cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography and Memoirs

from Wormhole Books

Browse Biography and Memoirs | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.
1) Voices from the Deep Close Distance

Victoria: Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture, 1988. 89 pp. Covers rubbed and creased, with sticker residue to front cover, but internally unwrinkled, clean and tightly bound.. First Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) Jane Austen: A Family Record
Austen-Leigh, William; etc

London, United Kingdom: British Library,The, 1993. 326 pp. . Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
3) Thomas Paine
Ayer, A.J

London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. xi, 195 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has light edgewear. Edges of text block slightly discoloured. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Samuel Beckett: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

London: Vintage, 1990. xvii, 770 pp. Medium general wear to wraps. Edges of text block a little stained and foxed. Bump and curl to upper front corner. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First Vintage Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
5) Living Legends: Robin Hood, Dick Whittington, Guy Fawkes, Captain Kidd, Dick Turpin, Burke & Hare
Barber, Richard

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. 160 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, but spine panel is sunned and there is some edgewear. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine, have a few tiny dents to the top and bottom edges. Tie-in to BBC series.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
6) Persona Grata
Beaton, Cecil & Kenneth Tynan

London: Allan Wingate, 1953. 99 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has edgewear including discolouration and chips and tears to upper edge of backstrip panel. Blue cloth boards are worn and a little discoloured. Upper edge of text block is lightly foxed. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
7) Self-Portrait with Friends. The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton
Beaton, Cecil, Edited By Richard Buckle

London: Penguin, 1982. 435 pp. Covers a little wrinkled and discoloured. Spine uncreased. Pages uniformly browned. Crease to upper right corner throughout. 24 full page black-and-white photos. Extensive index.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) The Good Listener. Helen Bamber: A Life Against Cruelty
Belton, Neil

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. x, 374 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has very light edgewear (wrinkling). Slight scuffing to edges of text block.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
9) As We Were: a Victorian Peep-show
Benson, E.F

Great Britain: Hogarth Press, 1985. 355 pp. Light wear to covers. Remainder mark to bottom edge. pages very lightly browned around the edges.. Second Impression. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
10) No Gifts from Chance: a Biography of Edith Wharton
Benstock, Shari

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. xii, 546 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival Mylar, is price clipped and has very light edgewear. Edges of text block faintly foxed and lightly scuffed. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
11) Stones of Fire: A Woman's Experiences in Search of Opal
Berrington, M. D

Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens Ltd., 1958. 189 pgs. Dustwrapper, now protected, is price clipped and has edgewear (chips, wrinkles and discolouration) and nibbling along the spine. Pale olive boards are worn and stained. page edges are foxed and discoloured. Aside from a little foxing, interior is clean, bright and tightly bound. Black-and-white photos. Memoirs of a London woman in the opal fields of Coober Pedy and Andamooka.. First. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Meet the People: Stories of the Pilbara
Bickerton, Arthur

Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Center Press, 1989. 205 pgs. Paperback with dustwrapper (now protected). DW has small chip to top of spine. Book cover has some slight wear along bottom edge. Tidy owner's stamp to ffep. "...a collection of anecdotal stories, of yarns, set in Australia's great north-west of the 1950s and 60s.". First. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
13) Muhammad Ali in Fighter's Heaven
Bockris, Victor

London: Arrow Books, 2000. 127 pp. Slightest edgewear, otherwise as new. Copiously illustrated with b/w photos, stills.. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
14) Lavengro: The Scholar, the Gypsy, the Priest
Borrow, George. Introduction by Theodore Watts

London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893. 404 pp. + 8 pp publisher's ads. Brown cloth boards with black and gilt lettering are edgeworn and a little stained and rubbed. Decorative endpapers are a little torn along the gutter (front and back). First few pages, including b/w frontis and protective tissue, are foxed. Internally unmarked. Lower part of first section is loose, o/w binding is solid. "The Minerva Library of Famous Books". Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
15) Joan Sutherland
Braddon, Russell

Sydney: Collins, 1962. Owner inscribed. Edges worn. 256pp.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
16) Zola, a Life
Brown, Frederick

London: Macmillan, 1996. xxiv, 888 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival Mylar, is not price clipped, but has very light edgewear. Edges of text block very lightly yellowed and a little scuffed, with one or two small splotches. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First British (with corrections). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
17) The Perfection of the Morning: An Apprenticeship in Nature
Butala, Sharon

Toronto: HarperPerennial / HarperCollins, 1995. 194 pp. Curling corners, uniformly yellowed page edges. Upper edge of text block a little foxed. Spine uncreased. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
18) The World Is Six Feet Square
Caillou, Alan

London: Peter Davies, 1954. 215 pgs. DW price clipped, now protected, has chipping to edges and along spine. Yellow cloth is worn away along the top of the spine. Book is clean and tightly bound. Account of the author's capture by the Italians in the Western Desert during WWII, and his subsequent escape.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Good/Good. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
19) The Thanksgiving Visitor
Capote, Truman

Great Britain: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. 64 pp. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, inserts; boards covered in clear laminate. Top page edge yellowed. Boards with general and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
20) Dennis Potter: The Authorized Biography
Carpenter, Humphrey

London: Faber & Faber, 1998. xi, 672 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped, but is lightly wrinkled along edges. Faint stain to lower edge of text block, two pages slightly creased in production. Illustrated with b/w photos. Heavy book; postage in Australia will be $8.50, please contact us for a quote if you are elsewhere.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
21) J. Robert Oppenheimer and the American Century
Cassidy, David C

New York: Pi Press / Pearson Education, 2005. xviii, 462 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has light edgewear. Light scuffing to lower edge of text block. One dog-eared page. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
22) Shevchenko the Man: The Intimate Life of a Poet
Chub, Dmytro (translated by Yuri Tkach)

Doncaster, Australia & Toronto Canada: Bayda, 1985. 159 pp. Very slight wear (nearly unnoticeable indentations) to covers, internally as new. Signed and dated by the author, 1997.. Signed by Author. First English Language. Paper Back. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
23) The Quiet One: A Life of George Harrison
Clayson, Alan

London: Sidggwick & Jackson, 1990. 324 pp. B&W plates section. Page edges lightly yellowed. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with some light general and edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
24) My Life with Flowres
Clements, Julia

London: Cassell, 1993. 192 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has light edgewear including wrinkling and a faint stain to upper edge of front panel. Blue cloth boards unbumped, but with a little abrasion to inside lower edge of rear cover. Faint discolouration to upper edge of text block. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
25) Tiger's Eye
Clendinnen, Inga

Melbourne: Text, 2000. 289 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block slightly yellowed. Spine uncreased. Security sticker to last (blank) page, otherwise internally as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
26) Morris West: a Writer and a Spirituality
Confoy, Maryanne

East Melbourne: Harper Collins, 1998. x, 173 pp. General light wear to wraps, security patch to inside rear cover. A little wrinkling to first two or three pages, otherwise internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
27) Alchemist of War: The Life of Basil Liddell Hart
Danchev, Alex

Great Britain: Phoenix, 1999. xiv, 369 pp. B&W plates section. Pages with light edgewear. Wraps with light edgewear, corners very lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
28) The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf
De Salvo, Louise, and Mitchell A. Leaska (eds.)

London: Macmillan / Papermac, 1985. 473 pp. Very light wear to covers; gift inscription in ink to half-title page. Otherwise near new. Black-and-white plates -- photographs.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
29) The Quiet Revolutionary: The Autobiography of Margaret Dewar
Dewar, Margaret

London: Bookmarks, 1989. 220 pp. + bibliography. Sunning and some edgewear to covers. Ink scribble to first page. Otherwise clean and tightly bound. A socialist in Berlin during the Weimar Republic and the rise of Nazism.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
30) Rory and Ita
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2002. 338 pgs. DW, now protected, has light stain and small tear to top back edge; not price clipped. Book is bright, clean, tightly bound, with b/w photos.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
31) It's Only the Sister
du Maurier, Angela

London: Peter Davies, 1951. 265 pp. Dustwrapper, unclipped and now protected, has sunned spine, grubbiness and edgewear, the worst of which is a 1 cm triangular section torn away at the base of the front panel. There is also a bit torn away from the top of the backstrip section. Foxing to edges and rear endpapers. Black-and-white plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
32) Manila: A Memoir of Love and Loss
Echevarria de Gonzalez

Alexandria, NSW: Hale & Iremonger, 2000. 240 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block a little yellowed. Spine uncreased; internally as new. Illustrated with b/w map and b/w plates.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
33) Swift, The Man, His Works, and the Age. Volume I, Mr Swift and His Contemporaries
Ehrenpreis, Irvin

London: Methuen, 1983. xi + 294 pp. Very small closed tear at top back edge of DW. Small tears and wear to base of DW at spine and back.. Reprint with Corrections. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
34) Letters of T.S. Eliot: 1898-1922
Eliot, T. S.; Eliot, Valerie

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First, ABCDE Edges of DW very slightly worn. Texta remainder mark on top edge. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
35) The World of Albert Schweitzer
Exman, Eugene

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1955. 144 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped. Dustjacket is chipped and abraded, especially along edges of backpanel and at corners. There are wrinkles and one or two small closed tears along the upper edge. Green cloth boards are square and clean, with only small bumps and a bit of fading at the top of the backpanel. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Anderson, Erica (photog.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
36) Inside Memory: Pages from a Writer's Workbook
Findley, Timothy

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1990. 325 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped, but has extremely light edgewear. Light dust foxing to upper edge of text block. Deckled fore-edge. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
37) I Sang for My Supper: Memories of a Food Writer
Fulton, Margaret

NSW Australia: Lansdowne, 1999. 288 pp. Very slight edgewear (wrinkling) to dustwrapper, which is unclipped and now protected. Buttery yellow cloth boards have a very small dent to the lower rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
38) Dont Panic - The Official Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Companion
Gaiman, Neil

New York: Pocket Books, 1988. 182 pp. Light general and edgewear. Spine uncreased. Light yellowing to edges of text block. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked, solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
39) Great Friends: Portraits of Seventeen Writers
Garnett, David

London: Macmillan, 1979. 240 pgs. DW, now protected, a little discoloured along top edge. Spine very slightly cocked. Literary sketches (accompanied by photos taken, mostly, by Garnett) of Joseph Conrad, W.H. Hudson, Ford Madox Hueffer, Edward Thomas, John Galsworthy, D.H. Lawrence and Frieda, Edward Morgan forster, Virginia Woolf, John Maynard Keynes and Lydia Lopokova, Lytton Strachey and Carrington, George Moore, Arthur Waley, H.G. Wells, T.E. Shaw, H.E. Bates, T.H. White, Carson McCullers.. First. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
40) The File: A Personal History
Garton Ash, Timothy

London: Harper Collins, 1997. 227 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very light wear (some minor wrinkling and one small chip) to edges. Illustrated eps. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
41) William Butler Yeats: A Memoir
Gogarty, Oliver St. John

Dublin: The Dolmen Press, 1963. 27 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has light general and edgewear. Green cloth boards very lightly bumped at extremities of backstrip. A little faint foxing to edges of text block, occasional foxing throughout. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
42) Unpublished Correspondence of Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
Goldschmidt, Lucien, and Herbert Schimmel, Editors, with an Introduction and Notes By Jean Adhemar and Theodore Reff. Letters translated from the French By Edward B. Garside

London: Phaidon, 1969. 320 pp. DW a little worn, covers a little dusty, binding just slightly loose, but interior bright and clean. B/W photos.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
43) Father and Son: A Study of Two Temperaments
Gosse, Edmund

London: Oxford University Press, 1974. xxviii, 192 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has some rubbing and light edgewear (discolouration along top edge). Very light wear to green cloth boards and slight foxing to upper part of fore-edge. Note on the Text: "This edition is reprinted from the first impression of the first edition (1907). One slip of the pen has been corrected, along with several typographical errors, and the Latin names of two moths have been capitalized.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
44) Robert Graves: The Assault Heroic 1895-1926
Graves, Richard Perceval

London: Orion, 1986. xxi, 387 pp. Light edgewear. Black-and-white photos.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
45) Graves, Robert: The Years with Laura Riding 1926 - 1940
Graves, Richard Perceval

London: Orion, 1990. xix, 380 pp. Light edgewear. Slight crease to spine, but binding is solid. Black-and-white photos.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
46) All Across the Telegraph: A Bob Dylan Handbook
Gray, Michael and John Bauldie (eds.)

London & Sydney: Futura, 1988. xiii, 296 pp. Lower front corner creased. Light scuffing and creasing to covers. Page edges yellowed and faintly foxed. Internally clean, unwrinkled and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
47) The Family Guareschi
Guareschi, Giovanni, trans. by L. K. Conrad

London: Macdonald, 1971. 246 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable archival mylar, is not price clipped but has light edgewear (wrinkling, discolouration) and a few small scattered splotches. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering are square and unbumped. Foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally bright, unmarked and solidly bound.. First UK. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
48) The Atom of Delight
Gunn, Neil M

Great Britain: Polygon, 1993. viii, 246 pp. General wear to wraps and edges of text block. Gatefold flaps. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
49) The Letters of William S. Burroughs 1945 to 1959
Harris, Oliver (ed.)

London: Picador / Pan Macmillan, 1993. xl, 472 pp. Light edgewear to wraps. Impression of 1" indentation to front cover near fore edge is carried through onto margins of first 35 or so pages -- neither wraps nor pages are torn. Top and fore edges darkly tanned. Remainder mark to lower edge. Internally clean and solidly bound.. Reprint (15th). Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
50) Off to the Side: A Memoir
Harrison, Jim

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. 313 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped but has light edgewear (wrinkling, a few chips). Beige cloth boards bumped at upper corners. Edges of text block lightly yellowed. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: