Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksAsia |
|
Browse books in Asia | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| 1) |
Generation - A Collection of Contemporary Malaysian Ideas
Malaysia: Hikayat Press, 1998. 199pp. "Three commentators serve up the latest smorgasboard of ideas and opinions on Nineties Malysia. ...A must-read for observers of contemporary Malaysia." White sticker inconspicuously covers ink inscription to half-title. Excellent condition internally, wraps with some light general wear.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
The Vietnamese Nation: Contribution to a History
Sydney: Current Book Distributors Pty. Ltd., 1966. 231 pp. DW (now protected) is worn on covers and edges and torn along the top edge. Book has foxing on edges and discoloured top edge. Bright and tightly bound inside. History of Vietnam from antiquity (300 BC) to the mid-1960s. Map, index.. First Thus. Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
A Journey Through Ancient Kingdoms & Natural Wonders
New South Wales: Reed Australia, 1995. 256 pp. Creasing to front and rear covers. Edgewear to wraps. Spine uncreased. Gatefold flaps. Internally unmarked and tightly bound. Illustrated with colour maps and photos. The World Heritage Sites of Australia, New Zealand and South East Asia.. First. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Tribes with Flags - A Journey Curtailed
London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg, Limited, 1990. 510pp. "A literary and spiritual ramble through the former Arab lands of the Ottoman Empire." Excellent internally, only very light edgewear to boards. Dustjacket is not worn or torn, but unfortunately the laminate which covers is has begun to warp on the front cover, creating ridges.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan
Japan: The Hokuseido Press. 88pp. No date, c1970s-1980s. White wraps with purple border design to front cover, in light yellow thin paper dustjacket with brown border design. Book is in excellent condition, dustjacket is lightly worn with some faded stains, and a small (5mm sq.) missing portion near the spine.. First Thus?. Paperback. Near Fine/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Waiting for Allah: Benazir Bhutto and Pakistan
London: Penguin, 1992. 315 pp. Very light edgewear. Yellowing to edges of text block. Sticker damage to back cover near barcode. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Includes b/w map and chronology of Pakistan.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Duodecimo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
The Rise and Decline of the Asian Century: False Starts on the Path to the Global Millennium
Barcelona: Sirocco, 1997. viii, 220 pp. Light general and edgewear to laminated boards. Internally as new.. Inscribed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
The Cruel Way
London: Heinemann, 1947. 217 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is price clipped and has considerable wear including foxing, chips and wrinkles. Foxing to edges of text block, offsetting to decorated eps (map of itinerary - Turkey to India- to front eps, map of Afghanistan to rear eps). Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked, solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Eden in the East: The Drowned Continent of Southeast Asia
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 560 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped, but has slight wrinkling along edges. Some scuffing to lower edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
Map of Mainland Asia by Treaty
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1975. xx, 518 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in removable clear plastic sleeve, is not clipped but has edgewear including wrinkling, chips and a closed tear at upper edge of backstrip panel.. Production error has caused the four Preface and Contents pages to be laid in with truncated margins. Published in association with the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Illustrated with 32 b/w maps.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
Map of Mainland Asia by Treaty
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1975. xx, 518 pp. Dust jacket, now protected in removable clear plastic sleeve, is not clipped but has edgewear including wrinkling, chips and a closed tear at upper edge of backstrip panel.. Production error has caused the four Preface and Contents pages to be laid in with truncated margins. Published in association with the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Illustrated with 32 b/w maps.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
Sojourners: The Epic story Of China's Centuries-old relationship with Australia
Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1992. 531pp. Some b&w illustrations and b&w plates section. "For generations the Chinese regarded themselves as the flowers of the Flowery Land while those across the wide sea were the barbarians." Only flaw internally is a small sticker mark on the ffep. Some light foxing to top page edge. Light shelfwear to bottom edge. Dustjacket with only very minor edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
The Lady: Aung San Suu Kyi, Nobel Laureate and Burma's Prisoner
USA: Faber and Faber, 1998. 226 pp. Yellowing to page edges and margins. Boards and dustjacket both with very light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
The Compact Culture
Japan: Mazda Motor Corporation, 1983. 118pp. Numerous colour illustrations and photos. Presentation slip included. "This book illustrates how the Japanese have adapted their patterns of behaviour, their toold for living, and their art to blend with their environment." Light general and edgewear to wraps.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
The Culture of Anima: Supernature in Japanese Life
Japan: Mazda Motor Corporation, 1985. 134pp. Numerous colour photos and illustrations. Presentation slip included. "In many areas of Japanese life, the ceremonies and rituals created out of the belief in anima continue to exist today. Indeed, how the Japanese people have been able to find harmony in this dichotomy is one of the most fascinating, and least told, stories of modern Japan." Light edgewear to wraps.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |




