Anthropologyfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
|
|
|
Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1992. 324 pp. Originally published 1946. Shiny uncreased cover, slightest wear to corners and edges, interior as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Other Side of Eden: Hunter-Gatherers, Farmers, and the Shaping of the World
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 2002. 174 pp. Upper edges of text block sunned. Otherwise as new. . First British Paperback. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oath, Curse, and Blessing: And Other Studies in Origins
|
|
|
London: C.A Watts, 1934. vii, 152 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but shows edgewear including discolouration, wrinkling and small chips and tears. Spine is sunned. Brown boards a little bumped, spine slightly canted. Top page edges dust mottled. Internally unwrinkled and unmarked except for glue residue (?) to p 25. " A storehouse of curious information on primitive rites which lie at the root of many modern customs." The Thinker's Library No. 40.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saharasia: The 4000 BCE Origins of Child Abuse, Sex-Repression, Warfare and Social Violence in the Deserts of the Old World; The Revolutionary Discovery of a Geographic Basis to Human Behavior
|
|
|
Ashland, Oregon: Orgone Biophysical Research Lab, 1998. xiii, 454 pp. Covers a little creased, corners curled. Back cover has some light dents and scratches. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked, bright and soldily bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shabono: A Visit to a Remote and Magical World in the South American Rainforest
|
|
|
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1992. 305 pp. Edgewear, spine uncreased but slightly cocked, uniform yellowing around page edges. Interior clean and tightly bound.. Paperback. Good+. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gunantuna: Aspects of the Person, the Self and the Individual among the Tolai
|
|
|
Bathurst, NSW: Crawford House Publishing, 1999. viii, 248 pp. Very light wear to wraps, a little scuffing to edges of text block. Internally as new. . First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Elder Brothers: A Lost South American People and Their Wisdom
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1992. x, 241 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Upper front corner bumped and creased, with creases carrying through first 40 or so pages. Edges of text block yellowed. Orange remainder mark to lower edge. Spine uncreased. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. Vol. I The Belief among the Aborigines of Australia, The Torres Straits [sic] Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1913. xxi, 495 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine are worn and bumped. Loss of small patches of cloth, esp. along upper edge and at base of spine. Deckled edges; upper edge a little worn and rough. Internally clean and solidly bound. The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews 1911-1912.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adonis: A Study in the History of Oriental Religion
|
|
|
London: C.A Watts, 1932. xii, 238 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has wrinkles and small tears, including two missing pieces at top of spine and near top front corner. Backpanel is sunned. Brown cloth boards have crease to front top corner and light edgewear. Spine is canted. Bookseller's stamp and inked gift inscription to ffep. ("This volume is a reprint of Book I of Sir James Frazer's 'Adonis, Attis, Osiris,' which forms Part IV of 'The Golden Bough.' For reasons of space, most of the notes have been omitted. The text is reproduced from the edition of 1914.") The Thinker's Library, No. 30.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Australian Journal of Anthropology Special Issue 13. Beyond Syncretism: Indigenous Expressions of World Religions
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Anthropological Society, 2001. pp. 253-431. Extremely minor edgewear to wrappers. Internally as new.. Paperback. Near Fine. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
In the Midst of Life... - The Australian Response to Death
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1887. 278pp. B&W photos and illustrations throughout. "In exploring Australian responses to death, it contrubutes to the growing interest in what such responses reveal about our society - and how we might deal better with death as a part of life." Wraps with extremely light general wear.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mother Nature: Natural Selection and the Female of the Species
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1999. 697 pp. Beautiful copy of this groundbreaking study of the biology and anthropology of motherhood. "Mother Nature -- who by the bye is an old lady with some bad habits. . . " -- George Eliot, 1848. Illustrations, notes, 67 pages of bibliography, index.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kingship
|
|
|
London: C.A Watts, 1941. 118 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but shows edgewear, including slight wrinkling and chipping, especially at top and base of backpanel. Brown "clothette" boards a little edgeworn. Bookseller's stamp to ffep. Page edges foxed; internally clean and solidly bound. "The beliefs and rites associated with kingship and chieftainship, as well as marriage and initiation ceremonies, are here traced to a common source." The Thinker's Library No 82.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $36.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Garia: An ethnography of a traditional cosmic system in Papua New Guinea
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1984. xxv, 276 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped. Edges of text block very lightly yellowed. Illustrated with b/w maps and tables in the text and b/w plates of photos.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Way of the Masks
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1983. x, 249 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped, but has light edgewear. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed along lower edge. Tiny splotch to fore edge. Internally clean and tightly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations. . First English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
First in Their Field: Women and Australian Anthropology
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1993. xvi, 189 pp. Slight edgewear to covers; spine not creased; a few dents and light scratches to back cover. 2" crease to top margin over first 35 pages. Bright, clean and solidly bound. Black-and-white photos throughout. Notes, bibliography. . First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Samoan Planters: Tradition and Economic Development in Polynesia
|
|
|
Orlando: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1990. xvii, 242 pp. Covers sunned, a little creased and curled at the corners. Two or three instances of faint pencil underlining. Small blotch to first page, otherwise internally clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Paper Back. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Phyllis Kaberry and Me; Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia
|
|
|
Carlton: Melbourne University Press, 1999. xiv, 128 pp. French flaps. Black and white drawings, maps, photos.. First. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Border Crossings; A Psychological Perspective on Carlos Castaneda's Path of Knowledge. Studies in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Inner City Books, 1981. 153 pp. Tidily covered in clear adhesive plastic; pages slightly browned around the edges. Interior clean and tightly bound. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings of designs from pre-Columbian Mexico. Notes, glossary of Jungian terms, bibliography, index.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
