Australian Fictionfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Australian Fiction | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Billy Two-Toes' Rainbow: A Novel of Violence and Intrigue in the Australian Desert
|
|
|
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 1982. 309 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but is very slightly wrinkled and has a small chip at the upper edge of the backstrip panel. Purple cloth boards just a little canted and just a little edgeworn. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tourism
|
|
|
Sydney: Picador Australia, 1992. 151 pgs. Uniform yellowing around margins. Slight dent to front cover and first 20 pages.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Frontier Worlds
|
|
|
St Kilda, Victoria, Australia: Cory & Collins, 1983. 241 pp. General wear to covers including light creasing and rolled corners. Tiny piece of laminate lifting at lower front corner. Spine uncreased but slightly canted. Page edges uniformly sunned. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Casino
|
|
|
Caulfield, Victoria, Australia: Gordon-Andrew Publishing, 1974. 170 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped, but has wear and tears along the edges and some abrasion on the front and back covers. Blue cloth boards (blank -- no author, title, etc) show a little wear. Previous owner's ex libris to front pastedown. Interesting author's inscription ("Hope you like my Sex book...") to ffep. Interior clean and tightly bound.. Inscribed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Don't Let Me Fall: Short Stories
|
|
|
Red Hill South, Australia: Red Hill Press, 1991. 94 pp. Very light edgewear. Slight sunning near spine.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Always Start Your Car with Two Bells
|
|
|
Melbourne: Dykebooks, 1985. 125 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Internally as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hinerangi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cocaine Blues
|
|
|
Melbourne: McPhee Gribble, 1989. 195 pp. Kerry Greenwood's first novel, and the first of the Phryne Fisher crime series, in the original McPhee Gribble edition. Except for some very slight wear to the cover, this book is as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Acorn Wars
|
|
|
Woden, ACT, Australia: Molonglo , 1998. 49 pgs. Very slight shelfwear, o/w as new. Attractive small volume of short stories.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wattle and Dope
|
|
|
Sydney: Sirius, 1988. 242 pgs. Wraps shiny (back near spine is lightly sunned), spine uncreased, a couple of small bumps on front. Edges slightly discoloured. Interior clean and tightly bound. Margins are uncomfortably narrow.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dark Stranger
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co., 1966. 241 pp. Price clipped DW.. Inscribed by Author. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Peacock Morning
|
|
|
Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing, 1998. 154pp. Very slight wear at corners.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alien Shores: A Landmark Collection of Australian Science Fiction
|
|
|
Adelaide: Aphelion, 1994. 603 pp. Covers edgeworn and a little dented; creases to front corners. Spine is square and uncreased. Text block edges sunned; lower edge a little scuffed. Internally clean, unwrinkled.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Forty-Seventeen
|
|
|
Melbourne / London: Viking / Faber and Faber, 1988. viii, 180 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Light edgewear to olive cloth boards. Edges of text block uniformly yellowed. Pages uniformly yellowed well into margins.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Baby-Farmer
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Collins, Angus & Robertson, 1990. 264 pp. Previous owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Corners lightly bumped. Wraps with light edgewear. . First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Poison Under Their Lips
|
|
|
Port Melbourne, Vic: Lothian, 2001. 208 pp. Excellent condition internally, wraps with extremely light edgewear. . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
And Disregards the Rest
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. 256 pp. Extremely light edgewear to boards and dustjacket. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Red Roses
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1992. 214 pp. page edges uniformly yellowed. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Andamooka
|
|
|
Melbourne: Gold Star Publications, 1972. 192 pp. Cover a little worn, sticker ghost to front cover. Spine slightly canted. Pages clean, unwrinkled, tightly bound. . First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Far Side of the Sky
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cheshire, 1967. 249 pgs. DW, now protected, has small chips and tears along the edges. Book has some edgewear. Two library stamps, to ffep and half title page. Owner's sticker to ffep (has been blacked out, but name can be read, and matches that of the recipient of the author's inscription). Maps to endpapers. Interior clean, bright, tightly bound. Fiction based on the author's experiences in New Guinea.. Inscribed by Author. First. Cloth Over Boards. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Brass Kangaroo
|
|
|
Melbourne: Allara Publishing. 352pp. Spine creased. Edges browning. Light wear.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
