Australian Artfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Australian Art | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
Sotheby's Fine Australian Paintings Melbourne Sunday, 24th July 1988
|
|
|
Sydney: Sotheby's, 1988. Catalogue. 429 artworks illustrated in colour and b/w.Very good except for some few inked notations (prices and ticks, chiefly).. Paperback. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
1940-1965: The Heroic Years Of Australian Painting
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Herald & Weekly Times Ltd. No date, "exhibition itinerary" dates cover 1977-1978. B&W and colour plates. Folded exhibition catalogue placed in. Contains biographical notes on featured painters. Excellent condition internally. Wraps coming away from pages at front gutter, but binding is still tight. Wraps with moderate edgewear, particularly at spine.. First. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Australia Beautiful The Home Pictorial Annual 1928
|
|
|
Sydney: Art in Australia Limited, 1928. 56 pp. plus many pages of wonderful advertisements, many in colour. 63 illustrations in colour & sepia. Covers are worn, torn, creased and stained. Interior is much better, but there are a few tears and the pages are slightly wrinkled. Reproductions of Australian landscape paintings and photographs.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Goldfields Illustrated
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1972. 106pp. Numerous full-page b&w illustrations. Some light yellowing to page margins internally. Page edges moderately yellowed and foxed. Boards with light general and edgewear. Dustjacket with some light general wear and edgewear (no tears).. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by S.T. Gill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shapiro Auctioneers - Modern + Contemporary - 10-11 June 2003
|
|
|
Australia: Shapiro Auctioneers, 2003. 141pp. Numerous Colour illustrations. Auction Catalogue (Sydney). Australian and International Art, Photography, Aboriginal Art etc. Very minor edgewear to wraps, otherwise fine.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Australian National Gallery: An Introduction
|
|
|
Canberra A.C.T: Australian National Gallery, 1982. 290 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Light general to jacked, including a little discolouration. Light smudging to upper edge of text block, light yellowing to fore-edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Practices of Criticism in Australia. Papers of the Art Association of Australia Volume 1
|
|
|
Melbourne: Art Association of Australia, 1986. viii, 38 pp. Very light general wear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block lightly tanned. Internally as new.. Paperback, stapled. Very Good. Illus. by Peter Tyndall (cover). Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Golden Summers: Heidelberg and Beyond
|
|
|
The International Cultural Corporation of Australia , 1985. 200 pp. Minimal edgewear, small closed tear to rear hinge at top of spine. Top edge faintly mottled and yellowed. Catalog of travelling exhibition -- colour reproductions throughout.. First. Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peter Cripps Interviews
|
|
|
Brisbane: Institute of Modern Art, 1987. 40 pp. Very light edgewear. Faint foxing/stains to cover. Foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally as new. Interviews with Robert Macpherson, Peter Tyndall, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Tim Johnson, Geoff Lowe, Bronwyn Clark-Coolee, Scott Redford, Mark Webb, Robyn McKenzie. One of 250 copies.. Paperback, stapled. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
On My Island
|
|
|
Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1967. 42 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not clipped but has edgewear including discolouration, chipping and small closed tears. Black cloth boards a little bumped and worn at corners and extremities of backstrip. Shallow tear and a little smudging to ffep, otherwise internally clean and solidly bound. DW illustrated, front and back, with colour reproduction of Perceval's "Coastal Crab". Dutton's poetry for children (inspired by South Australia's Kangaroo Island) is accompanied by Perceval's b/w drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Perceval. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wildflower Journeys
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1985. 162 pgs. Slight edgewear to unclipped DW, now protected. Wear to edges and corners of book. Internally clean, bright, unwrinkled, tightly bound. Diary of a 40,000-km trip around Australia to paint and draw wildflowers. Paintings, drawings, maps and photos.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art and Australia Vol. 34 No. 1, Spring 1996: Special Issue the Art of Collecting
|
|
|
Sydney, 1995. 140 pp. Very light general and edgewear. Corners a little curled. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Art and Australia Vol. 33 No. 2, Summer 1995
|
|
|
Sydney, 1995. 288 pp. Light edgewear; corners a little bumped. Spine uncreased; internally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Uncommon Australians: Towards an Australian Portrait Gallery
|
|
|
Sydney: Art Exhibitions Australia Ltd, 1992. 163 pp. Cover has creases at corners. Small dents to fore edge. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound. Exhibition catalogue. Includes errata slip ("As Mr Helmut Newton is 'not at all convinced that the portrait of Athol Shmith was taken by him, he declines to be credited as the photographer'..." "Exhibit No. 54, J. C. Williamson. The family of J. C. Williamson have expressed a view that the image is, in fact, not that of J.C. Williamson and is possibly that of Ernest C. Rolls.....". First. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Uses of Art: Constructing Australian Identities
|
|
|
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2001. 173 pp. A few faint splotches to lightly yellowed edges of text block. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and firmly bound. . First. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Australian Gnomes
|
|
|
Sydney: Weldon Publishing, 1990. 110 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has light edgewear. Gold cloth boards are a little worn at corners and extremities of backstrip. Internally excellent.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
There's No Place Like Home: Drawings By Mary Leunig
|
|
|
Ringwood: Penguin, 1983. Unpaginated. Some creases to front cover, edgewear. First few pages are lightly creased across lower front corner. Confronting cartoons of domestic life, mostly in colour.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Footprints Across Our Land: Short Stories by Senior Western Desert Women
|
|
|
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1995. 201 pp. Black/white photos and reproductions (in colour) of paintings by the storytellers. Maps. "We women got our own law and culture. Different from men. We really strong. We not stupid. Giving you very important stories about our culture so you people understand." -- Ngunytja Napanangka Mosquito. First. Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Waste Land Suite
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 2004. 112 pp. Artwork, and commentary, based on T. S. Eliot's "The Waste Land". Burnt orange/pumpkin cloth boards and silvery blue endpapers. Title blind-stamped onto front cover and in bright gilt on the spine. Interior as new. Only flaw, other than lack of a DW, is an imperfectly repaired tear across the rear pastedown. Very unusual, very beautiful book, but why didn't they go the next step and include the poem?. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Arguing the Arts: The Funding of the Arts in Australia
|
|
|
Ringwood: Penguin Books Australia, 1985. 143 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased; internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
