cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from Wormhole Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) 20th Century Decorating Architecture & Gardens: 80 Years Of Ideas & Pleasure From House & Garden

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. 320 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clippedand has considerable edgewear, including wrinkling, rubbing, chips and tears. There is a 3" piece missing from the front upper edge. Black cloth boards a little bumped at corners. Cloth is torn along lower edge of front board. Two or three small splotches to upper edge of text block. Gift inscription inked to ffep. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w and colour photos.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
2) Manikata Church: Richard England (Historical Building Monograph)
Abel, Chris

London: Academy Editions, 1995. 80 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos and drawings.. First. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
3) Notes on the Synthesis of Form
Alexander, Christopher

Cambridge MA and London: Harvard University Press. 216 pp. General and edgewear to wraps. Short tear to fore edge of front cover. Bookseller's sticker to inside back cover. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w drawings and diagrams.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Theory and Design in the First Machine Age
Banham, Reyner

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1994. 338 pp. Light general wear to wraps. Three or four small dents to upper edge of front cover, carried through first 20 or so pages. Internally clean and binding is as new.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
5) First and Last Loves
Betjeman, John

London: Grey Arrow, 1960. 191 pgs. Cover is creased, spine lightly sunned with small chip at its base. Pages uniformly lightly yellowed. Tightly bound. B/w photos; index. Essays on British architecture by the poet.. First Paperback. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
6) Architectural Design Urban Concepts: Rise and Fall of Community Architecture; Between Three Stools; The Public Realm and the Public Interest in Urban Design
Brown, Denise Scott

London: Architectural Design, 1990. 96pp. Colour and b&w illustrations/photos throughout. Wraps with light yellowing at edges, light general and edgewear.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
7) A Social History of Housing 1815-1985 Second Edition
Burnett, John

London: Methuen University Paperback, 1986. 387 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine a little sunned, but uncreased. Foxing to upper edge of text block; a shallow dent and some scuffing to lower edge. Prev. owner's inked name to title page, otherwise internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w drawings and diagrams in the text and plates of b/w photos.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
8) The Builders: Great Australian Construction Projects
Carroll, Brian

North Ryde: Cassell Australia, 1981. 148 pgs. Slight edgewear and some creased corners. A gash in the spine (~1cm) has resulted in wrinkling and loss of some of the lettering. Interior is bright and clean, with two or three wrinkled/dogeared pages. Hundreds of black-and-white illustrations: maps, photos, drawings. Index. Subjects include John Watts's Old Government House at Parramatta; William Cox; Francis Greenway; David Lennox; bluestone; Colonel Light and the site of Adelaide; George Barney and sandstone from the Argyle Cut for the Semi-Circular Quay; Dom Salvado and New Norcia; John Whitton and the NSW Railways; cast iron lace; William Wardell's cathedrals in sydney, Melbourne and Hobart; Cousin Jacks's Cornish style; Joseph Best; Joseph Reed; Charles Todd and the Overland Telegraph; Sir John Coode; Sunraysia and Riverland; Edmund Fitzgibbon and Melbourne's sewerage system; Guillaume Delprat; Coober Pedy; Sir John Forrest, Walter Burley Griffin; John Bradfield and Sydney Harbour Bridge; Bert Jennings; Sir William Hudson; Taffy Bowen; the Gladesville Bridge; Claude Horton; Whelan the Wrecker; Harry Seidler; and much more.. First. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
9) New Ways of Building
De Mare, Eric, Editor. Contributors K. Hajnal-Konyi, O. Bondy, Phillip O. Reece, K. Cheesman, W.B. McKay, Philip Scholberg, C.C. Handisyde

London: The Architectural Press, 1948. 235 pp. Beige cloth boards with red lettering along spine are worn, frayed at edges, esp. at corners and ends of backstrip. Front and back hinges have been reinforced. some light foxing, esp. to top edge. Previous owner's inked name on ffep, small sticker to front pastedown. Black-and-white photographic plates, diagrams, charts. Bibliographies, index. Materials covered include concrete, steel, timber, glass, brickwork, light metals, plastics and insulation. . First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
10) Space, Time and Architecture
Giedion, S

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. xxiv, 778 pp. 13th printing. Numerous b&w photos and illustrations throughout. Page edges lightly yellowed and foxed. Boards a little scuffed, , with some edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Heavy book.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $42.00
11) Eccentric Spaces
Harbison, Robert

London: Secker & Warburg, 1977. xii, 177 pp. Creases and edgewear to wraps (spine uncreased). Text block edges yellowed and a little scuffed. Internally clean and solidly bound.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
12) A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture
HRH The Prince of Wales

London: Doubleday, 1989. 160 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, has slight edgewear. Blue boards are square and unbumped. Very slight dusting to top edge, interior as new. Colour photos, reproductions of Prince Charles's watercolours.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Landscape Octavo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
13) Huts of the High Country
Hueneke, Klaus

Canberra A.C.T: Australian National University Press, 1986. xix, 251 pp. Boards are slightly worn and have two or three deep creases. Light creases to corners of first few pages. Otherwise internally clean, bright and tightly bound. Black-and-white photos throughout.. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
14) Illustrated Dictionary of Architecture 800-1914
Lever, Jill & Harris, John

London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 218 pp. Expanded and revised second edition. Light edgewear and surface scratching to glossy covers. Spine a little creased, but sewn binding is solid. Smudge to fore-edge, one or two smudges to pages. Black-and-white photos and line drawings/diagrams.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
15) Green Design: Design for the Environment
Mackenzie, Dorothy

London: Laurence King, 1997. 174 pp. Tiny chips to corners of unclipped dustwrapper. Shallow dents to lower edges of boards. Three or four pages have small spots of abrasion in the margins. Illustrated with diagrams, elevations, colour photos.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
16) The Story of Wells Cathedral
Malden, Richard H

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1934. viii + 80 pp, + 19 b/w plates. With a foreword by the Bishop of Bath and Wells. Colour paste-on to front cover.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
17) Opera House: Act One
Messent, David

Sydney: David Messent Photography, 1997. 544pp. B&W plates section. "The excitement and wonder of creating the twentieth century's greatest monument." Light edgewear and general wear to wraps, bottom corner lightly bumped.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
18) The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World: Great Monuments and How They Were Built
Scarre, Chris (ed.)

London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. 304 pp. Slight wear and discolouration to covers and edges. Large sticker shadow to first page, otherwise internally as new.. First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
19) Faculty Club University of California: Bernard Maybeck (Historical Building Monograph No. 5)
Steele, James

London: Academy Editions, 1995. 80 pp. Very light edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w and colour photos, elevations and plans.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Quarto. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) The Man in the Street: A Polemic on Urbanism
Woods, Shadrach

Middlesex, England: Pelican / Penguin, 1975. 234 pp. General and edgewear to wraps, including creasing, rubbing and discolouration. Edges of text block are scuffed and worn, upper edge is foxed. Stamp to inside front cover; inked number to first page. Otherwise internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, diagrams throughout.. First. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: