Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ruffo in Calabria : A True Novel
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1977. Historical drama about Cardinal Fabrizio Ruffo's attempt to restore the Kingdom of Naples to King Ferdinand. Jacket illustration by David Godfrey. BOOK: Binding is sound; brown boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; two corner bumps; one edge-bump; dealer stamp on FFEP. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; 8mm tear on bottom front panel, with associated crease; abrasion to hinges and spine; faint label ghost on front panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Burning of the Rose
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1991. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama set in Florence at the close of the "Hundred Years War". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Scarlet Spur
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1967. Historical romance. Jacket design by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Small Abrasion/VG, Wear, Tear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Red Marten
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1957. Near Fine, Ink Name/VG++, Spinefade, Small Tears. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama set in Sweden. Swedish author's first book to be published in Britain. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Filaree
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1980. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-fading/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Fade, Indentations. Historical drama, set in Arizona Territory. Jacket by Harry Hants. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lempriere's Dictionary
|
|
|
London (1991): Sinclair-Stevenson. Historical adventure. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Volker Strata. BOOK: Very slight spine head/heel crush. Private library stamp on half-title page. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pope's Rhinoceros
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Historical novel. Book has faint smudges on the block edge-cut. Jacket has a closed slit perforation (1.5cm) at centre of the front spine hinge. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Catch of Consequence
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 2002. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Octopus : A Story of California
|
|
|
Leipzig: Panther Books - Paul List Edition, 1953. VG, Wear, Browning, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. First novel in the trilogy of 'The Epic of the Wheat'. In the Paul List Collection of British and American Writers. 514 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paul List Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Master and Commander
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1972. G, Edgewear, creases, ink names & address, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Jack Aubrey maritime adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Desolation Island
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Maritime adventure, in the Aubrey-Maturin series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Society Whirl : The Outrageous Debutante / The Gladiator's Honour
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon - Quills, 2006. VG++, Edgewear, crease/NO DUST JACKET. Two historical romances in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Forever Bride
|
|
|
New York: Sonnet Books - Pocket, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Tip-in illustration by Gregg Gulbronson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sonnet Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Lion Trap
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1969. Historical maritime adventure, based on the life of Sir Walter Ralegh (Raleigh). Jacket by Biro. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; some markings to black boards; ink name and number on FFEP; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; crumpling to front flap. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Lion Trap
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1969. Historical adventure, based on the life of Sir Walter Raleigh. Jacket by Biro. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; original black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; library stamp on FFEP, contents page and one page of text; pocket, label remains and ink codes on RFEP; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; abrasion to spine ends and hinges; "V" wear to the hinge corners; 2cm tear on bottom front panel at flap hinge, with associated crease; 0.8cm tear at front flap hinge top; one tape stain on spine interior; some soiling to the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex High School Library/VG, Edgewear,Tears, Tape Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Garrett's Crossing : A Novel of the American Revolution
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1970. VG, Shelfwear, EPS & Edge-Foxing, Soiling/VG, PC, Edgewear, Mild Foxing & Soiling. Historical drama. Jacket design by Joanna Troughton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The King's Fifth
|
|
|
London: Constable Young Books, 1967. Historical adventure. Decoration & maps by Samuel Bryant. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Bryant, Samuel. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Woman Scorned
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1991. Historical drama, set in 19th Century Ireland. Jacket illustration by Gwynneth Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Abrasions. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Grand Portage
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1952. Historical drama. Jacket by R Reeve. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Chips, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Deepwater
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Andrew Lloyd-Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Stains, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dragon Star
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1981. Historical adventure, set in China. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Soldier's Wife
|
|
|
London: Arrowsmith, 1935. Historical drama, third novel featuring David Quinn. BOOK: Chip & tear to spine head; some abrasion to spine; spotting & staining to rear board; shelfwear abrasion to bottom corners; contemporary ink name & date on FFEP; scattered foxing; two vertical creases on half-title page. Scan of boards on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mission to Circassia
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977. Historical novel. Endpaper map drawn by Reginald Piggott. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Offset, Abrasion/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Heirs of the Kingdom
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972. Historical drama, set during the crusades. Jacket by Edward Mortelmans. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Sm Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Peacock's Eye
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. VG++, Sl Bumping/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. 1st Edition. Dramatic Novel centred on the life of Countess Maria Aurora Bildersheim-Traun. Jacket by Amanda Hall. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mine is the Kingdom
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1937. Near Fine/VG++. Historical novel. 2nd impression January 1937 of the 1st Edition January 1937. BOOK: Ink initials on half-title. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, chipping to spine head, 2 tears with a ssociated creasing, scrape abrasion on spine. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Yonnondio : From the Thirties
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1975. VG++, Shelfwear/VG, Edgewear, tear, scuffing, light internal water stain. Historical drama. Jacket by Robert Guisti. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
King Heart
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1926. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear,Tear,Ink Name,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Arras of Youth
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1949. Historical drama. Jacket by John Morton Sale. Jacket front flap has been clipped, but there is a price (10s. 6d. net) adjacent to the clip. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Heel Bump,Browning/VG, PC, Wear,Tears,Spine Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Master of Falconhurst
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1967. Pan T22. Historical american slave drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Strange Harvest
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1986. Kyle Onstott's unfinished drama, completed by Ashley Carter. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; mild spine cock; spine head & heel crush; scattered foxing across the top edge of the text-block; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; 3mm tear at spine head rear panel hinge; some indentations to the panels (no rupture). Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $75.01
|
|
| 32) |
Mam'zelle Guillotine : An Adventure of The Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown, offset browning to front & rear free endpapers, scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, light page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bridal Path
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M106. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Heir Presumptive
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1978. Regency Romance. Jacket by Jennifer Eachus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Wear, 3cm Tear, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Heir Presumptive
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1978. Hard Cover. VG++, Sp Heel Bump, 1 Cnr Bump/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Regency Romance. Jacket by Jennifer Eachus. Book has a crush to the spine heel, and one very small corner bump. Inscription in ink on the dedication page "And, once again, for those two good friends, Gladys and Philip. I suggest he try this one! All my love, (signed) Patricia Ormsby". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Heir Presumptive
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1979. G+, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M38. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Savannah Wedding
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. Historical romance. M141. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Camilla
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. Historical romance. M74. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Chase the Heart
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. Historical adventure. Jacket illustration by John Heseltine. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Fortunes of War
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1972. Historical adventure. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Tears, Abrasion,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Wrong Plantagenet
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1974. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Rose & the Sword
|
|
|
London (1968): Heinemann. VG++, Ink Name, Top Edge Stain/VG++, Edgewear, Tears, Stains. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama. Jacket by Peter Barrett. Expanded conditon report/scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Green Branch
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, foxing, browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small tears, foxing, browning. Historical drama, second in a trilogy set in the middle ages. Jacket design by Pino Dell'Orco. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Green Branch
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. Historical drama, second in a trilogy set in the middle ages. Beautiful bright jacket by Pino Dell'Orco. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp End Crush, Bumps/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
Afterglow & Nightfall - Being the Fourth and Last Book in The Brothers of Gwynedd Sequence
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. Historical drama, set in Wales. Jacket by Edward Mortelmans. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; mustard boards are clean; gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head & heel crush; offset to the endpapers; scattered foxing across the top edge of the text block; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; mild uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, with price; mild edgewear & edge crumpling; 7mm tear at rear flap hinge top corner; scattered foxing on the white flaps; interior has yellowish stains along bottom edge near spine, but no show-through; a few small indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Coffins for Traitors
|
|
|
London: Kingfisher Books, 1958. VG+, Shelfwear, some page creasing, light browning/G+, Wear, tears, staining, browning. Historical adventure. Jacket & frontispiece by L F Lupton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Master of Bengal - a Novel of Robert Clive of India
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. Historical drama, set in 18th Century India. Jacket by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dara the Cypriot
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1961. Classical historical drama. Jacket by William Plummer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/Poor, Chips,Tears,Tape Repairs. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Love's Renegade
|
|
|
New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Seven Sisters Regency Romance #2. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Love's Promenade
|
|
|
New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Seven Sisters Regency Romance #3. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found. |
