Craftfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Craft | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Dye Plants and Dyeing -- a handbook. (Plants & Gardens, Vol. 20, No. 3)
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1978. 100 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos and line drawings. "Coloring Yarns and Textiles with Dyes from Plants--Basic Directions", "Recipes from Many Countries", "Culture of Dye Plants", "Historical Background".. Reprint. Paperback - Stapled. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Built-In Furniture
|
|
|
Somerset: Wessex Press, 1956. 83 pp. Boards with paper wraps pasted on, flaps free. Laminate lifting from covers, some torn away. Edgewear. Front flap is price clipped. Inked notation and foxing to ffep. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Line drawings, diagrams throughout. Foyles Handbooks.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts of New Mexico
|
|
|
California: Chronicle Books, 1998. 159 pp. "...traces the roots and revival of this Hispanic art movement and profiles contemporary artists and their crafts." Colour and b&w photos throughout. Wraps with small areas of light edgewear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Imaginative Pottery - Second Edition
|
|
|
London: A&C Black, 1983. 142pp. Numerous b&w photos and illustrations. "Discover your own local clays, construct, decorate and glaze your own pottery forms and fire them in your own home-made kiln, tailored to your particular needs and resources." Internally excellent except for prev. owner's ink inscription to ffep. Wraps with light general and edgewear, corners a bit bumped.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Enjoying Dyes: How to Pattern Your Own Fabrics
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, 1975. 148 pp., 27 color plates and 74 other illustrations. References and index. Slight wear and tear to DW, now protected.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fanfare for Puppets! A Personal and Idiosyncratic View of the Puppet Theatre
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1985. 152 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped and has only very light general wear. Colour and b/w illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Michael James Art & Inspirations
|
|
|
Lafayette, California: C & T Publishing, Inc., 1998. 144 pp. Some light scratches to wraps, otherwise as new. Quilting as art.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lithography for Artists
|
|
|
London: Oxford University, 1967. 78 pp. General wear to covers. Light foxing to page edges and first and last pages. Prev. owner's inked name to Preface page, otherwise internally clean. Sewn binding. Black and white illustrations, diagrams.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Chinese Potter: A Practical History of Chinese Ceramics
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. 288 pp. Very light wear to pale olive boards. Foxing/stain to rear fep; a little scuffing at base of text block. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, and colour and b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Newnes Carpentry and Joinery: Volume III
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd.. 272 pp. No date, circa 1920s. B&W diagrams, photos throughout. Page edges yellowed, foxing to endpapers. Boards with some general wear and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Newnes Carpentry and Joinery: Volume 1
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd.. viii, 272 pp. No date, circa 1920s. B&W diagrams, photos throughout. Page edges yellowed, foxing to endpapers. Boards with some general wear and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Designed Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1958. 64 pp. Cover is worn at corners and top and base of backstrip. Some small dents and light scratches. 2-cm closed tear to top of front board near spine. Black-and-white photos. Colour wheel to back cover. Internally clean, bright and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Restoring Dolls: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
London: Bishopsgate Press Ltd, 1985. 94 pp. Lightest edgewear to wraps, small splotch to fore edge. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos of dolls under repair.. First Paperback. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Furniture Made Easy
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1982. 221pp. B&W diagrams throughout. Contains instructions for over eighty projects, as well as information on timber, tools, surface preparation and finishing, joinery, and design fundamentals. Page edges very lightly yellowed. Board with slight edgewear, particularly at spine. Dustjacket with light general wear and some edgewear, including small tears near spine.. First. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hand Papermaking for Beginners Using Selected Wastepaper
|
|
|
Heathmont, Victoria, Australia: The Mould and Deckle, 1981. 52 pp. Covers a little worn and marked, but interior is bright, clean, unwrinkled and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Japanese Flower Arrangement: A New Illustrated Guide to Mastery
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1968. 158 pgs. DW a little edgeworn. Pages lightly yellowed around the edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Beautiful textured endpapers.Diagrams, many illustrations, black-and-white and colour, including step-by-step illustrations of traditional techniques.. Second Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Silverwork & Jewellery
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing, 1978. xxiv, 496 pp. General wear to wraps. Spine creased, sewn binding is intact. Edges of text block a little scuffed, upper edge faintly foxed. Old price sticker to inside front cover. Internally unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Binding Your Own Books
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin. 26 pp. General wear to wraps. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled. Staples a little rusty.. Paperback - Stapled. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
