Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksEducation |
|
Browse books in Education | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| 1) |
Books for Children Eighth Edition
Melbourne: Childrens Book Council, 1982. Small stain on spine.. Good+. Chap Book. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Only Connect: Readings on Children's Literature
Toronto: Oxford University Press Canada, 1969. xvii + 471 pp. Selected bibliography and index. Top edge is foxed, cover slightly worn, pages don't lie quite flat, sticker residue inside covers. Pages are clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Contributors include Roger Lancelyn Green, Edward W. Rosenheim Jr., John Rowe Townsend, Rumer Godden, Jason Epstein, Anthony Storr, Penelope Mortiner, Diana Goldsborough, Helen Lourie, J.R.R. Tolkien, Michael Hornyansky, Donnarae MacCann, Martin Gardner, Jordan Brotman, Lillian H. Smith, Edmund Leach, P.L. Travers, C.S. Lewis, Milliam H. Magee, Marion Lochhead, Rosemary Sutcliff, Alan Moray Williams, Alison White, Elizabeth Janeway, Graham Greene, T.S. Eliot, Clifton Fadiman, Nat Hentoff, Edward Ardizzone, Roger Duboisin, Frederick Laws, Sheila Egoff.. Second Printing. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
A Woman's Place - A History of the Homecraft Hotel
South Melbourne: Hyland House Publishing, 1993. 137pp. B&W plates. "...reveals the history of the Homecraft Hostel, [and] sheds light on the sociological changes which contributed to its closure." Book itself in fine condition, dustjacket with very minor edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Consumer Science: A Fusion Course in Physical Science Applied to Consumer Problems
New York: Macmillan, 1941. xii, 692 pp. Baords worn at edges and along hinges. Bookseller stamp to ffep. Inscription, almost completely erased, to front pastedown.Top edges foxed. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan
Japan: The Hokuseido Press. 88pp. No date, c1970s-1980s. White wraps with purple border design to front cover, in light yellow thin paper dustjacket with brown border design. Book is in excellent condition, dustjacket is lightly worn with some faded stains, and a small (5mm sq.) missing portion near the spine.. First Thus?. Paperback. Near Fine/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Indtroducing Kittens
London: Spring Books, 1961. Cloth faded around spine.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
Reading, How to
Dutton, 1973. 224 pp. Wear and tear to top of DW. Owner's inscription to ffep. Some dustfoxing and sunning to top edge of book.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Succeeding Against The Odds: The Townsville Aboriginal & Islander Teacher Education Program
Sydney: Allen & Unwin Australia, 1989. xx, 249 pp. Some creases to glossy covers (spine uncreased). Upper and fore edges lightly sunned. Internally unmarked and tightly bound. . First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Practical Theatre: a post-16 Approach
Cheltenham, England: Stanley Thornes Ltd., 1997. xiv, 386 pp. Light edgewear to wraps; spine uncreased. Small splotch to upper edge of text block. Internally unmarked, bright, solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
Stimulation Games In Action
Sydney: Ashton Scholastic, 1979. v, 129 pp. Previous owner's stamp to cover and first page. Edges a little sunned. Aside from an unobtrusive crease to the first 20 pages (production flaw), book is internally unwrinkled, unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
The Science Game: An Introduction to Research in the Behavioral Sciences
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1969. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
Teaching the Universe of Discourse
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 215 pp. Top edge foxed, cover slightly worn, Book is not quite flat. Pages clean, unwrinkled, tightly bound. A theory of discourse -- A rationale for English teaching used in a student-centered langauge arts curriculum.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
My Golden Library of Animal Stories from Australia and New Zealand Volume 2
Gladesville: Golden Press, 1979. Spine ends frayed, small tear ffep. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Richardson, Rich. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Aboriginal Education: The Teacher's Role
Melbourne, Australia: AbSCHOL, 1969. xv, 236 pp. Covers worn and a little grubby. Spine sunned and slightly canted. Textblock edges sunned and foxed. Bookshop stamp to first page. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Collection of papers presented at the Abschol Summer School in January 1968.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Dirty Marks - The Education of Self, Media and Popular Culture
London: Pluto Press, 1993. 247pp. Internally excellent, wraps with light edgewear and minor creasing at spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
The Visual Arts
Milton: The Jacaranda Press, 1980. Small spots on edges.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
The Visual Arts 3rd Edition
Milton: The Jacaranda Press, 1987. Owner inscibed. Edges slightly worn.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
Photography: An Approach for Secondary Schools
Melbourne: Education Department of Victoria, 1983. 198 pp. Various kinds of light wear to cover and edges, but interior is clean, bright and tightly bound. Works by dozens of Australian photographers accompanied by their own comments. . Reprint. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
Photography: An Approach for Secondary Schools
Melbourne: Education Department of Victoria, 1989. 198 pp. Spine lightly sunned, interior is clean, bright and tightly bound. Works by dozens of Australian photographers accompanied by their own comments. . Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |




