Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksMusic |
|
Browse books in Music | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Music in the 20th Century from Debussy through Stravinsky
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. xx, 708 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has general wear including small chips and tears along the upper edge. Previous owner's inked name to upper corner of ffep, o/w internally clean, bright and solidly bound. Includes musical notation, diagrams, drawings, plates of b/w photos.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Music from Taize Volume I Vocal Edition
London: Collins, 1993. 123 pp. V ery light edgewear, slightly curled corners. Internally as new.. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Music in the Baroque Era: from Monteverdi to Bach
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1983. xv, 489 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Backstrip panel is sunned and has a small tear at its base. Publisher's price sticker to front flap. Some scuffing to lower and fore edges of text block. Internally fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
The Quiet One: A Life of George Harrison
London: Sidggwick & Jackson, 1990. 324 pp. B&W plates section. Page edges lightly yellowed. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with some light general and edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Songs and Ballads from Nova Scotia
New York / Toronto: Dover / General Publishing, 1966. xxiv, 334 pp + 18-page "Catalog of selected Dover books in all fields of interest". General wear to wraps, a few creases, curling corners. Spine convex, so first and last signatures are a little proud along the fore-edge. Top edge lightly foxed, other edges a little grubby. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
The Usborne Nursery Rhyme Songbook
London: Usborne, 1996. 47 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Contains musical notation, "music specially arranged for young children's voices." Boards with some light wear (several small dents), and light edgewear at spine and corners.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Parekh, Radhi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
French Songs
London: Macmillan, 1942. 93 pp. Some wear, light staining to first few pages. Wraps coming unglued in gutter at front. Wraps with general and edgewear, some light staining. . Second Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Allegro al Dente: Pasta & Opera
Sydney: New Holland, 1997. 162 pp. Includes cd in jewelry case, all in illustrated presentation box. Box is in poor condition, being crushed and dented, but book has only a very light dent on the back panel, and is otherwise clean, square, solidly bound. Internally as new. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
From Satchmo to Miles
London: Quartet, 1975. 258 pp. Cover a little chipped, creased, discoloured. Spine is not creased. Abrasions to both corners of first page. Interior bright, clean, tightly bound. Profiles of Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Billie Holiday, Ella Fitzgerald, Count Basie, Lester Young, Charlie Parker, Dizzie Gillespie, Norman Granz, Oscar Peterson, Ray Charles, Don Ellis, and Miles Davis.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
The Savoy Stories
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1950. 155 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but top edge is a little discoloured and very slightly wrinkled. Dust-foxing to top edge of text block. Almost unnoticeable abrasion to lower edge of ffep. Internally clean and tightly bound. Black-and-white illustrations.. Revised Edition & Reset. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Cardamatis, Wolfgang. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
It Is Written, Baby
Milsons Point, NSW, Australia: Random House Australia, 1997. Lyrics and more or less explanatory commentary from Graney. "I think the best way to approach these words is to imagine yourself sitting behind the only other passenger on a train who is listening to something unidentifiable on a personal stereo and singing along to every word with great gusto. Go along for the ride, get off where you have to and thank the Lord it's not you." Front cover is a bit scratched and back cover is slightly creased, but vg. 188 pp.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tony Mahony (photog). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
All Across the Telegraph: A Bob Dylan Handbook
London & Sydney: Futura, 1988. xiii, 296 pp. Lower front corner creased. Light scuffing and creasing to covers. Page edges yellowed and faintly foxed. Internally clean, unwrinkled and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
The Beautiful In Music: A Contribution to the Revival of Musical Aesthetics
New York, USA: Da Capo Press, 1974. 174 pp. Previous owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Light foxing to page edges. Light edgewear to boards.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Dylan: Behind Closed - The Recording Sessions [1960-1994]
London: Penguin, 1996. xv, 244 pp. B&W plates section. Page edges and margins slightly yellowed. Small area of light damage to page edge. Wraps with light edgewear and some light creasing to bottom half of front cover. . First Great Britain. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Hoffnung in Harmony
London: Souvenir Press, 1985. 32 pp. Very light wear to illustrated laminated boards. Colour cartoons.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - square. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
Wagner Writes from Paris... Stories, Essays and Articles by the Young Composer
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1973. 197 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Slight wrinkle at base of backstrip. Backstrip very lightly sunned. Red cloth boards; spine slightly canted. . First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
Voice Training and Conducting in Schools
London: Oxford University Press, 1964. x, 157 pp. Small splotch to top edge of text block. Top and fore-edges sunned. Prev. owner's name to first page. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
The Great Song Book
London & Tonbridge: Ernest Benn, 1978. 112 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped, but has edgewear and foxing. Green cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine, are clean and very slightly canted, with no edgewear and unbumped corners. Small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown; interior is unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Colour illustrations throughout. . First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
iPod, Therefore I Am: A Personal Journey Through Music
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. viii, 342 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped and has only very slight wrinkling at extremities of backstrip panel. Book very slightly canted, otherwise as new.. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 20) |
Let Me Take You Down: Inside the Mind of Mark David Chapman, the Man Who Shot John Lennon
London: Virgin, 1993. xvi, 281 pp. B&W plates section. Boards bumped along bottom edge. Dustjacket with some very light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 21) |
The Electric Muse: The Story of Folk Into Rock
London: Methuen, 1975. 182 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Text block edges a little soiled, scuffed and sunned. Half-title page is nibbled through in several spots. Spine uncreased, but internally spine is visible in two places where text block has separated, although all pages are still attached. Internally unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 22) |
Lennon & McCartney, 50 Great Songs
London: Northern Songs Ltd. 128 pp. Wraps worn and scuffed. Crease to back cover, spine sunned. Page edges a little grubby, with three or four dog-eared pages. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 23) |
The Music Makers' Song Book: Volume 1
Edinburgh: McDougall's Educational. iv, 80 pp. Covers a little worn. Foxing to edges. Inked name to first page. Internally clean and tightly bound.. Paper Back. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 24) |
The American Square Dance: Calls and Music with Illustrated Description of Figures of Folk and Country Dances
New York: Oak Publications, 1964. 116 pp. Wrappers a little worn along the spine, upper edge of text block lightly foxed, pages just slightly yellowing along the fore-edge, some abrasion to the first page. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w drawings; includes some musical notation.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Gorlin, Selma. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 25) |
Strict Rules
Sydney: Sceptre, 1992. 297 pgs. Cover is creased and lower edge is chipped and worn. Spine uncreased. Edges yellowed. First 25 pages or so have crease to lower edge. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Account of the "Blackfella-Whitefella Tour" of 1986, featuring Midnight Oil and the Warumpi Band, through remote Aboriginal communities in Australia's Northern Territory. Map, list of characters, list of sources.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 26) |
The Bendigo Track and Other Jingles
Australia: Thomas Nelson, 1976. 48pp. Musical notation with occasional illustrations. Includes, among others: Thirteen Nanny Goats, Kanga-ranga-roo, Numberot, Sugary Stelle, Winkleton, Garrulous Hans, The Master Key, Living High etc. Previous owner's ink inscription to title page, otherwise near fine internally. Boards with a little yellowing to edges. Dustjacket lightly worn and yellowed along edges. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 27) |
Motley Crue The Dirt
New York: Regan Books / HarperCollins, 2002. 431 pp. Light wear to wraps. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 28) |
Inside Spinal Tap
London: Abacus, 1992. 113 pgs. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Edges of text block just yellowing. Internally clean and solidly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations.. Revised. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 29) |
A-Z of Classical Music
Singapore: Book Club Associates, 1981. 380 pp. Very light edgewear to unclipped dustwrapper, now protected. Faint sunning to top edge of pages.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 30) |
How They Became the Beatles: A Definitive History of the Early Years 1960-1964
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. Unpaginated. Copiously illustrated with black-and-white and colour illustrations. Slight edgewear to dw (now protected), very slight wear to edges of book. Some foxing to endpapers, otherwise bright, unmarked and clean throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found. |




