cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astronomy

from Wormhole Books

Browse Astronomy | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) The Seven Sisters of the Pleiades: Stories from around the world
Andrews, Munya

North Melbourne: Spinifex, 2004. vii, 368 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Rem mark to lower edge of text block. Spine uncreased; internally as new. Illustrated with colour plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
2) Astronomy (Science Primers)
Lockyer, J. Norman

London: Macmillan, 1879. 120 pp. Red cloth boards with black lettering are worn and bumped. Edges of text block are a little browned and foxed. Internally solidly bound and unmarked save for occasional faint foxing. Frontis ("A Lunar Crater"). Black and white illustrations, diagrams. Science Primers edited by Professors Huxley, Roscoe, and Balfour Stewart.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
3) Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (Epoch 19500)
Norton, Arthur P.; Kitchin, C. R. et al

Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, 1978. 116 pgs + star charts and maps. DW, unclipped and now protected, is a little grubby with edgewear. Tiny bumps to book's corners. Charts showing 9000 stars, clusters, nebulae, etc. Lists of over 700 interesting objects. Maps of the Moon and Mars with numbered indexes of features.. 17th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) The Elements of Astronomy for Surveyors
R. W. Chapman, M.A., B.C.E., F.R.A.S

London: Charles Griffin & Company, 1925. 251 pp. Spine sunned, but gilt is still bright. Cover worn. Slight browning and some foxing throughout. Pages unmarked and tightly bound. Owner's inscription pencilled. Bookshop stamp.. Third Edition, Revised. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
5) Star-Land: Being Talks with Young People About the Wonders of the Heavens
Sir Robert Stawell Ball

London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1896. 376pp + ads. Twenty-Fifth Thousand. Illustrated throughout. Very occasional minor foxing internally. Page edges yellowed. Blue boards worn at spine and corners, with minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
6) The Story of the Heavens
Sir Robert Stawell Ball

London: Cassell and Company, 1901. 568pp + ads. "New and Revised Edition." "With Twenty-Four Coloured Plates and Numerous Illustrations." Very occasional light foxing internally, some foxing to endpapers. Page edges yellowed and foxed. Boards with general wear, edgewear, particularly at corners and spine. Cloth torn in some parts along join between boards and spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: