Biographyfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jane Austen: A Family Record
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: British Library,The, 1993. 326 pp. . Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Thomas Paine
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. xi, 195 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has light edgewear. Edges of text block slightly discoloured. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Samuel Beckett: A Biography
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1990. xvii, 770 pp. Medium general wear to wraps. Edges of text block a little stained and foxed. Bump and curl to upper front corner. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First Vintage Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Living Legends: Robin Hood, Dick Whittington, Guy Fawkes, Captain Kidd, Dick Turpin, Burke & Hare
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. 160 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but spine panel is sunned and there is some edgewear. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine, have a few tiny dents to the top and bottom edges. Tie-in to BBC series.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Persona Grata
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1953. 99 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has edgewear including discolouration and chips and tears to upper edge of backstrip panel. Blue cloth boards are worn and a little discoloured. Upper edge of text block is lightly foxed. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Good Listener. Helen Bamber: A Life Against Cruelty
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. x, 374 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has very light edgewear (wrinkling). Slight scuffing to edges of text block.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
No Gifts from Chance: a Biography of Edith Wharton
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. xii, 546 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival Mylar, is price clipped and has very light edgewear. Edges of text block faintly foxed and lightly scuffed. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Stranger in Tibet: The Adventures of a Zen Monk
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1990. vii, 309 pp. Dustwrapper is not price clipped but has light edgewear (wrinkles). Light dust foxing to upper edge of text block; faint splotch to fore edge. Biography of Kawaguchi Ekai. Illustrated with b/w map, plates.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vision: The Life and Music of Hildegard von Bingen
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Studio / Viking Penguin, 1995. 110 pp. Illustrated laminated boards slightly bumped at upper front corner. Internally as new. Beautiful variety of colour illustrations throughout. Includes bibliographical notes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Muhammad Ali in Fighter's Heaven
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 2000. 127 pp. Slightest edgewear, otherwise as new. Copiously illustrated with b/w photos, stills.. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Joan Sutherland
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1962. Owner inscribed. Edges worn. 256pp.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Witness to History: The Life and Times of Robert Broinowski
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2001. xiv, 257 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in removable clear plastic sleeve, is not clipped but has light edgewear including a very small closed tear to upper edge of front panel.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Witness to History: The Life and Times of Robert Broinowski
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2001. xiv, 257 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in removable clear plastic sleeve, is not clipped but has light edgewear including a very small closed tear to upper edge of front panel.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Zola, a Life
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996. xxiv, 888 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival Mylar, is not price clipped, but has very light edgewear. Edges of text block very lightly yellowed and a little scuffed, with one or two small splotches. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First British (with corrections). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Thanksgiving Visitor
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. 64 pp. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, inserts; boards covered in clear laminate. Top page edge yellowed. Boards with general and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
J. Robert Oppenheimer and the American Century
|
|
|
New York: Pi Press / Pearson Education, 2005. xviii, 462 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has light edgewear. Light scuffing to lower edge of text block. One dog-eared page. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shevchenko the Man: The Intimate Life of a Poet
|
|
|
Doncaster, Australia & Toronto Canada: Bayda, 1985. 159 pp. Very slight wear (nearly unnoticeable indentations) to covers, internally as new. Signed and dated by the author, 1997.. Signed by Author. First English Language. Paper Back. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quiet One: A Life of George Harrison
|
|
|
London: Sidggwick & Jackson, 1990. 324 pp. B&W plates section. Page edges lightly yellowed. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with some light general and edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Morris West: a Writer and a Spirituality
|
|
|
East Melbourne: Harper Collins, 1998. x, 173 pp. General light wear to wraps, security patch to inside rear cover. A little wrinkling to first two or three pages, otherwise internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Son of the Morning Star; General Custer and the Battle of Little Bighorn
|
|
|
London: Pimlico, 2005. 441 pp. Spine uncreased. Sunning to upper edge of text block; small faint splotch to upper edge. Internally as new. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Alchemist of War: The Life of Basil Liddell Hart
|
|
|
Great Britain: Phoenix, 1999. xiv, 369 pp. B&W plates section. Pages with light edgewear. Wraps with light edgewear, corners very lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Dickens: His Letters to Her - with a Foreword by Their Daughter Kate Perugini and Notes Appendices, Etc., By Walter Dexter
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1935. 298pp. Some pages uncut. Double frontispiece -- separate portraits of Charles and Catherine Dickens from engravings of drawings by S. Laurence and D. Maclise . Light occasional foxing throughout, and heavy foxing to deckled foredges. Boards with moderate wear at corners and spine, and light general wear.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Swift, The Man, His Works, and the Age. Volume I, Mr Swift and His Contemporaries
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1983. xi + 294 pp. Very small closed tear at top back edge of DW. Small tears and wear to base of DW at spine and back.. Reprint with Corrections. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
The World of Albert Schweitzer
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1955. 144 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped. Dustjacket is chipped and abraded, especially along edges of backpanel and at corners. There are wrinkles and one or two small closed tears along the upper edge. Green cloth boards are square and clean, with only small bumps and a bit of fading at the top of the backpanel. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Anderson, Erica (photog.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Generalship of Alexander the Great
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958. 319 pp. Dustwrapper worn and rubbed in library sleeve, with library sticker to spine. Edges of text block a little scuffed; upper edge tinted. Full complement of library stamps and stickers, but otherwise unmarked. Hinges a little loose. Illustrated with b/w drawings, maps, diagrams, photos.. First. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Man About Town: The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur 1854-1864
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1998. viii, 437 pp. Extremely light general wear to dustjacket (barely perceptible).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895-1926
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1986. xxi, 387 pp. Light edgewear. Black-and-white photos.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Graves, Robert: The Years with Laura Riding 1926 - 1940
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1990. xix, 380 pp. Light edgewear. Slight crease to spine, but binding is solid. Black-and-white photos.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
All Across the Telegraph: A Bob Dylan Handbook
|
|
|
London & Sydney: Futura, 1988. xiii, 296 pp. Lower front corner creased. Light scuffing and creasing to covers. Page edges yellowed and faintly foxed. Internally clean, unwrinkled and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
Against Oblivion: Some Lives of the Twentieth-Century Poets
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 2003. xvi, 320 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Illustrated with small, grainy b/w photos. "Stylish, gritty, often hilarious. The cleverest, tersest introduction to twentieth-century poetry you could hope to find" -- Sunday Times. Discusses Rudyard Kipling, Charlotte Mew, Robert Frost, Edward Thomas, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, D.H. Lawrence, Ezra Pound, HD, Marianne Moore, Robinson Jeffers, Rupert Brooke, Conrad Aiken, Edna St Vincent Millay, Hugh MacDiarmid, Wilfred Owen, E.E. Cummings, Robert Graves, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, Stevie Smith, Norman Cameron, William Empson, John Betjeman, Louis MacNeice, Theodore Roethke, Stephen Spender, Elizabeth Bishop, Roy Fuller, R.S. Thomas, Randall Jarrell, Weldon Kees, Henry Reed, John Berryman, Dylan Thomas, Alun Lewis, Robert Lowell, Keith Douglas, Philip Larkin, Allen Ginsberg, James Merrill, James Wright, Gregory Corso, Ted Hughes, and Sylvia Plath. Includes representative poems and an index of first line.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Dilemmas of an Upright Man: Max Planck As Spokesman for German Science
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1987. xiii, 238 pgs. Cover has two or three very light creases and scratches. Corners just a bit curled. Black/white photos, abbreviations, bibliography, index. "This [second] printing differs from the first in the removal of superfluous umlauts, the correction of misprints, the insertion of a dropped phrase from Planck's account of his visit to Hitler, and the addition of the story of Planck's appearance before the Royal Society of London in 1946.". Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Resist Much Obey Little: Remembering Ed Abbey
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1996. xiii, 254 pp. Very light wear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Contributions from Ann Zwinger, Wendell Berry, Barbara Kingsolver, Edward Hoagland and others.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 33) |
Dylan: Behind Closed - The Recording Sessions [1960-1994]
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1996. xv, 244 pp. B&W plates section. Page edges and margins slightly yellowed. Small area of light damage to page edge. Wraps with light edgewear and some light creasing to bottom half of front cover. . First Great Britain. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Irish Peacock and Scarlet Marquess: The Real Trial of Oscar Wilde
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2004. xliii, 340 pp. Slight sunning to upper edge of text block. Tiny tears at fore edge to two pages. Otherwise as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bernard Shaw, Vol. III, 1918 - 1950: The Lure of Fantasy
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus / The Phoenix Library, 1991. ix, 544 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in removable clear plastic sleeve, is not clipped but has edgewear (wrinkling). Black cloth boards are clean and square. Library stickers to front ffep and rear pastedown; stamps to edges of text block. Small red dot to upper edge. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bernard Shaw; Volume IV, 1950 - 1991, The Last Laugh
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus / The Phoenix Library, 1992. ix, 130 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in removable clear plastic sleeve, is not clipped but has light wrinkling along the upper and lower edges. Black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Library stickers to ffep and rear pastedown; library stamps to all three edges of text block. A few small stains (not foxing) to upper edge. The Shaw Alphabet Reading Key to front eps; a page from Androcles and the Lion in the Shaw alphabet (with translation) to rear eps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Ghost in the Little House: A Life of Rose Wilder Lane
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1993. xiv, 425 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has a little wrinkling to upper edge of backstrip panel. Grey textured paper boards lightly bumped at lower rear corner. Faint scratch and foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally fine. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mary Kingsley
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1959. DW has small tears to top of spine. Price-clipped. Book has bookseller stamp, inked owner inscription. Otherwise clean, tightly bound. "One of the select number of Victorian women who turn all ideas of the word Victorian upside-down, Mary Kingsley was a great, but also an attractive, human being. There is a unique charm in her unconsciousness that her achievements as an explorer and naturalist were anything out of the ordinary, or that the study of fetish was less usual for young ladies than Berlin wool work." . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Shot John Lennon
|
|
|
London: Virgin, 1993. xvi, 281 pp. B&W plates section. Boards bumped along bottom edge. Dustjacket with some very light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Red King's Dream, or Lewis Carroll in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. 312 pp. xi, 652 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped and has only very light edgewear (slight discolouration to reverse, light wrinkling). Faint dust foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally as new. Illustrated with plates of Lewis Carroll's photographs and b/w line drawings (by Tenniel, Lewis Carroll and others).. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mostly Joy: A Bookman's Story
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. 206pp. "Thomas Joy is one of the best known and best loved figures in the book trade. This is his autobiography." Minor edgewear to boards, dustjacket with some overall yellowing and general wear/edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Until the Final Hour ['Downfall' movie-tie-in edition]
|
|
|
London: Phoenix, 2005. 261pp. B&W plates section. Wraps with very light edge and general wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Eleanor Marx (Volumes I and II)
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Appendices, bibliography, index and illustrations. Complete biography of the youngest daughter of Karl Marx. "Anyone interested in Marx, the history of Socialism, women's emancipation or Victorian Britain will find the book difficult to put down" -- E. J. Hobsbawm. First American. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. ix, 464 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped and shows only the lightest wear, a little wrinkling and rubbing. Book faintly scuffed on text block edges, internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Turning Memories into Memoirs: A Handbook for Writing Lifestories
|
|
|
Lisbon Falls, Maine: Soleil Press, 1993. 206 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wrappers. Corners a little curled. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Later Printing. Paperback. Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Emperor of Germany at Home
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1898. x, 354 plus publisher's lists. Maroon boards rubbed and edgeworn, with gilt lettering to backstrip. "Hutchinson's Colonial Library" in gilt to backstrip and front cover. Book is rather unevenly but solidly bound, with light occasional foxing to edges of text block and eps. Front pastedown has been nibbled, and ffep has been unevenly torn away. Some pencilled notes to half title, otherwise internally unmarked. Illustrated with 67 photographs and etchings. (Many fine variations on That Moustache".) A study of the domestic life of William II.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
Captain Cook
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1972. 192 pp. Colour and b&w illustrations/plates. Very light foxing to page edges. Boards with lightly bumped corners and light edgewear. Pen markings to front board. Dustjacket with overall light creasing and general wear, some edgewear with small tears at corners.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Oswald's Tale: An American Mystery
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. 791, xxxvi (appendices) pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped and has very light edgewear. Very light wear to edges of 1/4 cloth boards. Some foxing to edges of text block; lower edge a little scuffed. Prev. owner's gift inscription to ffep. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Life and Times of Cotton Mather, D.D., F.R.S. or The Boston Minister of Two Centuries Ago 1663 - 1728
|
|
|
New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1973. v, 582 pp. Edgewear to ochre cloth boards, rubbing along outer hinges. Slight scuffing to fore-edge. Small abrasion to ffep where sticker has been removed, otherwise internally near fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Madame Blavatsky; The Woman Behind the Myth
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1980. 528 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has light edgewear (wrinkling and discolouration to reverse of upper edge). Faint sunning to upper edge of text block; some scuffing to lower edge. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
