Food and Drinkfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Food and Drink | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Wild About Meat: Recipes from Northern Germany
|
|
|
Rural Women's Association Wesermunde, 2000. 360 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Very slight cant to spine. A few unobtrusive dents to back cover. Small splotch to lower edge of text block. Internally as new. Illustrated with colour photos and b/w drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Secret Vineyards of France
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1988. 192 pp. Not price clipped. Slight wear to edges of DW, small dent in book front cover, otherwise fine. Maybe a little out of date, but still very useful (and pleasurable) guide to regions and wine types, with maps and addresses, illustrations of labels, colour drawings.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Fred Atkinson, Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hunger
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000. 239 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped. Small closed dent to dw and front panel of red boards. Otherwise fine.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cuisine Bon Marche
|
|
|
London: Paper Mac / Macmillan, 1994. 438 pp. Creasing and edgewear to wraps. Some scuffing to edges of text block; pink rem mark to upper edge. Internally clean and solidly bound. B/w illustrations. "From the market to the table -- inventive cooking that puts ingredients first.". First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $54.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Sang for My Supper: Memories of a Food Writer
|
|
|
NSW Australia: Lansdowne, 1999. 288 pp. Very slight edgewear (wrinkling) to dustwrapper, which is unclipped and now protected. Buttery yellow cloth boards have a very small dent to the lower rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Plats du Jour, or Foreign Food
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1957. 299 pp. Wraps rubbed, spine sunned. Page edges deeply tanned. Inked notation inside front cover. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First. Paperback. Good. Illus. by David Gentleman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fish Cookery
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1975. 423 pp. Cover is edgeworn and a little creased (spine is not creased). Foxing to first and last pages and (very lightly) edges. Light stain to margins of last ten pages. Otherwise clean and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eat Your Greens
|
|
|
London: Network Books, 1994. 272pp. Numeous colour photos, illustrations. "These 200 recipes for soups, starters, main courses, side dishes, salads and preserves will delight meat-eaters and vegetarians alike." In excellent condition internally, wraps with some edgewear and creasing to back cover and spine.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Le Cordon Bleu Classic Light - Sophisticated Food for Healthy Living
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 2000. 192pp. Numerous full-page colour photos. "Over 100 years of culinary excellence contained in over 100 light and healthy classic recipes." Excellent condition internally, boards with light general wear, mostly at spine, and small area of damage to laminate on rear board.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Fare of the Heart: Reflections of a Restaurateur
|
|
|
North Blackburn, Victoria: Collins Dove / Harper Collins, 1991. 159 pp. Spine canted and creased; creases to glossy covers. Inscribed and dated by author to first page. . Inscribed by Author. First. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Moosewood Cookbook
|
|
|
California: Ten Speed Press, 1996. xviii, 237 pp. Very slight edgewear and light yellowing around page edges. Spine uncreased. Internally clean, bright and tightly bound.. New Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Something in the Cellar... Ronald Searle's Wonderful World of Wine
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1986. Unpaginated. Colour and black-and-white drawings, some of which first appeared in "The Subtle Alchemist" 1973; "Pariscope" magazine 1973; "Paris! Paris!" 1977 and "Ronald Searle's Illustrated Winespeak" 1983. "The majority of the colour pages...were originally conceived to promote the vineyards of John Goelet: Clos Du Val in the Napa Valley, California & Taltarni Vineyards, Moonambel, Australia. The rest of the drawings are new and appear for the first time in this collection.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gourmet Atlas
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1997. 224 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar is not price clipped, but has just a little light wrinkling. Edgewear to yellow cloth boards. Faint smudge to lower corner of ffep. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Earth Medicine - Earth Foods: Plant Remedies, drugs, and Natural foods of the North American Indians
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1978. 214pp. Over 140 Illustrations. "A guide to the wild plants the Indians used for soups and salads, poultices and decoctions, tonics and sedatives." Internally very good, moderate foxing and wear to page edges. Wraps with moderate to heavy general wear.. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
