrated endpapers. "...the story of the greatest escape artist of Australia's convict era...". First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frane Lessac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
The Rusty Kee Adventures
Adelaide: Omnibus Books, 1984. iii, 149 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has a few small wrinkles to edges, and a tiny closed tear to the upper front corner. Backstrip panel is a little sunned. DW is still glossy and bright. Barring some dust foxing to top edge of text block, book is as new. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
The Happy Bush
Dee Why West: Paul Hamlin, 1972. Corners slightly bumped. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Mullins, Patricia. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
My Girragundji
New South Wales: Allen & Unwin Australia, 1998. 74 pp. Very slight edgewear and an unobtrusive crease to front cover. Internally as new. Sticker (The Children's Book Council of Australia Book of the Year: Younger Readers) to front cover. Inscribed, dated and smiley-faced by Boori Pryor.. Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Tammy Damulkurra
Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1995. vi, 86 pp. Very light general wear to wraps, including a couple of unobtrusive dents. Lower back corner is creased. Internally clean and solidly bound. The Sunshine Girls are: Charlene Bonson Djarpi-Djarpi, Alison Cooper Gangarnda, Jacqueline Phillips Galamarrjin, Evette Dawn Pascoe, Sabrina Yulumurru Dhurrkay, Rhonda Brown Guykaladawuy, Eileen Bonson Djinjirrow, Simonne Lawrence, Justina Williams Wilinggirra, and Roseanne Darcy Wangaytcha. Lovely black/white drawings throughout.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Celia Adams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
Images of Australia: A History of Australian Children's Literature, 1941-1970
Sydney: Scholastic Press, 2002. 848 pgs. Some light edgewear and a few bumps to the back cover. Slight indentation along top edge, unnoticeable when book is opened. Light creasing to back cover near bottom corner. Interior looked unused: bright, unmarked, unwrinkled, tightly bound. Spine is square and uncreased. Second volume in Saxby's three-volume set of the history of Australian children's literature.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
The Lottery: Nine Science Fiction Stories
Sydney: Omnibus Books, 1994. 162 pp. Page edges a little yellowed. Young Adult science fiction by Lucy Sussex, Gary Crew, Rick Kennett, Isobelle Carmody, Sean McMullen, Mustafa Zahirovic, Sean Williams, Paul Voermans and Sophie Masson.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
Speedy
South Melbourne: Lothian, 2002. 112pp, Colin Thiele Classics. Very slight curling at corners.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
Danny's Egg
South Melbourne: Lothian, 2002. 126pp, Colin Thiele Classics. Reprint. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
The Hammerhead Light
South Melbourne: Lothian, 2002. 192pp, Colin Thiele Classics. Remainder mark across lower edge.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
River Murray Mary
South Melbourne: Lothian, 2002. 144pp, Colin Thiele Classics. Reprint. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
High Valley
Montville, Queensland: Walter McVitty Books, 1996. 113 pp. Light wear to wraps (spine uncreased), internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |




