Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Wormhole Books

Australiana

Browse books in Australiana | Return to Wormhole Books
1) Patches of Australia: A Selection of Patchwork, Applique and Quilting Patterns
Brearly, Deborah

London and Baltimore: Edward Arnold Publishers , 1986. 224 pp. Mild scuffing on bottom edge and small dent on spine. Endpapers are a little yellowed. Iinterior is bright, clean and solidly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Builders: Great Australian Construction Projects
Carroll, Brian

North Ryde: Cassell Australia, 1981. 148 pgs. Slight edgewear and some creased corners. A gash in the spine (~1cm) has resulted in wrinkling and loss of some of the lettering. Interior is bright and clean, with two or three wrinkled/dogeared pages. Hundreds of black-and-white illustrations: maps, photos, drawings. Index. Subjects include John Watts's Old Government House at Parramatta; William Cox; Francis Greenway; David Lennox; bluestone; Colonel Light and the site of Adelaide; George Barney and sandstone from the Argyle Cut for the Semi-Circular Quay; Dom Salvado and New Norcia; John Whitton and the NSW Railways; cast iron lace; William Wardell's cathedrals in sydney, Melbourne and Hobart; Cousin Jacks's Cornish style; Joseph Best; Joseph Reed; Charles Todd and the Overland Telegraph; Sir John Coode; Sunraysia and Riverland; Edmund Fitzgibbon and Melbourne's sewerage system; Guillaume Delprat; Coober Pedy; Sir John Forrest, Walter Burley Griffin; John Bradfield and Sydney Harbour Bridge; Bert Jennings; Sir William Hudson; Taffy Bowen; the Gladesville Bridge; Claude Horton; Whelan the Wrecker; Harry Seidler; and much more.. First. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
3) From Kosciusko to Carnarvon
Darwin, Harold T

Adelaide, Australia: The Wattle Press, 1959. 92 pp. Light general wear and sunning to wraps. Internally bright, clean and solidly bound. Poetry illustrated with b/w drawings.. First. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Max N. Birrel (cover) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Biggles In Australia
Johns, Captain W. E

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. 188 pp. Red cloth boards lightly worn. Foxing to edges of text block. Intermittent light foxing internally. Solidly bound. Six colour plates. Gift inscription to ffep, small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Studio Stead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Mary Called Him "Mister"
Lawson, Henry

South Melbourne: Macmillan Australia, 1991. 32 pp. Faint scratch to front of laminated pictorial boards (corners not bumped). Tiny dent to lower edge of rear board. Lawson poems about the life of women in the bush.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Anthony King. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Ayers Rock - Its People, Their Beliefs, and Their Art
Mountford, Charles P

Australia: Pacific Books, 1971. 216pp. First published in 1965. Numerous plates, mostly b&w but some colour, and diagrams of rock art from the region. Internally unmarked and solidly bound (some of the photographic plates very lightly creased), wraps with some light general wear and warping, and moderate edgewear. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Word Map: What words are used where in Australia
Richards, Kel

Sydney: ABC Books, 2005. viii, 223 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new.. First. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
Add to cart 
8) Yarns! Upper Bungle Creek Volunteer Bushfire Brigade
Strong, Merv and Hayes, Mike

Sydeny, Australia: ABC Books, 1997. 159pp. Occasional B&W illustrations. Very light yellowing to top page edge towards spine. Wraps with very light general and edgewear. Scarce.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
Add to cart 
9) The Black Stump and Beyond
Wannan, Bill

Sydney: Humorbooks, 1966. 226 pp. General wear to wraps. Spine canted and concave. Text block edges yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound. Black-and-white drawings throughout.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Send 'er Down, Hughie: Stories from the Wheatbelt
Watkins, Kel

Richmond, Victoria (Australia): Greenhouse, 1987. 136 pp. Slight edgewear. Spine uncreased. Owner's blacked-out inscription to inside front cover. Black-and-white line drawings. List of contributors.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Cobbers: A Personal Record of a Journey from Suffolk, in England, to Australia, Tasmania and Some of the Reefs and Islands in the Coral Sea Made in the Years 1930, 1931 and 1932
Wood, Thomas

London, Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege; Oxford University Press, 1948. 288 pgs. Frontis photo of "koala or native bear". DW, now protected, is sunned and torn, esp. along the spine, but not price clipped. Book covers are worn, but interior is clean and tightly bound. Bookseller's sticker to fep. Endpapers have decorative map of Australia. "Cobber. Australian Slang. Companion, mate. From the Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary." NB: The title notwithstanding, Tasmania was, as it is now, a part of Australia. And koalas are not bears.. Fourth Australian Impression. Cloth Over Boards. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
Add to cart