Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Art and Artistsfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Art and Artists | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more ART / Individual Artist books
|
| 1) |
Emily Carr
|
|
|
Vancouver: Vancouver Art Gallery. 48 pp., stapled gallery guide. Text in English, French, German, Japanese. Black/white reproductions of Carr's work.. Paper. Very Good. Small Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lawson Menzies Australian History Sydney 14 October 2003 Moss Vale 19 October 2003
|
|
|
Sydney: Lawson Menzies, 2003. Catalogue. 64 pages, full colour. Only a few light rubbings to covers, o/w fine. Maps, Prints, Books, Australian Fashion; The Hobden Collection, Colonial Furniture, Decorative Arts, Cricket Memorabilia.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bonhams Travel and Topographical Pictures Tuesday 27 April 2004
|
|
|
London: Bonhams, 2004. Auction catalogue. 53 pp. plus indices and illustrated notices of upcoming auctions. 138 lots illustrated in colour.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Renaissance Drawings from the Uffizi
|
|
|
Sydney: The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995. 235pp. Numerous large colour plates. Excellent condition internally, page edges very slightly worn. Wraps moderately creased and faded at spine, some light wear to corners.. First. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shapiro Auctioneers - Modern + Contemporary - 10-11 June 2003
|
|
|
Australia: Shapiro Auctioneers, 2003. 141pp. Numerous Colour illustrations. Auction Catalogue (Sydney). Australian and International Art, Photography, Aboriginal Art etc. Very minor edgewear to wraps, otherwise fine.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shapiro Auctioneers - Modern + Contemporary - 8-9 May 2002
|
|
|
Australia: Shapiro Auctioneers, 2002. 240pp. Auction catalogue. Numerous colour illustrations. Australian/International Paintings and Sculpture, Photography, Works on Paper etc. Corners a bit bumped, very light edgewear to wraps.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Art and Revolution: Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the USSR
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books, 1969. 191pp. "With 74 illustrations and 24 plates". Small prev. owner's ink inscription to first page, otherwise pristine internally. Wraps with light general wear, particularly at spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts of New Mexico
|
|
|
California: Chronicle Books, 1998. 159 pp. "...traces the roots and revival of this Hispanic art movement and profiles contemporary artists and their crafts." Colour and b&w photos throughout. Wraps with small areas of light edgewear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Signs of Life: Melbourne International Biennial 1999
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: City of Melbourne, 1999. 260 pp. Colour and b&w photos throughout. Corners slightly curled, a little edgewear. Internally as new. Melbourne International Biennial, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Animals and Men
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co. Inc, 1977. 240 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has some edgewear, including small chips at edges and extremities of backstrip. Maroon cloth boards (with bright gild lettering) are clean and square. Pages are uniformly (and very faintly) browned around the edges. Internally clean and solidly bound. 84 colour plates, 135 b/w illustrations. Weighs just under 1.5 kg.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pierre Bonnard: 1867-1947
|
|
|
Victoria: National Gallery of Victoria, 1971. Unpaginated. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine sunned but uncreased. Corners a bit curled. Internally clean and solidly bound. Colour and b/w reproductions.. First. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The New Textiles Trends + Traditions
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. 192 pp. Over 250 illustrations, 153 in colour.. Reprint. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Borne on the Wind - The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus / The Phoenix Library, 1975. 160pp. Colour and B&W plates. Boards slightly rubbed, mostly at edges. Slight foxing to top of page edges, internally pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is slightly worn around edges, with several small closed tears to top and bottom edges. . First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fantasy By Fabian: The Art of Stephen E. Fabian
|
|
|
Saddle River, NJ: Gerry De La Ree, 1978. 128 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has considerable edgewear including rubbing, wrinkling and small tears. One 1-cm piece missing from top of backstrip. Black boards are just a little worn and bumped, interior is well-thumbed but bright, clean and solidly bound. Black-and white nudes, illuminated alphabets, illustrations for the works of authors such as Robert E. Howard, Roger Zelazny, L. Sprague de Camp, John Varley, Brian Lumley.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
European Paintings of the 19th and Early 20th Centuries in the National Gallery of Victoria
|
|
|
Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 1995. 127pp. Numerous b&w and some colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. Excellent condition internally, small area of ink-staining to bottom page edge which is not apparent internally.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Camp David: Nonsense in Art
|
|
|
Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club, 1992. 48 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Ex-libris sticker to reverse of front flyleaf. Very light general wear to boards. Dustjacket lightly discoloured at spine and edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
On My Island
|
|
|
Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1967. 42 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not clipped but has edgewear including discolouration, chipping and small closed tears. Black cloth boards a little bumped and worn at corners and extremities of backstrip. Shallow tear and a little smudging to ffep, otherwise internally clean and solidly bound. DW illustrated, front and back, with colour reproduction of Perceval's "Coastal Crab". Dutton's poetry for children (inspired by South Australia's Kangaroo Island) is accompanied by Perceval's b/w drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Perceval. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Art and Australia Vol. 34 No. 1, Spring 1996: Special Issue the Art of Collecting
|
|
|
Sydney, 1995. 140 pp. Very light general and edgewear. Corners a little curled. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Art and Australia Vol. 33 No. 2, Summer 1995
|
|
|
Sydney, 1995. 288 pp. Light edgewear; corners a little bumped. Spine uncreased; internally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paradise Found: The Visionary Art of Amy Zerner
|
|
|
Boston and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle / Journey Editions, 1995. xi, 204 pp. Purple cloth boards with colour pastedown to front cover are clean and square but a little sunned along the spine and with a bit of rubbing to both covers. Internally as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Amy Zerner. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Nudes
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Numerous large b&w plates. "The photographs are both highly intimate and cooly detached. The frequently surprising perspectives are balanced by the mundane backdrops of ordinary life, the real domestic interiors of the models." The top corner is moderately bumped, which has caused some creasing to the pages themselves throughout, although this very rarely affects the plate itself. Wraps also show some wear and creasing in the bumped area. This is the only notable flaw of this copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Unpublished Correspondence of Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1969. 320 pp. DW a little worn, covers a little dusty, binding just slightly loose, but interior bright and clean. B/W photos.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gustave Doré
|
|
|
London: Readers Union Arts Books Society, 1973. 112 pgs. Life and works of Gustave Doré. Many black-and-white illustrations. Includes list of principal books illustrated by Doré.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Clans and Tartans of Scotland
|
|
|
Italy: Universal International, 1998. 112pp. Numerous colour diagrams and illustrations. Book is in excellent overall condition, no apparent flaws.. First?. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dream Machines: National Touring Exhibitions
|
|
|
London: Hayward Gallery Publishing, 2000. Unpaginated; about 125 pages. Some scratches to matte black covers; a little edgewear including one small crease to front top corner and curling bottom corners. Spine is uncreased. Interior is clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound. "...explores the theme of altered states of consciousness: reverie, dreams, trance, hallucination, spirituality, visions and psychological extremes. Based on an exhibition selected by the distinguished artist Susan Hiller, it brings together the wrok of over forty artists from Europe, South America and the United States....An insightful and thought-provoking essay by the cultural commentator Jean Fisher situates the works within a theory of dream states and the role of the imagination.". Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Nothing If Not Critical: Selected Essays on Art and Artists
|
|
|
London: The Harvill Press, 1995. xiv, 429 pp. + 4-pg. list of Harvill titles in paperback. Light general and edgewear to wraps, some faint discolouration to edges of text block. Internally unmarked, uncreased and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Michael James Art & Inspirations
|
|
|
Lafayette, California: C & T Publishing, Inc., 1998. 144 pp. Some light scratches to wraps, otherwise as new. Quilting as art.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Art of Drawing: from the Dawn of History to the Era of the Impressionists
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto: Paddington Press Ltd, 1974. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Spine panel of dustwrapper is sunned, edges show a little wear including tiny chips and wrinkles. Pages edges are foxed. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Includes over 160 black-and-white reproductions from the collection of the British Museum.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $21.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hidden Images: Games of Perception . Anamorphic Art . Illusion
|
|
|
New York, USA: Harry N. Abrams, 1976. 166 pp. Covers a little worn, bent and faded. Internally very good. Includes sheet of reflecting silver plastic necessary to correctly view the anamorphic art. 202 illustrations, including 28 plates in full colour.. First English Language Edn. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Eisenstein 3: Eisenstein on Disney
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1988. 101, pp. B&W illustrations. "...[Eisenstein] discovers the theme of his own drawings: 'the coming into being of the human form from plasma. Michey Mouse has this plasmation par excellence.' and what he considers the Grundproblem of the theory and practice of art in general, viz. the correlation of the rationally-logical and the sensuous in art." Light foxing to top page edge. Wraps with light general wear, some light yellowing towards spine, edgewear and bumped corners.. First British. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $85.00
|
|
| 31) |
Notebooks
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Penumbra Press, 1980. 216 pp. B&W illustrations throughout. Correspondence, diaries and sketches by pen artist Thoreau MacDonald. Corners lightly bumped. Wraps with some minor general wear and scuffing, with light edgewear, particularly at corners. Spine very slightly skewed.. First. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
History with a Sketchbook
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1926. 174 pp. Grey cloth boards a little bumped and frayed. 1cm patch of cloth worn away on spine. Fore edges unevenly cut open. Upper edge tinted red. Bookseller's sticker and prev. owner's sticker to feps. Internally clean and solidly bound. Colour frontis, dozens of b/w illustrations in the text and plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Floored Masterpieces with Worse Verse
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1985. No pp. Very light wear to wraps. Spine slightly sunned. Owner's stamp to first page, otherwise internally as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Henry Moore - Unpublished Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. No date, preface dated 1971. Brief introduction and 212 full-page plates. Internally in excellent condition, very light yellowing to page edges, faint foxing to endpapers. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with only light general wear (no tears). . First?. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
The William S.Paley Collection
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1996. xi, 180 pp. Some wear (surface scratching, creasing, chipping) to covers. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound (sewn binding).. Third Printing. Paperback. Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Monet's Water Lilies
|
|
|
Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 89pp + index. Heavily illustrated in colour. Only flaw internally is a dog ear fold to the rear free endpaper. Boards have very minor edgewear. Translucent dustjacket in excellent condition.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Soul Ties: The Land and Her People: Art from Indonesia
|
|
|
Singapore: Singapore Art Museum, 1999. 151 pp. Very slight wear to white card covers. Internally clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Essays on contemporary Indonesian art and 72 pages of colour plates of works of dozens of artists.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Collecting Original Prints
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista / Cassell , 1980. 128 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is price clipped and has some wrinkling along edges. Top edges of beige cloth boards are a little worn and dented. Edges of text block are very lightly foxed. Interior is near fine. Black-and-white and colour illustrations.. First. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nature's Engraver: A Life of Thomas Bewick
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 2006. xix, 458 pp. Dustwrapper is price clipped. Light crease to lower board. Internally as new. Colour and b/w illustrations.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Thomas Bewick. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cezanne Water Colours
|
|
|
London: Bruno Cassirer, 1944. 52 pp. 31 illustrations in halftone and one colourplate. DW now protected and not clipped, but torn and soiled. Inscription to ffep and bookshop sticker to fep. Close reading of Cezanne's watercolours.. Third Edition. Boards, Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
