Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksClassical History, Literature, Archaeology |
|
Browse books in Classical History, Literature, Archaeology | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| 1) |
The Fables of Aesop
New York: Books Inc.. xx, 232 pp. Green cloth boards worn and discoloured. Edges of text book foxed. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Solidly bound. The World's Popular Classics. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Plato - A Very Short Introduction
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. 104pp. "In ethics, metaphysics, philosophy of mind, and theory of knowledge, Plato's wide-ranging, bold, and influential ideas still challenge us today." . First. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
The Odyssey Of Homer
London & New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1935. 368 pp. Ex-library with unobtrusive markings. Page edges lightly yellowed. Boards with some edgewear. Dustjacket with some chips and wear, protected by library mylar, glued to inside boards. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
The Greek Sophists
England: Penguin, 2003. 419pp. "Each chapter is based around the work of one character - Gorgias, Prdicus, Proagoras and Antiphon among others - and a linking commentary, a chronological table and a bibliography are provided for each one." Light yellowing to top page edges, wraps with light edgewear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
The Greek Way: An Anthology: translations from verse and Prose
London: McDonald & Co., 1947. xiii, 348 pp. Maroon leather boards with gilt lettering to spine. are slightly bumped and edgeworn, with blacked-out library reference number to spine. Library stamps and paste-down residue to endpapers. Interior clean and tightly bound. Black and white drawings and plates.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
The Student's Roman Empire: 27 B.C. - 180 A.D
London: John Murray, 1904. viii, 638 pp. "A History of the Roman Empire from its Foundations to the Death of Marcus Aurelius (27 B.C. - 180 A.D.)" Maps, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription to first page of Preface, occasional marginal notation and underlining throughout. Folding map of Eastern Provinces has torn completely along fold, although the loose portion of the map is still present and laid in. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges yellowed. Binding feeling rather fragile. Boards rather worn, with some stains/discolouration. Spine particularly worn, starting to detach from boards towards top edge. . Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
The Penguin Atlas of Ancient History
Penguin, 1983. 96 pp. Slight wear to edges, curl and chipping to corners. Very slight sunning to front cover near spine. Interior unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound.. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Introduction to Aristotle
New York: The Modern Library. 667pp. General Introduction, along with introductions to specific texts (Analytical Posteriora, Physica, De Anima, Metaphysica, Ethica Nicomachea, Politica, Poetica). Stamped on rear cover, 'Examination Copy'. Light yellowing to page edges. Wraps with creasing, edgewear, light staining.. Reprint. SoftCover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Gods on Earth: Man's Great Adventure
Sydney: Bay Books, 1974. 93 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has edgewear including chipping, esp. at corners and backstrip extremities. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering are worn along lower edge and at ends of spine. Internally unwrinkled, unmarked and tightly bound. Greece, Rome, the foundation of Christianity, Shih Huang Ti in China, the Mauyas of India, the Persians in Iran, the Etruscans. Third volume in "Man's Great Adventure" series.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Colombi, Cesare. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
The World the Romans Knew
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. 222pp. B&W illustrations + maps throughout. Includes chronology, notes and bibliography. Describes the Romans' knowledge of the wider world - "Barbarians", Indians, Chinese etc. Internally in excellent condition, some wear to page edges. Boards with minor edgewear, particularly around spine. Dustjacket with minor edgewear, mostly confined to small creases/wrinkles (no tears).. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
The Republic
England: Heron Books. 335pp. Translated with an introduction by A.D. Lindsay. Light foxing and yellowing to page edges. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
A Smaller History of Rome From the Earliest Times to the Death of Trajan
London: John Murray, 1898. "New and Thoroughly Revised Edition by A.H.J. Greenidge, M.A. - Second Impression - With A Supplementary Chapter on the Empire". 371pp +16pp ads. Several b&w illustrations and plates, and several folding colour maps. Internally mostly in very good+ condition, with only very occasional minor foxing to pages. Page edges are yellowed. Prev. owners' inscriptions to ffep. Front endpapers are slightly torn with some missing portion at gutter, however this does not affect the security of the binding, which is tight. Boards with some light to moderate edgewear, particularly at the spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
The Roman Experience
London: Paul Elek, 1975. 224pp. "This book presupposes a skeleton knowledge of the facts of Roman history. ...My object has been to clothe the skeleton with human flesh." Book is excellent internally, light foxing to top page edge. Boards with very minor edgewear.. First British?. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |




