cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Exploration and Adventure

from Wormhole Books

Browse Exploration and Adventure | Return to Wormhole Books
1) Resolution: Captain Cook's Second Voyage of Discovery
Aughton, Peter

London: Phoenix, 2005. xiv, 224 pp. A little yellowing to edges of text block. Illustrated with b/w maps in the text and colour plates.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
2) Congo to Cape: Early Portuguese Explorers
Axelson, Eric

London: Faber, 1973. 224 pp. Light edgewear to unclipped dustwrapper. Very light rubbing to corners of orange cloth boards. Faint foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally unmarked, uncreased and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
3) Great Explorations: An Australian Anthology
Bassett, Jan, editor

Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1996. xvii, 317 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very light wrinkling along upper edge. Black cloth boards have a little wear to edges, esp. at corners and extremities of backstrip. Unobtrusive rem mark to lower edge of text block near base of spine. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Fred Bear's Field Notes: The Adventures of Fred Bear
Bear, Fred

New York: Doubleday, 1976. 288 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has extensive loss to backstrip and rear panels as well as edgewear, discolouration, rubbing, wrinkling and small closed tears. Olive boards (1/4 yellow faux leather) a little worn and bumped along the edges. Light foxing to upper edge of text block, light stains and scuffing to fore- and lower edges. Many pages have been dog-eared, two or three pages have light stains in the margins, o/w clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos. "From Africa to the Yukon, Alaska, South America, India . . . by one of the foremost outdoorsmen in the world.". Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
5) Shackleton's Forgotten Argonauts
Bickel, Lennard

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1982. xiii, 230 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped and is just slightly discoloured along upper edge. Light foxing to upper edge of text block. A little edgewear to red cloth boards. Internally as new. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
6) The Niger Explored
Bovill, E. W

London: Oxford University Press, 1968. xi, 263 pp. Dustwrapper is unclipped, but has some edgewear including wrinkling and rubbing. Foxing to upper and fore edges of text block. Illustrated with 10 b/w maps in the text and b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
7) Adventures at Sea in the Great Age of Sail - Five Firsthand Narratives
Captain Elliot Snow

Dover, 1986. 353pp + Dover catalogue. Occasional B&W maps and illustrations. "These rare firsthand accounts, among the only such tales still extant, recreate in remarkable detail the exciting post-Revolutionary War era when American sailing ships explored the seven seas and transformed a young nation into a maritime power." Excellent condition inside, wraps with moderate general and edgewear, particularly at edges and spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) Wrecks & Reputations: The Loss of the Schomberg and Loch Ard
Charlwood, Don

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1978. 190pp. Illustrations, b&w plates section, maps to endpapers. "Special Centenary Edition." "The Schomberg and the Loch Ard were the pride of their lines; magnificent colonial clippers making their hazardous way between England and Australia packed with immigrants. But danger and destruction loomed on the jagged cliffs of Bass Strait." Excellent condition internally, some light wear to page edges. Wraps with light edgewear, creasing to spine.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) Captain Cook's First Voyage reproduced from the 'Newcastle' Edition of Cook's Diaries
Cook, James

Herberton, Queensland, Australia: Hisine Technique. Unpaginated. Chapbook binding, stapled. Pages yellowed, possibly deliberately "antiqued" in the publishing process. "Captain Cook's First Voyage, Commenced in 1768, and finished in 1771. His first published account of landing in the Endeavour River.. Reprint/facsimile. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
10) The Elder Brothers: A Lost South American People and Their Wisdom
Ereira, Alan

New York: Vintage Books, 1992. x, 241 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Upper front corner bumped and creased, with creases carrying through first 40 or so pages. Edges of text block yellowed. Orange remainder mark to lower edge. Spine uncreased. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
11) Pacific Empires: Essays in Honour of Glyndwr Williams
Frost, Alan, and Jane Samson, editors

Carlton South, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1999. xii, 334 pp. . First. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
12) Scribbling the Cat: Travels with an African Soldier
Fuller, Alexandra

London: Picador, 2004. 256 pp. Light wear to wraps, lower corner bumped, spine uncreased, edges of text block a little yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
13) Joseph Banks and the English Enlightenment: Useful Knowledge and Polite Culture
Gascoigne, John

Cambridge, New York, and Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1994. xi, 324 pp. Extremely light wrinkling to edges of illustrated dustwrapper, unclipped and now protected in removable clear sleeve. Book has light wear to corners and extremities of backstrip. Internally as new. Black-and -white illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Small Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
14) From the Cape to Cairo: The First Traverse of Africa from South to North
Grogan, Ewart S. & Arthur H. Sharp

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. xii, 379 pp. No date, c. 1920-1930. Includes folding map in excellent condition. Page edges and endpapers foxed. Maroon boards faded at spine, with moderate general and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
15) Discovering the Great South Land
Heath, Byron

Dural Delivery Centre, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing, 2005. 192 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Corners a little curled. Spine uncreased; internally as new. Illustrated with b/w and colour maps and plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
16) One Step at a Time
Hueneke, Klaus

Palmerston, ACT, Australia: Tabletop Press, 1999. 255 pp. Very light shelfwear, otherwise as new. Autobiography of the founder of Tabletop Press, author of many books about the Australian High Country.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
17) The Other Side of the Hill: 200 Years of Australian Exploration
Joy, William

Australia: Doubleday, 1984. 252pp. Numerous b&w illustrations. Maps to endpapers. Excellent condition internally, some light edgewear to boards. Dustjacket with light to moderate edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
18) The Columbus Venture
Knox-Johnston, Robin

London: BBC Books, 1991. 208 pp. A few fine wrinkles to edges of unclipped dw. Illustrated with b/w maps, diagrams and drawings, and colour and b/w plates.. First. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
19) Portuguese Voyages 1498-1663
Ley, Charles David (ed.)

Geneva: Edito-Service / Heron Books, 1970. xxvii, 360 pp. Small puncture to lower front edge of blue faux leather boards. Some scuffing and discolouration to edges of text block. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound. Decorated eps and blue bound-in placekeeping ribbon. First-person and contemporaneous accounts of early Portuguese exploration including The Route to India, 1497-8; The Discovery of Brazil, 1500; The Lands of Prester John, 1520-6; The Furthest East, 1537-58; The Tragic History of the Sea, 1552 and 1585; The Jesuits in Abyssinia, 1625-34; Overland Return from India, 1663. B/w illustrations.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
20) The Search for the Niger
Lloyd, Christopher

London: Collins, 1973. 220 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has light discolouration along the upper edge. Maroon cloth boards are square and clean. Sticker residue to front pastedown. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
21) Zambesi River
MacDonald, J. F

London: Macmillan Pty. Ltd., 1955. viii, 236 pp. Light wear to grey cloth boards. Foxing to edges of text block. Some offsetting to eps. Occasional foxing throughout. At least one instance of pencilled annotation. Fold-out map.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
22) Mountains of the Mind: A History of a Fascination
Macfarlane, Robert

London: Granta Books, 2004. 306 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Small crease to lower rear corner. Edges of text block a little yellowed. Spine square and uncreased. Internally as new. Black/white illustrations throughout.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
23) Captain Cook
MacLean, Alistair

London: Book Club Associates, 1972. 192 pp. Colour and b&w illustrations/plates. Very light foxing to page edges. Boards with lightly bumped corners and light edgewear. Pen markings to front board. Dustjacket with overall light creasing and general wear, some edgewear with small tears at corners.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
24) The Cruel Way
Maillart, Ella K

London: Heinemann, 1947. 217 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is price clipped and has considerable wear including foxing, chips and wrinkles. Foxing to edges of text block, offsetting to decorated eps (map of itinerary - Turkey to India- to front eps, map of Afghanistan to rear eps). Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked, solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
25) Speke and the discovery of the source of the Nile
Maitland, Alexander

London: Constable & Co., 1971. 245 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve, is price clipped and has light foxing to reverse side. Foxing to upper edge of text block and verso of frontis. Otherwise internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates and sketch map of the Lakes Region by the author.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
26) Livingstone's River: A History of the Zambezi Expedition 1858-1864
Martelli, George

London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. xi, 260 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve, is price clipped and has light general and edgewear. Light edgewear to blue cloth boards, spine very slightly canted. Foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and maps, including fold-out map of the area of the Zambesi Expedition.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
27) The Home of the Blizzard: The Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914
Mawson, Douglas

South Australia: Wakefield Press, 1996. 438pp. Mawson's own account, illustrated with more than 90 original photographs. Essentially in as new condition, only extremely light edgewear to bottom edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
28) The Long Exile
McGrath

London: Fourth Estate, 2006. xi, 302 pp. Account of the sorry fate of the Eskimo son of Robert Flaherty, the Irish-American explorer who made the film "Nanook of the North". . First British. Paperback. As New. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
29) An Australian in China: Being the Narrative of a Quiet Journey Across China to Burma
Morrison, George Ernest

London: Horace Cox, 1902. xii, 299 pp. Calf boards are worn and chiupped. Raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. Geelong College stamp in gilt to upper board. Gilt to all edges of boards. All edges of text block are marbled. Eps are marbled. Geelong College prize bookplate dated 1905 to front pastedown. Occasional light foxing throughout, otherwise internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with plates of b/w photos. Foldout map of the route through China.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $125.00
30) The World Atlas of Exploration
Newby, Eric. Introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs

Sydney: Colporteur, 1982. 288 pp. Illustrated dustwrapper is not price clipped, but has extremely light edgewear. Green cloth boards square and unbumped. Slight discolouration to upper and fore edges of text block. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations include maps, charts, photos, drawings.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
31) Quest: The Story of Stanley & Livingstone Told in Their Own Words for the First Time
Newson-Smith, Sue, Editor

London: Arlington Books, 1978. 267 pp. 44 b/w illustrations. Book very good except for some light foxing and fading to top edge. D/W (now protected) very good except for some minor wear and wrinkling to top edge.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
32) The Long Walk
Rawicz, Slavomir

London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1956. 241 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but is wrinkled and, especially on back panel, soiled. Corners are chipped, as is top of backpanel, and there is a closed tear to the front panel. Blue cloth boards clean and square, corners unbumped. Rather heavy foxing to edges of text block. Offsetting to endpapers (foxing to rear eps and flyleaf). Internally unmarked.. Fifth Reprint Before Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. `. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
33) The History of Australia and New Zealand from 1606 to 1911
Sutherland, Alexander and Sutherland, George

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1922. "With 51 Illustrations" "New Impression" 256pp. Numerous b&w illustrations throughout. Very good condition internally, some light foxing to page edges. Boards with light edgewear, particularly at spine and corners. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) Six Explorers; Marco Polo, Christopher Columbus, Captain Cook, Captain Sturt, Dr. Livingstone, Captain Scott
Walton, John

London: Oxford University Press, 1965. 62 pp. Very light wear, including some offsetting, to wraps. Internally unmarked, uncreased, solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: