Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found.
1) An Unconventional Heiress / Lady Clairval's Marriage / The Daring Duchess
Marshall, Paula

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2006. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) Cousin Harry
Marshall, Paula

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M338. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) The Astrologer's Daughter / The Lost Princess / Rinaldi's Revenge
Marshall, Paula

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004. VG, Edgewear, creases, light foxing. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
4) The Devil and Drusilla / The Wolfe's Mate / Miss Jesmond's Heir
Marshall, Paula

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1999. Fair, Edgewear, tear, heavy creases, staining, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) A Regency Christmas Collection : Dear Lady Disdain / Felon's Fancy / The Neglectful Guardian
Marshall, Paula / Sarah Westleigh / Anne Ashley

New South Wales: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1998. Collection of three historical romances. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) Rogue Cavalier
Marshall, Rosamond

London: World Distributors WDL, 1960. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical novel about the adventures of the son of Casanova. WDL HN880. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) The King's Favourite
Martin, Caroline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, top corner of first page clipped, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) Captain Black
Martin, Caroline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1980. VG+, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M60. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) The Chieftain
Martin, Caroline

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. Historical romance. M107. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) Dangerous Passions
Martin, Kat

New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1998. G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, spine lean, ink name, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First St. Martin's Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Counterfeit Courtship
Martin, Prudence

New York: Dell, 1982. G, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Regency Special #710. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Dead Ned
Masefield, John

Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, 1974. 'The Autobiography of a Corpse Who recovered Life within the Coast of Dead Ned And came to what Fortune you shall hear'. Historical adventure. Cover illustration by Antony Maitland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Chip, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) Fire Over England
Mason, A E W

Middlesex, England: Peacock - Penguin Books, 1963. VG, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Cover design by Victor Ambrus. Peacock PK25. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Peacock Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Four Feathers
Mason, A E W

London: J M Dent, 1986. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, binding stretch, remainder marks, browning. In the 'Classic Thrillers' line. Cover illustration by George Hardie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dent Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Abigail's Quest
Mason, Lois

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, flake, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M52. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) The Bride of Invercoe
Massey, Charlotte

London: Futura - Troubadour, 1977. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Nightrunners of Bengal
Masters, John

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1955. Penguin #1076. Historical drama about the Indian Mutiny. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Nightrunners of Bengal
Masters, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1951. Historical drama, set in India in 1857. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patrick Gierth. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; some tarnishing to gilt titles; mild shelfwear; faint spine crease; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; contemporary ink gift inscrption on FFEP; foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, with some encroachment into the text; page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear & some flaking; tattering to spine ends; 'V' wear to the hinge corners; 5 tears, ranging from 2mm to 1cm; fingernail shaped perforation on front panel near middle of spine hinge; browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.01
19) The White Dacoit
Mather, Berkely

London: Collins, 1974. Adventure set against a background of the Indian Army. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.. 1st Corgi Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Edge Crush/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
20) The Devil Sword
Matthews, Kevin

New York: Hillman Books, 1960. G+, Edgewear, small chips, crease, light foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "He loved and killed for the most infamous woman of France". Hillman #140. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hillman Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) Tides of Love
Matthews, Patricia

London: Severn House, 1982. Historical romance, set in the mid 19th century. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Heel Crush/VG++, Sm Abrasions, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Monmouth Harry
Maughan, A M

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Historical drama of Henry V's short reign. Jacket by Philip Gough. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Temptation of a Proper Governess
Maxwell, Cathy

New York: Avon Books, 2004. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, mild spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Chance of Love
May, Helen

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. Historical romance. M88. Ink telephone number on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Duel of Love
May, Helen

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1980. G+, Edgewear, tear, crease, ink price on front cover, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) Sea-Raven's Bride
May, Helen

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. M95. Historical romance. Book has ink tick on inner front cover and ink cross on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G,Wear,Crease,Sp Lean,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) The Avenging Maid
May, Janis Susan

New York: Dell - Candlelight, 1980. VG, Edgewear, remainder mark, ink price/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Regency Special. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) The Cockermouth Mail
May, Marjorie (Dinah Dean)

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. M110. This is the second of Dinah Dean's historical romances written under the pseudonym Marjorie May. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) The Cockermouth Mail
May, Marjorie (Dinah Dean)

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. G+, Edgewear, creases, binding loosening at front cover top hinge, mild spine lean, light browning. Second Dinah Dean historical romance written under this pseudonym. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) The Brides of Bellenmore
Maybury, Anne

London: Fontana, 1966. Fontana 1297. Gothic romance. Book has ink name on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) The Flame and the Furnace
Mayhew, Margaret

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Historical drama. Jacket by Gavin Rowe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Mild Wear, Small Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
32) Wild Bells to the Wild Sky
McBain, Laurie

London: Piatkus, 1984. VG++, Shelfwear, slight spine arch/VG++, Mild edgewear & rubbing. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
33) The Templar's Seduction
McCall, Mary Reed

New York: Avon Books, 2007. VG+, Edgewear, spine creases, abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) The Bride of the Wilderness
McCarry, Charles

London: Hutchinson, 1988. Historical Drama, set in 17th Century Connecticut. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards are clean, gilt spine titles are bright; softening to spine heel; spine head is slightly arched away from the text-block; mild spine cock; some indentations on the bottom corner of the front board; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact; mild edgewear; indentations to the panels with one rupture & a spot of abrasion on lower front panel; scattered foxing to top edges of flaps. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
35) The Bride of the Wilderness
McCarry, Charles

London: Hutchinson, 1988. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, spine lean, staining to boards & page edges, offset, ink initials, uneven browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, small chip, internal staining, foxing to flaps. Historical drama, detailing the origins of the Paul Christopher family. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
36) The Devil's Doubloons
McCulley, Johnston

London: Hutchinson, 1955. Historical adventure. Lovely bright jacket by J Pollack. BOOK: Slight spine head & heel crush; one corner bump; uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped; edgewear & two micro-tears; tattering to the spine ends; two 1cm tears with associated creasing on front panel top; "V" wear to the hinge corners; some abrasion to the hinges; shelfwear soiling to the white rear panel & spine; small faint number stamp to rear panel bottom. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $115.01
37) A Most Insistent Lady
McCulloch, Sarah

Bath UK: Firecrest, Chivers Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. 1st Hardcover Edition. Historical romance. Jacket art not accredited, but is very attractive. Both book and jacket look brand new. book has small bookseller's stamp at the foot of the FFEP. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Not Quite a Lady
McCulloch, Sarah

London: Corgi, 1980. Fair, Edgewear, crease, abrasions, large ink cross on front cover, 2 dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Georgian romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Merely a Gentleman
McCulloch, Sarah

London: Corgi, 1982. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink price and red stripe on front cover, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Georgian romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) A Lady for Ludovic
McCulloch, Sarah

Bath, UK: Firecrest, Chivers Press, 1983. Historical romance. Scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Norman Knight
McDonald, Eva

London: Robert Hale, 1977. VG++, Ex Circulating Library/VG++, Wear, Tape Stain. 1st Edition. Historical romance. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
42) Lord of the Etruscans
Mcewen, Marcia

Sydney: Horwitz, 1964. VG++, Mild wear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure. Horwitz PB187. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) The Snake and the Olive
McGregor, Iona

London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Historical novel about Hippocrates. Jacket design by Elizabeth Grant. Publisher's price adjustment sticker on front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Bumping/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
44) The Popinjay
McGregor, Iona

London: Faber & Faber, 1969. Historical drama, set in 1546. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, EPS & Edgefox/VG++, PC, Mild Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Superstitions
McKnight, Anne

New York: Leisure Books - Dorchester Publishing, 1998. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink scribble, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Leisure Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) The Year of the Stranger
McLean, Allan Campbell

London: Collins, 1971. Historical drama. Jacket by Gareth Floyd. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, 1 Tape Stain/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sm Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Ribbon of Fire
McLean, Allan Campbell

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1968. Puffin PS360. Historical drama, set in Scotland. Cover by Richard Kennedy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Ribbon of Fire
McLean, Allan Campbell

London: Collins, 1962. Historical drama, set in Scotland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear, Chip, Label, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) A Sound of Trumpets
McLean, Allan Campbell

London: Collins, 1967. VG++, Bumping, Mild Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Historical novel set in the Highlands. Jacket by Victor Mays. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Deception
McWilliams, Judith

New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, faint spine crease, ink mark/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Zebra Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: