Childrens Educationalfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Childrens Educational | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
I Want To Do Jewelry & Papercrafts
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover. Children's Press, 1974, first. In very good condition, slight cover soiling. Well illustrated and full of fun projects for the kids!. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Johnny Appleseed (Great Tales Biography Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications, 1988. Softcover. Ideals, 1985. In very good+ condition, three small scratches on front cover. A tale of the American Frontier.. ISBN: 082498191X. APPLESEED JOHNNY 1774 1845 JUVENILE LITERATURE LEGENDS UNITED STATES NONFI CTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL FICTION MYTHS FABLES GENERAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eathquakes
|
|
|
Softcover. Nelson Doubleday, 1968. In very good condition with a worn cover. Part of the Science Service Series.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Birds
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1982. Hardcover, ex-library. J. B. Lippincott, first, 1982. In very good condition, usual library markings. A fun tale of birds done in poetry form.. ISBN: 0397319495. First Edition. Illus. by Troy Howell. POETRY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Prose & Verse Speaking for Schools - Book Five
|
|
|
Smaller softcover. George G Harrap, 1932. In very good condition, some edgewear, stamp on front fly leaf and pages yellowing. A wonderful collection of old verse.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Duke Ellington
|
|
|
Oversized softcover. Scholastic, 1999. In good condition, shows some wear. Learn about the great piano player!. ISBN: 0439109949. RAGTIME; JAZZ. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Along Sandy Trails
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Viking, 1969. In very good condition, usual library markings, cover edgewear. Visit the beauty of the desert as seen by an young Indian girl.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Themselves Alone
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. Read about men who explored 100's of miles all by themselves.. The story of men in empty places.. ISBN: 0395137217. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Secrets of a Wildlife Watcher
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1983. Hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, first, 1983. In very good condition with usual library markings. How to find animals and get close enough to watch them.. ISBN: 0688020798. First Edition. NATURAL HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Near the Sea: A Portfolio of Paintings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1990. Hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1990, first edition. In very good condition, priceclipped, usual library markings. Beautiful coastal paintings and a discussion of the animals and birds to be found by the sea.. ISBN: 0688093272. First Edition. ANIMALS ART PLANTS JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
In the Forest: A Portfolio of Paintings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1989. Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, first, 1989. In very good condition, usual library markings. Beautiful paintings of forest life. How the forest lives, grows, and changes.. ISBN: 0688091385. First Edition. FORESTS FORESTRY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Raccoons and Ripe Corn
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1987. Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1987, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. The masked bandits raid a corn field! Beautiful illustrations.. ISBN: 0688054560. First Edition. RACCOONS CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Black Potatoes: The Story Of The Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, 2001. In very good condition, usual library markings. Received the Robert Sibert medal. When a blight destroys the potatoes that the poor farmers eat to stay alive, there's nothing left to eat and no reason to stay on the farm any longer.. ISBN: 0618002715. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
It's Tyrannosaurus Rex
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Soundprints, 2003. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Soundprints, 2003, first. In near fine condition. Includes a read-along CD and a tear-out poster. A Smithsonian Prehistoric Pal!. ISBN: 159249157X. First Edition. DINOSAURS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cuchulainn : Hound of Ulster (Heroes and Warriors Ser.)
|
|
|
Poole, United Kingdom: Firebird Books, 1988. Softcover. Firebird Books, 1988. In very good condition, numbers stamped in upper corner of title page. Illustrations by James Field. From the Heroes and Warriors series. As a warlord, Cuchulainn dominitated the land in his scythed chariot. He was said to be able actually change shape during battle!. ISBN: 1853140031. Illus. by James Field. MYTHOLOGY IRISH SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lou Gehrig, Pride of the Yankees
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1986. Softcover. Troll, 1986. In very good condition. By Keither Brandt. A baseball hero from the past.. ISBN: 081670550X. Illus. by Lawn, John (illustrator). GEHRIG LOU 1903 1941 JUVENILE NONFICTION SPORTS RECREATION BASEBALL GENERA L. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Who Lives in the Arctic? (Science Emergent Readers Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Softcover. Scholastic, 1998. In near fine condition. Science Emergent reader. Is the Arctic a cold and lonely place to live? See who has made this environment thier home.. ISBN: 0590761501. ZOOLOGY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wind (Science Emergent Readers Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Softcover. Scholastic, 1998. In near fine condition. A Science emergent reader. What can make things ripple, tumble, and even fly?. ISBN: 0590107267. WINDS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION NATURE WEATHER. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Young Helen Keller
|
|
|
Softcover. Educational Reading Services, 1970. In very good condition, lower right front corner bumped. An easy-to-read children's story about Helen.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little Walrus Warning
|
|
|
Large softcover. Scholastic, 1998. In near fine condition. Illustrated by Walter Stuart. Part of the Smithsonian Oceanic Collection.. ISBN: 0590372114. SMITHSONIAN; OCEAN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Deserts (Pied Piper Bks.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1985. Softcover. Dial Books, 1985. In good+ condition, has wear. Learn about the plants and animals of the desert.. ISBN: 0803700377. Illus. by McIntyre, Brian (illustrator). DESERTS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION NATURE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UN DER ANIMALS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Texas Roundup : Life on the Range (Adventures in Frontier America Ser.)
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1984. Softcover. Troll, first, 1984. In very good condition. Life on a ranch in Texas.. ISBN: 0816700486. Illus. by Lawn, John (illustrator). FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL UNITE D STATES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
City Neighbor - The Story of Jane Addams
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. In very good condition, usual library markings. By Clara Ingram Judson. The story of Jane Addams and the Hull House, the first nieghborhood house in this country.. ISBN: 0684126508. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library, no DJ. Follet Publishing, 1957, eighth printing. In good+ condition, mylar cover, usual library markings and some staining on fly leafs from glue. Fine portrayal of a man known as a printer, author, publisher, inventor, scientist, businessman, philosopher, and citizen of the world.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Stormy Knight
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Chilton Books, 1964. In very good condition, usual library markings. The life of Sir William Phips.. WILLIAM PHIPS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Henry Stanley and the Quest for the Source of the Nile
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1985. Hardcover, ex-library. M Evans, 1985, first. In near fine condition, usual library markings. Includes illustrations. Meet a great adventurer!. ISBN: 0871314452. First Edition. NILE RIVER VALLEY HISTORY AFRICA. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Magic School Bus on the Ocean Floor (The Magic School Bus Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 1994. Softcover. Scholastic. Title page is missing. By Joanna Cole and Bruce Degan. In very good condition, with name on back of front cover. Follow Ms. Frizzle.. ISBN: 0590414313. Illus. by Degan, Bruce (illustrator). MARINE ANIMALS JUVENILE LITERATURE OCEAN BOTTOM NONFICTION LIFE NATURE WAT ER OCEANS LAKES ETC. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Invincible Louisa
|
|
|
Little Brown and Co. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Little, Brown & Co, 1933, forty-sixth printing. In very good condition, cover wear, usual library markings. Biography of the author of Little Women - filled with photos.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jewish Holiday Fun
|
|
|
J. Messner, 1987. Pictoral hardcover. Julian Messner, 1987. In very good condition, boards slightly chipped on bottom, bottom spine bumped. From the Messner Holiday Library. Ages 9 and up. Folklore, foods, and fun projects.. ISBN: 0671602306. FASTS FEASTS JUDAISM JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Nene
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1993. Pictoral hardcover. University of Hawaii Press, first, 1993. In very good+ condition, name on front fly leaf. Illustrated by Cissy Gray. Learn about the endangered duck in Hawaii.. ISBN: 0824813898. Illus. by Gray, Cissy (illustrator). GEESE NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING JUVENILE NONFICTION ANIMALS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Magic Lights and Streets of Shining Jet
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1978. Hardcover, ex-library. Greenwillow, 1974, first American edition. In very good condition, usual library markings. Great poetry by varied writers and photographs to match the poem!. ISBN: 0688800653. First Thus. POETRY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Man and Boy
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Franklin Watts, 1968. In good condtion, usual library markings, top and bottom of boards show wear, top of spine is missing some cloth. Interior is clean and bright. Men sharing memories from their youth.. Hardcover. POETRY, PROSE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
I Wonder What a Rainforest Is?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1992. Softcover. Random House, 1992. In near fine condition. Neat facts about plants.. ISBN: 0307113221. PLANTS JUVENILE LITERATURE RAIN FORESTS FORESTRY NONFICTION NATURE FLOWERS TREES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Frontiers of America Mail Riders Paul Revere to Pony Express
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Childrens Press, 1962. In very good condition, corners bumped, usual library markings. All about early mail carriers who rode horses, mules and stagecoaches!. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pirate Queen
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Little Brown & Co, first edition, 1961. In good condition, usual library markings and wear. The story of Ireland's Grania O'Malley in the Days of Queen Elizabeth.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sailers, Whalers & Steamers Ships That Opened the West
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Lane Book Company, 1964, first. In good condition, some light foxing. Great book for a child who loves boats! Fun reading for history.. First Edition. Illus. by Lyle Galloway. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Story of Crazy Horse
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Later printing. Weekly Reader. In very good condition, pages toning, light cover soiling. Crazy Horse was an Indian warrior that fought very successfully against the white interlopers. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Illus. by William Reusswig. Crazy Horse Indians Native Americans. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bandits
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Delacourte Press, first American printing, 1969. In very good condition, usual library markings. An alternating history of myth and reality. Janosik, Sung Chiang, Lampiao, Jesse James and Robin Hood among others.. First Thus. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Rabbits, Rabbits
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1983. Hardcover, ex-library. Harper & Row, 1983, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. If your child likes rabbits, they'll love this poetry!. ISBN: 0060218991. First Edition. POETRY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Pontiac, Chief of the Ottawas
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1979. Softcover. Troll, 1979. In good condition, name on back of front cover, initials on cover, and corners have been bumped. He believed the Frenchmen would save him from the English soldiers.. ISBN: 0893751464. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA JUVENILE LITERATURE PONTIAC OTTAWA CHIEF D 1769 NONF ICTION PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES NATIVE AMERICAN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Deserts
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover. McGraw Hill, first edition, 1969. Ex-library copy, part of front fly leaf removed. In good+ condition. Beautiful photographs and maps. An impressive book.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Stonewall
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1979. Hardcover, ex-library. G. P. Putnam, 1979. In very good condition. With drawings by Stephen Gammell.. ISBN: 0399206981. GENERALS JACKSON STONEWALL 1824 1863 UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 JUVENILE LITERATURE CAMPAIGNS BATTLES NONFICTION 19TH CENTURY BIOGRAPH Y AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY WARS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Blow Ye Winds Westerly: The Seaports and Sailing Ships of Old New England
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ty Crowell Co, 1972. Hardcover, ex-library. Thomas Y Crowell, first, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. Very well illustrated. From Indepence to the mid-nineteenth century, and about life aboard ship.. ISBN: 069014797X. First Edition. SHIPS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Numbears : A Counting Book
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Canada, Limited, 1986. Hardcover. Henry Holt, first, 1986. In near fine condition. Illustrated by Michael Hague. A counting book!. ISBN: 0030071941. COUNTING JUVENILE LITERATURE BOOKS NONFICTION CONCEPTS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
As I Saw It: Women Who Lived the American Adventure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers. Hardcover, ex-library. Dial Press, second printing, 1980. In very good condition, usual library markings. Stories of some of America's most adventurous and least known women. Includes photos.. ISBN: 0803703392. UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN HISTORY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Man of Action, The Life of Teddy Roosevelt
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Platt & Monk, 1966. In very good condition, usual library markings. DJ is good, covered with mylar. By Ira Mothner. Filled with photographs and stories of an adventurer's life.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Wapootin
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, bookclub. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. Drawings by John Schoenerr. In very good condition, some cover wear. Follow the story of a moose's life.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Welcome to the Ice House
|
|
|
Softcover. Scholastic, 1999. In very good condition, crease in cover on upper right corner. Illustrated by Laura Regan. Visit the Arctic and learn about the animals that live in the "ice house.". ISBN: 0590689444. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Look to the North
|
|
|
Oversized softcover. Scholastic, 1998. In near fine condition. A wolf pup diary. Illustrated by LUcia Washburn. Learn how they grow.. ISBN: 0590689088. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Tiger Cub Grows Up
|
|
|
Softcover. Scholastic, first, 2002. In near fine condition. Close up pictures of a tiger being raised by a trainer in a wild animal park.. ISBN: 0439441935. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |






























