Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1812 listings found.
1) Lure of Trevowan
Bentley, Pauline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. Historical romance. M246. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Cavalier's Masque
Bentley, Pauline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. M264. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear & Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Shadow of Pengarron
Bentley, Pauline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. Historical romance. M230. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Silk and Sword
Bentley, Pauline

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1993. G, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, set in 1485. M369. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Woman of Conflict
Bentley, Pauline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. Historical romance. M291. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair, Creases, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) Song of Wychaven
Bentley, Pauline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1989. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Marianne and the Privateer
Benzoni, Juliette (translated by Anne Carter)

London: Heinemann, 1972. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Historical romance. Jacket by Alan Lee. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
8) Marianne
Benzoni, Juliette (translated by Anne Carter)

London: Heinemann, 1969. Historical adventure, first in the Marianne series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Crease, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
9) The Noble Forger
Bergius, C C (Transl Oliver Coburn)

London (1962): Arthur Barker. Historical drama based on fact, about Peter Von Baton (b. Charles Montague). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Warp, Foxing/VG, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
10) Dark Champion
Beverley, Jo

New York: Avon Books, 1993. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Lord of My Heart
Beverley, Jo

New York: Signet - Penguin, 2002. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
12) The Oyster and the Shell
Bexon, Gillian R

London: Headline, 1991. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Blackjack's Lady
Biggs, Cheryl

New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1999. G, Edgewear, creases, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Zebra Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) The Royal Slave
Binns, Clare

London (No Date): Arthur H Stockwell. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. Not Stated. Novel set in Turkey. Green front board bears an illustration by George Brisson dated 1927. BOOK: Spine slightly browned, spine head/heel crush with nicks and fraying, 1 cm tear on spine head at rear board hinge, corners are worn and frayed, boards have white stains on leading edges, book is slightly cocked, mild scattered foxing, two pages badly opened, front board illustration still very striking. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) A Well-Matched Pair
Bishop, Sheila

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. VG+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M224. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) The School in Belmont
Bishop, Sheila

London: Corgi, 1982. A Georgian Romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Mild Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) Consequences
Bishop, Sheila

London: Corgi, 1981. G, Edgewear, creases, chipping to rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Georgian romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) A Speaking Likeness
Bishop, Sheila

London: Corgi, 1978. A Georgian romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases, Ink Price, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) The Wilderness Walk
Bishop, Sheila

London: Arrow, 1972. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Castle Raven
Black, Laura

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Fading/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. 1st Edition. Historical romantic suspense. Jacket by John Rose. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Westering
Blacker, Irwin

London (1958): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Historical drama, set in the American West. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Edge & Endpaper Foxing/VG++, Wear, Internal Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
22) Taos
Blacker, Irwin R

London: Cassell, 1960. Historical drama Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Browning/G, Wear,Large Chip,Tears,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
23) The Compassionate Lady
Blackley, K Joyce

London: Bodley Head, 1956. VG, Shelfwear, Bump, Ink Name, Top Edge Soiling, Mild Foxing & Browning/VG, Wear, Chip, Tears, Browning. Jacket by Biro. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Pankration
Blacklock, Dyan

Sydney: Allen & Unwin - Little Ark, 1997. VG+, Mild edgewear, creases, EPS & edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure set in ancient Olympia. Cover illustration by Peter Gouldthorpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Louisiana Dawn
Blake, Jennifer

London: Piatkus, 1988. Historical romance. Jacket by Jim Griffin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Black Fury
Blake, Roger

London: New English Library (NEL), 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning. Historical slave drama. Cover illustration by Tony Masero. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Black Fury
Blake, Roger

London: New English Library (NEL), 1979. Historical slave drama. Cover illustration by Tony Masero. Remainder cut on top page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Far Distant Shores
Blake, Sally

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1991. Historical romance. M315. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) Outback Woman
Blake, Sally

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) House of Secrets
Blake, Sally

Sydney: Tiffany Books, 1995. G, Edgewear, tear, binding loosening, creases, remainder mark, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) The Copperheads
Blake, William

London: Cassell, 1949. Story of the first organised 5th Column in America. Jacket front flap states "Overseas Edition". Jacket by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing/G, PC, Chips,Tears,Tape,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
32) The Nine Tiger Man - A Tale of Low Behaviour in High Places
Blanch, Lesley

London: Collins, 1965. Historical drama set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket by Charles Gorham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps,Ink Inscr,Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) The Shy Young Denbury
Blanshard, Audrey

Leicester, UK: F A Thorpe - Ulverscroft Large Print, 1993. Historical romance. Usual library markings, laminate & pocket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. G, Ex-Lib, Wear,Stamps,Sp Lean/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
34) The Lydeard Beauty
Blanshard, Audrey

Leicester, UK: F A Thorpe - Ulverscroft Large Print, 1994. Historical romance. Usual library markings, laminate & pocket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. G, Ex-Lib, Wear,Stamps,Sp Lean/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Granborough's Filly
Blanshard, Audrey

London: Robert Hale, 1976. Historical romance. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, 4 Tape Stains/VG, PC, Wear, Tape Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) The Fearns of North Audley Street
Blanshard, Audrey

London: Robert Hale, 1978. G, Ex-library, usual markings, spine cock, browning/VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasion, small tear. Historical romance. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Duel of the Heart
Blayne, Sara

New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1986. G, Spine Lean, Creases, Dealer Stamp, Ink Prices, Previous Owner Details Blacked Out. Regency Romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) City
Boast, Philip

London: Headline, 1994. Historical drama about the City of London. Jacket by Len Thurston. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Warp, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) The Etruscan Leopards
Boldrini, Giuliana (Transl Isabel Quigly)

London: Bodley Head, 1967. Historical story of Vel Aules Pulena, set in the fifth century B.C. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Ink Name, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Charlton, Michael. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) A Corinthian's Bride
Bolt, Ben

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Fade, Soiling, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Golden Porcupine
Bolton, Muriel Roy

New York: Avon Books, 1977. G, Edgewear, tears, perforations, creases, browning. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) House of Mist
Bombal, Maria-Luisa

London: Cassell, 1948. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name, foxing/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, perforations, abrasion, foxing. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Alex Jardine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
43) Pillar of Fire
Borodin, George

London: MacDonald, 1947. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Historical drama of Zenobia, Queen of Palmyra. Book has spine head/heel crushand the last 30 pages are slightly misbound. Jacket has chips, tears, edgewear, abrasion on the fron t panel and spine, and two stains on the rear panel. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) The Golden Heron
Borrie, Hermine

London: Scorpion, 1984. Historical drama. Jacket by Bruce Hogarth. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/VG++, Wear, 2 Small Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Lavengro
Borrow, George

London: T N Foulis, 1914. Period novel, with 12 illustrations in colour, pasted in on the buff captioned pages provided throughout the book. BOOK:- Spine head & heel crush, corners bumped. Bleach marks on the olive green boards, titles on the spine legible but faded. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Mild foxing, more so on the endpapers than the text. Side and bottom edges rough-cut. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Sullivan, Edmund J. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
46) Dupe of Destiny
Bourne, Peter

London (No Date): Hutchinson. Historical drama, set during the American Civil War. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Tarnishing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) When God Slept
Bourne, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1956. Medieval drama, set in Kambuja (Cambodia). Jacket by Sax. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Gateway to Fortune
Bourne, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1952. VG, Shelfwear, Bumping, Dealer Stamp, Offset, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Foxing. Historical drama, set during the building ot the Panama Canal. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Ten Thousand Shall Die
Bourne, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1951. Historical drama, set in Panama during the building of the Panama Isthmus railroad. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chips,Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) The Court of Love
Bourne, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1958. Histroical drama. Illustrated boards replicate the dust jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1812 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: