Australian Natural Historyfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Australian Natural History | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
Australian Insects 1. Australian Wildlife Series
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1981. 49 pp. Index, colour illustrations. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Australian Insects 2. Australian Wildlife Series
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1981. 49 pp. Index, colour illustrations. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Birds of Australian Waterways
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1981. 49 pp. Index, colour illustrations. Laminated Pictorial. Good+/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Monotremes and Placentals. Australian Wildlife Series
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1981. 49 pp. Index, colour illustrations. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Australia's Small Marsupials. Australian Wildlife Series
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1981. 49 pp. Index, colour illustrations. Laminated Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Treasure Island
|
|
|
Crows Nest, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1991. 32 pp. Light indentations to illustrated boards. Otherwise as new. Harry Butler on Barrow Island. Colour photos.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Flora of Australia: Volume 1: Introduction
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1981. vi, 200 pp. Covers very worn and a little stained, but internally clean, bright and tightly bound. Inked name opposite half title. Colour photos.. First Paperback. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bringing Back the Bush: the Bradley Method of Bush Regeneration
|
|
|
Sydney: New Holland, 2002. 111 pp. In laminated clear plastic sleeve (removable), as issued.. Reprint. Paperback. As New. Narrow octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Australian Butterflies (Series A1 Domino)
|
|
|
Domino, 1980. Large paper poster, map-folded. In plastic display sleeve. A few creases. Two or three small tears and some blu-tack residue at the corners. Descriptions and colour illustrations of approximately 200 Australian butterflies. "A guide for field, school or garden.". Good. Illus. by R. H. Carcasson. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aldita and the Forest
|
|
|
Melbourne: Dent, 1988. Unpaginated. Small tear to front flap of DW (now protected). DW unclipped. Gift inscription to ffep. Children's picture book about a koala in Morwell National Park, Gippsland, Victoria (Australia). Watercolour illustrations of the surrounding fauna and flora.. First. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Derrick Stone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tales from the Bush: Footloose reflections on the walking life
|
|
|
Sydney: ACP Magazines Ltd. Australian Geographic, 2008. 151 pp. Light crease to lower corner of front cover. Crease near base of spine resulting in light, almost unnoticeable dent to first 4-5 pages. Spine uncreased. . First. Paperback. Very Good +. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Australian Sea Fishes South of 30 Degrees South
|
|
|
Sydney: Doubleday, 1980. 302 pp. Book has deep scratch on back, o/w very good+. DW has a few tears and creases along the top and bottom edges, esp. along the spine. Maps to endpapers. Large colour photos accompany descriptions.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tooth & Nail
|
|
|
Melbourne: Text Publishing, 1999. xiii, 246 pp. Cover a little wrinkled. Crease to bottom front cover that is repeated on first 20 or so pages. A little edgewear, but interior is bright and tightly bound (spine is not creased). History of the rabbit in Australia. Black-and-white illustrations.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Walking The Wilderness Coast: Lakes Entrance to Pambula: A Bushwalking, Canoeing and Holiday Guide
|
|
|
Upwey, Victoria, Australia: Wildcoast Publications, 1992. 144 pp. Bushwalking in Victoria (Australia).. Second Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Collecting Preserving and Classifying Insects
|
|
|
South Brisbane, QLD: Queensland Museum, 1990. 27 pp. Extremely light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings throughout.. Reprint. Paperback, stapled. Very Good+. Illus. by Sybil Monteith. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eyes in the Dark
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Lothian Books, 2002. 28 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound, but edges of foldouts (every page is a foldout) are a little worn. Native Australian animals.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
What Am I?
|
|
|
Port Melbourne, Australia: Lothian Books, 1999. 32, pp. A few almost-invisible light dents to illustrated boards. Every other page is a foldout. Guess the Australian native animals.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Karralla
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Bajil Enterprises, 1985. 63 pp. Colour and b&w illustrations and photos throughout. Signed on title page by author, with signature and gift inscription by author on half-title. Corners bumped. Wraps with light general wear and some edgewear, particularly at spine and corners.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
In This Our Necessity: A Book on Water in South-Eastern Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hall's Book Store, 1969. 162pp. B&W photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams throughout. "Drought is one of the few things which can be certain in Australia, the driest country in the world. The average condition anywhere here is one of water shortage." Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Wraps with light edgewear.. First. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wildflower Journeys
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1985. 162 pgs. Slight edgewear to unclipped DW, now protected. Wear to edges and corners of book. Internally clean, bright, unwrinkled, tightly bound. Diary of a 40,000-km trip around Australia to paint and draw wildflowers. Paintings, drawings, maps and photos.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Little People of the Kulkyne
|
|
|
Mildura, Victoria: Parraweena Publishing, 1983. 136 pp. General and edgewear (including rubbing and some abrasion) to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Lower edge of text block slightly scuffed. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with map, b/w drawings. Fiction based on the natural history of the Kulkine.. First. Paperback. Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mornington Peninsula Images: A Photographic Essay by Sandra Geyer
|
|
|
Mornington, Victoria, Australia: Sandra Geyer, 1996. 94 pp. Corners a little curled. Colour photos. "This book's purpose is to describe pictorially the passion the author has for the antural beauty, the facilities and activities provided by the extent of land called the Mornington Peninsula.". First. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wildlife of the Australian Snow-Country: A comprehensive guide to alpine fauna
|
|
|
Chatswood, NSW: Reed, 1994. vi, 200 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped, but has very light edgewear. Faint discolouration to upper edge of text block and a few stains and dents to edges of white cloth boards. Internally bright, unmarked and solidly bound. Text accompanied by charts, maps and colour photos throughout.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Tasmanian Wilderness Experience
|
|
|
Erina Fair, NSW: The Tasmanian Book Company, 1998. 96 pp. General wear to edges and front cover; corners slightly bumped and curled. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Edge of Extinction -- A Survival Special
|
|
|
Melbourne: Gould League of Victoria, 1982. 56 pp., stapled. Covers a little wrinkled, worn at corners. B/w drawings throughout. Australian animals and plants at risk, with emphasis on habitats: forests, woodlands, scrublands, heathlands, grasslands and herblands, deserts, rocky outcrops and caves, inland waters, coastal dunes, mangroves, saltmarsh and islands, marine waters. Appendices, index, references.. First. Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Edge of Extinction -- A Survival Special
|
|
|
Melbourne: Gould League of Victoria, 1982. 56 pp., stapled. A few creases to glossy illustrated wraps, especially at corners. Internally firmly bound and unmarked. B/w drawings throughout. Australian animals and plants at risk, with emphasis on habitats: forests, woodlands, scrublands, heathlands, grasslands and herblands, deserts, rocky outcrops and caves, inland waters, coastal dunes, mangroves, saltmarsh and islands, marine waters. Appendices, index, references.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Save that Song: Conquering the Outback my way
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1988. 212 pp. Corners of illustrated laminated boards slightly bumped, extremities of backstrip a little crushed. Internally near fine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Memoirs of Australian ornithologist.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Seashore,Swamp and Bush: Exploring Nature's Mysteries
|
|
|
Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens Ltd., 1941. 221 pp. Covers worn and frayed. Owner's inscription to front pastedown (in attractive "ex libris" printed on the endpaper), same name in pencil on half-title page. Book is clean and tightly bound. Photos and drawings. Natural history in Australia. Detailed observations, accessible style: "Where are you going for your week-end outing? To a swamp? splendid! You are evidently a person of discernment...". First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Puddy
|
|
|
NSW: Methuen, 1986. Numeous colour illustrations. Children's picture story book about a young Rosella. Very good internally, some foxing to page edges (not affecting interior). Boards with light scuffing and general wear.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Julie Morris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Australia and the Pacific Islands -- The Continents We Live On
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. 298 pp. 249 illustrations, 106 in color. Foreword by Alan Moorehead. Natural history of Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea and Melanesia, The Volcanic Islands and the Atolls.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Close To Nature: A Naturalist's Diary of a Year in the Bush
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd, 1985. ix, 150 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, has very light edgewear. Brown cloth boards a little worn along lower edge. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with xtraordinary colour photographs by the author (who is the former Olympic medallist).. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by John Landy (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Regional Landscapes of Australia: Form Function and Change
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 1972. 493 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has edgewear and a 3" chunk torn away at the top of the back panel (over the spine). Grey faux leather boards a little edgeworn, page edges a little foxed and scuffed. Internally bright, unmarked and tightly bound. Colour and black-and-white illustrations.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Extinct and Endangered Plants of Australia
|
|
|
South Melbourne: The Macmillan Company of Australia, 1984. viii, 369 pp. Green cloth boards are rubbed and a little soiled. Library sticker pasted near base of spine. Cloth is torn from both boards near the base of the spine. Small circle of paper torn from centre of front pastedown. Library stickers and stamps. No highlighting or pen and pencil marks; solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos and b/w line drawings.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Green Guide: Mammals of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: New Holland, 1998. 96 pp. Very light general wear to wraps. Spine uncreased, gatefold flaps. Internally near fine.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Taming the Great South Land: A History of the Conquest of Nature in Australia
|
|
|
Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press, 1999. xx, 346 pp. A little scuffing to upper edge of text block. Very small corner creases to two or three pages. With a new afterword by the author.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dinosaurs of Australia: and other Animals of the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous Periods
|
|
|
Sydney: Reed, 1993. 87 pp. Previous owner's name to ffep, otherwise as new.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Wonderland of Nature
|
|
|
Dee Why West: Ure Smith, 1973. 285 pgs plus 16 pages of colour photos. Cover a little bumped and discoloured, but still shiny and bright. Child's inscription in coloured pens on ffep, otherwise interior is bright, clean and tightly bound. This edition reproduces every detail of the original 1964 Writers' Press edition, and adds the colour photography by one of Australia's premier nature photographers of that time.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Ure Smith, Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Silver Brumby
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. 192 pp. Red cloth boards a little worn and stained. Black ink marks to lower board. Spine very slightly canted. Foxing to eps and text block edges. Internally unmarked (barring the odd spot of foxing) and solidly bound. Illustrated with the Ralph Thompson line drawings (including a map of "Brumby country") and b/w plates from Australia House and the Rank Film Organization.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thompson, Ralph. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Butterfly Man of Kuranda. Frederick Parkhurst Dodd
|
|
|
South Brisbane, QLD: Queensland Museum, 1991. 34 pp. Illustrated with photos and map, and colour plates of butterfly stages and butterfly collections.. First. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Australian Mammals in Colour
|
|
|
Sydney: Reed Australia, 1979. 96 pp. Colour photographs throughout. Boards with edgewear. Dustjacket with light edgewear, some creasing at corners. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Platypus; The Extraordinary Story of How a Curious Creature Baffled the World
|
|
|
N.S.W.: Allen & Unwin, 2002. xiii, 226 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Otherwise as new. Colour and b/w illustrations.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Down Under at the Prom: A guide to marine life and dive sites at Wilsons Promontory
|
|
|
Field Naturalists Club of Victoria and Department of Conservation and Environment, 1990. 111 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Small, closed dent to front cover and first 6-7 pages. Internally unmarked, bright, solidly bound. Colour photos and b/w illustrations.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Last Tasmanian Tiger: The History and Extinction of the Thylacine
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002. x, 273 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w maps, drawings, photos.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Field Guide to the Birds of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Harper Collins, 2006. 576 pp. Gatefold flaps to flexi covers. Small dents to lower edge of front cover, otherwise as new. Maps of Australia to eps. Colour illustrations (not photos) of birds by Frank Knight.. Seventh. Flexi. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Knight. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Building a Forest Conscience
|
|
|
Springvale South: The Natural Resorces Conservation League of Victoria, 1991. iv, 115 pp. B&W photos throughout. "An Historical Portrait of the Natural Resources Conservation League of Victoria (NRCL). 1944-1990." Wraps with some light general and edgewear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
What Mammal is That?
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. 270pp. Numeous colour illustrations. "...an informative reference giving up-to-date information about Australia's unique mammals." Excellent condition internally, some edgewear to boards, particularly near spine. Dustjacket with some edgewear and numerous small markings on the laminate.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Neville Cayley, Peter Schouten. Folio. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 47) |
Swan Song: Reflections on Perth and Western Australia 1956-1995
|
|
|
Nedlands, Western Australia: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, 1995. viii, 247 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Several long but shallow creases to back cover. Corners a little bumped and curled. Spine uncreased. Unmarked internally and solidly bound. Light crease to upper corner of last 50 or so pages. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Good +. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Desert Sea
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Macmillan Australia, 1985. ix, 173 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but is a little chipped at the front corners. Red cloth boards have a little edgewear and a few light stains. Internally bright, clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Neville Cayley's What Mammal Is That?
|
|
|
North Ryde, NSW: Angus & Robertson, 1987. xxii, 270 pp. Unclipped dustwrapper has a little sunning to backstrip panel, and very light edgewear. Upper edge of text block faintly foxed. Wear to extremities of backstrip and corners of brown boards. Internally bright and clean, unwrinkled, solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Neville Cayley, Peter Schouten. Small Folio. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Evolution in the Outback: Time in the North-West of Australia
|
|
|
Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1987. 128 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped but is a little wavy from having been trapped in (previous) plastic sleeve. Brown cloth boards very lightly bumped at corners. Faint pencil marks to ffep, a llittle sticker residue to rear fep. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
