cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found.
1) Command of the King
Lide, Mary

London: Grafton, 1990. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Historical novel of romance, power and intrigue. Jacket by Gary Keane. BOOK:- slight crushing to spine head and heel. No corner bumps, ink names, stamps or any other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge crumple. Very attractive jacket art. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Harvest of Destiny
Lindley, Erica

London: Severn House, 1985. Historical romance. Jacket illustration by Catherine Brear. There are several brown splash marks on the FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Shelfwear, Browning, Stain/VG+, Edgewear, Crease, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) Thunder Underground : A Novel of Nero's Rome
Lindsay, Jack

London: Muller, 1965. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, browning/VG+, PC, Edgewear, 2 tears. Historical drama. Jacket by D'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Dangerous to Know
Lindsay, Kathleen

London: Hutchinson, 1956. Historical adventure. Jacket by J E McConnell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset/VG++, PC,Slight Wear & Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
5) Dark Destiny
Lindsay, Kathleen

London: Hutchinson, 1955. Historical adventure, set in Australia. Jacket by J E McConnell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Soiling/VG++, PC, Wear, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) My Dear Heart
Lindsay, Kathleen

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1970. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Historical novel. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK: Slight spine heel inflection, 2 small corner bumps. JACKET: Slight edgewear & abrasion, unfortunately there is a stamp si zed patch of some hardened once-sticky substance on the rear panel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) The Nutbrown Maid - Nut Brown Maid
Lindsay, Philip

London (1939): Hutchinson. Historical novel, set in mediaeval England. Price 8/6 net printed on spine. 24 page catalogue at rear of book, includes this title. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Spine Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
8) They Have Their Dreams
Lindsay, Philip

London: Hutchinson, 1956. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name, browning/G+, Edgewear, tears, scuffing, browning. Historical drama about Perkin Warbeck. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Queen Honeypot
Lindsay, Philip

London: Sphere, 1971. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) Man of My Dreams
Lindsey, Johanna

New York: Avon Books, 1992. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Fires of Winter
Lindsey, Johanna

London: Arrow, 1988. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Crown Papers
Ling, Peter

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Historical drama, serialised on Radio 4. Jacket by Philip O'Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) The Lost Cause
Livingston, Margaret

London: Robert Hale, 1978. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Dramatic historical romance, set in Cromwellian Britain. Jacket by David Bowyer. BOOK:- slight crushing to spine head and heel. No corner bumps, ink names, stamps, or any other permanent markings. JACKET:- Slight edgewear and rubbing, with one tear on the spine head (about 3mm). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Bard : The Odyssey of the Irish
Llywelyn, Morgan

London: Century, 1985. Historical fantasy. Jacket by Julek Heller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sm Stain, Edgefox/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
15) The Horse Goddess
Llywelyn, Morgan

London: MacDonald, 1983. Magical historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, EPS & Edge Fox/VG+, Mild Wear,Internal Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
16) The Imaginary Eye-Witness
Lockitt, C H (Ed)

London: Longmans Green, 1937. Anthology of historical fiction, with tales ranging 'from the conquests of Alexander to the Roman Empire ... from the Renaissance to the mid-nineteenth century'. Authors include Phyllis Bentley, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Charles Kingsley, Jeffery Farnol, Sir Walter Scott, Marjorie Bowen, Jane Lane, Nathaniel Hawthorne & Warwick Deeping et al. 190 pages, with coloured frontispiece and drawings in the text. Ink name, address & date (1938) on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Bump, Offset/VG, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
17) Charlotte Morel
Lodi, Maria (Transl Anne Carter)

London: Mayflower, 1969. VG, Wear, Creases, EPS Foxing, Browning. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) The Temple of Hymen
Lofthouse, Jacqui

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. 1st Edition. Historical drama. Jacket by Nancy Tolford. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) To See a Fine Lady
Lofts, Norah

London: Michael Joseph, 1946. Historical drama. Jacket by Eric Fraser. BOOK:- Spine cocked, one corner bump, uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, with price; Chipping to spine head, about 0.5cm deep; L-shaped tear on spine heel, 5.5cm long up rear spine hinge, and then across the width of the spine (approx 2cm); 1.2cm tear at bottom of front spine hinge; 1.5cm curved tear at 7 o'clock on bottom edge of front panel; two 1cm tears on top edge of front panel, with associated creases running between them; edgewear; spine browningsome soiling of the rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
20) Tricolour : A Novel of the French Revolution
Logan, Mark

London: Macmillan, 1976. Historical adventure. Jacket by Chris Collingwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear,Tear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) Guillotine
Logan, Mark

London: Macmillan, 1976. Historical adventure, second in the Nick Minnett series. Jacket by Chris Collingwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Top Edge Fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Robert of Normandy
Lomer, Mary

London: Headline, 1991. Fine/Near Fine, Edge-Crumpling. 1st Edition. Historical Romantic drama set in the 11th Century, based on Robert, Duke of Normandy, and his future wife Herleve, parents of William the Conqueror. Full condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) The Hundred Days
Long, Freda M

London: Robert Hale, 1975. Historical war drama, set in 1815. Jacket by Biro. Price and surrounds on jacket front flap has oval label stain from dealer label. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
24) The Heir of Frinton Park
Long, Freda M

London: Robert Hale, 1978. VG+, Shelfwear, bump/VG, Edgewear, shallow chipping, tears, label stain. Historical drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
25) Silence and Shadows
Long, James

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 2001. VG++, Mild wear, light browning. "Patrick Kane is a man haunted by his past. Now he hopes to take refuge from his memories, heading an archaeological dig in a Cotswold village, uncovering Roman mosaics. But there is something more tantalising in the soil of Wytchlow. It is only a myth, a local folk tale, sung one night by an otherwise mute man, the song of a Saxon queen buried close by...". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
26) The Power of Black
Longman, M B

London: Cassell, 1962. Oil drama. Jacket by Whitear. BOOK: 1 corner bump; dealer sticker on front pastedown, mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price clipped; edgewear; abrasion to spine & flap hinges; 2cm abrasion & indentation to front panel; browning to spine, esp. heel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Childsplay
Lord, Eda

London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. Historical drama. Jacket by Antony Maitland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) Tamarisk
Lorrimer, Claire

London: Arlington, 1978. VG++, Ink Name/VG++, Price-clip. 1st Edition. Historical adventure novel. Jacket by Brian Dennington. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) Eccentric Lady
Lovelace, Jane

New York: Walker & Company, 1983. VG++, Mild shelfwear, previous owner stamp/VG, Edgewear, tears, fading. Regency romance. Jacket design by Robert Barto. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
30) The Officer's Bride
Lovelace, Merline / Deborah Simmons / Julia Justiss

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2003. G+, Wear, tears, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Three historical romance short stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Jess
Lowe, Marjorie G

London: Pan, 1963. Historical romance, serialised in 'Woman' as ROMANY GOLD. Pan X189. Book has remainder stripe across bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Stain, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) Only Mine
Lowell, Elizabeth

New York: Avon Books, 1992. VG, Edgewear, crease, label residue on rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) Angel in the Sun
Lowndes, Natalya

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Historical drama, set in Russia in 1917-18. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Perf, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
34) Swift as a Shuttle
Lowrie, Charles

London: Ward Lock, 1951. Historical drama, set in Elizabethan England. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Perf, Stain, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) The Ransomed Bride
Lowther, Elizabeth

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. M289. Historical romance, set in Brittany in 1405. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Spine Lean/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Day of Reckoning
Lowther, Elizabeth

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1989. Historical romance. M276. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Love's Parole
Lowther, Elizabeth

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1991. Historical romance. M314. Book has label removal abrasion on front cover, and ink mark on inner front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Poor, Creases, Tears, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Breath of Scandal
Lowther, Elizabeth

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1993. VG+, Edgewear, ink number/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M360. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Mistress of Tanglewood
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. G, Edgewear, heavy creasing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M167. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Devil's Touch
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. Historical romance. M223. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) Where the Heart Leads
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. Historical romance. M203. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Madelon
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1978. G, Edgewear, tears, crease, remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mills & Boon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) My Lady Melisande
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
44) Wild Wind in the Heather
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. Historical romance. M130. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Castle of the Mist
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M72. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mills & Boon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) Elusive Flame of Love
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M159. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Francesca
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M8. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mills & Boon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Black Ravenswood
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Love, the Avenger
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. Historical romance. M213. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) Love and Pride
Luellen, Valentina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. Historical romance. M262. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: