Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Wormhole Books

Browse Archaeology | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Lost Gods
Allegro, John

London: Sphere / Abacus, 1978. 208 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Although spine is "cracked" between pgs. 100 and 101, no pages are loose and binding is otherwise solid. Yellowing to edges of text block.. Reprint. Paperback. Fair. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
2) Archaeic Chinese Bronzes in Australian and New Zealand Collections
Barnard, Noel

Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria, 1975. 72pp. Numerous b&w photos and illustratons, and some colour photos with transparent overlays. Includes guide to collections. Book is in excellent condition with only very minor edgewear to wraps.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
3) Prehistory to Politics: John Mulvaney, The Humanities and the Public Intellectual
Bonyhady, Tim (ed.) & Griffiths, Tom

Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1997. xi, 271 pp. B&W plates section. "...a history of ideas and a book about their implementation." . Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
4) People, Places and Treasure Under Fire in Afghanistan, Iraq and Israel
Cruickshank, Dan, and David Vincent

London: BBC Books, 2003. 224 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped. Illustrated with colour photographs. Published to accompany a series of documentaries broadcast on BBC2 in 2002/3.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
5) Shamanism: Archaic techniques of ecstasy
Eliade, Mircea. Translated from the French by Willard R. Trask

London: Penguin Arkana, 1989. xxiii, 610 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Shallow crease to back edge of wraps and last few pages, in the margins well away from the text. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
6) History of Archaeological Discoveries
Eydoux, Henri-Paul. Joan White (tran.)

London: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1966. 112 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First English Translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
7) Archaeology of the Dreamtime: The Story of Prehistoric Australia and Her People
Flood, Josephine

Sydney and London: Collins, 1984. 288 pgs. Cover very slightly scuffed and creased. Light creases to spine. Interior bright, clean and tightly bound. Maps, drawings, photos (including some colour plates). Appendix (Radiocarbon dates reference list), notes, glossary, further reading.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
8) The Enigma of Stonehenge
Fowles, John & Barry, Brukoff

London: Johnathan Cape, 1980. 126 pp. Colour and b&w photos throughout. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Boards with very light edgewear. Dustjacket with edgewear, some small areas of damage, and a ~5cm cut to the rear cover portion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
9) The Lost Temple of Java
Grabsky, Phil

London: Seven Dials / Cassell, 2000. 144 pp. Tiny chip to upper edge of spine. Gatefold flaps. Illustrated in colour and b/w.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Large Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
10) Foragers and Farmers: Population Interaction and Agricultural Expansion in Prehistoric Europe
Gregg, Susan Alling

Chicago / London: The University of Chicago Press, 1988. xx, 276 pp. Light general wear to wraps. First few pages a little bumped at lower front corner. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound. Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology Series, edited by Karl W. Butzer and Leslie G. Freeman.. First. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
11) The Atlas of Early Man: Concurrent developments across the Ancient World 35,000 BC - AD 500
Hawkes, Jacquetta, and David Trump

London: Macmillan Pty. Ltd., 1976. 255 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not clipped but has general and edgwear including wrinkling, rubbing and chipping. Edgewear to brown cloth boards. Base of spine is bumped. Prev. owner's inked name to ffep. Page edges yellowed. Internally unmarked and solidly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
12) The Aegina Treasure: An Archaeological Mystery
Higgins, Reynold Alleyne

London: British Museum Publications, 1979. 72 pgs. Cover slightly creased and sunned along spine. Interior clean, bright, tightly bound. 56 black-and-white illustrations. Appendix: Catalogue of the Treasure; Bibliography and Notes; Index. An account of the collection of ancient jewellery and gold plate that was sold to the British Museum in 1891. The author was Acting Keeper in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
13) The Chinese Potter: A Practical History of Chinese Ceramics
Medley, Margaret

Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. 288 pp. Very light wear to pale olive boards. Foxing/stain to rear fep; a little scuffing at base of text block. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, and colour and b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
14) El Dorado: Colombian Gold
Plazas de Nieto, Clemencia, and Ana-Maria Falchetti de Saenz

Australian Art Exhibitions Corporation, 1978. 160 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine uncreased. Faint foxing to edges of text block. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Maps, charts and colour and b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Good. Duodecimo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
15) On Deep History and the Brain
Smail, Daniel Lord

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2008. xiv, 271 pp. Very slight wrinkling to upper edge of unclipped dustwrapper. . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: