Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Biography and Memoirsfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Biography and Memoirs | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
| 1) |
At the Hemingways
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1963. 244 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is price clipped and has wear and tear. Boards a little worn, edges a little foxed. Black-and-white photos, index. Memoir by Ernest Hemingway's sister. "Marcelline was a year older than Ernest, but their mother had always wanted twins, and the two of them were brought up to have everything alike and do everything together.". First British. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
On the Edge of the Primeval Forest: The Experiences and Observations of a Doctor in Equatorial Africa
|
|
|
Fontana, 1959. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fear No Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. xxii, 437 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar is price clipped and has light edgewear. Red rem mark to top edge of text block. Removal of sticker has slightly damaged ffep. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled, solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Colonel - The Life and Legend Of Robert R. McCormick, Indomitable editor of the Chicago Tribune
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Printing. 597pp. B&W plates section. "...a vivid, candid, sympathetic life of an American original, a lifelong controversialist whose outspoken views, for better and for worse, shaped the political temper of his times." Very light staining to top page edge. A small area of the top of the front board has been affected by moisture at some point, which has lead to some staining to the inside of the dustjacket and the top of the front endpapers. This is not a particularly noticible flaw.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tongue of the Prophets: The Life Story of Eliezer Ben Yehuda
|
|
|
North Hollywood: Powers & Roth / Wilshire Book Company, 1972. 377 pp. Edgewear and creasing to wraps. Page edges discoloured. Binding split between pp 1745 and 175, although both pages are still firmly bound in. Internally unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Everybody's Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Virago Press, 1938. xxvi, 278 pp. Light wear to wraps, spine uncreased. Yellowing and foxing to text block edges. Illus. with b/w photos.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Notes to My Sister
|
|
|
Singapore: Times Books International, 1994. 87 pp. Light edgewear and a few creases to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Upper and fore-edges of text block very slightly yellowed. Inscribed by author to half-title page. Internally as new. "A humorous account of a singular woman's childhood angst and yearnings in a man's world.". Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eminent Victorians
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959. 288 pp. Collins Classics No. 648. DW not clipped, but worn, foxed and nibbled (although it presents quite well in its protective sleeve). Book is blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's inscription and bookshop stamp on ffep. Infamous hatchet job on Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr Arnold and General Gordon.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Illustrated Queen Victoria
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1988. 208 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has tiny chips at corner points. Very light fading to upper edge of blue cloth boards. Internally clean, bright and tightly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Angela Thirkell: Portrait of a Lady Novelist
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1977. 182pp. B&W plates section. The first biography of novellist Angela Thirkell. Light foxing to page edges, excellent condition internally. Boards with moderate edgewear. Dustjacket rather sunned, with wear and creasing to top edge.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alice James
|
|
|
London: Harvill / Harper Collins. 367 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Crease to upper front corner; spine uncreased. Upper and fore-edges yellowed. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Small Boy in the Sixties
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1927. xvi, 241 pp. Blue cloth boards a little worn and bumped. Edges of text block browned. Random pen mark and bookshop stamp to ffep.Solidly bound and internally unmarked save for occasional light foxing. Frontis.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Portrait of an Artist Conan Doyle
|
|
|
Sydney: Reed, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Childhood Years: A Memior
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha International / Harper & Row, 1988. xiii, 181 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is price clipped and has very light edgewear. Small sticker to ffep. Maps to endpapers. Top edge of text block very slightly soiled. Internally bright, unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
View from the UN: The Memoirs of U Thant
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1978. xix, 507 pp. Dustwrapper, not price clipped, has considerable edgewear (chips, tears, rubbing, discolouration) but actual loss is minimal. Foxing to upper and fore edges of text block. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Downing Street Years
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1993. xiv, 914 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival Mylar, is not clipped, but has a little edgewear. Very faint foxing to upper edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of Giovanni Boccaccio
|
|
|
Port Washington NY: Kennikat Press Inc., 1969. "First published 1930, Reissued 1969." Frontispiece. Excellent condition internally, very light yellowing to page edges. Some edgewear to boards, particularly at corners and spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Peter Calvay, Hermit: a personal rediscovery of Prayer
|
|
|
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Spectrum Publications, 1977. 107 pp. Covers and edges a little worn. Bookshop sticker to back cover. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
My Apprenticeship (Vols 1 and 2)
|
|
|
England: Pelican Books, 1938. 503pp + ads, in total (contiguous pagination). Complete & Unabridged. Vol 1: Internally good to very good, with light yellowing to page edges and margins. Bookstore stamp to first page. Binding is very tight although the netting is showing internally where the covers meet the page body. Wraps with moderate edgewear and light yellowing to spine. Vol 2: As for Vol 1, perhaps in slightly better overall condition, and with a dustjacket present which has minor edgewear and is not price-clipped.. First Thus. Paperback. Good+/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Moon Man: A Biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1984. xxv, 421 pp. Occasional B&W plates. Light wear to page edges, some edgewear to wraps, with lightly bumped corners.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Venus Envy: A Sensational Season Inside the Women's Tennis Tour
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. 225pp. Colour plates section. Remainder mark to bottom page edge. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustwrapper, unclipped, with some light general and edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Burning Library: Writings on Art, Politics and Sexuality 1969-1993
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1995. 385pp. Page edges and margins lightly yellowed. Wraps with light general and edgewear, some fading towards spine.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dylan, a man called Alias
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. 192 pp. Colour and b&w photos throughout. Boards with some edgewear, particularly at spine. Dustacket with minor general and edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Forgotten Naturalist: In Search of Alfred Russel Wallace
|
|
|
Kew, Victoria: Arcadia / Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2000. xx, 267 pp. Gatefold flaps to illustrated wrappers. Very light general wear (rubbing) to covers. Internally as new.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
| 25) |
Brecht As They Knew Him
|
|
|
Berlin: Seven Seas Publishers, 1977. 243 pp. Cover is a little creased and edgeworn. Laminate is lifting from front cover. Top edge a little dust-foxed. Pages uniformly yellowed around the edges. Spine is not creased; owner's inscription to first page, otherwise interior is clean, bright and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sowing
|
|
|
London: Readers Union The Hogarth Press, 1962. 176 pp. DW not clipped, but stained and worn. Woolf's life through childhood and the Cambridge years, with descriptions of Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, E. M. Forster, Clive Bell and Virginia Stephen.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Queen's Conjuror: The Science and Magic of Dr Dee
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2001. xvii, 394 pp. Dustwrapper, protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has very light wrinkling to base of backstrip panel. Reproductions of antique maps to endpapers. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates.. First Australian. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lillian Hellman: the image, the woman
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 507 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not clipped, but has some light general and edgewear, including light foxing to reverse. Light foxing to upper edge of text block; remainder stamp to lower edge. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Good +/Good +. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
