Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksGames, Puzzles, Quizzes, Trivia |
|
Browse books in Games, Puzzles, Quizzes, Trivia | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| 1) |
Discovering Mah-jong
Aylesbury, U.K.: Shire Publications Ltd., 1978. 48 pp. Plates, diagrams. Some yellowing and foxing to cover, small crease on corner of front cover. Pages slightly yellowed.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Discovering Mah-jong
Aylesbury, U.K.: Shire Publications Ltd., 1978. 48 pp. Plates, diagrams. Some yellowing and foxing to cover, small crease on corner of front cover. Pages slightly yellowed.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Culbertson's Card Games Complete with Official Rules
Arco Publications, 1957. 412pp. Some diagrams and illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, very good internally. Dustjacket with moderate general wear and some loss.. First. Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Modern Puzzles and How to Solve Them
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1926. 194 pp. Red cloth boards worn and stained. Previous owner's inked name to front cover and ffep. Bookseller's stamp to front pastedown. Foxing throughout, but otherwise unmarked and solidly bound. 222 mathematical puzzles and games. . First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
How to Take a Chance
London: Victor Gollancz, 1960. 173 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is price clipped and has general and edgewear including stains, chipping, rubbing and tears. Only a little edgewear to brown cloth boards; spine slightly canted. Foxing to edges of text block and occasionally through text. No inked or pencilled annotations/underlining, and book is solidly bound. Probability theory for the masses.. First UK. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Irving Geis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Mathematical Odds in Contract
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1933. 93 pgs. Paper pasted to front and spine of black cloth boards. Cover is stained, worn through to board at edges and spine. Front edges foxed. Endpapers lightly stained and foxed. Foxing and stains throughout. One or two instances of pencilled annotation. Pages are clear and tightly bound. "Every Poker player knows the odds of Poker. But few Contract players understand the odds of that game. A short study of this book should enable the reader to apply a knowledge of the laws of chance to any situation and so play with the odds and not against them.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
Make-It-Yourself Games Book
London: Stanley Paul, 1963. 107 pp. Occasional B&W illustrations. Light foxing to top page edge and endpapers, page edges lightly yellowed. Boards very good. Dustjacket price-clipped, stamped by bookstore on inside front flap, rather yellowed around edges, moderate scuffing to back cover portion, with light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Reeves, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
A Gamut of Games
New York: Castle Books, 1969. 210 pp. "...the most important book on games to appear in decades...a splendid, diversified collection of remarkable, intellectually-stimulating indoor games...a genuine milestone in the literature of both games and mathematical recreations..."--Martin Gardner, Scientific American. First. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Party Games
London: Constable and Company, 1955. 213 pp. Ex-library with unobtrusive markings. Top page edge yellowed and foxed. Boards yellowed at spine, some overall general wear and discolouration, with some edgewear.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
The Penguin Book of Curious and Interesting Puzzles
London: Penguin Books, 1992. viii, 382 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Page edges yellowing. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |




