Economicsfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Economics | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
|
| 1) |
A History of Economic Thought
|
|
|
Penguin, 1967. Pelican Original No. 890. Cover a little discoloured; edges a little grubby. Otherwise very clean and tight. Solid history of economics emphasising the works of Smith, Malthus, Ricardo, Mill, Marx and Keynes.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The New Competition: Institutions of Industrial Restructuring
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1990. x, 296 pp. Very light edgewear to wraps, spine uncreased. Crease to upper front corner carried through first 50 or so pages, only affecting margins. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Growth and Control of World Population
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. x, 340 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is price clipped and has edgewear including wrinkling, chips and small tears. Very light edgewear to black cloth boards. Upper edge of text block sunned and lightly foxed. Endpapers lightly foxed. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w maps, diagrams, charts.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Survival and Change in the Third World
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1988. xi, 365 pp. General and edgewear to wraps. Spine uncreased but sunned. Page edges uniformly yellowed. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Living Economy: A New Economics in the Making
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1989. xviii, 398 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. edges of text block a little grubby. One section slightly proud, but still solidly bound. A quick flip-through reveals two inked marginal notes.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Watershed
|
|
|
Sydney: ABC Books, 2001. 354 pp. Very light edgewear. Lower edge of text block a little scuffed. Internally as new. History of water in Australia.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Galbraith Reader
|
|
|
Penguin, 1981. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
The New Institutional Economics and Third World Development
|
|
|
London and New York: Routledge, 1997. xiii, 360 pp. Light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Two or three creases and a small chip at lower front corner. Some faint splotching to edges of text block. Spine uncreased; internally as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Economic Agenda
|
|
|
The Findhorn Press, 1985. 180 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Corners a little scuffed and curled. Lower corner bumped. Spine uncreased, internally clean and solidly bound. Contributors include Jonathon Porritt, Manfred Max-Neef, Charles Handy, Lionel Fifield, Peter Schwartz, Guy Dauncey, Barrie Sherman, Chris Elphick and Jose Lutzenberger.. First. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rise and Decline of the Asian Century: False Starts on the Path to the Global Millennium
|
|
|
Barcelona: Sirocco, 1997. viii, 220 pp. Light general and edgewear to laminated boards. Internally as new.. Inscribed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Modern Guide to Economic Thought: An Introduction to Comparative Schools of Thought in Economics
|
|
|
Aldershot UK: Edward Elgar, 1991. xi, 281 pp. Slight curl to lower rear corner of covers. Edges of text block a little scuffed. Light corner creases to two or three pages. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Works Volume Three
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 579 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped. Maroon boards with gilt stamped titles to front and spine. Bookseller stamp (International Bookshop, Melbourne) to ffep. Slight yellowing to edges. Edges of last 30 or so pages are slightly warped. Interior is bright, clean and tightly bound.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Global Paradox: The Bigger the World Economy, the More Powerful Its Smallest Players
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1994. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Collins Dictionary of Economics Second Edition
|
|
|
Glasgow: HarperCollins, 1993. Cover is a bit worn; pages are clean and tight. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Development of the Monist View of History
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956. 410 pp. Grey cloth boards a little edgeworn, with bumps to lower corners. Foxing to upper edge of text block, small stain to fore-edge. Small light grease stain to front eps; bookshop sticker to front pastedown. Small tear in middle of contents page. Otherwise, internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Government by the Market? The Politics of Public Choice
|
|
|
Hampshire & London: Macmillan, 1993. xiv, 303 pp. Light edgewear to wraps. Spine creased but binding is solid. A little scuffing to edges of text block. Red remainder mark to upper edge. Internally unwrinkled and unmarked.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
Poverty and Famines: An Essay on Entitlement and Deprivation
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. 257 pp. Wraps with light yellowing, moderate fading to spine, light edgewear.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Globalisation: Australian Regional Perspectives
|
|
|
Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press, 2003. x, 324 pp. Very light edgewear, slight curl to corners and a little scuffing to edges of text block. Internally as new. This book was supported by the School of International Business and the Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre located in the University of South Australia.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Economics of Inheritance
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1929. xviii, 276 pp + 12-page "List of Studies in Economics and Political Science edited by the Director of the London School of Economics and Political Science". Light general and edgewear to blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Foxing to eps and edges of text block. Ex libris to front pastedown; prev. owner's name to ffep. Occasional foxing to pages, o/w internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
