cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Military History

from Wormhole Books

Browse Australian Military History | Return to Wormhole Books
1) New Guinea Engineer: The Memoirs of Les Bell M.B.E. Silent Key: VK4LZ
Bell, Les, and Gillian Heming Shadbolt

New South Wales: Rosenberg Publishing, 2002. 271 pp. Light wear to corners of wraps, scuffing to lower edge of text block. Otherwise as new. "Startling stories of peace and war in Queensland, Papua New Guinea, New Britain, New Ireland and the Squally Islands." B/w map, photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
2) I Remember Blamey
Carlyon, Norman D

Australia: Sun Books, 1981. 162 pp. Front cover and first few pages slightly creased. Spine uncreased. Some edgewear. Interior bright, clean and tightly bound. Black-and-white photos. Maps to inside front and back covers.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
3) Military Aviation: Australia's Heritage in Stamps
Clayton, Mark

Melbourne: Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1996. 40 pp. Small dent to backstrip. Internally as new. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Does not include stamps.. First. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
4) Masterpieces of the Australian War Memorial
Fry, Gavin, and Anne Gray

Adelaide: Rigby, 1982. 144 pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Signed by Authors and photographer on title page, dated 9 December 1982. Inscribed by Jeff Cutting, principal photographer for the book, to his parents on half-title. Prevous owners' stamp to front endpapers. Boards with edgewear at corners. Dustjacket lightly yellowed towards spine, with some light edgewear. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Includes "Most Treasured Records: Art exhibited at the opening of the Memorial in 1941" brochure from 1991. Signed by Authors. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
5) The Observer's Book of Civil Aircraft of Australia and New Zealand
Hall, Timothy and Elizabeth

Sydney: Methuen of Australia, 1979. 214 pp. . First. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
6) Trackers: The Untold Story of the Australian Dogs of War
Haran, Peter

Sydney: New Holland, 2000. xii, 212 pp. Light general wear to wraps, including shallow dent and light creasing to back cover. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
7) An Anzac's Story
Kyle, Roy, A.I.F

Penguin Viking. 278 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Very light wear to lower edge of maroon boards. Decorative "A" to front board; backstrip is blank.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
8) A last call of empire: Australian aircrew, Britain and the Empire Air Training Scheme
McCarthy, John

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1988. xii, 172 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
9) The Shadow's Edge: Australia's Northern War
Powell, Alan

Carlton : Melbourne University Press, 1988. xvi, 346 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine is creased but binding is solid. Light yellowing to edges of text block; a few faint markings to lower edge. Occasional light pencilled lines to margins of pages, with three or four instances of light underlining in the text. Illustrated with b/w drawings and maps in the text and b/w plates.. First. Paperback. Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
10) The Conscription Plebiscites in Australia 1916-17
Smith, F.B

Melbourne: Victorian Historial Association / Melbourne University Press, 1966. 22pp. Pamphlet. Essay is by then Senior Lecturer in History from the University of Melbourne, FB Smith. Wraps with some general wear and discolouration.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
11) The War to End War and General Monash
Storer, Captain S

Swan Hill: Sunraysia Newspaper, 1977. 62 pp. Covers a little soiled and creased. Foxing to page edges and first few pages. Otherwise internally clean and solidly bound. Photos, including European battlefields.. First. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) The Other Enemy? Australian Soldiers and the Military Police
Wahlert, Glenn

South Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1999. viii,. 208 pp. Light edgewear (wrinkling) to unclipped dustwrapper. Green cloth boards square and solidly bound, with a little wear to corners and extremities of backstrip. Faint pencilled notations to ffep. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w plates. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
13) Middle East and Far East (Australia in the War of 1939-1945, Series 5 (Medical), Volume II)
Walker, Allan S., MD, ChM, FRACP

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1953. xvi, 701 pgs. Illustrations, diagrams and maps, list of abbreviations, index. Somewhat worn and foxed, but interior is tightly bound and unmarked. From a medical point of view, discusses inter alia the advance to Benghazi, retreat from Cyrenaica, Siege of Tobruk, occupation of Syria, and El Alamein. Also covers Timor, Ambon and New Britain; the Malayan campaign, captivity in Changi, the Burma-Thailand Railway and other prison camps in the Far East.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
14) Conscription, Necessity and Justice: The Case for an All Volunteer Army
Withers, G.A

Angus and Robertson, 1972. Cover a little worn and grubby. Interior clean and tightly bound. 168 pp.. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: