Evolutionfrom Wormhole Books |
|
Browse Evolution | Return to Wormhole Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Evolution books
|
| 1) |
The Meme Machine
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. xviii, 264 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Spine square and uncreased. Faint yellowing to edges of text block. Internally as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Illustrated Origin of Species
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1986. 240pp. Numerous colour and b&w illustrations, photos and maps/diagrams. "...encompasses both Darwin's final thoughts on the question of evolution and his elegant refutations of the many vigorous arguments put up against it." Internally unmarked, light yellowing to page edges. Wraps with some fading towards spine, as well as some light general and edgewear, mostly at corners.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Darwin's Worms
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1999. 148 pgs. Uniform yellowing around edges, o/w as new. Paperback with card dustwrapper. Bibliography, index. . First. Paperback. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Martyrdom of Man
|
|
|
London: Watts & Co., 1948. xxiv, 444 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped, and shows quite a bit of general wear including scuffing, wrinkling, a couple of long closed tears and missing chips around the spine and corners. Green cloth boards are faded at extremities of backstrip and the corners are a little bumped. A touch of foxing to the fore edge. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Man Who Found the Missing Link: Eugene Dubois and His Lifelong Quest to Prove Darwin Right
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 514 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has light edgewear. Light scuffing to edges of text block; black remainder mark to lower edge. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Black/white illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
On Deep History and the Brain
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2008. xiv, 271 pp. Very slight wrinkling to upper edge of unclipped dustwrapper. . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pascal Tassy; The Message of Fossils
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1993. 176 pp. Part of the 'Horizons of Science' series. "Is evolution gradual or discontinuous? Does it represent any sort of "progress"? Fossils give answers to these questions, and illustrate a continuing dialogue between observation and theory." Corners very lightly bumped. Wraps with very light general wear and some edgewear, including minor warping to laminate.. First English Translation. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Evolution in the Outback: Time in the North-West of Australia
|
|
|
Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1987. 128 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in clear removable sleeve, is not price clipped but is a little wavy from having been trapped in (previous) plastic sleeve. Brown cloth boards very lightly bumped at corners. Faint pencil marks to ffep, a llittle sticker residue to rear fep. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Forgotten Naturalist: In Search of Alfred Russel Wallace
|
|
|
Kew, Victoria: Arcadia / Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2000. xx, 267 pp. Gatefold flaps to illustrated wrappers. Very light general wear (rubbing) to covers. Internally as new.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
